This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Municipalities of Venezuela

Municipalities of Venezuela are subdivisions of the States of Venezuela. There are 335 municipalities dividing the 23 states and Capital District.

Municipios Venezuela 2007.svg

Municipalities and their seats by federal entity

Capital District

  1. Libertador Bolivarian Municipality (Caracas Libertador covers about half of the city of Caracas, officially a metropolitan area; the rest of the city is covered by four adjacent municipalities in Miranda state: Baruta, Chacao, el Hatillo and Sucre)

Amazonas

Anzoátegui

Apure

Aragua

Barinas

  1. Alberto Arvelo Torrealba (Sabaneta)
  2. Andrés Eloy Blanco (El Cantón)
  3. Antonio José de Sucre (Socopó)
  4. Arismendi (Arismendi)
  5. Barinas (Barinas)
  6. Bolívar (Barinitas)
  7. Cruz Paredes (Barrancas)
  8. Ezequiel Zamora (Santa Bárbara)
  9. Obispos (Obispos)
  10. Pedraza (Ciudad Bolivia)
  11. Rojas (Libertad)
  12. Sosa (Ciudad de Nutrias)

Bolívar

Carabobo

Cojedes

Delta Amacuro

Falcón

  1. Acosta (San Juan de los Cayos)
  2. Bolívar (San Luis)
  3. Buchivacoa (Capatárida)
  4. Cacique Manaure (Yaracal)
  5. Carirubana (Punto Fijo)
  6. Colina (La Vela de Coro)
  7. Dabajuro (Dabajuro)
  8. Democracia (Pedregal)
  9. Falcón Municipality, Falcón (Pueblo Nuevo)
  10. Federación (Churuguara)
  11. Jacura (Jacura)
  12. Los Taques (Santa Cruz de Los Taques)
  13. Mauroa (Mene de Mauroa)
  14. Miranda (Santa Ana de Coro)
  15. Monseñor Iturriza (Chichiriviche)
  16. Palmasola (Palmasola)
  17. Petit (Cabure)
  18. Píritu (Píritu)
  19. San Francisco Municipality, Falcón (Mirimire)
  20. Silva (Tucacas)
  21. Sucre (La Cruz de Taratara)
  22. Tocopero (Tocopero)
  23. Unión (Santa Cruz de Bucaral)
  24. Urumaco (Urumaco)
  25. Zamora (Puerto Cumarebo)

Guárico

  1. Camaguán (Camaguán)
  2. Chaguaramas (Chaguaramas)
  3. El Socorro (El Socorro)
  4. Francisco de Miranda (Calabozo)
  5. José Félix Ribas (Tucupido)
  6. José Tadeo Monagas (Altagracia de Orituco)
  7. Juan Germán Roscio (San Juan de los Morros)
  8. Julián Mellado (El Sombrero)
  9. Las Mercedes (Las Mercedes del Llano)
  10. Leonardo Infante (Valle de la Pascua)
  11. Ortiz (Ortiz)
  12. Pedro Zaraza (Zaraza)
  13. San Gerónimo de Guayabal (Guayabal)
  14. San José de Guaribe (San José de Guaribe)
  15. Santa María de Ipire (Santa María de Ipire)

Lara

Mérida

  1. Alberto Adriani (El Vigía)
  2. Andrés Bello (La Azulita)
  3. Antonio Pinto Salinas (Santa Cruz de Mora)
  4. Aricagua (Aricagua)
  5. Arzobispo Chacón (Canagua)
  6. Campo Elías (Ejido)
  7. Caracciolo Parra Olmedo (Tucaní)
  8. Cardenal Quintero (Santo Domingo)
  9. Guaraque (Guaraque)
  10. Julio César Salas (Arapuey)
  11. Justo Briceño (Torondoy)
  12. Libertador (Mérida)
  13. Miranda (Timotes)
  14. Obispo Ramos de Lora (Santa Elena de Arenales)
  15. Padre Noguera (Santa María de Caparo)
  16. Pueblo Llano (Pueblo Llano)
  17. Rangel (Mucuchíes)
  18. Rivas Dávila (Bailadores)
  19. Santos Marquina (Tabay)
  20. Sucre (Lagunillas)
  21. Tovar (Tovar)
  22. Tulio Febres Cordero (Nueva Bolivia)
  23. Zea (Zea)

Miranda

Monagas

  1. Acosta (San Antonio de Capayacuar)
  2. Aguasay (Aguasay)
  3. Bolívar (Caripito)
  4. Caripe (Caripe)
  5. Cedeño (Caicara de Maturín)
  6. Ezequiel Zamora (Punta de Mata)
  7. Libertador (Temblador)
  8. Maturín (Maturín)
  9. Piar (Aragua de Maturín)
  10. Punceres (Quiriquire)
  11. Santa Bárbara (Santa Bárbara)
  12. Sotillo (Barrancas del Orinoco)
  13. Uracoa (Uracoa)

Nueva Esparta

Portuguesa

  1. Agua Blanca (Agua Blanca)
  2. Araure (Araure)
  3. Esteller (Píritu)
  4. Guanare (Guanare)
  5. Guanarito (Guanarito)
  6. Monseñor José Vicente de Unda (Paraíso de Chabasquén)
  7. Ospino (Ospino)
  8. Páez (Acarigua)
  9. Papelón (Papelon)
  10. San Genaro de Boconoito (Boconoito)
  11. San Rafael de Onoto (San Rafael de Onoto)
  12. Santa Rosalía (El Playón)
  13. Sucre (Biscucuy)
  14. Turén (Villa Bruzual)

Sucre

Táchira

  1. Andres Bello (Cordero)
  2. Antonio Romulo Costa (Las Mesas)
  3. Ayacucho (Colon)
  4. Bolívar (San Antonio del Táchira)
  5. Cardenas (Táriba)
  6. Cordoba (Santa Ana del Tachira)
  7. Fernandez Feo (San Rafael del Piñal)
  8. Francisco de Miranda (San Jose de Bolivar)
  9. Garcia de Hevia (La Fria)
  10. Guasimos (Palmira)
  11. Independencia (Capacho Nuevo)
  12. Jauregui (La Grita)
  13. Jose Maria Vargas (El Cobre)
  14. Junín (Rubio)
  15. Libertad (Capacho Viejo)
  16. Libertador (Abejales)
  17. Lobatera (Lobatera)
  18. Michelena (Michelena)
  19. Panamericano (Coloncito)
  20. Pedro Maria Ureña (Ureña)
  21. Rafael Urdaneta (Delicias)
  22. Samuel Dario Maldonado (La Tendida)
  23. San Cristobal (San Cristóbal)
  24. San Judas Tadeo (Umuquena)
  25. Seboruco (Seboruco)
  26. Simón Rodríguez (San Simon)
  27. Sucre (Queniquea)
  28. Torbes (San Josecito)
  29. Uribante (Pregonero)

Trujillo

  1. Andrés Bello (Santa Isabel)
  2. Boconó (Boconó)
  3. Bolívar Sabana Grande)
  4. Candelaria (Chejendé)
  5. Carache (Carache)
  6. Escuque (Escuque)
  7. José Felipe Márquez Cañizales (El Paradero)
  8. José Vicente Campo Elías (Campo Elías)
  9. La Ceiba (Santa Apolonia)
  10. Miranda (El Dividive)
  11. Monte Carmelo (Monte Carmelo)
  12. Motatán (Motatán)
  13. Pampán (Pampán)
  14. Pampanito (Pampanito)
  15. Rafael Rangel (Betijoque)
  16. San Rafael de Carvajal (Carvajal)
  17. Sucre (Sabana de Mendoza)
  18. Trujillo (Trujillo)
  19. Urdaneta (La Quebrada)
  20. Valera (Valera)

Vargas

  1. Vargas (La Guaira)

Yaracuy

  1. Aristides Bastidas (San Pablo)
  2. Bolivar (Aroa)
  3. Bruzual (Chivacoa)
  4. Cocorote (Cocorote)
  5. Independencia (Independencia)
  6. Jose Antonio Paez (Sabana de Parra)
  7. La Trinidad (Boraure)
  8. Manuel Monge (Yumare)
  9. Nirgua (Nirgua)
  10. Peña (Yaritagua)
  11. San Felipe (San Felipe)
  12. Sucre (Guama)
  13. Urachiche (Urachiche)
  14. Veroes (Farriar).

Zulia

  1. Almirante Padilla (El Toro)
  2. Baralt (San Timoteo)
  3. Cabimas (Cabimas)
  4. Catatumbo (Encontrados)
  5. Colón (San Carlos del Zulia)
  6. Francisco Javier Pulgar (Pueblo Nuevo / El Chivo)
  7. Jesús Enrique Lossada (La Concepción)
  8. Jesús María Semprún (Casigua el Cubo)
  9. La Cañada de Urdaneta (Concepción)
  10. Lagunillas (Ciudad Ojeda)
  11. Machiques de Perijá (Machiques)
  12. Mara (San Rafael del Moján)
  13. Maracaibo (Maracaibo)
  14. Miranda (Los Puertos de Altagracia)
  15. Páez (Sinamaica)
  16. Rosario de Perijá (La Villa del Rosario)
  17. San Francisco (San Francisco)
  18. Santa Rita (Santa Rita)
  19. Simón Bolívar (Tía Juana)
  20. Sucre (Bobures)
  21. Valmore Rodríguez (Bachaquero)

See also