This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

List of lord mayors of London

List of all mayors and lord mayors of London (leaders of the City of London Corporation, and first citizens of the City of London, from medieval times). Until 1354, the title held was Mayor of London. The dates are those of election to office (Michaelmas Day on 29 September, excepting those years when it fell on the Sabbath) and office is not actually entered until the second week of November. Therefore, the years 'Elected' below do not represent the main calendar year of service.

In 2006 the title Lord Mayor of the City of London was devised, for the most part, to avoid confusion with the office of Mayor of London. However, the legal and commonly-used title and style remains Lord Mayor of London.

Statue of Sir William Beckford, Lord Mayor 1762 and 1769

Mayors

before 1300

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1189–1212 Henry FitzAilwin (Draper)[a] First Mayor of London. Died in his twenty-fourth term.
1212–1214 Roger FitzAlan (Mercer)[b]
1214[1] Serlo le Mercer (Mercer)[b] First of five terms.
1215[1] William Hardell (Draper)[a]
1216 Jacob Alderman unknown Served until Trinity Sunday, when he was removed from office. His successor Salomon de Basing served as Mayor for the remainder of the year.[1]
1216 Salomon de Basing unknown Succeeded Jacob Alderman on or shortly after Trinity Sunday, and continued in office till the end of the year.
1217–1221[2] Serlo le Mercer (Mercer) Second to fifth terms of five.
1222–1226 Richard Renger unknown First five terms of six.
1227–1230 Roger le Duke unknown Four terms.
1231–1237 Andrew Buckerell (Pepperer)[c] Seven terms.
1238 Richard Renger unknown Sixth and final term.
1239 William Joynier unknown
1240 Gerard de La Beche unknown
1240 Reginald de Bungay unknown
1241–1243 Ralph Ashley (Mercer)[b] Three terms. Was a Grocer when Sheriff.
1244–1245 Michael Tovey unknown First and second terms of four.
1246 John Gisors I (Pepperer)[c] First of two terms.
1246 Peter FitzAlan unknown
1247–1248 Michael Tovey unknown Third and fourth terms of four.
1249 Roger FitzRoger unknown
1250 John le Norman unknown
1251 Adam de Basing (Mercer)[b]
1252 John Tulesan (Draper)[a]
1253 Nicholas de La Beche unknown
1254–1257 Ralph Hardell (Draper)[a] Served four terms; deposed.
1258 William FitzRichard (Draper)[a] First of four terms as Royal Nominee.
1258 John Gisors (Pepperer)[c] Second of two terms.
1259–1260 William FitzRichard (Draper)[a] Second and third terms of four as Royal Nominee.
1261–1264 Thomas Fitzthomas unknown Four terms; deposed and imprisoned.
1265 Hugh FitzOtho n/a First of two terms as Royal Warden.
1265 John Walerand n/a Royal Warden.
1265 John de La Lynde n/a Royal Warden.
1266 William FitzRichard (Draper)[a] Fourth and final term as Royal Nominee.
1267 Alan la Zouche (Pepperer)[c] Royal Warden.
1268 Thomas de Ippegrave n/a Royal Warden.
1268 Stephen de Eddeworth n/a Royal Warden.
1269 Hugh FitzOtho n/a Second of two terms as Royal Warden.
1270 John Adrien (Draper)[a]
1271–1272 Walter Hervey unknown Two terms; deposed.
1273 Henry le Walleis unknown First of five terms.
1274–1280 Gregory de Rokesley (Goldsmith)[d] First seven terms of eight.
1281–1283 Henry le Walleis unknown Second to fourth of five terms.
1284 Gregory de Rokesley (Goldsmith)[d] Eighth and final term.
1285–1289 Sir Ralph Sandwich n/a First five terms of nine as Royal Warden.
1289 John le Breton n/a First of seven terms as Royal Warden.
1289–1292 Sir Ralph Sandwich n/a Sixth to ninth terms as Royal Warden.
1293–1298 John le Breton n/a Second to seventh terms of seven as Royal Warden.
1298 Henry le Wallis unknown Fifth and final term.
1299–1301 Elias Russell (Draper)[a]
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i The Drapers are recognised as having formed a fraternity from 1180, were incorporated in 1361, and received a Royal Charter in 1438.
  2. ^ a b c d The Mercers incorporated under Royal Charter in 1394.
  3. ^ a b c d The Grocers were known as the Guild of Pepperers from 1180 until 1373, and incorporated under a Royal Charter of 1428.
  4. ^ a b The Goldsmiths formed as a guild in the 12th century and received their first Royal Charter of Incorporation in 1327.

14th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1301–1307 Sir John le Blund (Draper)[a]
1308 Sir Nicholas de Farndone (Goldsmith)[b] First of four terms.
1309 Thomas Romayn (Pepperer)[c]
1310 Sir Richard de Refham (Mercer)[d] Deposed.
1311–1312 Sir John de Gisors (Pepperer)[c] First and second terms of three.
1313 Sir Nicholas de Farndone (Goldsmith)[b] Second of four terms.
1314 Sir John de Gisors (Pepperer)[c] Third and final term.
1315 Stephen de Abyngdon (Draper)[a]
1316–1318 Sir John de Wengrave n/a Royal Warden; two terms.
1319 Sir Hamo de Chigwell Fishmonger First of seven terms.
1320 Sir Nicholas de Farndone (Goldsmith)[b] Third of four terms.
1321 Robert de Kendale n/a Royal Warden
1321–1322 Sir Hamo de Chigwell Fishmonger Second and third of seven terms.
1323 Sir Nicholas de Farndone (Goldsmith)[b] Fourth and final term.
1323–1325 Sir Hamo de Chigwell Fishmonger Fourth to sixth terms of seven.
1326 Sir Richard de Betoyne (Pepperer)[c]
1327 Sir Hamo de Chigwell Fishmonger Seventh and final term.
1328 Sir John de Grantham (Pepperer)[c]
1329 Sir Simon Swanland (Draper)[a]
1330–1331 Sir John de Pulteney (Draper)[a] First and second of four terms.
1332 Sir John de Preston (Draper)[a]
1333 Sir John de Pulteney (Draper)[a] Third of four terms.
1334–1335 Sir Reginald de Conduit (Vintner)[e] