This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Miss Earth 2014

Miss Earth 2014
Jamie Herrell (Miss Philippines Earth 2014 ).jpg
Jamie Herrell, Miss Earth 2014 from Philippines
Date29 November 2014
PresentersJustin Bratton, Joey Mead King, Ginger Conejero
EntertainmentCharice
VenueUniversity of the Philippines Theater, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
BroadcasterSTAR World, ABS-CBN, The Filipino Channel
Entrants85
Placements16
DebutsMyanmar, Namibia
WithdrawalsAlbania, Bahamas, Belize, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Crimea, Guadaloupe, Kosovo, Lithuania, Macau, Martinique, Norway, Serbia, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Wales
ReturnsBotswana, Croatia, Egypt, El Salvador, Fiji, Guyana, Kenya, Latvia, Pakistan, Peru, Puerto Rico, Samoa, St. Lucia, Tonga
WinnerJamie Herrell
 Philippines
Best National CostumeMaría Gallimore
 Panama
PhotogenicLaëtizia Penmellen
 France
← 2013
2015 →

Miss Earth 2014, the 14th edition of the Miss Earth pageant, was held on 29 November 2014 at the University of the Philippines Quezon City, Philippines. There were 85 contestants competed for this year's pageant.

Alyz Henrich of Venezuela crowned her successor Jamie Herrell of the Philippines at the end of the event.[1][2][3][4][5][6]

Pop singer Charice Pempengco graced the Miss Earth stage by singing Beyoncé's Pretty Hurts.[7][8]

The pageant's theme was promoting ecotourism which aims to raise awareness to the tourists and travelers regarding ecological conservation in order to directly benefit the economic development and to foster respect for different cultures and for human rights.

Results

Placements

Final results Contestant
Miss Earth 2014
Miss Earth- Air 2014
Miss Earth-Water 2014
Miss Earth- Fire 2014
Top 8
Top 16

Medal table

Rank Country/Territory Gold 1st, gold medalist(s) Silver 2nd, silver medalist(s) Bronze 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Spain 2 1 1 4
2  Paraguay 2 1 0 3
 Philippines 2 1 0 3
 Thailand 2 1 0 3
3  Brazil 2 0 0 2
 US Virgin Islands 2 0 0 2
4  India 1 2 3 6
5  USA 1 2 1 4
6  Russia 1 1 1 3
7  South Africa 1 1 0 2
8  England 2 1 1 4
 Slovenia 1 0 1 2
 Zimbabwe 1 0 1 2
9  Colombia 1 0 0 1
 France 1 0 0 1
 Indonesia 1 0 0 1
 Nigeria 1 0 0 1
 Pakistan 1 0 0 1
 Panama 1 0 0 1
  Switzerland 1 0 0 1
10  Venezuela 0 4 1 5
11  Bolivia 0 2 0 2
 Peru 0 2 0 2
 Ukraine 0 2 0 2
12  Zambia 0 1 2 3
13  Namibia 0 1 1 2
 Tahiti 0 1 1 2
14  Dominican Republic 0 1 0 1
 Kenya 0 1 0 1
 Mongolia 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands 0 1 0 1
 Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
15  Puerto Rico 0 0 3 3
16  Austria 0 0 1 1
 Chile 0 0 1 1
 PR China 0 0 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
 Croatia 0 0 1 1
 Egypt 0 0 1 1
 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
 Myanmar 0 0 1 1
 Poland 0 0 1 1
 Scotland 0 0 1 1
 Singapore 0 0 1 1

Challenge Events

Darling of the Press

Result Contestant
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Best Teacher

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Talent Competition

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
  •  Kenya - Lydiah Linah Manani
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Miss Photogenic (Online Voting)

Result Contestant
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Cocktail Wear Competition

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Evening Gown Competition

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Resort Wear Competition

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Miss Friendship

Each group of the Miss Earth 2014 took a bit of time off from their rigid (but fun) rehearsals to cast their votes for the special title of Miss Friendship.

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Swimsuit Competition

Result Contestant
Group 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
  •  Poland - Patrycja Dorywalska

Eco-Beauty Video

Result Contestant
1st, gold medalist(s) Top 10

National Costume

Result Contestant
Africa
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Americas
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Asia Pacific
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Europe
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Beauty for a Cause

Result Contestant
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Order of Announcements

Top 16

Top 8

Judges

Notes
  1. ^ During the official introduction of the panel of judges, Chua-Go wasn't present during the first few minutes of the pageant's telecast. Lorraine Schuck, the Executive Vice President of Carousel Productions, took over temporarily the seat as they await the arrival of Chua-Go, who was late due to traffic for going to the venue itself. Schuck only judged the swimsuit competition, while Chua-Go managed to judge the succeeding rounds.

