This website does readability filtering of other pages. All styles, scripts, forms and ads are stripped. If you want your website excluded or have other feedback, use this form.

Bafta winners 2017, full list: victory for La La Land and I, Daniel Blake

Bafta winners 2017, full list: victory for La La Land and I, Daniel Blake

    Watch | Bafta 2017 - the night in 90 seconds 01:38

    This year's Bafta Film Awards boasted a particularly formidable line-up of nominees.  La La Land led the pack: 32-year-old director Damien Chazelle's nostalgic Hollywood musical has been nominated in 11 categories, and won in four, including Best Picture and Best Director.

    British director Ken Loach has finally won his first non-honorary Bafta for gritty benefits drama I, Daniel Blake, which had already bagged the Palme D’Or at the Cannes Film Festival. In his acceptance speech, Loach attacked the "callous brutality" of the UK government.

    Clockwise from bottom left: La La Land, I, Daniel Blake, Arrival, Manchester by the Sea, Moonlight

    Mel Brooks won the annual Bafta Fellowship, acknowledging the 90-year-old's contribution to cinema, while 20-year-old Spider-Man actor Tom Holland took home the trophy for the EE Rising Star award, the only category voted for by the public.

    The full list of winners and nominees follows below.

    Leading Actress:

    Amy Adams - Arrival

    Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train

    WINNER: Emma Stone - La La Land

    Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

    Natalie Portman - Jackie

    Best film:

    Arrival - Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder

    I, Daniel Blake - Rebecca O'Brien

    WINNER: La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

    Manchester By The Sea - Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

    Moonlight - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

    La La Land director Damien Chazelle (left) with Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone Credit: EPA

    Director:

    Arrival - Denis Villeneuve

    I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach

    WINNER: La La Land - Damien Chazelle

    Manchester By The Sea - Kenneth Lonergan

    Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

    Leading Actor:

    Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge

    WINNER: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea

    Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals

    Ryan Gosling - La La Land

    Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

    Casey Affleck (left) in Manchester by the Sea Credit: Period Media

    Cinematography:

    Arrival - Bradford Young

    Hell Or High Water - Giles Nuttgens

    WINNER: La La Land - Linus Sandgren

    Lion - Greig Fraser

    Nocturnal Animals - Seamus McGarvey

    Original Screenplay:

    Hell Or High Water - Taylor Sheridan

    I, Daniel Blake - Paul Laverty

    La La Land - Damien Chazelle

    WINNER: Manchester By The Sea - Kenneth Lonergan

    Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

    Supporting Actor:

    Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals

    WINNER: Dev Patel - Lion

    Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins

    Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water

    Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

    Lion star Dev Patel on the Bafta red carpet Credit: Rex/Shutterstock

    Oustanding debut by a British writer, director or producer:

    The Girl With All the Gifts - Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)

    The Hard Stop: George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)

    Notes on Blindness: Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)

    The Pass: John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)

    WINNER: Under the Shadow: Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

    Special visual effects:

    Arrival - Louis Morin

    Doctor Strange - Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner

    Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins

    WINNER: The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez

    Rogue One: A Star Wars History - Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

    Shere Khan (voiced by Idris Elba) in The Jungle Book Credit: Disney

    Animated Film:

    Finding Dory - Andrew Stanton

    WINNER: Kubo And The Two Strings - Travis Knight

    Moana - Ron Clements, John Musker

    Zootropolis - Byron Howard, Rich Moore

    Supporting Actress:

    Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake

    Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

    Naomie Harris - Moonlight

    Nicole Kidman - Lion

    WINNER: Viola Davis - Fences

    Viola Davis in Fences Credit: Rex

    Adapted Screenplay:

    Arrival - Eric Heisserer

    Hacksaw Ridhe - Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight

    Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

    WINNER: Lion - Luke Davies

    Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

    Dev Patel and Rooney Mara star in Lion

    Film not in the English language:

    Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

    Julieta - Pedro Almodovar

    Mustang - Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert

    WINNER: Son Of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos

    Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

    Documentary:

    WINNER: 13th - Ava DuVernay

    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years - Ron Howard

    The Eagle Huntress - Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss

    Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney

    Weiner - Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

    Watch | The 13th trailer 02:18

    Production Design:

    Doctor Strange - John Bush, Charles Wood

    WINNER: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

    Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco

    Nocturnal Animals - Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

    Editing:

    Arrival - Joe Walker

    WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert

    La La Land - Tom Cross

    Manchester By The Sea - Jennifer Lame

    Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

    Director Mel Gibson on the set of Hacksaw Ridge Credit: AP

    British short film:

    Consumed - Richard John Seymour

    WINNER: Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell

    Mouth Of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson

    The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill

    Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

    British short animation:

    The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh

    WINNER: A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King

    Tough - Jennifer Zheng

    Sound:

    WINNER: Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare

    Deepwater Horizon - Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman

    Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp

    Hacksaw Ridge - Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright

    La La Land - Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

    Costume Design:

    Allied - Joanna Johnston

    Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Colleen Atwood

    Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle

    WINNER: Jackie - Madeline Fontaine

    La La Land - Mary Zophres

    Natalie Portman in Jackie

    Make up and hair:

    Doctor Strange

    WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins

    Hacksaw Ridge

    Nocturnal Animals

    Rogue One: A Star Wars History

    Meryl Streep as Florence Foster Jenkins

    Original Music:

    Arrival - Johann Johannsson

    Jackie - Mica Levi

    WINNER: La La Land - Justin Hurwitz

    Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka

    Nocturnal Animals - Abel Korzeniowski

    Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone in La La Land

    EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public):

    Anya Taylor-Joy

    Laia Costa

    Lucas Hedges

    Ruth Negga

    WINNER: Tom Holland

    Tom Holland as Spider-Man in Captain America: Civil War Credit: Marvel

    Outstanding British Film:

    American Honey - Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy

    Denial - Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare

    Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - David Yates, JK Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram

    WINNER: I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty

    Notes On Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison

    Under The Shadow - Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

    I, Daniel Blake Watch | The Baftas - in numbers 01:01

    If you would like to add a comment, please register or log in Register Log in

    Your support makes a big difference

    In order to bring you award-winning content and investigative journalism from your favourite writers, we rely on revenue generated by advertising.

    Please consider supporting us by turning off your ad blocker.
    Just a couple of clicks will make a big difference.

    Thank you.

    Need help?

    Click here for instructions