This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg

Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
VenueCentral Sports Club of the Army
Dates22–24 July
Competitors13 from 13 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) Shamil Serikov  Soviet Union
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Józef Lipień  Poland
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Benni Ljungbeck  Sweden
← 1976
1984 →

The Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg at the 1980 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Athletics Fieldhouse, Central Sports Club of the Army.[1]

Medalists

Gold Shamil Serikov
 Soviet Union
Silver Józef Lipień
 Poland
Bronze Benni Ljungbeck
 Sweden

Tournament results

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the loser wrestler. When only three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • IN — Won by Opponent Injury
  • DQ — Won by Passivity
  • D1 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • FF — Won by Forfeit
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
  • 0.5 — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 1 — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 2 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
  • 3 — Lost by Points, 1-7 points difference
  • 3.5 — Lost by Points, 8-11 points difference
  • 4 — Lost by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit

Round 1

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 4  Julien Mewis (BEL) TF / 2:28  Shamil Serikov (URS) 0 0
0.5 0.5  Mihai Boţilă (ROU) 14 - 3  Mohamed Nakdali (SYR) 3.5 3.5
0 0  Antonino Caltabiano (ITA) DQ / 6:45  Herbert Nigsch (AUT) 4 4
0 0  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) DQ / 5:27  Leonel Pérez (CUB) 4 4
4 4  Pertti Ukkola (FIN) TF / 7:23  Georgi Donev (BUL) 0 0
1 1  Józef Lipień (POL) 11 - 5  Josef Krysta (TCH) 3 3
0  Gyula Molnár (HUN) Bye

Round 2

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0 0  Gyula Molnár (HUN) TF / 4:26  Julien Mewis (BEL) 4 8
0 0  Shamil Serikov (URS) TF / 1:25  Mihai Boţilă (ROU) 4 4.5
7.5 4  Mohamed Nakdali (SYR) DQ / 7:37  Antonino Caltabiano (ITA) 0 0
8 4  Herbert Nigsch (AUT) DQ / 7:05  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) 0 0
8 4  Leonel Pérez (CUB) DQ / 8:43  Pertti Ukkola (FIN) 0 4
4 4  Georgi Donev (BUL) TF / 7:17  Józef Lipień (POL) 0 1
3  Josef Krysta (TCH) Bye

Round 3

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
3 0  Josef Krysta (TCH) TF / 4:00  Gyula Molnár (HUN) 4 4
1 1  Shamil Serikov (URS) 3 - 2  Antonino Caltabiano (ITA) 3 3
5.5 1  Mihai Boţilă (ROU) 6 - 4  Pertti Ukkola (FIN) 3 7
1 1  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) 10 - 4  Georgi Donev (BUL) 3 7
1  Józef Lipień (POL) Bye

Round 4

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
2 1  Józef Lipień (POL) 10 - 4  Gyula Molnár (HUN) 3 7
7 4  Josef Krysta (TCH) DQ / 7:58  Shamil Serikov (URS) 0 1
7.5 2  Mihai Boţilă (ROU) D1 / 8:11  Antonino Caltabiano (ITA) 4 7
1  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) Bye

Round 5

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
5 4  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) TF / 2:42  Shamil Serikov (URS) 0 1
6 4  Józef Lipień (POL) D2 / 8:37  Mihai Boţilă (ROU) 4 11.5

Final

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) TF / 2:42  Shamil Serikov (URS) 0
8 4  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE) D2 / 8:25  Józef Lipień (POL) 4
1 1  Shamil Serikov (URS) 11 - 4  Józef Lipień (POL) 3 7

Final standings

  1.  Shamil Serikov (URS)
  2.  Józef Lipień (POL)
  3.  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE)
  4.  Mihai Boţilă (ROU)
  5.  Antonino Caltabiano (ITA)
  6.  Josef Krysta (TCH)
  7.  Gyula Molnár (HUN)
  8.  Georgi Donev (BUL)

References

  1. ^ "Wrestling at the 1980 Moscow Summer Games: Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman". Sports Reference. Retrieved 12 April 2019.

External links