This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

World Squash Championships

Men's World Squash Championship
PSA Men's World Championship.png
Details
PSA World Tour
CategoryWorld Championship
Prize money$325,000
Most recent champion(s)Egypt Ali Farag
Current2019–20 PSA Men's World Squash Championship
Women's World Squash Championship
PSA Women's World Championship.png
Details
PSA World Tour
CategoryWorld Championship
Prize money$430,000
Most recent champion(s)Egypt Nour El Sherbini
Current2019–20 PSA Women's World Squash Championship
Squash

The World Squash Championships are squash events for men and women organised by the Professional Squash Association.The men's event was first held in 1976, and the women's was inaugurated in 1979.

Overview

The British Open had for many years been generally considered to be the sport's effective world championship, and this continued to be the case until the World Open (now called World Championship) was established.[1] [2]

The women's World Championship was held once every two years until the early 1990s, when it became an annual event. The men's event has been held every year since 1979, except for a two-year gap in 2000 and 2001 when it was not held due primarily to difficulties in securing sponsorship. In recent years, the men's World Championship has been part of the PSA World Series.[3]

Results

Men's finals

Source:[4]

Year Location:[5] Champion Runner-up Semifinalist
1976 England London, England Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Mohibullah Khan  Pakistan/ Pakistan
1977 Australia Adelaide, Australia Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman  Pakistan/ Pakistan
1978 No competition
1979 Canada Toronto, Canada Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman  Pakistan/ Pakistan
1980 Australia Adelaide, Australia Australia Geoff Hunt Pakistan Qamar Zaman  Pakistan/ Pakistan
1981 Canada Toronto, Canada Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Geoff Hunt  Pakistan/ Pakistan
1982 England Birmingham, England Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Dean Williams  Pakistan/ Australia
1983 West Germany Munich, West Germany[6] Pakistan Jahangir Khan Australia Chris Dittmar  New Zealand/ Egypt
1984 Pakistan Karachi, Pakistan Pakistan Jahangir Khan Pakistan Qamar Zaman  Pakistan/ New Zealand
1985 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Pakistan Jahangir Khan New Zealand Ross Norman  Australia/ England
1986 France Toulouse, France New Zealand Ross Norman Pakistan Jahangir Khan  Australia/ Australia
1987 England Birmingham, England Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar  Pakistan/ Australia
1988 Netherlands Amsterdam, Netherlands Pakistan Jahangir Khan Pakistan Jansher Khan  Australia/ New Zealand
1989 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar  Pakistan/ Australia
1990 France Toulouse, France Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar  Australia/ Australia
1991 Australia Adelaide, Australia Australia Rodney Martin Pakistan Jahangir Khan  Australia/ Australia
1992 South Africa Johannesburg, South Africa Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Chris Dittmar  Spain/ England
1993 Pakistan Karachi, Pakistan Pakistan Jansher Khan Pakistan Jahangir Khan  England/ England
1994 Spain Barcelona, Spain Pakistan Jansher Khan England Peter Marshall  Scotland/ Australia
1995 Cyprus Nicosia, Cyprus Pakistan Jansher Khan England Del Harris  Australia/ Australia
1996 Pakistan Karachi, Pakistan Pakistan Jansher Khan Australia Rodney Eyles  Scotland/ England
1997 Malaysia Petaling Jaya, Malaysia Australia Rodney Eyles Scotland Peter Nicol  Wales/ England
1998 Qatar Doha, Qatar Canada Jonathon Power Scotland Peter Nicol  Belgium/ Australia
1999 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Scotland Peter Nicol Egypt Ahmed Barada  Canada/ Scotland
2000 No competition
2001
2002 Belgium Antwerp, Belgium Australia David Palmer Scotland John White  Canada/ England
2003 Pakistan Lahore, Pakistan Egypt Amr Shabana France Thierry Lincou  Australia/ Egypt
2004 Qatar Doha, Qatar France Thierry Lincou England Lee Beachill  Australia/ Canada
2005 Hong Kong Hong Kong Egypt Amr Shabana Australia David Palmer  England/ England
2006 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Australia David Palmer France Grégory Gaultier  France/ Egypt
2007 Bermuda Hamilton, Bermuda Egypt Amr Shabana France Grégory Gaultier  Australia/ England
2008 England Manchester, England Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Karim Darwish  Australia/ Egypt
2009 Kuwait Kuwait Egypt Amr Shabana Egypt Ramy Ashour  France/ England
2010 Saudi Arabia Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia England Nick Matthew England James Willstrop  England/ Egypt
2011 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands England Nick Matthew France Grégory Gaultier  England/ Egypt
2012 Qatar Doha, Qatar Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy  England/ England
2013 England Manchester, England England Nick Matthew France Grégory Gaultier  Egypt/ Egypt
2014 Qatar Doha, Qatar Egypt Ramy Ashour Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy  England/ France
2015 United States Bellevue, United States[7] France Grégory Gaultier Egypt Omar Mosaad  England/ Egypt
2016 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad Egypt Ramy Ashour  France/ Egypt
2017 England Manchester, England Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy  France/ Egypt
2018–19 United States Chicago, United States Egypt Ali Farag Egypt Tarek Momen  Germany/ Egypt
2019–20 Qatar Doha, Qatar

Women's finals

Source:[8]

