Sierra Leone

World Statesmen.org HOME >
 
 


 

Sierra Leone

1787 - 1870
 
1870 - 1889
 
1889 - 30 Jul 1914
 
  30 Jul 1914 - 27 Apr 1961
 
Adopted 27 Apr 1961
 

Map of Sierra Leone Hear National Anthem
"High We Exalt Thee,
Realm of the Free" Text of National Anthem
Adopted 27 Apr 1961 Constitution
(1 Oct 1991) Capital: Freetown
(Granville Town
1787-1789, 1791-1792) Currency: Leone (SLL);
1913-1966 British West African
Pound (XWAP)
National Holiday: 27 Apr (1961)
Independence Day Population: 6,163,195 (2017) GDP: $11.75 billion (2017) Exports: $836.8 million (2017)
Imports: $1.56 billion (2017) Ethnic groups: Temne 35.5%, Mende 33.2%, Limba 6.4%,
Kono 4.4%, Fullah 3.4%, Loko 2.9%, Koranko 2.8%,
Sherbro 2.6%, Mandingo 2.4%, Creole 1.2% (descendants of freed
 Jamaican slaves who were settled in the Freetown area in the
 late-18th century; also known as Krio), other Sierra Leone 4.7%,
 other foreign 0.3% (includes refugees from Liberia's recent civil
war, and small numbers of Europeans, Lebanese, Pakistanis, and
 Indians), unspecified 0.2% (2013) Total Active Armed Forces: 10,500 (2010)
Merchant marine: 541 ships (2017) Religions: Muslim 78.6%, Christian 20.8%, other 0.3%,
 unspecified 0.2% (2013) International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM, CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS, ENMOD (signatory), ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO (pending), ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OPCW, OST, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WAMZ, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Sierra Leone
Index Chronology
 
 9 May 1787                 Province of Freedom (British settlement founded at
                              Granville Town for freed slaves by the Committee
                              for the Relief of the Black Poor).
22 Aug 1788                 Lands ceded to Capt. John Taylor of brig Miro, 
                              along the Freetown peninsula by chief Naimbanna.
1789                        Granville Town burned by natives (re-founded 1791).
Dec 1789 - Jan 1791         Abandoned.
1790                        St. George's Bay Company chartered.
22 Jan 1791                 Province of Freedom re-established at Granville
                              (under St. George's Bay Company).
  1 Jul 1791                 Sierra Leone Company chartered.
11 Mar 1792                 Freetown founded (under Sierra Leone Company).
 5 Jul 1799                 Sierra Leone colony.
 1 Jan 1808                 Sierra Leone a crown colony (including coastal 
                              area).
17 Oct 1821                 Colony of Sierra Leone and its Dependencies
17 Oct 1821 - 13 Jan 1850   Sierra Leone territory part of British West 
                              African Territories (WAT).
13 Jan 1850                 Sierra Leone crown colony (dissolution of WAT).
19 Feb 1866 - 28 Nov 1888   Sierra Leone territory, part of British West 
                              African Settlements (WAS).
28 Nov 1888                 Sierra Leone colony (dissolution of WAS).
31 Aug 1896                 Hinterland becomes a British protectorate 
                              (Sierra Leone Colony and Protectorate).
27 Apr 1961                 Independence from U.K. (Sierra Leone).
19 Apr 1971                 Country is declared to be a republic.
14 Jun 1978                 Republic of Sierra Leone
23 Mar 1991 - 18 Jan 2002   Revolutionary United Front controls much of
                              interior during the civil Mar 1991 - May 2001.
Traditional
States
British
West Africa

(1821-1850,
1866-1888) Revolutionary
United Front
(1991-2002)
     

Administrator
 
9 May 1787 - 16 Sep 1787  Thomas B. Thompson
Governor
Sep 1788 - 1789            John Taylor                        (d. 18..)

