This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Visual Effects Society Award for Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture is one of the annual awards given by the Visual Effects Society starting from 2002.

This award has been a good indicator of the winners and nominees for the Academy Award for Best Visual Effects.

Winners and nominees

2000s

Year Film Nominee(s)
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Men in Black II John Berton, Tom Bertino, Bill Westenhofer and Erik Mattson
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones John Knoll, Ben Snow, Pablo Helman and Rob Coleman
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Dean Wright
The Matrix Revolutions John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy and Craig Hayes
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Jill Brooks
2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Theresa Corrao and Emma Norton
The Day After Tomorrow Karen Goulekas, Mike Chambers, Greg Strause and Remo Balcells
Spider-Man 2 John Dykstra, Lydia Bottegoni, Anthony LaMolinara and Scott Stokdyk
2005 King Kong Joe Letteri, Eileen Moran, Christian Rivers and Eric Saindon
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer and Jim Berney
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander and Tim Webber
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman and Denise Ream
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel and Charles Gibson
Charlotte's Web Karin Joy, John Berton, Blair Clark and John Dietz
The Fountain Jeremy Dawson, Dan Schrecker, Mark Soper and Peter Parks
2007 Transformers Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, and Scott Benza
The Golden Compass Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer and Ben Morris
I Am Legend Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney and Crys Forsyth-Smith
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson
Spider-Man 3 Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz and Spencer Cook
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness and Lisa Beroud
Cloverfield Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis and Eric Leven
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army Michael J. Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian de Wet and Eamonn Butler
Iron Man Ben Snow, Hal Hickel, Victoria Alonso and John Nelson
2009 Avatar Joe Letteri, Joyce Cox, Eileen Moran and Richard Baneham
2012 Volker Engel, Marc Weigert and Josh Jaggars
District 9 Dan Kaufman, Stefanie Boose, James Stewart and Peter Muyzers
Star Trek Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Shari Hanson and Russell Earl
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Scott Farrar, John Frazier, Scott Benza and Wayne Killheimer

2010s

Year Film Nominee(s)
2010 Inception Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Mike Chambers, Matthew Plummer
Alice in Wonderland Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson
Iron Man 2 Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Janek Sirrs, Susan Pickett
Tron: Legacy Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham
2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams
Captain America: The First Avenger Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson, David Vickery
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charlie Gibson, Ben Snow
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar
2012 Life of Pi Donald R. Elliott, Susan MacLeod, Guillaume Rocheron, Bill Westenhofer
Battleship Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Kevin Elam, Glen McIntosh
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Joe Letteri, Eileen Moran, Eric Saindon, Kevin L. Sherwood
Marvel's The Avengers Susan Pickett, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams
Prometheus Paul Butterworth, Charley Henley, Allen Maris, Richard Stammers
2013 Gravity Tim Webber, Nikki Penny, Chris Lawrence, Richard Mcbride
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, David Clayton
Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Mark Soper, Guy Williams, Bryan Grill
Pacific Rim John Knoll, Susan Greenhow, Chris Raimo, Hal Hickel
Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Ron Ames, Ben Grossman
2014 [Note 1] Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, Steve Ingram
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher
Maleficent Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson
X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Landlangs, Cameron Waldbauer
2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Luke O'Bryan, Patrick Tubach
Furious 7 Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Karen Murphy, Dan Sudick, Mike Wassel
Mad Max: Fury Road Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Holly Radcliffe, Andy Williams, Tom Wood
The Martian Barrie Hemsley, Chris Lawrence, Matt Sloan, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
San Andreas Brian Cox, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhati, Randall Starr, Colin Strause
2016 The Jungle Book Robert Legato, Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, JD Schwalm
Doctor Strange Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould, Susan Pickett
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins, Olly Young
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Jelmer Boskma, Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lockley, Hayley Williams
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Neil Corbould, Erin Dusseault, Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner
2017 War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist
Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Karen Murphy Mundell, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island Jeff White, Tom Peitzman, Stephen Rosenbaum, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris, Tim Keene, Eddie Pasquarello, Daniel Seddon, Chris Corbould

Notes

  1. ^ The 2014 nominee list renamed this category as Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture.