This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

List of world championships medalists in powerlifting (men)

This is a list of world championships medalists in men's powerlifting.

The various federations of powerlifting have their own championships. The International Powerlifting Federation's (IPF) recognition by the International Olympic Committee as the official governing body, as well its longevity has resulted in their championships being deemed the official world championships, and the results of these are shown below. However, other respected federations have had their own world champions also (much as boxing world champions are divided among a myriad of organizations). For world champions associated with other federations see the articles for those federations for more information.

Current categories

Category 59 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Nepal Yuvaraj Hitang Russia Alexander Kolbin Chinese Taipei Wang Chun-Lin
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Fedosienko Venezuela Carlos Garcia Poland Dariusz Wszola
2013 Stavanger Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Pawel Osmialowski Puerto Rico Ivan Cancel
2014 Aurora Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Brazil Eudson Lima
2015 Hamm Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Chinese Taipei Wang Chun-Lin
2016 Orlando Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin
2017 Pilsen Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin Ecuador Franklin Leon
2018 Halmstad Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin Japan Yusuke Satake

Category 66 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Beghitti Brazil Eric Oishi
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Belghitti Russia Konstantin Danilov
2013 Stavanger Russia Konstantin Danilov Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2014 Aurora Russia Konstantin Danilov Japan Yoshito Nishimura Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2015 Hamm Russia Konstantin Danilov Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2016 Orlando Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh United States Charles Okpoko Finland Antti Savolainen
2017 Pilsen Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Belghitti Finland Antti Savolainen
2018 Halmstad Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Finland Antti Savolainen

Category 74 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Poland Jaroslaw Olech Bulgaria Rostislav Petkov Kazakhstan Denis Ivkov
2012 Aguadilla Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Maliek Derstine Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsin
2013 Stavanger Poland Jaroslaw Olech Ukraine Anatolii Goriachok Chinese Taipei Lung-Hsin Huang
2014 Aurora Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinetc Ukraine Anatolii Goriachok
2015 Hamm Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinetc Ukraine Mykola Barannik
2016 Orlando Poland Jaroslaw Olech Ukraine Mykola Barannik Kazakhstan Andrey Prokopenko
2017 Pilsen Poland Jaroslaw Olech Kazakhstan Andrey Prokopenko Russia Sergei Gaishinetc
2018 Halmstad Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinetc Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund

Category 83 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov
2012 Aguadilla Russia Eugeny Vasyukov Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev
2013 Stavanger Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev
2014 Aurora Ecuador Jose Castillo Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev
2015 Hamm Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Russia Alexey Sorokin
2016 Orlando Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev Canada Adam Ramzy
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Andriy Naniev Kazakhstan Ulan Anuar Norway Kim-Raino Roelvaag
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Mykola Barannik Kazakhstan Ulan Anuar

Category 93 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Vladimir Sholskiy Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Bulgaria Zdravko Sarafimov
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Sweden Patrik Turesson
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Russia Sergey Mashintcov
2014 Aurora Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi
2015 Hamm Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy
2016 Orlando Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Russia Dmitry Inzarkin United States Ian Bell
2017 Pilsen Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Brazil David Coimbra Germany Sascha Stendebach
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Brazil David Coimbra

Category 105 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko France Sofiane Belkesir
2012 Aguadilla Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk Russia Konstantin Lebedko Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra
2014 Aurora Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk Russia Yury Belkin Russia Konstantin Lebedko
2015 Hamm Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko Norway Stian Walgermo France Sofiane Belkesir
2016 Orlando Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko France Sofiane Belkesir United States Charles Conner
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko Ukraine Oleksandr Rubets Kazakhstan Zalim Kuvambayev
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Oleksandr Rubets Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Chinese Taipei Sen Yang

Category 120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Maxim Barkhatov Russia Andrei Drachev Lithuania Amandas Paulauskas
2012 Aguadilla Russia Maxim Barkhatov Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Valeriy Karpov
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy United Kingdom Dean Bowring Belgium Orhan Bilican
2014 Aurora Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov
2015 Hamm Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Belgium Orhan Bilican Kazakhstan Nurlan Yeshmakhanov
2016 Orlando Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Kazakhstan Nurlan Yeshmakhanov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Czech Republic Tomas Sarik United States Quintin Meyer
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Chinese Taipei Chi-Sen Tien France Sofiane Belkesir

Category +120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Svistunov Ukraine Viktor Testsov Czech Republic Milan Spingl
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Viktor Testsov Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen
2013 Stavanger Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Ukraine Viktor Testsov
2014 Aurora Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Finland Kenneth Sandvik Sweden Fredrik Svensson
2015 Hamm Russia Andrey Konovalov United States Blaine Sumner United States Joseph Cappellino
2016 Orlando United States Blaine Sumner United States Joseph Cappellino Czech Republic David Lupac
2017 Pilsen Czech Republic David Lupac Ukraine Volodymyr Svistunov Iceland Julian J.K. Johannsson
2018 Halmstad Russia Andrey Konovalov United States Blaine Sumner Iceland Julian J.K. Johannsson

Category Special Olympics International

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Hamm United States Dion Thomas United States Adrian McGhee Austria Andreas Burtscher