Dec 1789 - 22 Jan 1791     abandoned
Agent
22 Jan 1791 - Mar 1792     Alexander Falconbridge
            (b. c.1760 - d. 1792)
Superintendent
10 Mar 1792 - Aug 1792     John Clarkson                      (b. 1763 - d. 1828)

Governors
Aug 1792 - 31 Dec 1792     John Clarkson                      (s.a.)
31 Dec 1792 -  1 Apr 1794  William Dawes (1st time)           (b. 1762 - d. 1836)
 1 Apr 1794 -  6 May 1795  Zachary Macaulay (1st time)(acting)(b. 1768 - d. 1838)
 6 May 1795 - Mar 1796     William Dawes (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Mar 1796 - Apr 1799        Zachary Macaulay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Apr 1799 - May 1799        John Gray (1st time) (acting)      (d. 1807)
May 1799 - 1800            Thomas Ludlam (1st time)           (b. 1775 - d. 1810)
1800 - Jan 1801            John Gray (2nd time) (acting)      (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1801 - 15 Feb 1803  William Dawes (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Feb 1803 - 1803            William Day (1st time)             (b. 17.. - d. 1805)
28 Aug 1803 - Jan 1805     Thomas Ludlam (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                          
+ William Dawes (4th time)         (s.a.) 
Jan 1805 - 1806            William Day (2nd time)             (s.a.)

1806 - 27 Jul 1808         Thomas Ludlam (3rd time)           (s.a.)
27 Jul 1808 - 12 Feb 1810  Thomas Perronet Thompson           (b. 1783 - d. 1868)
12 Feb 1810 - 30 Apr 1811  Edward Henry Columbine             (b. 1763 - d. 1811)
 1 May 1811 - 30 Jun 1811  Robert Bones (acting)
 
1 Jul 1811 - 12 Jul 1814  Charles William Maxwell            (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
12 Jul 1814 -  3 Dec 1814  Charles MacCarthy (1st time)       (b. 1768 - d. 1824)
                             (acting)
 
3 Dec 1814 - 24 Jan 1815  John J. Mailing (acting)           (b. 17.. - d. 1815)
24 Jan 1815 - Mar 1815     Robert Purdie (acting)             (d. 1815)
Mar 1815 - Jun 1815        Charles MacCarthy (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Jun 1815 - 30 Jun 1815     William Appleton (Poppleton)
                             (acting)

30 Jun 1815 - 13 Sep 1815  Henry Barry Hyde (acting)          (b. 1785 - d. 1831)
13 Sep 1815 - Jul 1816     James Chisholm (acting)
Jul 1816 - 26 Jul 1820     Charles MacCarthy (3rd time)       (s.a.)

                             (from 21 Nov 1820, Sir Charles MacCarthy)
28 Jul 1820 -  1 Feb 1821  Alexander Grant (1st time) (acting)(b. 1775 - d. 1827)
 
1 Feb 1821 -  4 Feb 1821  E. Burke (acting)
 4 Feb 1821 - 28 Nov 1821  Alexander Grant (2nd time) (acting)(s.a.)
28 Nov 1821 - 17 Apr 1824  Sir Charles Mcarthy (4th time)     (s.a.)

17 Apr 1824 -  5 Feb 1825  Daniel Molloy Hamilton (acting)    (d. 1827)
 5 Feb 1825 -  7 Mar 1826  Sir Charles Turner                 (d. 1826)
 7 Mar 1826 - 11 Jul 1826  Kenneth Macaulay (acting)          (b. 1792 - d. 1829)
11 Jul 1826 - 23 Aug 1826  Samuel J. Smart (acting)           (d. 1828)
23 Aug 1826 - 14 Aug 1827  Sir Neil Campbell                  (b. 1776 - d. 1827)

14 Aug 1827 -  5 May 1828  Hugh Lumley (acting)               (d. 1828)
 5 May 1828 -  9 Jun 1828  Dixon Denham                       (b. 1786 - d. 1828)

Lieutenant governors
 9 Jun 1828 -  2 Aug 1828  Hugh Lumley                        (s.a.)
 
2 Aug 1828 - 11 Nov 1828  Samuel J. Smart (acting)           (s.a.)
11 Nov 1828 - 18 Dec 1829  Henry John Ricketts                (b. 1787 - d. 1838)
18 Dec 1829 - 12 Jan 1830  Augustine Fitzgerald Evans         (d. 1858)
                             (1st time) (acting)
12 Jan 1830 - 25 Apr 1830  Alexander Maclean Fraser (acting) 
(b. 1787 - d. 1830)
25 Apr 1830 - 12 Jun 1832  Alexander G. Findley               (b. c.1784 - d. 1851)
12 Jun 1832 -  7 Jul 1833  Augustine Fitzgerald Evans         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)

 
7 Jul 1833 -  8 Dec 1833  Michael Linning Melville (acting)  (b. 1804 - d. 1876)
 
8 Dec 1833 - 13 Aug 1834  Octavius Temple                    (b. 1784 - d. 1834)
13 Aug 1834 - 14 Feb 1835  Thomas Cole (1st time)(acting)     (d. 1841)
14 Feb 1835 - 13 Jun 1837  Henry Dundas Campbell              (b. 1798 - d. 1878)    
13 Jun 1837 - 15 Jun 1837  Thomas Cole (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Governors

15 Jun 1837 - 16 Dec 1840  Richard Doherty                    (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
16 Dec 1840 - 23 Apr 1841  Sir John Jeremie                   (b. 1795 - d. 1841)
23 Apr 1841 -  3 Sep 1841  John Carr (acting)                 (d. 1880)
 3 Sep 1841 - 31 Jan 1842  William Fergusson (1st time)       (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
                             (acting)
31 Jan 1842 -  1 May 1844  George MacDonald                  
(b. 1784 - d. 1883)
 
1 May 1844 - 27 Dec 1845  William Fergusson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Dec 1845 -  7 Apr 1848 
Norman William MacDonald (1st time)(b. 1808 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 8 Apr 1848)
 7 Apr 1848 - 24 Nov 1849  Benjamin Chilly Campbell Pine      (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
                             (acting)

24 Nov 1849 - 12 Oct 1852  Norman William MacDonald (2nd time)(s.a.)
12 Oct 1852 - 13 Oct 1854  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
                             (1st time) 
13 Oct 1854 - 27 Dec 1854  Robert Dougan (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1785/6 - d. 1871)
27 Dec 1854 - 16 Jan 1855 
Sir Stephen John Hill (1st time)   (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
16 Jan 1855 - 1855         Robert Dougan (2nd time)(acting)
   (s.a.)
18 Sep 1855 - 20 Apr 1859  Sir Stephen John Hill (2nd time)   (s.a.)
20 Apr 1859 - Sep 1860     Alexander Fitzjames (acting)

Sep 1860 - 22 Jul 1861     Sir Stephen John Hill (3rd time)   (s.a.)
22 Jul 1861 - Aug 1861     William Hill (1st time)(acting)
Aug 1861 - 24 Sep 1861     T.H. Smith (acting)
24 Sep 1861 - 11 Oct 1861  
William Hill (2nd time)(acting)
11 Oct 1861 - 22 Jul 1862 
Sir Stephen John Hill (4th time)   (s.a.)
22 Jul 1862 - 12 Nov 1862  William Hill (3rd time)(acting)
12 Nov 1862 - Mar 1865     Samuel Wensley Blackall (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1871)

Mar 1865 - 19 Feb 1866     William John Chamberlayne (1st time)
                             (acting)

19 Feb 1866 - May 1866     Samuel Wensley Blackall (2nd time) (s.a.)
May 1866 - Jun 1866        William John Chamberlayne (2nd time)
                             (acting)
Jun 1866 - Jun 1867        Samuel Wensley Blackall (3rd time) (s.a.)
Jun 1867 - Dec 1867        G
ustavus Nigel Kingscote Anker     (b. 1814 - d. 1894)
                            
Yonge (acting)
Dec 1867 - Feb 1868        Samuel Wensley Blackall (4th time) (s.a.)
 
8 Feb 1868 - Aug 1869     Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Aug 1869 - Dec 1869 
      John Jennings Kendall (1st time)   (b. 1837 - d. 1886)
                             (acting)
Dec 1869 - 17 Jan 1872     Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (s.a.)

                             (3rd time)
17 Jan 1872 - 27 Feb 1872  John Jennings Kendall (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Feb 1872 - 17 Feb 1873  John Pope Hennessey                (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
17 Feb 1873 - 17 Mar 1873  Robert William Keate               (b. 1814 - d. 1873)
17 Mar 1873 - 28 Aug 1873  Robert William Harley              (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
                           
(remained in Gold Coast)  
                           + Alexander Bravo                  (b. 1829 - d. 1902)
                           (acting)

28 Aug 1873 - 14 Aug 1874  George Berkeley                    (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
14 Aug 1874 - 14 Feb 1875  George French (acting)             (b. 1817 - d. 1881)
14 Feb 1875 - Jul 1875     Cornelius Hendrickson Kortright    (b. 1817 - d. 1899) 
                             (1st time)
Jul 1875 - Jul 1876        Samuel Rowe (1st time)(acting)     (b. 1835 - d. 1888)
Jul 1876 - Mar 1877        Cornelius Hendrickson Kortright    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Mar 1877 -  2 Sep 1877     Horatio James Huggins (acting)     (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
 
2 Sep 1877 -  4 May 1880  Samuel Rowe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 
4 May 1880 - May 1881     William Warren Streeten (acting)   (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
May 1881 - 27 Jun 1881     Francis Frederick Pinkett          (b. 1838 - d 1887) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
27 Jun 1881 - Apr 1883     Arthur Elibank Havelock (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
Apr 1883 - 28 Aug 1883     Francis Frederick Pinkett          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
28 Aug 1883 - Jan 1884     Arthur Elibank Havelock (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jan 1884 - Mar 1884        Arthur Mills Tarleton (acting)     (b. 1848 - d. 1884)
Mar 1884 -  9 Sep 1884     Arthur Elibank Havelock (3rd time) (s.a.)
 
9 Sep 1884 - 11 Feb 1885  Francis
Frederick Pinkett          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
(acting)
11 Feb 1885 -  5 Jul 1886  Sir Samuel Rowe (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 
5 Jul 1886 - 27 Nov 1887  James Shaw Hay (acting) (1st time) (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
27 Nov 1887 -  5 Aug 1888  Sir Samuel Rowe (4th time)         (s.a.)
 
5 Aug 1888 - 24 Oct 1888  John Meredith Maltby (1st time)
                             (acting)

24 Oct 1888 - 27 Apr 1889  James Shaw Hay (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 24 Nov 1888)
27 Apr 1889 - 10 Jul 1889  William Gordon Patchett (acting)   (b. 1848 - d. 1912)
10 Jul 1889 - 20 Nov 1889  S.F. Foster (acting)
20 Nov 1889 - 13 Feb 1890  John Meredith Maltby (2nd time)
                             (acting)

13 Feb 1890 - 21 Apr 1891  Sir James Shaw Hay (3rd time)      (s.a.)
21 Apr 1891 - 21 Jan 1892  John Joseph Crooks (1st time)      (b. 1842 - d. 1928)
                             (acting)
21
Jan 1892 - 16 May 1892  Sir William H. Quayle Jones        (b. 1854 - d. 1924)
                             (
1st time)(acting)
16 May 1892 - 27 Apr 1893  Sir Francis Fleming (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
27 Apr 1893 -  8 Nov 1893  John Joseph Crooks (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)

 
8 Nov 1893 - 31 Jan 1894  Sir Francis Fleming (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jan 1894 - 14 Mar 1894  John Joseph Crooks (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)

14 Mar 1894 - Jun 1895     Frederic Cardew (1st time)         (b. 1839 - d. 1921)

                             (acting to 3 Dec 1894)
Jun 1895 - Dec 1895       
J.E. Caulfield (1st time) (acting)
Dec 1895 - May 1897        Frederic Cardew (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Frederic Cardew)
May 1897 -  5 Aug 1897     J.E. Caulfield (2nd time) (acting)
 
5 Aug 1897 - 10 Sep 1897  J.C. Gore (acting)                 (b. 1852 - d. 19..)
10 Sep 1897 - Apr 1899     Sir Frederic Cardew (3rd time)     (s.a.)

Apr 1899 - Oct 1899        Matthew Nathan (acting)            (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
Oct 1899 - 26 Nov 1900     Sir Frederic Cardew (4th time)     (s.a )
26 Nov 1900 - 11 Dec 1900  J.E. Caulfield (3rd time) (acting)
11 Dec 1900 -  3 Oct 1904  Sir Charles Anthony King-Harman    (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
 3 Oct 1904 - 1910         Sir Leslie Probyn                  (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
1910 - 1913                Sir Edward Marsh Merewether        (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
                             (1st time)
1913                       Alfred Claud Hollis (acting)       (b. 1874 - d. 1961)
1913 - 1916                Sir Edward Marsh Merewether        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Mar 1916 - 1921         Sir Richard James Wilkinson        (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
                             (1st time)
1921                       John C. Maxwell (acting)           (b. 1875 - d. 1946)
1921 -  4 May 1922         Sir Richard James Wilkinson        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 May 1922 - 24 Sep 1927  Alexander Ransford Slater          (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
                             (from 1 Jan 1924, Sir Alexander Ransford Slater)
24 Sep 1927 - 1930         Sir Joseph Aloysius Byrne          (b. 1874 - d. 1942)
Dec 1930 - Jul 1931        Claude Edward Cookson (acting)     (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
1931 - 17 Jul 1934         Arnold Wienholt Hodson             (b. 1881 - d. 1944)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1932, Sir Arnold Wienholt Hodson) 
1934                       Thomas Nelson Goddard (acting)     (b. 1889 - d. 1935)
1934 - 21 May 1937         Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore        (b. 1887 - d. 1964)

