IUCN Red List Website
Remember my Selection
- Take Action
Cercopithecus monaScope: Global
Language: English Download assessment Taxonomy Assessment Information Geographic Range Population Habitat and Ecology Threats Conservation Actions
Translate page into:
Taxonomy [top]KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae
Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mona (Schreber, 1775) Common Name(s): English – Mona Monkey, Mona Guenon French – Cercopithèque mone Spanish – Cercopiteco Mona Synonym(s): Simoa mona Schreber, 1775 Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Assessment Information [top]Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1 Year Published: 2008 Date Assessed: 2008-06-30 Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and relatively common and can adapt to a wide variety of degraded habitats and is therefore not believed to be declining at any rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category. Previously published Red List assessments:
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)Download assessment
- 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)Download assessment
- 1988 – Not Threatened (nt)Download assessment
Geographic Range [top]Range Description: This West African species ranges from south-eastern Ghana (the Volta) to Cameroon, just south of the Sanaga River. It is often associated with rivers. It has been introduced to Sao Tome and from there to the Caribbean islands of Grenada and possibly to Saint Kitts and Nevis. Countries occurrence: Native: Benin; Cameroon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo Introduced: Grenada; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Sao Tomé and Principe Additional data: Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.
Population [top]Population: It is generally a widespread and common species. Current Population Trend: Unknown Additional data: ♦ Population severely fragmented: No
Habitat and Ecology [top]Habitat and Ecology: This is a lowland forest species that inhabits all but the most severely degraded habitat and extends into the savanna zone in gallery forest. The species is abundant close to river and gallery forest. It may be found in mangroves. Animals live in groups averaging 12 individuals. Systems: Terrestrial
Threats [top]Major Threat(s): This species has been impacted by large-scale habitat loss, and hunting for meat. However, it appears that it can adapt well to secondary habitat, and remains common in parts of its range.
Conservation Actions [top]Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is known to occur in a number of protected areas, such as Digya and Kalakpa National Parks in Ghana, and several forest reserves in south-west Cameroon.
© International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.