This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Saturn Award for Best Make-up

Saturn Award for Best Make-Up
Awarded for Best make-up of the year for a genre film
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films
First awarded 1974
Currently held by Joel Harlow, Monica Huppert for Star Trek Beyond (2017)
Website www.saturnawards.org

The Saturn Award for Best Make-up is one of the annual awards given by the American Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. The Saturn Awards, which are the oldest film-specialized awards to reward science fiction, fantasy, and horror achievements (the Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation is the oldest award for science fiction and fantasy films), included the category for the first time at the 2nd Saturn Awards for the 1973 film year, eight years before the creation of the Academy Award for Best Makeup.[1]

Rick Baker holds the record for most wins with seven, and for the most nominations with seventeen.

Winners and nominees

"†" indicates an Academy Award-winning movie on the same category.

"‡" indicates an Academy Award-nominated movie on the same category.

1970s

Year Makeup artist(s) Motion Picture
1973
(2nd)
Dick Smith The Exorcist
1974/75
(3rd)
William J. Tuttle Young Frankenstein
1976
(4th)
William J. Tuttle Logan's Run
1977
(5th)
Rick Baker and Stuart Freeborn Star Wars
Bob Westmoreland, Thomas R. Burman and Carlo Rambaldi Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Thomas R. Burman Demon Seed
John Chambers The Island of Dr. Moreau
Dick Smith The Sentinel
1978
(6th)
William J. Tuttle and Rick Baker The Fury
Lee Harman, Vincent Callaghan and Lynn Donahue Eyes of Laura Mars
Thomas R. Burman and Edouard F. Henriques Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Joe McKinney and Thomas R. Burman The Manitou
Stan Winston The Wiz
1979
(7th)
William J. Tuttle Love at First Bite
Pat Hay Alien
Tom Savini Dawn of the Dead
Peter Robb-King Dracula
Fred B. Phillips, Janna Phillips and Ve Neill Star Trek: The Motion Picture

1980s

Year Makeup artist(s) Motion Picture
1980
(8th)
Dick Smith Altered States
Dick Smith Scanners
Sue Dolph, Steve Neill and Rick Stratton Battle Beyond the Stars
Rob Bottin and Rick Baker The Howling
Colin Booker Fade to Black
Giannetto De Rossi Zombi 2
1981
(9th)
Rick Baker An American Werewolf in London
Stan Winston Dead & Buried
Ken Chase Escape from New York
Basil Newall and Anna Dryhurst Excalibur
Stan Winston Heartbeeps
1982
(10th)
Dorothy J. Pearl Poltergeist
José Antonio Sánchez Conan the Barbarian
Sue Dolph Forbidden World
Hatsuo Nagatomo The House Where Evil Dwells
Werner Keppler and James Lee McCoy Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
1983
(11th)
Phil Tippett and Stuart Freeborn Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
Dick Smith and Carl Fullerton The Hunger
James R. Scribner Nightmares
Gary Liddiard and James R. Scribner Something Wicked This Way Comes
Ken Brooke Strange Invaders
1984
(12th)
Stan Winston The Terminator
Giannetto De Rossi Dune
Greg LaCava Gremlins
Tom Smith Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Robert J. Schiffer Splash
1985
(13th)
Tom Savini Day of the Dead
Chris Walas Enemy Mine
Rob Bottin Explorers
Anthony Doublin, John Naulin and John Carl Buechler Re-Animator
William Munns The Return of the Living Dead
1986
(14th)
Chris Walas The Fly
Peter Robb-King Aliens
John Carl Buechler, John Naulin, Anthony Doublin and Mark Shostrom From Beyond
Rob Bottin Legend
Wes Dawn, Jeff Dawn and James Lee McCoy Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
1987
(15th)
Rob Bottin and Stephan Dupuis RoboCop
Mark Shostrom Evil Dead II
Rick Baker Harry and the Hendersons
Bob Keen Hellraiser
Greg Cannom, Ve Neill and Steve La Porte The Lost Boys
Kevin Yagher, Mark Shostrom and R. Christopher Biggs A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
1988
(16th)
Ve Neill, Steve La Porte and Robert Short Beetlejuice
John M. Elliott, Jr. and Stan Winston Alien Nation
R. Christopher Biggs and Sheri Short Critters 2: The Main Course
Mark Shostrom Phantasm II
David LeRoy Anderson and Lance Anderson The Serpent and the Rainbow
Bob Keen Waxwork
1989/90
(17th)
John Caglione Jr., Doug Drexler and Cheri Minns Dick Tracy
Maggie Weston, and Fabrizio Sforza The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Ken Chase, Michael Mills and Kenny Myers Back to the Future Part II
Paul Engelen, Lynda Armstrong and Nick Dudman Batman
Tony Gardner and Larry Hamlin Darkman
Stephan Dupuis, Dennis Pawlik, Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil and Jayne Dancose The Fly II
Bob Keen and Geoffrey Portass Nightbreed
Rob Bottin, Jeff Dawn, Craig Berkeley and Robin Weiss Total Recall
John Stephenson (The Creature Shop) The Witches

