This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's freestyle 48 kg

Women's freestyle 48 kg
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
VenueAno Liossia Olympic Hall
Date22–23 August
Competitors14 from 14 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Iryna Merleni  Ukraine
2nd, silver medalist(s) Chiharu Icho  Japan
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Patricia Miranda  United States
2008 →

The women's freestyle 48 kg at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Ano Liossia Olympic Hall, August 22 to August 23.

The competition is held with an elimination system of three or four wrestlers in each pool, with the winners qualify for the semifinals and final by way of direct elimination.

Schedule

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00)

Date Time Event
22 August 2004 09:30 Round 1
09:30 Round 2
17:30 Round 3
23 August 2004 09:30 Semifinals
17:30 Finals

Results

Legend
  • EF — Victory by forfeit, the loser is not classified
  • E2 — Both wrestlers are disqualified for violation of the rules
  • EV — Disqualification from all competition for violation of the rules
  • EX — 3 cautions or violation of the rules
  • PA — Injury default
  • PO — Victory by points, the loser without technical points
  • PP — Victory by points, the loser with technical points
  • SP — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser with points
  • ST — Technical superiority, 10 points difference, the loser without points
  • TO — Victory by fall
  • CP — Classification points
  • TP — Technical points

Elimination pools

Pool 1

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Chiharu Icho (JPN) 2 2 0 8 19
 Brigitte Wagner (GER) 2 1 1 3 4
 Lyndsay Belisle (CAN) 2 0 2 1 3
Score CP
 Chiharu Icho (JPN) 12–0  Lyndsay Belisle (CAN) 4–0 ST
 Brigitte Wagner (GER) 0–7  Chiharu Icho (JPN) 0–4 TO
 Lyndsay Belisle (CAN) 3–4  Brigitte Wagner (GER) 1–3 PP

Pool 2

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Angélique Berthenet (FRA) 2 2 0 7 10
 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) 2 1 1 5 16
 Leopoldina Ross (GBS) 2 0 2 0 0
Score CP
 Angélique Berthenet (FRA) 7–4  Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) 3–1 PP
 Leopoldina Ross (GBS) 0–3  Angélique Berthenet (FRA) 0–4 TO
 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) 12–0  Leopoldina Ross (GBS) 4–0 ST

Pool 3

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Iryna Merleni (UKR) 3 3 0 12 31
 Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) 3 2 1 7 8
 Fani Psatha (GRE) 3 1 2 5 8
 Fadhila Louati (TUN) 3 0 3 0 0
Score CP
 Fani Psatha (GRE) 5–0  Fadhila Louati (TUN) 4–0 TO
 Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) 0–11  Iryna Merleni (UKR) 0–4 ST
 Fani Psatha (GRE) 3–5  Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) 1–3 PP
 Fadhila Louati (TUN) 0–10  Iryna Merleni (UKR) 0–4 ST
 Fani Psatha (GRE) 0–10  Iryna Merleni (UKR) 0–4 ST
 Fadhila Louati (TUN) 0–3  Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) 0–4 TO

Pool 4

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 3 3 0 10 26
 Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 3 2 1 7 22
 Li Hui (CHN) 3 1 2 6 24
 Mayelis Caripá (VEN) 3 0 3 1 1
Score CP
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 8–5  Li Hui (CHN) 3–1 PP
 Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 7–0  Mayelis Caripá (VEN) 3–0 PO
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 7–3  Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 3–1 PP
 Li Hui (CHN) 10–0  Mayelis Caripá (VEN) 4–0 ST
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 11–1  Mayelis Caripá (VEN) 4–1 SP
 Li Hui (CHN) 9–12  Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 1–3 PP

Knockout round

Qualification 5–6 5th place match
 Brigitte Wagner (GER) 3 F  
 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL) 0      Brigitte Wagner (GER) 1
 Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK) 0      Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 3
 Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS) 11  
Semifinals Gold medal match
 Chiharu Icho (JPN) 12  
 Angélique Berthenet (FRA) 1      Chiharu Icho (JPN) 2
 Iryna Merleni (UKR) 9      Iryna Merleni (UKR) 2
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 0  
Bronze medal match
 Angélique Berthenet (FRA) 4
 Patricia Miranda (USA) 12

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st, gold medalist(s)  Iryna Merleni (UKR)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Chiharu Icho (JPN)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Patricia Miranda (USA)
4  Angélique Berthenet (FRA)
5  Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS)
6  Brigitte Wagner (GER)
7  Lidiya Karamchakova (TJK)
8  Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL)
9  Li Hui (CHN)
10  Fani Psatha (GRE)
11  Lyndsay Belisle (CAN)
12  Mayelis Caripá (VEN)
13  Leopoldina Ross (GBS)
14  Fadhila Louati (TUN)

References