Year Location[9] Champion Runner-up Semifinalist
1976 Australia Brisbane, Australia Australia Heather McKay Australia Marion Jackman  Australia/ Australia
1977 No competition
1978
1979 England Sheffield, England Australia Heather McKay England Sue Cogswell  Australia/ England
1980 No competition
1981 Canada Toronto, Canada Australia Rhonda Thorne Australia Vicki Hoffman  England/ England
1982 No competition
1983 Australia Perth, Australia Australia Vicki Cardwell Australia Rhonda Thorne  New Zealand/ Australia
1984 No competition
1985 Republic of Ireland Dublin, Ireland New Zealand Susan Devoy England Lisa Opie  Guernsey/ England
1986 No competition
1987 New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand New Zealand Susan Devoy England Lisa Opie  Australia/ Australia
1988 No competition
1989 Netherlands Warmond, Netherlands Guernsey Martine Le Moignan New Zealand Susan Devoy  Australia/ Australia
1990 Australia Sydney, Australia New Zealand Susan Devoy Guernsey Martine Le Moignan  Australia/ Australia
1991 No competition
1992 Canada Vancouver, Canada New Zealand Susan Devoy Australia Michelle Martin  Guernsey/ England
1993 South Africa Johannesburg, South Africa Australia Michelle Martin Australia Liz Irving  Guernsey/ Germany
1994 Guernsey Saint Peter Port, Guernsey Australia Michelle Martin England Cassie Jackman  England/ England
1995 Hong Kong Hong Kong Australia Michelle Martin Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald  England/ England
1996 Malaysia Petaling Jaya, Malaysia Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald England Cassie Jackman  England/ Australia
1997 Australia Sydney, Australia Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald Australia Michelle Martin  England/ Australia
1998 Germany Stuttgart, Germany Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald Australia Michelle Martin  England/ England
1999 United States Seattle, United States England Cassie Campion Australia Michelle Martin  New Zealand/ England
2000 Scotland Edinburgh, Scotland Australia Carol Owens New Zealand Leilani Joyce  England/ Australia
2001 Australia Melbourne, Australia Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald New Zealand Leilani Joyce  New Zealand/ England
2002 Qatar Doha, Qatar Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald England Natalie Pohrer  New Zealand/ England
2003 Hong Kong Hong Kong New Zealand Carol Owens England Cassie Jackman  Netherlands/ Malaysia
2004 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Netherlands Vanessa Atkinson Australia Natalie Grinham  Australia/ Malaysia
2005 Hong Kong Hong Kong Malaysia Nicol David Australia Rachael Grinham  Netherlands/ Australia
2006 Northern Ireland Belfast, Northern Ireland Malaysia Nicol David Australia Natalie Grinham  United States/ Australia
2007 Spain Madrid, Spain Australia Rachael Grinham Australia Natalie Grinham  United States/ England
2008 England Manchester, England Malaysia Nicol David England Vicky Botwright  Ireland/ England
2009 Netherlands Amsterdam, Netherlands Malaysia Nicol David Netherlands Natalie Grinham  Australia/ England
2010 Egypt Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Malaysia Nicol David Egypt Omneya Abdel Kawy  France/ England
2011 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands Malaysia Nicol David England Jenny Duncalf  Netherlands/ Mexico
2012 Cayman Islands Cayman Islands Malaysia Nicol David England Laura Massaro  Egypt/ England
2013 Malaysia Penang, Malaysia England Laura Massaro Egypt Nour El Sherbini  Egypt/ Malaysia
2014 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Malaysia Nicol David Egypt Raneem El Weleily  Egypt/ England
2015 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Egypt Nour El Sherbini England Laura Massaro  Egypt/ Egypt
2016 Egypt El Gouna, Egypt Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Raneem El Weleily  Egypt/ France
2017 England Manchester, England Egypt Raneem El Weleily Egypt Nour El Sherbini  Egypt/ France
2018–19 United States Chicago, United States Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Nour El Tayeb  Egypt/ France
2019–20 Egypt Cairo, Egypt Egypt Nour El Sherbini Egypt Raneem El Weleily  Egypt/ Egypt

Note:

  • Vicki Hoffman was known as Vicki Cardwell from 1982
  • Cassie Jackman was also known as Cassie Campion
  • Carol Owens switched nationality in 2001.
  • Natalie Pohrer was later known as Natalie Grainger.
  • Natalie Grinham represented Netherlands from 2007 onwards.
  • The 2013 edition was postponed until March 2014.
  • The 2015 edition was postponed until April 2016.
  • The 2016 edition was held in April 2017.

Medal table

As of 2019.

Men's

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Pakistan1491437
2 Egypt1091231
3 Australia891936
4 England341724
5 France25512
6 Scotland1337
7 New Zealand1135
8 Canada1034
9 Belgium0011
 Germany0011
 Spain0011
 Wales0011
Totals (12 nations)404080160

Women's

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia14131744
2 Malaysia80311
3 Egypt571022
4 New Zealand53412
5 England2112336
6 Guernsey1135
 Netherlands1135
8 France0044
9 United States0022
10 Germany0011
 Ireland0011
 Mexico0011
Totals (12 nations)363672144

See also

References

  1. ^ Palmer, Michael (1984). Guinness Book of Squash, pages 7-18. Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 085112-270-1.
  2. ^ British Open to return to London as England Squash looks to retain tradition telegraph.co.uk
  3. ^ "Tournaments and Schedule". PSA Tour.
  4. ^ "Men's World Opens" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 1–17. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Men's World Opens - 6. Summary of Venues" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 20–21. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Squash Event Calendar1983". Squash Info. Retrieved 9 November 2014.
  7. ^ "Gaultier takes the title at last". worldsquashchamps2015.com. 22 November 2015. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  8. ^ "Women's World Open Championship" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 1–11. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  9. ^ "Women's World Open Championship - 6. Summary of Venues" (PDF). Championship Records. World Squash Federation. pp. 13–14. Retrieved 28 April 2019.

External links