This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

North Macedonia in the Eurovision Song Contest

North Macedonia
Yugoslavia
North Macedonia
Member stationMacedonian Radio Television
National selection events
Participation summary
Appearances18 (8 finals)
First appearance1998
Best result12th: 2006
Worst result18th SF: 2018
External links
MRT page
North Macedonia's page at Eurovision.tv
Song contest current event.png For the most recent participation see
North Macedonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2019

North Macedonia, formerly presented in the contest as the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (F.Y.R. Macedonia), has participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 18 times since its official debut in 1998. The country had attempted to participate in 1996, but failed to qualify from the audio-only qualifying round. North Macedonia is one of the most unsuccessful countries in the contest, having failed to crack the Top 10 in the 8 appearances it has made it to the final. North Macedonia's best result in the contest is Elena Risteska's 12th-place finish in 2006. North Macedonia has failed to qualify from the semi-final round in ten of the last eleven contests (2008–18), the exception being Kaliopi, who finished 13th in the 2012 final. The current Head of Delegation is Meri Popova.

History

North Macedonia's first appearance in the contest was in 1998 (presented as the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia). However, the country had already made efforts to enter the contest two years before at the Eurovision Song Contest 1996's pre-selection round, where it submitted its first song entry, "Samo ti" (Само ти) sung by Kaliopi, which failed to qualify to the final thus eliminating the nation from competing for the first time. North Macedonia's efforts to enter the contest were again hindered in 1997, when another new system was introduced where countries with the lowest average scores over the previous four years were excluded from participating.

The country's best result was in 2006, when Elena Risteska sang "Ninanajna" (Нинанајна) in Athens, Greece and came 12th. North Macedonia is the only country to have qualified from every semi-final from 2004 to 2007 (other countries have qualified for every final but due to them finishing in the top 10 the previous year, they did not have to compete in the semi-final). Despite never finishing in the top 10, their record of qualifying for every final was only broken in 2008, when the jury vote used in the semi-final chose Sweden as a finalist, despite Tamara, Vrčak and Adrian having come 10th in the televote. Since then, only in 2012 North Macedonia have made the final.

Macedonian Radio-Television (MRT), which broadcasts the event, has used the Skopje Fest festival to select the national entry since the country's debut, although it made several changes in the national final format, so the 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2012 national finals were organised outside the Skopje Festival.

Prior declaring independence in 1991, as a constituent country of SFR Yugoslavia, the Socialist Republic of Macedonia participated in the Yugoslav pre-selection called among the other Yugoslav federal units.[1] Also, Macedonian composers wrote songs for candidates from other parts of Yugoslavia.[2] However, the Macedonian entries never managed to win, and the SR Macedonia was the only federal state never to send a Yugoslav entry to the Eurovision Song Contest. An exception occurred when Maja Odžaklievska won the Yugoslav competition in 1979,[1] but she did not perform in the Eurovision Song Contest 1979 due to the Yugoslavian decision not to participate that year.

North Macedonia are one of the least-successful countries in the contest, as well as a current six-year nonqualification streak (2013-2018 inclusive), and failing to qualify in ten of the eleven most-recent contest (2008-2018 inclusive, excluding 2012), North Macedonia has not achieved higher than 9th place in any semifinal of the contest, on the occasions the country has qualified, they have placed 9th or 10th, achieving these placings an unusual number of times (placing 9th on three occasions, including in 2012, and 10th four times (although they placed 10th in both in 2008 and 2009 and failed to qualify both times due to the now-abandoned jury selection). North Macedonia placed 9th or 10th in the semifinal every year between 2004 and 2009 inclusive, resulting in a streak of successful qualification, except in 2008 and 2009 as explained above.

The EBU confirmed in early March 2019 that North Macedonia would be participating for the first time under its new name in the 2019 contest, instead of the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia which had been used since the countries first participation.[3]

Contestants

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  Last place
Year [4] Artist Language Title Final Points Semi Points
1996a Kaliopi Macedonian "Samo ti" (Само ти) Failed to qualify 26 14
1997 Did not participate No semi-finals
1998 Vlado Janevski Macedonian "Ne zori, zoro" (Не зори, зоро) 19 16
1999 Did not participate
2000 XXL Macedonian, English "100% te ljubam" (100% те љубам) 15 29
2001 Did not participate
2002 Karolina Macedonian "Od nas zavisi" (Од нас зависи) 19 25
2003 Did not participate
2004 Toše Proeski English "Life" 14 47 10 71
2005 Martin Vučić English "Make My Day" 17 52 9 97
2006 Elena Risteska English, Macedonian "Ninanajna" (Нинанајна) 12 56 10 76
2007 Karolina Macedonian, English "Mojot svet" (Мојот свет) 14 73 9 97
2008 Tamara, Vrčak and Adrian English "Let Me Love You" Failed to qualify 102 64
2009 Next Time Macedonian "Nešto što kje ostane" (Нешто што ќе остане) 102 45
2010 Gjoko Taneski, Billy Zver & Pejčin Macedonian "Jas ja imam silata" (Јас ја имам силата) 15 37
2011 Vlatko Ilievski Macedonian, English "Rusinka" (Русинкa) 16 36
2012 Kaliopi Macedonian "Crno i belo" (Црно и бело) 13 71 9 53
2013 Esma & Lozano Macedonian, Romani "Pred da se razdeni" (Пред да се раздени) Failed to qualify 16 28
2014 Tijana English "To the Sky" 13 33
2015 Daniel Kajmakoski English "Autumn Leaves" 15 28
2016 Kaliopi Macedonian "Dona" (Дона) 11 88
2017 Jana Burčeska English "Dance Alone" 15 69
2018 Eye Cue English "Lost and Found" 18 24
2019 Tamara Todevska English "Proud"
NOTES:
1. ^ North Macedonia unsuccessfully attempted to participate in 1996, when there was an audio-only pre-qualifying round for all countries (excluding hosts Norway). The official Eurovision site does not count 1996 in North Macedonia's list of appearances.
2. ^ Whilst 10th place in the televote would have been sufficient to qualify in previous years, in 2008 and 2009 only the top nine places qualified automatically and the tenth place was decided based on the votes of the backup juries. North Macedonia did not progress to the final in either year: in 2008 Sweden beat North Macedonia to the final, while the same occurred in 2009 with Finland.
3. If a country had won the previous year, they did not have to compete in the semi-finals the following year. The other reason being that back in 2004-2007, the top ten countries who were not members of the big four did not have to compete in the semi-finals the following year. If, for example, Germany and France placed inside the top ten with Spain and the United Kingdom finishing after 13th place, the countries who placed 11th and 12th were advanced to the following year's grand final along with the rest of the top ten countries.

Voting history

As of 2018, North Macedonia's voting history is as follows:

Commentators and spokespersons

Year(s) Commentator Spokesperson
1992 John Ilija Apelgren North Macedonia did not participate
1993 Antonio Dimitrievski and Ivan Mircevski
1994 Milanka Rašik
1995 Vlado Janevski
1996
1997 Dragan B. Kostik
1998 Milanka Rašik Evgenija Teodosievska
1999 Ivan Mircevski North Macedonia did not participate
2000 Milanka Rašik Sandra Todorovska
2001 North Macedonia did not participate
2002 Biljana Debarlieva
2003 North Macedonia did not participate
2004 Ivan Mircevski Karolina Petkovska
2005 Karolina Gočeva
2006 Karolina Petkovska Martin Vučić
2007 Milanka Rašik Elena Risteska
2008 Ognen Janeski
2009 Karolina Petkovska Frosina Josifovska
2010 Milica Roštikjl
2011 Eli Tanaskovska Kristina Talevska
2012 Karolina Petkovska
2013 Dimitar Atanasovski
2014 Marko Mark
2015
2016 Dijana Gogova
2017 Ilija Grujoski
2018 Jana Burčeska
2019 TBA TBA
  • From 1961 until 1991 North Macedonia participated as part of Yugoslavia.

Conductors

[5]

Photogallery

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Opatijo, oh Fabulous - Yugoslavian selection for the Eurovision Song Contest - statistics by year Archived 2008-02-26 at the Wayback Machine, Eurodalmatia official ESC fan club, Dalmatia, Croatia
  2. ^ Official Site of OGAE Macedonia, see section: Jugovizija.
  3. ^ Herbert, Emily (6 March 2019). "North Macedonia: EBU Confirms Name Change". Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  4. ^ [eurovision.tv]
  5. ^ [andtheconductoris.eu]

External links