21 May 1937 -  5 Jul 1941  Sir Douglas James Jardine          (b. 1888 - d. 1946)
 5 Jul 1941 - Oct 1947     Sir Hubert Craddock Stevenson      (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
15 Feb 1948 - 15 Mar 1948  Ragnar Hyne (acting)               (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
Sep 1948 - 1953            Sir George Beresford-Stooke        (b. 1897 - d. 1983)

19 Jul 1952 -  6 Oct 1952  A.R. MacDonald
                             (acting for
Beresford-Stooke)
1953 -  1 Sep 1956         Sir Robert de Zouche Hall          (b. 1904 - d. 1995)

 1 Sep 1956 - 27 Apr 1961  Maurice Henry Dorman               (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
                             (from 2 Jan 1957, Sir Maurice Henry Dorman) 
Queen¹
27 Apr 1961 - 19 Apr 1971  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
27 Apr 1961 -  5 May 1962  Sir Maurice Henry Dorman           (s.a.)
 5 May 1962 - 22 Apr 1968  Henry Josiah Lightfoot Boston      (b. 1898 - d. 1969)
                             (from 6 Jul 1962, Sir Henry Josiah Lightfoot Boston)
                             (acting to 11 Jul 1962; suspended from 23 Mar 1967)
23 Mar 1967 - 28 Mar 1967  Leslie William Leigh (acting)      (b. 1921 - d. 1980)
  Mil   
                             (deputy chairman of National Reformation Council)
28 Mar 1967 - 18 Apr 1968  Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith (acting)(b. 1933 - d. 1970)  Mil 
                             (chairman of National Reformation Council)
Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Revolutionary Movement
18 Apr 1968 - 19 Apr 1968 
Patrick Saidu Conteh                                    Mil
Chairman of the National Interim Council
19 Apr 1968 - 22 Apr 1968  John Amadu Bangura                 (b. 1930 - d. 1970)  Mil

Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
22 Apr 1968 - 31 Mar 1971  Banja Tejan-Sie                    (b. 1917 - d. 2000)

                             (from 21 Oct 1970, Sir Banja Tejan-Sie)
                             (acting to 29 Sep 1970)
31 Mar 1971 - 18 Apr 1971  Christopher Okoro Elnathan Eustace (b. 1921 - d.af.1990)
                             Cole (acting)
Presidents
19 Apr 1971 - 21 Apr 1971  Christopher Okoro Elnathan Eustace (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Cole                            
21 Apr 1971 - 28 Nov 1985  Siaka Probyn Stevens               (b. 1905 - d. 1988)  APC
28 Nov 1985 - 29 Apr 1992  Joseph Saidu Momoh                 (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  APC
Chairman of the National Provisional Defense Council 
30 Apr 1992 -  1 May 1992  James Yahya Kanu                   (b. 19.. - d. 1992)  Mil
Chairman of the National Provisional Ruling Council
 1 May 1992 -  6 May 1992  Valentine Esegragbo Melvine        (b. 1967)            Mil
                             Strasser
Heads of State

 
6 May 1992 - 16 Jan 1996  Valentine Esegragbo Melvine        (s.a.)               Mil 
                             Strasser
17 Jan 1996 - 29 Mar 1996  Julius Maada Wonie Bio             (b. 1964)            Mil
President
29 Mar 1996 - 25 May 1997  Ahmad Tejan Kabbah (1st time)      (b. 1932 - d. 2014)  SLPP 
Chairman of the Armed Forces Revolutionary Council
26 May 1997 - 17 Jun 1997  Johnny Paul Koroma                 (b. 1960 - d. 2003)  Mil
Head of State
17 Jun 1997 - 13 Feb 1998  Johnny Paul Koroma                 (s.a.)               Mil

Presidents

13 Feb 1998 - 17 Sep 2007  Ahmad Tejan Kabbah (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SLPP
17 Sep 2007 -  4 Apr 2018  Ernest Bai Koroma                  (b. 1953)            APC
 4 Apr 2018 -             
Julius Maada Wonie Bio             (s.a.)               SLPP

