This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

World Hot Air Ballooning Championships

The World Hot Air Ballooning Championships are the FAI World Hot Air Balloon Championship and the FAI Women's World Hot Air Balloon Championship. These biennial events for hot air ballooning are conducted under the direction of the FAI Ballooning Commission (CIA or Comité International d'Aérostation).[1]

Championships

FAI World Hot Air Balloon Championship

Year City Country Date Winners No. of
Athletes
No. of
Nations
1973[2] Albuquerque  United States February 10–17
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Dennis Flodden (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Bill Cutter (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Janne Balkedal (SWE)
32 14
1975[2] Albuquerque  United States October 2–12
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  David Schaffer (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Janne Balkedal (SWE)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Peter Vizzard (AUS)
34 15
1977[2] Castle Howard  Great Britain September 10–18
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Paul Woessner (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Bruce Comstock (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Michael Scudder (USA)
51 22
1979[2] Uppsala  Sweden January 3–9
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Paul Woessner (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Sid Cutter (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Olivier Roux-Devillas (FRA)
33 16
1981[2] Battle Creek  United States June 20–28
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Bruce Comstock (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  David Bareford (GBR)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Jan Balkedal (SWE)
82 21
1983[2] Nantes  France August 28 – September 7
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Peter Vizzard (AUS)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Olivier Roux-Devillas (FRA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  David Bareford (GBR)
70 20
1985[2] Battle Creek  United States July 12–20
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  David Levin (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Crispin Williams (GBR)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Bill Cunningham (USA)
98 23
1987[2] Schielleiten/Stubenberg  Austria September 5–12
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Al Nels (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Josef Starkbaum (AUT)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Leopold Hauer (AUT)
71 24
1989[2] Saga  Japan November 18–27
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Benedikt Haggeney (GER)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Al Nels (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Bruce Comstock (USA)
102 25
1991[2] Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu  Canada August 10–18
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Al Nels (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Uwe Schneider (GER)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Uwe Claussen (GER)
101 26
1993[2] Larochette  Luxembourg August 12–22
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Alan Blount (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Owen Keown (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Joe Heartsill (USA)
101 32
1995[2] Battle Creek  United States June 30 – July 8
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Joe Heartsill (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Phil Glebe (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  David Levin (USA)
86 32
1997[2] Saga  Japan November 15–27
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  David Bareford (GBR)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Janne Balkedal (SWE)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Joe Heartsill (USA)
112 38
1999[2] Bad Waltersdorf  Austria August 28 – September 5
90 35
2002[2] Châtellerault  France August 23 – September 1
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  David Bareford (GBR)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Steve Jones (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Jan Balkedal (SWE)
99 36
2004[2] Mildura  Australia June 26 - July 3
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Markus Pieper (GER)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Uwe Schneider (GER)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Paul Gibbs (AUS)
87 32
2006[2] Tochigi  Japan November 18–25
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  John Petrehn (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Joe Heartsill (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Uwe Schneider (GER)
62 31
2008[2] Hofkirchen  Austria September 13–20
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Francois Messines (FRA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Alexey Medvedsky (RUS)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Stephane Bolze (FRA)
102 33
2010[2] Debrecen  Hungary October 2–10
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Johnny Petrehn (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Nick Donner (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Stefan Zeberli (SUI)
118 31
2012[2] Battle Creek  United States August 17–25
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Nick Donner (USA)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Johnny Petrehn (USA)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Yudai Fujita (JPN)
99 30
2014[2] Rio Claro  Brazil July 17–27
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Yudai Fujita (JPN)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Uwe Schneider (GER)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Lupercio Lima (BRA)
59 21
2016[2] Saga  Japan October 30 – November 7
105 31
2018[3] Gross-Siegharts  Austria August 18–26
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Dominic Bareford (GBR)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Stefan Zeberli (SUI)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Sergey Latypov (RUS)
105 38
2020 Murska Sobota  Slovenia September 20–26

FAI Women's World Hot Air Balloon Championship

Year City Country Date Winners No. of
Athletes
No. of
Nations
2014[2] Leszno  Poland September 8–13
38 16
2016[2] Birštonas  Lithuania July 5–10
  • 1st, gold medalist(s)  Nicola Scaife (AUS)
  • 2nd, silver medalist(s)  Ann Herdewyn (BEL)
  • 3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Cheri White (USA)
42 20
2018[4] Nałęczów  Poland August 7–11
33 10

All-time medal table

Updated after the 2018 World Championships.
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)1510732
2 Great Britain (GBR)3216
3 Australia (AUS)3036
4 Germany (GER)2428
5 France (FRA)1124
6 Japan (JPN)1012
7 Poland (POL)1001
8 Sweden (SWE)0235
9 Lithuania (LTU)0224
10 Austria (AUT)0213
11  Switzerland (SUI)0123
12 Russia (RUS)0112
13 Belgium (BEL)0101
14 Brazil (BRA)0011
Totals (14 nations)26262678

See also

References

  1. ^ "About Us". FAI Ballooning Commission (CIA). Retrieved 2018-12-16.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Results: World Hot Air Balloon Championship: 1973–2016". wydera.de. Archived from the original on 2014-03-14. Retrieved 2014-03-13.
  3. ^ "Results: 23rd FAI World Hot Air Balloon Championship: Gross-Siegharts, Austria". Archived from the original on 2018-12-04. Retrieved 2018-12-16.
  4. ^ "Results: 3rd FAI Women's World Hot Air Balloon Championship: Naleczow, Poland". Retrieved 2018-12-16.

External links