1990s

Year Makeup artist(s) Motion Picture
1991
(18th)
Carl Fullerton and Neal Martz The Silence of the Lambs
Gordon J. Smith Body Parts
John Vulich and Everett Burrell Night of the Living Dead
David B. Miller Nothing but Trouble
Stan Winston and Scott H. Eddo Predator 2
Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1992
(19th)
Stan Winston and Ve Neill Batman Returns
Greg Cannom, Matthew W. Mungle and Michèle Burke Dracula
Bob Keen (Image Animation) Candyman
Dick Smith and Kevin Haney Death Becomes Her
Bob Keen Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
Steve Johnson Highway to Hell
Michael Mills and Edward French Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
1993
(20th)
Kevin Haney Addams Family Values
(K.N.B. EFX Group Inc., Alterian Inc.) Army of Darkness
John Vulich and Everett Burrell The Dark Half
Screaming Mad George, Steve Johnson (Alterian Inc.) Freaked
Kevin Yagher and Mitchell J. Coughlin Man's Best Friend
Jeff Goodwin, Vincent J. Guastini and Rob Burman Super Mario Bros.
Bob Keen Warlock: The Armageddon
1994
(21st)
Rick Baker and Ve Neill Ed Wood
Stan Winston and Michèle Burke Interview with the Vampire
Greg Cannom The Mask
Daniel Parker and Paul Engelen Frankenstein
Alec Gillis and Tom Woodruff Jr. The Santa Clause
Rick Baker Wolf
1995
(22nd)
Jean Ann Black and Rob Bottin Se7en
Rick Baker, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng Batman Forever
(K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.) From Dusk till Dawn
(K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.) In the Mouth of Madness
Nick Dudman, Chris Cunningham Judge Dredd
Steve Johnson, Bill Corso and Kenny Myers Species
1996
(23rd)
Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson The Nutty Professor
Rick Baker and Richard Taylor The Frighteners
Stan Winston and Shane Mahan The Island of Dr. Moreau
Jenny Shircore and Peter Owen Mary Reilly
Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber Star Trek: First Contact
Greg Cannom Thinner
1997
(24th)
Rick Lazzarini and Gordon J. Smith Mimic
David Atherton and Kevin Yagher Face/Off
Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson and Katherine James Men in Black
Ve Neill and Jeff Dawn Batman & Robin
Cindy J. Williams (K.N.B. EFX Group Inc.) Spawn
Luigi Rocchetti and Neal Martz The Devil's Advocate
1998
(25th)
Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger Vampires
Greg Cannom and Michael Germain Blade
Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Michael Mills and Greg Nelson The X-Files: Fight the Future
Bob McCarron, Lesley Vanderwalt and Lynn Wheeler Dark City
Peter Robb-King Lost in Space
Michael Westmore Star Trek: Insurrection
1999
(26th)
Nick Dudman and Aileen Seaton The Mummy
Stan Winston, Hallie D'Amore and Ve Neill Galaxy Quest
Nikki Gooley, Bob McCarron and Wendy Sainsbury The Matrix
Fae Hammond Ravenous
Kevin Yagher and Peter Owen Sleepy Hollow
Paul Engelen, Sue Love and Nick Dudman Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace

2000s

Year Makeup artist(s) Motion Picture
2000
(27th)
Rick Baker and Gail Rowell-Ryan How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Rick Baker, Nena Smarz and Edie Giles Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley Shadow of the Vampire
Michèle Burke and Edouard F. Henriques (KNB, EFX Inc.) The Cell
Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Jeff Dawn and Charles Porlier The 6th Day
Gordon J. Smith and Ann Brodie (FX Smith Inc.) X-Men
2001
(28th)
Greg Cannom and Wesley Wofford Hannibal
Nick Dudman, Mark Coulier and John Lambert Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Aileen Seaton, Nick Dudman and Jane Walker The Mummy Returns
Rick Baker and John Blake Planet of the Apes
Michèle Burke and Camille Calvet Vanilla Sky
2002
(29th)
Peter Owen and Peter King The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Michelle Taylor, Gary Matanky, Bob Newton and Mark Boley Blade II
Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Michèle Burke and Camille Calvet (Knb Effects Group, Inc.) Minority Report
Rick Baker, Jean Ann Black and Bill Sturgeon The Ring
Michael Westmore Star Trek: Nemesis
2003
(30th)
Richard Taylor and Peter King The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Rick Baker, Bill Corso and Robin L. Neal The Haunted Mansion
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Jeff Dawn and John Rosengrant Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Trefor Proud and Balázs Novák Underworld
Gordon J. Smith X-Men 2
2004
(31st)
Jake Garber, Matt Rose and Mike Elizalde Hellboy
David LeRoy Anderson and Mario Cacioppo Dawn of the Dead
Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Paul Jones Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Greg Cannom and Steve La Porte Van Helsing
2005
(32nd)
Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley and Greg Nicotero The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Richard Taylor, Gino Acevedo, Dominie Till and Peter King King Kong
Howard Berger and Greg Nicotero Land of the Dead
Howard Berger and Greg Nicotero Sin City
Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey and Nikki Gooley Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
2006
(33rd)
Todd Masters and Dan Rebert Slither
Paul Hyett and Vickie Lang The Descent
Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero and Mario Michisanti The Hills Have Eyes
David Martí and Montse Ribé Pan's Labyrinth
Ve Neill and Joel Harlow Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Greg Nicotero and Scott Patton The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
2007
(34th)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Davina Lamont and Gino Acevedo 30 Days of Night
Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport and Scott Wheeler 300
Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero and Jake Garber Grindhouse (for the segment Planet Terror)
Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Peter Owen and Ivana Primorac Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2008
(35th)
Greg Cannom The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Greg Nicotero and Paul Engelen The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan The Dark Knight
Paul Hyett Doomsday
Mike Elizalde Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Gerald Quist Tropic Thunder
2009
(36th)
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow Star Trek
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano and Frances Richardson District 9
Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger Drag Me to Hell
Mike Smithson and John Rosengrant Terminator Salvation
Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger The Book of Eli
Sarah Monzani The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

2010s

Year Makeup artist(s) Motion Picture
2010
(37th)
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey The Wolfman
Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger Splice
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Andy Clement and Donald Mowat Repo Men
Andy Clement, Jennifer McDaniel and Tarra D. Day Let Me In
Lindsay MacGowan and Shane Mahan Alice in Wonderland
2011
(38th)
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham and Conor O'Sullivan X-Men: First Class
Shaun Smith and Scott Wheeler Conan the Barbarian
Nick Dudman and Amanda Knight Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot and Nikoletta Skarlatos Immortals
Tamar Aviv The Skin I Live In
Tom Woodruff Jr. and Alec Gillis The Thing
2012
(39th)
Heike Merker, Daniel Parker and Jeremy Woodhead Cloud Atlas
Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Julie Hewett Hitchcock
Peter King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
David Martí, Montse Ribé and Vasit Suchitta The Impossible
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat and Love Larson Skyfall
Jean Ann Black and Fay von Schroeder The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2
2013
(40th)
Donald Mowat Prisoners
Patrick Baxter, Jane O'Kane and Roger Murray Evil Dead
Peter King, Rick Findlater and Richard Taylor The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Howard Berger, Jamie Kelman and Peter Montagna Lone Survivor
Fae Hammond, Mark Coulier and Kirstin Chalmers Rush
Karen Cohen, David White and Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Thor: The Dark World
2014
(41st)
David White and Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Guardians of the Galaxy
Bill Terezakis and Lisa Love Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Mark Coulier and Daniel Phillips Dracula Untold
Peter King, Rick Findlater and Gino Acevedo The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Peter King and Matthew Smith Into the Woods
Adrien Morot and Norma Hill-Patton X-Men: Days of Future Past
2015
(42nd)
Neal Scanlan Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Joel Harlow and Kenny Niederbaumer Black Mass
David Martí, Montse Ribé and Xavi Bastida Crimson Peak
Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger, Jake Garber and Heba Thorisdottir The Hateful Eight
Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin and Elka Wardega Mad Max: Fury Road
Donald Mowat Sicario
2016
(43rd)
Joel Harlow and Monica Huppert Star Trek Beyond
Jeremy Woodhead Doctor Strange
Nick Knowles Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Amy Byrne Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, and Marta Roggero Suicide Squad
Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, and Rosalina Da Silva X-Men: Apocalypse
2016
(44th)
Joel Harlow and Ken Diaz Black Panther
Donald Mowat Blade Runner 2049
John Blake and Brian Sipe Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and Shane Zander It
Mike Hill and Shane Mahan The Shape of Water
Peter Swords King and Neal Scanlan Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Arjen Tuiten Wonder

References

External links