Leader of Government Business
Nov 1951 -  9 Jul 1954     Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (b. 1895 - d. 1964)  SLPP
Chief minister
 9 Jul 1954 - 14 Aug 1958  Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (s.a.)               SLPP
Prime ministers 
14 Aug 1958 - 28 Apr 1964  Milton Augustus Strieby Margai     (s.a.)               SLPP
                             (from 1 Jan 1959, Sir Milton Augustus Strieby Margai)
30 Apr 1964 - 21 Mar 1967  Albert Michael Margai              (b. 1910 - d. 1980)  SLPP
                             (from 1 Jan 1965, Sir Albert Michael Margai) 
21 Mar 1967  (minutes)     Siaka Probyn Stevens (1st time)    (s.a.)               APC
21 Mar 1967 - 23 Mar 1967  David Lansana (Army chief)         (b. 1922 - d. 1975)  Mil
23 Mar 1967 - 27 Mar 1967  Ambrose Patrick Genda              (b. 1927 - d. 2015)  Mil
                             (chairman National Reformation Council)
27 Mar 1967 - 18 Apr 1968  Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (chairman National Reformation Council)
18 Apr 1968 - 26 Apr 1968  Patrick Saidu Conteh                                    Mil
                             (chairman National Interim Council)
26 Apr 1968 - 21 Apr 1971  Siaka Probyn Stevens (2nd time)    (s.a.)               APC
21 Apr 1971 -  8 Jul 1975  Sorie Ibrahim Koroma               (b. 1930 - d. 1997)  APC
 8 Jul 1975 - 15 Jun 1978  Christian Alusine Kamara-Taylor    (b. 1917 - d. 1985)  APC
Chairmen of the Council of State Secretaries
14 Jul 1992 - Nov 1992     John Benjamin                      (b. 1952)            Mil
Nov 1992 -  5 Jul 1993     Solomon Anthony James Musa         (b. 1966 - d. 1999)  Mil
 5 Jul 1993 - 31 Mar 1995  Julius Maada Bio                   (s.a.)               Mil
31 Mar 1995 - 29 Mar 1996  Akim A. Gibril                     (b. 1946)            Mil
Chief minister
 8 May 2018 -              David J. Francis                   (b. 1965)            SLPP


Revolutionary United Front of Sierra Leone (in rebellion, in the interior)

Commanders
23 Mar 1991 - 20 Aug 2000   Foday Saybana Sankoh              (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  RUF
                             (imprisoned in Nigeria, then Sierra Leone
                             2 Mar 1997 - 19 Apr 1999; prisoner
                             in Sierra Leone from 17 May 2000)
Mar 1997 - Apr 1999        Sam Bockarie (acting for Sankoh)   (b. 1964 - d. 2003)  RUF
20 Aug 2000 - 18 Jan 2002  Issa Hassan Sesay (interim)        (b. 1970)            RUF


  ¹Full style:
(a) 27 Apr 1961 - 1961: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 1961 - 19 Apr 1971: "Queen of Sierra Leone and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Sierra Leone opposes Guinean troops' continued occupation of Yenga, a small village on the Makona River that serves as a border with Guinea; Guinea's forces came to Yenga in 1998 to help the Sierra Leonean military to suppress rebels and to secure their common border but have remained there even after both countries signed a 2005 agreement acknowledging that Yenga belonged to Sierra Leone; in 2012, the two sides signed a declaration to demilitarize the area.

Party abbreviations: APC = All People's Congress (democratic-socialist, nationalist, only legal party 1978-1992, split from SLPP, est.1962); SLPP = Sierra Leone People's Party (centrist, social democratic, est.1951); Mil = Military;
- Former partiesRUF = Revolutionary United Front (originally Foday Sankoh personalist, armed militant group until 2002, political party as Revolutionary United Front Party, 1991-2007)



British West Africa


                             1870 - 28 Nov 1888

Capital: Freetown
(Sierra Leone)
(1821-1850, 1866-1888)
Population: N/A

17 Oct 1821                British West African Territories (all British forts and settlements
                             in British West Africa merged: Gambia, Gold Coast, and Sierra
                             Leone (s.a.); administered by from Freetown by a governor-in-chief)
13 Jan 1850                Dissolved.
19 Feb 1866                British West African Settlements (federation of Gambia, Gold Coast,
                             Lagos, and Sierra Leone).
24 Jul 1874                Gold Coast and Lagos made a separate colony.
17 Dec 1874                British West Africa Settlements (Sierra Leone and Gambia only).
28 Nov 1888                Dissolved, Gambia and Sierra Leone made separate colonies.

Governors-in-chief 
17 Oct 1821 - 13 Jan 1850  the governors of Sierra Leone (s.a.)
13 Jan 1850 - 19 Feb 1866  Post abolished
19 Feb 1866 - 24 Nov 1888  the governors of Sierra Leone (s.a.)





©  Ben Cahoon