This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Untitled-1

Follow WIRED

Newsletter Sign Up

Welcome to WIRED UK. This site uses cookies. To find out more, read our privacy policy.

BAFTA

Baftas 2017: all the winners in one place

Having swept the board at Golden Globes, La La Land picked up five awards, Arrival won best sound and Casey Affleck won best leading actor for Manchester by the Sea


By Victoria Woollaston 13 Feb 2017
BAFTA

The 70th annual British Academy of Film and Television Arts (Bafta) took place in London on Sunday.

Having swept the board at the Golden Globes last month, La La Land was nominated in 11 categories and won best film, best director, for Damien Chazelle, best cinematography, best actress for Emma Stone, and best original music.

Subscribe to WIRED

Arrival and Nocturnal Animals both received nine nominations each, with the former winning the award for best sound, but the latter walking away empty handed. Manchester by the Sea had six nominations, winning best leading actor, for Casey Affleck, and best original screenplay.

Kubo and the Two Strings picked up the award for best animated film.

Scroll down for the full list of nominations and winners.

Best film

Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
WINNER: La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Longergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

Best leading actor

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Best leading actress

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best supporting actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
WINNER: Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jeff Bridge (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best supporting actress

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

Best animated film

Finding Dory
WINNER: Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootropolis

Read more: WIRED's interview with Kubo and the Two Strings director Travis Knight

Outstanding British film

American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

EE rising star award (public vote)

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
WINNER: Tom Holland

Best original screenplay

Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
I, Daniel Blake (Paul Laverty)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
WINNER: Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

Best adapted screenplay

Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
Hacksaw Ridge (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder)
WINNER: Lion (Luke Davies)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Girl With All the Gifts: Mike Carey and Camille Gatin
The Hard Stop: George Amponsah and Dionne Walker
Notes on Blindness: Peter Middleton, James Spinney and Jo-Jo Ellison
The Pass: John Donnelly and Ben A. Williams
WINNER: Under the Shadow: Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh

Best film not in the English language

Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
WINNER: Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best documentary

WINNER: 13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best original music

Arrival
Jackie
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best cinematography

Arrival
Hell or High Water
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best editing

Arrival
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Manchester By The Sea
Nocturnal Animals

Best British short film

Consumed
WINNER: Home
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

British short animation

The Alan Dimension
WINNER: A Love Story
Tough

Production design

Doctor Strange
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Costume design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
WINNER: Jackie
La La Land

Special visual effects

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best make up and hair

Doctor Strange (Jeremy Woodhead)
WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips)
Hacksaw Ridge (Shane Thomas)
Nocturnal Animals (Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin)

Best sound

WINNER: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Read more: The science of Arrival: what the film got right (and wrong)

Recommended