Old categories

Category 52 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1974 York Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Ken McDowell Puerto Rico Fernando Baez Cruz
1975 Birmingham Japan Hideaki Inaba Japan Haruji Watanabe Finland Juhani Niemi
1976 York Japan Hideaki Inaba United States John Redding Finland Juhani Niemi
1977 Perth Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Finland Aimo Tuomisto
1978 Turku Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo United Kingdom Phil Stringer
1979 Dayton Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1980 Arlington Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar Finland Aimo Tuomisto
1982 Munich Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Phil Stringer
1983 Goteborg Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Raimo Lehtonen Canada Don McVicar
1984 Dallas United States Charles Dunbar Japan Hideaki Inaba New Zealand Jeff Madsen
1985 Espoo Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom John Maxwell India P. K.Yesodhara
1986 The Hague Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Kari Ojalehto United KingdomJohn Maxwell
1987 Fredrikstad Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Kari Ojalehto United KingdomJohn Maxwell
1988 Perth Japan Hideaki Inaba India P. K.Yesodhara United Kingdom John Maxwel
1989 Sydney Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom John Clay India P. K.Yesodhara
1990 The Hague Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Hile Phillip Chinese Taipei Chang Chao-Ping
1991 Orebro Japan Hideaki Inaba Russia Sergey Zhuravlev United Kingdom John Clay
1992 Birmingham Russia Sergey Zhuravlev Japan Hideaki Inaba India Sajeevan Bhaskaran
1993 Jonkoping Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Russia Sergey Zhuravlev Japan Hideaki Inaba
1994 Johannesburg Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
1995 Pori Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
1996 Salzburg Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Russia Yaroslav Chopovskiy Japan Hideaki Inaba
1997 Prague Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Russia Sergey Zhuravlev
1998 Cherkasy Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba India Vidamalai Loganathan
1999 Trento Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu India N. Anbu
2000 Akita Poland Andrzej Stanaszek DQ N. Anbu Russia Sergey Zhuravlev
2001 Sotkamo Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung United States Ervin Gainer Poland Andrzej Stanaszek
2002 Trencin Russia Ravil Kazakov Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
2003 Vejle Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
2004 Cape Town Russia Sergey Fedosienko United Kingdom Patrick Constantine Chinese Taipei Yu Yuan-Chi
2005 Miami Russia Alexey Romanov Chinese Taipei Hsu Chin-Chiang Uzbekistan Ilhomiddin Buriyev
2006 Stavanger Poland Dariusz Wszola United Kingdom Patrick Constantine Chinese Taipei Hsu Chin-Chiang

Category 56 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United Kingdom Precious McKenzie United States Lamar Gant United States Vernon Bowser
1974 York United States John Bojazi United States Bowser Vernon None awarded
1975 Birmingham United States Lamar Gant Finland Viljo Issakainen United Kingdom Ken Thrush
1976 York United States Lamar Gant Finland Yrjo Haatanen Finland Viljo Isaakainen
1977 Perth United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Yrjo Haatanen
1978 Turku United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Yrjo Haatanen Australia Anthony Zappia
1979 Dayton United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Juhani Niemi
1980 Arlington United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Juhani Niemi United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Finland Yrjo Haatanen
1982 Munich United States Lamar Gant Finland Yrjo Haatanen United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1983 Goteborg United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1984 Dallas United States Lamar Gant Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India P J Joseph
1985 Espoo Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Finland Yrjo Haatanen India Brai Singh
1986 The Hague Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India P J Joseph Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara
1987 Fredrikstad Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara United States David Pattaway United Kingdom Gary Simes
1988 Perth Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United States David Pattaway Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara
1989 Sydney Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Chinese Taipei Chen Chan-Lung Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1990 The Hague United Kingdom Gary Simes United States David Pattaway Indonesia Dennis Thios
1991 Orebro Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United Kingdom Gary Simes United States Timothy Taylor
1992 Birmingham Indonesia Dennis Thios Belgium Wim Elyn United Kingdom Gary Simes
1993 Jonkoping Indonesia Dennis Thios Belgium Wim Elyn Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1994 Johannesburg Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India Jentry Francis Germany Christian Klein
1995 Pori Russia Konstantin Pavlov Sweden Magnus Carlsson Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1996 Salzburg Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Sweden Magnus Carlsson
1997 Prague Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Russia Konstantin Pavlov Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1998 Cherkasy Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
1999 Trento Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting India Vidamalai Loganathan
2000 Akita Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting India Jentry Francis
2001 Sotkamo Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
2002 Trencin Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2003 Vejle Russia Konstantin Pavlov Russia Ravil Kazakov Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2004 Cape Town Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2005 Miami Russia Konstantin Pavlov United States Damarrio Holloway Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2006 Stavanger Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu United States Damarrio Holloway
2007 Solden Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2008 St. Johns Poland Dariusz Wszola Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Poland Pawel Osmialowski
2009 New Delhi Russia Sergey Fedosienko India Suresh Puthiyandi Poland Dariusz Wszola
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Dariusz Wszola Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu

Category 60 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Allen Lord Puerto Rico Luis Ramos United States Enrique Hernandez
1974 York United States Allen Lord United States Steve Hoxworth United States Gary Wandell
1975 Birmingham United States Enrique Hernandez United Kingdom John Ambler Finland Yrjo Haatanen
1976 York United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Japan Tominaga Yoshinobu Puerto Rico Luis Ramos
1977 Perth United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly United States Phillip Trujillo Sweden Mats Johansson
1978 Turku United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Finland Antero Koykka
1979 Dayton United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Finland Antero Koykka Finland Kullervo Lampela
1980 Arlington United States Lamar Gant Finland Kullervo Lampela United States Ray Verdonck
1981 Calcutta United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Tony Galvez Finland Kullervo Lampela
1982 Munich Finland Kullervo Lampela Sweden Goran Henrysson Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel
1983 Goteborg Sweden Goran Henrysson France Lucien De Faria Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel
1984 Dallas Sweden Goran Henrysson Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel Finland Kullervo Lampela
1985 Espoo Sweden Goran Henrysson Finland Kullervo Lampela United States Ernesto Milian
1986 The Hague United States Lamar Gant United States Randall Kea Netherlands Gerard Tromp
1987 Fredrikstad United States Lamar Gant Netherlands Gerard Tromp Norway Jan-Tore Bredalen
1988 Perth United States Lamar Gant France Lucien De Faria Netherlands Gerard Tromp
1989 Sydney United States Lamar Gant India Sandeep Sawant France Lucien De Faria
1990 The Hague United States Lamar Gant Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1991 Orebro Netherlands Gerard Tromp Germany Gunther Icks Indonesia Nanda Talambanua
1992 Birmingham Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Indonesia Nanda Talambanua United States Todd Suttles
1993 Jonkoping Indonesia Nanda Talambanua United States Todd Suttles United Kingdom Phillip Richard
1994 Johannesburg Belgium Wim Elyn United States Timothy Taylor United Kingdom Gary Simes
1995 Pori Belgium Wim Elyn Russia Valeriy Bogdanov India Sandeep Sawant
1996 Salzburg Indonesia Darimin Bin Sutrisno Belgium Wim Elyn Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1997 Prague Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang Russia Alexey Sidorov United States Timothy Taylor
1998 Cherkasy Belgium Wim Elyn Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1999 Trento Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2000 Akita Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Belgium Wim Elyn Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
2001 Sotkamo Indonesia Darimin Bin Sutrisno Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Russia Mikhail Andryukhin
2002 Trencin Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Ukraine Vitaliy Teteutsa
2003 Vejle Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Poland Slawomir Sledz
2004 Cape Town Russia Ravil Kazakov Indonesia Darimin Bin Sutrisno Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2005 Miami Indonesia Darimin Bin Sutrisno Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2006 Stavanger Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting United States Hennis Washington Slovakia Erik Bacinsky
2007 Solden Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Russia Konstantin Pavlov Japan Sato Yoshihiro
2008 St. Johns Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Indonesia Darimin Bin Sutrisno France Etienne-Serge Lited
2009 New Delhi Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Russia Konstantin Danilov India Shyam Singh Rana
2010 Potchefstroom Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting France Etienne-Serge Lited Algeria Mohamed Lakha

Category 67,5 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Donald Blue United States Jack Keammerer United Kingdom Michael McHugh
1974 York United States Donald Blue United States Jack Keammerer United Kingdom Michael McHugh
1975 Birmingham United States Jack Welch Canada James Moir Finland Raimo Välineva
1976 York Canada Mauro Di Pasquale United Kingdom Dhuram Pal Sweden Dennis Attlund
1977 Perth United States Rick Gaugler Canada James Moir Australia Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku United States Michael Bridges Canada Mauro Di Pasquale United Kingdom Desmond Garner
1979 Dayton Canada James Moir United Kingdom Hassan Salih United Kingdom Desmond Garner
1980 Arlington United States Dale Crain Rickey Canada James Moir Sweden Thomas Sjostrom
1981 Calcutta United States Joe Bradley United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Stefan Nentis
1982 Munich Sweden Stefan Nentis United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Australia Glen Waszkiel
1983 Goteborg United States Robert Wahl Sweden Stefan Nentis United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly
1984 Dallas United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Stefan Nentis
1985 Espoo United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Iceland Kari Elison Belgium Jan Theys
1986 The Hague United States Daniel Austin United States Ausby Alexander United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly
1987 Fredrikstad United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Norway Steinar Fredheim
1988 Perth United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Niklas Yngvesson
1989 Sydney United States Daniel Austin Finland Tuomo Kesalahti Canada Vascol Simpson
1990 The Hague United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom David Mannering Poland Jan Wilczynski
1991 Orebro United States Daniel Austin Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite
1992 Birmingham United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite Russia Viktor Baranov
1993 Jonkoping Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite Poland Jan Wilczynski
1994 Johannesburg Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite United States Dominic Sardo
1995 Pori Poland Jan Wilczynski United States Wade Hooper Italy Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg United States Wade Hooper Poland Jan Wilczynski Russia Viktor Baranov
1997 Prague Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United States Wade Hooper Poland Jaroslaw Olech
1998 Cherkasy Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United States Wade Hooper Poland Jaroslaw Olech
1999 Trento Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech France Hassan El Beghiti
2000 Akita Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Evgeniy Dolgov
2001 Sotkamo Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech Italy Roberto Sacco
2002 Trencin Poland Jaroslaw Olech Italy Roberto Sacco Finland Sami Nieminen
2003 Vejle Poland Jaroslaw Olech Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2004 Cape Town Poland Jaroslaw Olech Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2005 Miami Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Ravil Kazakov Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2006 Stavanger Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Caleb Williams Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2007 Solden Russia Ravil Kazakov France Hassan El Beghiti Japan Koiwai Masaharu
2008 St. Johns France Hassan El Beghiti Brazil Eric Oishi Ukraine Arkadiy Shalokha
2009 New Delhi Russia Sergei Gladkikh France Hassan El Beghiti Russia Dmitry Makarov
2010 Potchefstroom Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gladkikh Russia Nikolay Sokolov