Background music

Contestants

85 delegates competed:[12]

Country Contestant Age Hometown
 Australia Nadine Roberts 20 Sydney
 Austria Valerie Huber 18 Vienna
 Belgium Emily Vanhoutte 18 Linden
 Bolivia Eloísa Gutiérrez 18 Chuquisaca
 Bosnia & Herzegovina Bogdana Trifković 19 Sarajevo
 Botswana Nicole Gaelebale 21 Gaborone
 Brazil Letícia Silva 22 Cascavel
 Canada Cynthia Loewen 20 LaSalle
 Chile Catalina Cáceres 23 Santiago
 PR China Shirley Sham Yen Yi 20 Shanghai
 Chinese Taipei Kuan-Lien Chen 20 Taipei
 Colombia Alejandra Villafañe 25 Zarzal
 Croatia Ana Batarelo 20 Zagreb
 Curaçao Akisha Albert 19 Willemstad
 Czech Republic Nikola Buranská 21 Přerov
 Denmark Aisha Isabella Hansen 19 Kongens Lyngby
 Dominican Republic Mayté Brito 24 Santiagol
 Ecuador María José Maza 22 Guayaquil
 Egypt Nancy Magdy 19 Cairo
 El Salvador Georgina Gonzalez 19 San Salvador
 England Gabriella Gatehouse 19 Hemel Hempstead
 Fiji Zoe McCracken 17 Suva
 France Laëtizia Penmellen 21 Villecroze
 Gabon Hulda Marilyne Ondo 25 Woleu-Ntem
 Germany Arta Muja 25 Frankfurt
 Ghana Nana Ama Odame-Okyere 23 Accra
 Guam Erin Marie Camacho Wong 26 Hagatna
 Guatemala Thalia Raquel Carredano 23 San Marcos
 Guyana Stacy Ramcharan 23 Georgetown
 Haiti Fabiaula Dumas 20 Port-au-Prince
 Hungary Sydney Van De Bosch 19 Budapest
 India Alankrita Sahai 20 New Delhi
 Indonesia Annisa Ananda Nusyirwan 22 Padang
 Israel Tala Safadi 20 Jadeidi-Makr
 Italy Beatrice Valente 21 Florence
 Japan Reina Nagata 22 Saitama
 Kazakhstan Assel Zholdassova 21 Astana
 Kenya Lydiah Linah Manani 22 Nairobi
 Korea Su-min Shin 21 Seoul
 Latvia Alise Feldmane 22 Riga
 Lebanon Amina El Hassan 25 Beirut
 Madagascar Judie Jaomarina 24 Antsiranana
 Malaysia Renee Tan 23 Melaka
 Mauritius Anne Sophie Lalanne 19 Port Louis
 Mexico Yareli Carrillo 25 Culiacán
 Mongolia Tugsuu Idersaikhan 22 Ulan Bator
 Myanmar Ei Mon Khine 22 Yangon
 Namibia Paulina Malulu 25 Windhoek
   Nepal Prinsha Shrestha 22 Kathmandu
 Netherlands Talisa Wolters 23 Amsterdam
 New Zealand Sheree Anderson 21 Dunedin
 Nigeria Damola Akinsanya 22 Owerri
 Northern Ireland Justine McEleney 20 Derry
 Pakistan Shanzay Hayat 24 Islamabad
 Panama María Gallimore 22 Panama City
Paraguay Paraguay Sendy Cáceres 25 Asunción
Peru Peru Elba Fahsbender 23 Piura
Philippines Philippines Jamie Herrell 20 Cebu City
 Poland Patrycja Dorywalska 23 Warsaw
 Portugal Raquel Fontes 23 Lisbon
 Puerto Rico Franceska Toro 21 Toa Baja
 Réunion Island Lolita Hoarau 19 Saint-Pierre
 Romania Andreea Chiru 22 Bucharest
 Russia Anastasia Trusova 24 Vladimir
 Samoa Natasha Westropp 23 Apia
 Scotland Romy McCahill 20 Milngavie
 Singapore Silvia Lam 18 Singapore
 Slovak Republic Daria Frabici 20 Bratislava
 Slovenia Patricia Peklar 24 Ljubljana
 South Africa Ilze Saunders 23 Klerksdorp
 Spain Zaira Bas 22 Algemesí
 Sri Lanka Imaya Liyanage 23 Wennappuwa
 St. Lucia Francillia Austin 23 Castries
 Sweden Frida Fornander 18 Gothenburg
  Switzerland Shayade Hug 23 Bern
 Tahiti Hereata Ellard 20 Papara
 Tanzania Nale Boniface 21 Dodoma
 Thailand Sasi Sintawee 19 Chumporn
 Tonga Sicilia Makisi 21 Nukuʻalofa
 Ukraine Valeriia Poloz 22 Kiev
 USA Andrea Neu 23 Pueblo
 U.S. Virgin Islands Esonica Veira 25 Charlotte Amalie
 Venezuela Maira Rodríguez 23 Maracay
 Zambia Cartier Zagorski 22 Lusaka
 Zimbabwe Sandiswe Bhule 25 Harare

