This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Uruguayan nationality law

Uruguayan Citizenship Act
Coat of arms of Uruguay.svg
Parliament of Uruguay
An Act relating to Uruguayan citizenship
Enacted byGovernment of Uruguay
Status: Current legislation

Uruguayan nationality law is mostly based on the principle of Jus soli. Its rules are written in the Uruguayan Constitution in Section III, Chapter I. Dual Citizenship is legal under Uruguayan law.

Types of citizenship

There are two types of citizens: natural and legal.

Natural citizens

  • Any person born in Uruguay acquires Uruguayan citizenship at birth.
  • Any natural child of an Uruguayan citizen is a natural citizen of Uruguay, wherever their birthplace is.

Legal citizens

A legal citizen is someone who obtained citizenship after birth. In this case, a language examination is necessary in order to ensure the person knows Spanish. One can obtain the Uruguayan citizenship in three different ways:

  • After investing a large sum of money in Uruguay or making an important contribution to science, art, or industry of Uruguay and after 3 years of residence in the country.
  • A spouse of an Uruguayan citizen has the right of residence in Uruguay, and after five years of residence, it is possible for them to apply for citizenship.
  • By grant of the General Assembly of Uruguay to a person who has made a noteworthy contribution to Uruguay or has excellent merits.

See also

External links