Category 75 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States George Crawford United States Walter Thomas
1974 York United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States Walter Thomas United States George Crawford
1975 Birmingham United States Walter Thomas United Kingdom Peter Fiore Iceland Skuli Oskarsson
1976 York United Kingdom William West United States Anthony Carpino Sweden Lars Backlund
1977 Perth United States Joesph “Doc” Rhodes Canada James Moir Australia Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku United Kingdom Peter Fiore Iceland Skuli Oskarsson Finland Jorma Nyyssonen
1979 Dayton United States Michael Bridges Canada Mauro Di Pasquale Sweden Lars Backlund
1980 Arlington United States Rick Gaugler Canada Mauro Di Pasquale Sweden Lars Backlund
1981 Calcutta United Kingdom Steve Alexander Sweden Lars Backlund Iceland Skuli Oskarsson
1982 Munich United States Rickey Dale Crain Finland Markku Pesonen Netherlands Norwin Martina
1983 Goteborg United States Rickey Dale Crain United Kingdom Steve Alexander Finland Jarmo Virtanen
1984 Dallas United States Gene Bell Australia Glen Waszkiel Belgium Eric Coppin
1985 Espoo Belgium Eric Coppin United States Gene Bell Australia Glen Waszkiel
1986 The Hague Canada Rick Crilly Italy Raffaele Brasile Austria Alfred Elend
1987 Fredrikstad Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Rickey Dale Crain Italy Raffaele Brasile
1988 Perth Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Ausby Alexander New Zealand Kevin Judson
1989 Sydney United States Ausby Alexander Finland Leo Tuominen Indonesia Petru Triharyanto
1990 The Hague United States Ausby Alexander Indonesia Petru Triharyanto Finland Markku Pesonen
1991 Orebro United States David Ricks Finland Markku Pesonen Finland Ari Virtanen
1992 The Hague United States David Ricks Russia Andrei Mironov Indonesia Petru Triharyanto
1993 Jonkoping United States David Ricks Commonwealth of Independent States Valerij Kraus Sweden Per Berglund
1994 Johannesburg United States David Ricks Sweden Per Berglund Finland Jari Laine
1995 Pori Poland Jan Wilczynski United States Wade Hooper Italy Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg United States Daniel Austin Sweden Per Berglund Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yi-Ching
1997 Prague Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Viktor Baranov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yi-Ching
1998 Cherkasy Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Viktor Baranov Russia Victor Furazhkin
1999 Trento Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov
2000 Akita Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov United States Wade Hooper
2001 Sotkamo Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev
2002 Trencin Russia Victor Furazhkin Ukraine Oleksandr Kutcher United States Wade Hooper
2003 Vejle Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov Ukraine Oleksandr Kutcher
2004 Cape Town United States Wade Hooper Russia Dmitriy Dvornikov Poland Jacek Spychala
2005 Miami Russia Victor Furazhkin United States Wade Hooper Poland Jacek Spychala
2006 Stavanger United States Wade Hooper Poland Jacek Spychala Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing
2007 Solden Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Wade Hooper Russia Alexander Govorin
2008 St. Johns Poland Jaroslaw Olech Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing Finland Sami Nieminen
2009 New Delhi Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Alexander Gromov Ukraine Arkadiy Shalokha
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Pavel Ozerov Kazakhstan Assyilzhan Almerdenov United States Knute Douglas

Category 82,5 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Robert McKee United Kingdom Bob Memery United States Vincent Anello
1974 York United States Ernie Frantz United States Frank Barefield United States Dennis Wright
1975 Birmingham United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States Dennis Wright Finland Unto Honkonen
1976 York United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States Walter Thomas Canada Tom Campbell
1977 Perth United Kingdom Ronald Collins United Kingdom William West Sweden Lars Bjorck
1978 Turku United States Walter Thomas United Kingdom William West Sweden Kenneth Mattsson
1979 Dayton United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States Walter Thomas Sweden Kenneth Mattsson
1980 Arlington United Kingdom William West United Kingdom Peter Fiore Finland Jari Tähtinen
1981 Calcutta United States Michael Bridges Germany Max Stamm Finland Veli Kumpuniemi
1982 Munich United States Michael Bridges United Kingdom Mike Duffy Germany Max Stamm
1983 Goteborg United States Michael Bridges Sweden Lars-Olof Augustsson Finland Jari Tähtinen
1984 Dallas United States Ed Coan Finland Jarmo Virtanen United Kingdom Steve Alexander
1985 Espoo Finland Jarmo Virtanen Norway Kjell Johansen United States Danny Gay
1986 The Hague Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Sylvester Anderson United Kingdom Mike Duffy
1987 Fredrikstad United States Gene Bell Finland Hannu Malinen Norway Knuth Johansen
1988 Perth Finland Hannu Malinen Norway Ove Hansen Netherlands Ad Schenkels
1989 Sydney Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Sylvester Anderson United Kingdom Frank Hoskins
1990 The Hague Finland Jarmo Virtanen Russia Alexander Lekomtsev United States Dan Wagman
1991 Orebro Netherlands Piet Van Haaren Finland Markku Vierikko United States Dan Wagman
1992 Birmingham Finland Jarmo Virtanen Netherlands Piet Van Haaren Poland Roman Szymkowiak
1993 Jonkoping Finland Jarmo Virtanen Poland Roman Szymkowiak United Kingdom David T Carter
1994 Johannesburg United States Walter Thomas Czech Republic Peter Theuser Poland Roman Szymkowiak
1995 Pori Finland Jarmo Virtanen Poland Roman Szymkowiak Czech Republic Peter Theuser
1996 Salzburg Poland Roman Szymkowiak Ukraine Vasyl Kurtyak Czech Republic Peter Theuser
1997 Prague Russia Sergey Mor Ukraine Dmytro Solovyov Czech Republic Peter Theuser
1998 Cherkasy Russia Sergey Mor Ukraine Dmytro Solovyov Ukraine Vasyl Kurtyak
1999 Trento United States David Ricks Russia Sergey Mor Italy Daniele Ghirardi
2000 Akita Russia Sergey Mor United States David Ricks Ukraine Dmytro Solovyov
2001 Sotkamo Russia Sergey Mor France Frédéric Gandner Sweden Patrik Thuresson
2002 Trencin Ukraine Dmytro Soloviov Poland Jan Wegiera United States Robert Wagner
2003 Vejle Poland Jan Wegiera Ukraine Sergiy Naleykin Sweden Patrik Thuresson
2004 Cape Town Russia Victor Furazhkin Poland Jan Wegiera Finland Marcel Lindholm
2005 Miami Russia Sergey Bogdanov Poland Jan Wegiera United States David Ricks
2006 Stavanger Poland Jan Wegiera United States David Ricks Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov
2007 Solden Russia Sergey Bogdanov United States David Ricks Poland Jan Wegiera
2008 St. Johns Poland Jan Wegiera United States Wade Hooper Venezuela Jaider Espinoza
2009 New Delhi Russia Alexey Sorokin Ukraine Andriy Nanyev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysev
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Alexey Sorokin Ukraine Volodymyr Rysev Ukraine Andriy Nanyev