Notes

Debuts

Returns

Withdrawals

Designations

  •  Brazil - Letícia Silva was appointed as "Miss Earth Brazil 2014" by Miss Terra Brasil Organization. The national contest would be held later part this year for the competition next year.
  •  Croatia - Ana Batarelo was appointed as "Miss Earth Croatia 2014" by Miss Croatia Organization after seeing Ana's personal Facebook account.
  •  Ecuador - María José Maza was appointed as "Miss Earth Ecuador 2014" by "Diosas, Escuela de Misses".
  •  Fiji - Zoe McCracken was appointed as "Miss Earth Fiji 2014" by Miss Earth Pacifica.
  •  Germany - Arta Muja has been designated as "Miss Earth Germany 2014" by the national director. The franchise of Miss Earth in Germany is under a new team.
  •  Ghana - Nana Ama Odame-Okyere has been designated as "Miss Earth Ghana 2014" by the national director. The contest would be held early 2015 for the Miss Earth 2015.
  •  Guatemala - Thalia Raquel Carredano has been designated as "Miss Earth Guatemala 2014" by the national director in Guatemala.
  •  Hungary - Sydney Van De Bosch was appointed as "Miss Earth Hungary 2014". She is Miss Hungary World 2014 2nd runner-up.
  •  Mongolia - Tugsuu Idersaikhan has been designated as "Miss Earth Mongolia 2014". The original winner resigned because of commitment issues.
  •  Peru - Elba Fahsbender was crowned as "Miss Earth Peru 2014" by Miss Peru Organization. She was Miss World Peru 2013.
  •  Poland - Patrycja Dorywalska was appointed as "Miss Earth Poland 2014" due to the rescheduling of the Miss Polonia 2014 pageant to December 2014. She was Miss Polonia 2012 top 5 finalist.
  •  Samoa - Natasha Westropp was appointed as "Miss Earth Samoa 2014" by Miss Earth Pacifica.
  •  Tonga - Sicilia Makisi was appointed as "Miss Earth Tonga 2014" by Miss Earth Pacifica.
  •  U.S. Virgin Islands - Esonica Veira was appointed as "Miss Earth U.S. Virgin Islands 2014". She was Miss US Paradise Supranational 2013.
  •  Ukraine - Valeriia Poloz was appointed as "Miss Earth Ukraine 2014". She was a finalist in Queen of Ukraine in 2013.

Replacements

Crossovers

Contestants who previously competed or will compete at other international beauty pageants:

Miss Universe
Miss World
Miss International
Miss Supranational
Miss Grand International
Miss Tourism International
World Miss University
Miss Eco International
Miss Friendship International
Miss Freedom of the World
Miss Bikini International
Miss Teen Face of Beauty International
Beauty of the World
Miss Global International
Miss Global Teen
Miss Teenager
Reina Hispanoamericana
Miss Caraïbes Hibiscus
Reinado Internacional del Café
Miss Pan American International
Reinado Panamericano de la Caña de Azúcar
Miss Asia Pacific World
Miss Southern Africa
Top Model of the World

Images

International broadcasters

Notes
  1. ^ Webcast Partner and bringing Live Chat Updates from the Venue. The replay of Miss Earth 2014 full show will be uploaded via Rappler's official YouTube channel.
  2. ^ Delayed Telecast on 30 November 2014 (10:00 a.m. Philippine Standard Time)
  3. ^ Is an American Spanish language broadcast television network that is owned by Univision Communications. The network's programming is aimed at Hispanic and Latino Americans in the United States.

References

  1. ^ Locsin, Joel (2014). "Pinay bags Miss Earth 2014 title". GMA Network. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
  2. ^ Жигарева, Гертруда (2014). "Россиянка получила титул "Мисс огонь" на конкурсе "Мисс Земля" (in Russian)". Moskovskij Komsomolets. Retrieved 30 November 2014.
  3. ^ "Miss Earth 2014 Crown Goes To Miss Philippines". Travelers Today. 2014. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
  4. ^ "الفلبينية هيريل تنتزع تاج جمال الأرض (in Arabic)". Elaph.com. 2014. Retrieved 30 November 2014.
  5. ^ "La corona de Miss Tierra se quedó en casa (in Spanish)". El Universal. 2014. Retrieved 30 November 2014.
  6. ^ "MISS PHILIPPINES CROWNED MISS EARTH 2014". The Times of India. 2014. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
  7. ^ "WATCH: Charice returns to 'birit' singing with Beyonce hit". ABS-CBN. 2014. Retrieved 1 December 2014.
  8. ^ Brosas, Alex (2014). "ABS-CBN". Bandera. Retrieved 3 December 2014.
  9. ^ [www.youtube.com]
  10. ^ [www.youtube.com]
  11. ^ [www.youtube.com]
  12. ^ "Miss Earth 2014 : Contestants". missearth.tv. Retrieved 6 November 2014.
  13. ^ [www.bellezavenezolana.net]
  14. ^ "Timeline Photos - Miss Earth Forum - Facebook". Retrieved 13 November 2014.
  15. ^ "Timeline Photos - Miss Earth Forum - Facebook". Retrieved 13 November 2014.

External links