Category 90 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Anthony Fratto United States Jesse Jones United States Tom Farchione
1974 York United States Paul Woods United States Edward Ravenscroft United States Anthony Fratto
1975 Birmingham United States Edward Ravenscroft Zambia Barry O'Brien United Kingdom Eamon Toal
1976 York United States Larry Pacifico United Kingdom Eamon Toal Sweden Ray Yvander
1977 Perth United States Vincent Anello United Kingdom Eamon Toal Finland Unto Honkonen
1978 Turku United States Vincent Anello Finland Unto Honkonen United States Steve Miller
1979 Dayton Canada Tom Campbell United States Roger Estep United States Vincent Anello
1980 Arlington United States Vincent Anello Sweden Conny Nilsson United States Jesse Jones
1981 Calcutta United States Walter Thomas Sweden Kenneth Mattsson United Kingdom William West
1982 Munich United States Walter Thomas United Kingdom William West Finland Sulo Kierivaara
1983 Goteborg Sweden Kenneth Mattsson United Kingdom David Caldwell Sweden Ove Eriksson
1984 Dallas United States Dennis Wright Japan Totsuharu Maeda United Kingdom David Caldwell
1985 Espoo United Kingdom David Caldwell Japan Totsuharu Maeda Czechoslovakia Janos Nemeshazy
1986 The Hague Finland Jari Tahtinen United Kingdom David Caldwell Italy Floreano Domenici
1987 Fredrikstad United States Sylvester Anderson Japan Totsuharu Maeda Italy Floreano Domenici
1988 Perth United States Gene Bell Australia Laurie Butler Australia Mason Jardine
1989 Sydney United States George Herring Finland Juha Hyttinen Finland Sammy Arling
1990 The Hague United States George Herring Germany Frank Schramm Russia Valeriy Kuznetsov
1991 Orebro United States Sylvester Anderson Germany Frank Schramm Finland Arto Rajala
1992 Birmingham United States Sylvester Anderson Germany Frank Schramm Kazakhstan Fedor Tosunidi
1993 Jonkoping United States Gene Bell Germany Frank Schramm Iceland Jon Gunnarsson
1994 Johannesburg Germany Frank Schramm Russia Alexander Lekomtsev Finland Janne Toivanen
1995 Pori Finland Janne Toivanen United States Gene Bell Ukraine Volodymyr Ukhach
1996 Salzburg United States Gene Bell Russia Alexander Dekhanov Norway Erik Stiklestad
1997 Prague United States Gene Bell Norway Erik Stiklestad France Frédéric Buttigieg
1998 Cherkasy Ukraine Sergiy Romanenko Poland Roman Szymkowiak France Roy Brandtzaeg
1999 Trento Russia Andrey Tarasenko Russia Fedenko Dmitriy Ukraine Sergiy Romanenko
2000 Akita Russia Andrey Tarasenko Ukraine Ivan Freydun Czech Republic Peter Theuser
2001 Sotkamo Russia Andrey Tarasenko Ukraine Ivan Freydun Czech Republic Peter Theuser
2002 Trencin Ukraine Ivan Freydun Belarus Nikolai Morozov Russia Dmitriy Fedenko
2003 Vejle Ukraine Ivan Freydun Russia Andrey Tarasenko Italy Daniele Ghirardi
2004 Cape Town Russia Andrey Tarasenko Russia Alexey Zvarykin Poland Michal Wilk
2005 Miami Russia Andrey Tarasenko Poland Michal Wilk Ukraine Sergiy Romanenko
2006 Stavanger Sweden Patrik Turesson Netherlands Pjotr Van der Hoek None awarded
2007 Solden Russia Andrey Belyayev Italy Daniele Ghirardi Ukraine Andriy Krymov
2008 St. Johns United States Daniel Williams Sweden Patrik Turesson United States David Ricks
2009 New Delhi Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Ukraine Andriy Krymov Poland Jan Wegiera
2010 Potchefstroom Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Russia Vladimir Sholskiy Kazakhstan Zalim Kuvambayev

Category 100 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States William Seno United States Jim Taylor None awarded
1974 York United States Larry Pacifico United States Marvin Phillips United States Mike MacDonald
1975 Birmingham United States Larry Pacifico United States Marvin Phillips Finland Raimo Halvorsen
1976 York United Kingdom Paul Jordan United States Vincent Anello United Kingdom Anthony Fitton
1977 Perth United States Larry Pacifico Sweden Ulf Morin Finland Reijo Kiviranta
1978 Turku United States Larry Pacifico United Kingdom Ray Nobile Finland Reijo Kiviranta
1979 Dayton United States Larry Pacifico Sweden Ray Yvander Finland Reijo Kiviranta
1980 Arlington United States Mark Dimiduk United Kingdom Anthony Stevens Finland Reijo Kiviranta
1981 Calcutta United States James Cash Sweden Conny Nilsson United Kingdom Anthony Stevens
1982 Munich United States Kenneth Mattsson United States James Cash United Kingdom Anthony Stevens
1983 Goteborg United States Frederick Hatfield United States Ladnier Joe Sweden Conny Nilsson
1984 Dallas United Kingdom Anthony Stevens West Germany Mieczyslaw Szafranski Australia Dino Toci
1985 Espoo United Kingdom Anthony Stevens Sweden Conny Nilsson Belgium Hugo De Grauwe
1986 The Hague United Kingdom Anthony Stevens Sweden Conny Nilsson Belgium Hugo De Grauwe
1987 Fredrikstad Sweden Conny Nilsson Sweden Zlatko Radojkovic Finland Aarre Kappyla
1988 Perth United States Ed Coan Sweden Johnny Melander United Kingdom Anthony Stevens
1989 Sydney Republic of Ireland Gerry O'Grady Italy Salvatore Putrino Norway Borge Ovrebo
1990 The Hague Finland Juha Hyttinen United Kingdom Mark Cullimore Netherlands Henning Hijman
1991 Orebro United States George Herring Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Norway Jon Gunnarsson
1992 Birmingham United Kingdom Brian Reynolds Russia Mikhail Kulikov United States Steve Goggins
1993 Jonkoping United States Ed Coan Russia Vladimir Markovsky New Zealand Derek Pomana
1994 Johannesburg United States Ed Coan Russia Vladimir Markovsky Finland Arto Rajala
1995 Pori United States Ed Coan Russia Vladimir Markovsky Norway Carl Christoffersen
1996 Salzburg Finland Janne Toivanen Russia Vladimir Markovsky The Bahamas Kevin Woodside
1997 Prague Ukraine Oleksiy Soloviov The Bahamas Kevin Woodside United Kingdom Samuel Watt
1998 Cherkasy Ukraine Oleksiy Soloviov Lithuania Andrius Gecas Ukraine Volodymyr Ukhach
1999 Trento Russia Nikolai Suslov Ukraine Oleksiy Soloviov United States Anthony Harris
2000 Akita Russia Nikolai Suslov Ukraine Sergiy Makrushyn Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panfilov
2001 Sotkamo Ukraine Alexey Vishnitsky Russia Yuriy Fedorenko Poland Krzysztof Welna
2002 Trencin Ukraine Oleksiy Rockochyy Russia Yuriy Fedorenko Ukraine Alexey Vishnitsky
2003 Vejle Ukraine Alexey Vishnitsky Russia Maxim Barkhatov Ukraine Oleksiy Rockochyy
2004 Cape Town Ukraine Ivan Freydun Russia Maxim Barkhatov United States Charr Gahagen
2005 Miami Ukraine Ivan Freydun United States Jason Beck Netherlands Anibal Coimbra
2006 Stavanger Norway Andreas Hjelmtveit United States Jason Beck Sweden Jens Flood
2007 Solden Russia Andrey Tarasenko Russia Konstantin Lebedko Ukraine Sergiy Pevnev
2008 St. Johns Ukraine Sergiy Pevnev Poland Jacek Wiak Netherlands Anibal Coimbra
2009 New Delhi Russia Konstantin Lebedko Ukraine Ivan Freydun Ukraine Sergiy Pevnev
2010 Potchefstroom Ukraine Ivan Freydun Russia Konstantin Lebedko Netherlands Anibal Coimbra

Category 110 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Larry Pacifico United States Tom Scott United Kingdom Anthony Fitton
1974 York United States John Kuc United States William Seno United States Billy Horwitz
1975 Birmingham United States Doug Young United Kingdom David T Carter Finland Hannu Saarelainen
1976 York United States Doug Young Finland Hannu Saarelainen United States Phillips Marvin
1977 Perth United States Doug Young United States Clay Patterson Finland Hannu Saarelainen
1978 Turku United States Terry McCormick Finland Hannu Saarelainen Sweden Ulf Morin
1979 Dayton United States John Kuc Finland Hannu Saarelainen Sweden Ulf Morin
1980 Arlington United States John Kuc Finland Hannu Saarelainen United Kingdom Arthur White
1981 Calcutta Finland Reijo Kiviranta Finland Hannu Saarelainen United States Dan Wohleber
1982 Munich Finland Hannu Saarelainen Netherlands Siem Wulfse Canada Ross Darnell
1983 Goteborg United States Steve Wilson Netherlands Ab Wolders Finland Hannu Saarelainen
1984 Dallas United States Dave Jacoby United Kingdom Mark Savage Finland Hannu Saarelainen
1985 Espoo United States Dave Jacoby United Kingdom Mark Savage United Kingdom John Neighbour
1986 The Hague United States Frederick Hatfield Sweden Samuli Kivi United Kingdom John Neighbour
1987 Fredrikstad United States Dave Jacoby United Kingdom Arthur White Australia Dino Toci
1988 Perth United States Dave Jacoby Australia Dino Toci Finland Aarre Kappyla
1989 Sydney United Kingdom John Neighbour United States Dave Jacoby Sweden Johnny Melander
1990 The Hague Finland Aarre Kappyla United States Willie Bell Hungary Sandor Loska
1991 Orebro Iceland Guðni Sigurjonsson United States Dave Jacoby Austria Leopold Krendl
1992 Birmingham United States Dave Jacoby Iceland Guðni Sigurjonsson Russia Andrey Mustrikov
1993 Jonkoping Russia Andrey Mustrikov Finland Ano Turtiainen Finland Markko Haarakangas
1994 Johannesburg United States Kirk Karwoski New Zealand Derek Pomana Finland Ano Turtiainen
1995 Pori New Zealand Derek Pomana United States Jeff Douglas Canada Ralph Celio
1996 Salzburg New Zealand Derek Pomana Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Iceland Audunn Jonsson
1997 Prague New Zealand Derek Pomana Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Ukraine Mykhailo Starov
1998 Cherkasy Russia Alexey Gankov Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Russia Vyacheslav Piskunov
1999 Trento Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Russia Alexey Gankov United Kingdom Clive Henry
2000 Akita Ukraine Volodymyr Ivanenko Sweden Jorgen Ljungberg Hungary Istvan Arvai
2001 Sotkamo Russia Valentin Dedyulia New Zealand Derek Pomana Hungary Istvan Arvai
2002 Trencin Russia Valentin Dedyulia Russia Nikolay Suslov New Zealand Derek Pomana
2003 Vejle Russia Yuriy Fedorenko New Zealand Derek Pomana Poland Krzysztof Welna
2004 Cape Town Russia Nikolay Suslov Russia Yuriy Fedorenko Ukraine Roman Voroshylin
2005 Miami Russia Nikolay Suslov Russia Yuriy Fedorenko Ukraine Roman Voroshylin
2006 Stavanger Bulgaria Ivailo Hristov Belgium Orhan Bilican Poland Marian Czarkowski
2007 Solden Russia Maxim Barkhatov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy Czech Republic Tomas Sarik
2008 St. Johns Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy Ukraine Valeriy Karpov United States Mastrean Michael
2009 New Delhi Russia Maxim Barkhatov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy Poland Jacek Wiak
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Maxim Barkhatov Ukraine Sergiy Pevnev Ukraine Valeriy Karpov

Category 125 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Calcutta United States Ernie Hackett Canada Tom Magee Iceland Jon Pall Sigmarsson
1982 Munich United States John Gamble Sweden Roger Ekstrom Netherlands Ab Wolders
1983 Goteborg Sweden Lars Norén Australia Joe McGowan France Jean-Pierre Brulois
1984 Dallas Netherlands Ab Wolders France Jean-Pierre Brulois Finland Aatos Nevanpaa
1985 Espoo United States Tom Henderson United Kingdom Sean Spillane Sweden Yngve Gustavsson
1986 The Hague Sweden Lars Norén Netherlands Siem Wulfse United States Larry Kidney
1987 Fredrikstad United Kingdom John Neighbour Finland Kyösti Vilmi Denmark Soren Oldenborg
1988 Perth Finland Kyösti Vilmi United Kingdom Neil Hurst Netherlands Berend Veneberg
1989 Sydney Finland Kyösti Vilmi United States Calvin Smith Sweden Jorgen Lindblad
1990 The Hague Finland Kyösti Vilmi United States Kirk Karwoski Netherlands Robert Van der Tak
1991 Orebro United States Kirk Karwoski Ukraine Victor Naleikin Denmark Soren Oldenborg
1992 Birmingham United States Kirk Karwoski Ukraine Victor Naleikin Germany Michael Brugger
1993 Jonkoping United States Kirk Karwoski Ukraine Victor Naleikin Iceland Guon Sigurjonsson
1994 Johannesburg Ukraine Viktor Naleikin United States Scott Smith Norway Sturla Davidsen
1995 Pori United States Kirk Karwoski Norway Sturla Davidsen Canada Ed Brost
1996 Salzburg United States Kirk Karwoski Japan Daisuke Midote Austria Leopold Krendl
1997 Prague Norway Sturla Davidsen Canada Ed Brost New Zealand Wayne Pomana
1998 Cherkasy Russia Maxim Podtynniy Iceland Audunn Jonsson United States Tony Leiato
1999 Trento Russia Maxim Podtynniy Iceland Audunn Jonsson Ukraine Volodymyr Muravlyov
2000 Akita Japan Daisuke Midote Ukraine Vitaliy Papazov Russia Patric McGettigan
2001 Sotkamo Ukraine Vitaliy Papazov Russia Andrey Malanichev Ukraine Volodymyr Muravlyov
2002 Trencin Russia Andrey Malanichev Hungary Istvan Arvai Ukraine Volodymyr Muravlyov
2003 Vejle Hungary Istvan Arvai Ukraine Vitaliy Papazov Russia Andrey Malanichev
2004 Cape Town Hungary Istvan Arvai Ukraine Vitaliy Papazov Ukraine Yevgen Yarymbash
2005 Miami Ukraine Yevgen Yarymbash Russia Andrey Malanichev Poland Dariusz Mirowski
2006 Stavanger Iceland Audunn Jonsson United Kingdom Clive Henry United States Anthony Cardella
2007 Solden United States Anthony Cardella United Kingdom Clive Henry Ukraine Oleksandr Shepіl
2008 St. Johns Ukraine Oleksandr Shepil United States Michael Tucscherer Sweden Olaf Wiklund
2009 New Delhi Russia Igor Gagin Ukraine Viktor Testsov United States Greg Wagner
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Igor Gagin United States Nicholas Weite Czech Republic Tomas Sarik

Category open

  • 1973–1980: +110 kg
  • 1981–2010: +125 kg
Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Don Reinhoudt None awarded None awarded
1974 York United States Don Reinhoudt United States Doyle Kenady United States Joseph White
1975 Birmingham United States Don Reinhoudt Tonga John Phillip United Kingdom Alderson John
1976 York United States Don Reinhoudt Tonga John Phillip Finland Taito Haara
1977 Perth Finland Taito Haara Finland Kemppainen Kari Tonga John Phillip
1978 Turku United States Doyle Kenady Finland Taito Haara United Kingdom Steven Zetolofsky
1979 Dayton United States Bill Kazmaier United States Paul Wrenn Sweden Juhani Niemi
1980 Arlington United States Doyle Kenady United Kingdom Andy Kerr Finland Juhani Heinonen
1981 Calcutta United States Paul Wrenn Australia Alex Kapica Australia Raymond Rigby
1982 Munich Canada Tom Magee United States Wayne Bouvier United Kingdom Andy Kerr
1983 Goteborg United States Bill Kazmaier United Kingdom Andy Kerr Australia Raymond Rigby
1984 Dallas United States Lee Moran United Kingdom Andy Kerr Australia Raymond Rigby
1985 Espoo United States George Hechter United Kingdom Andy Kerr Sweden Thomas Stenlund
1986 The Hague United States Mike Hall Sweden Thomas Stenlund Sweden Yngve Gustavsson
1987 Fredrikstad Sweden Lars Norén United States Mike Hall Sweden Yngve Gustavsson
1988 Perth United States O.D. Wilson Germany Rudolf Küster Australia Nat Klenner
1989 Sydney United States Mike Hall France Jean-Pierre Brulois Sweden Sonny Eriksson
1990 The Hague France Jean-Pierre Brulois Sweden Yngve Gustavsson Netherlands Jorksveld Corry Van Jansen
1991 Orebro Germany Hans Zerhoch Finland Kaj Lindstrom Russia Valeriy Schedrin
1992 Birmingham Germany Hans Zerhoch Germany Detlef Glohmann Netherlands Jorksveld Corry Van Jansen
1993 Jonkoping Germany Hans Zerhoch Austria Karl Saliger United States Harold Collins
1994 Johannesburg Australia Karl Saliger Slovakia Miroslav Patro United States Shane Hamman
1995 Pori Ukraine Yuriy Spinov United States Shane Hamman Sweden Roger Sandstrom
1996 Salzburg Ukraine Yuriy Spinov Russia Rif Gadiev Russia Roman Ukraintsev
1997 Prague Ukraine Viktor Naleikin United States Brad Gillingham Russia Roman Ukraintsev
1998 Cherkasy Hungary Tibor Meszaros Russia Maxim Guryanov Ukraine Viktor Naleikin
1999 Trento Russia Maxim Gurianov United States Brad Gillingham Ukraine Viktor Naleikin
2000 Akita United States Brad Gillingham Lithuania Zydrunas Savickas Russia Maxim Gurianov
2001 Sotkamo United States Brad Gillingham Hungary Tibor Meszaros Japan Daisuke Midote
2002 Trencin Ukraine Vitaliy Papazov United States Brad Gillingham Japan Daisuke Midote
2003 Vejle United States Brian Siders Ukraine Volodymyr Muravlyov Japan Daisuke Midote
2004 Cape Town United States Brian Siders Ukraine Volodymyr Muravlyov Czech Republic Zdenek Sedmik
2005 Miami Russia Vladimir Bondarenko Japan Daisuke Midote Finland Jari Martikainen
2006 Stavanger Finland Ove Lehto Finland Jari Martikainen United States Randall Harris
2007 Solden Russia Vladimir Bondarenko United States Brad Gillingham Finland Ove Lehto
2008 St. Johns Finland Jari Martikainen Sweden Johnny Wahlqvist Japan Daisuke Midote
2009 New Delhi United Kingdom Dean Bowring Russia Oleg Gagin Czech Republic Milan Spingl
2010 Potchefstroom Poland Daniel Grabowski Russia Oleg Gagin United States Brad Gillingham

See also

References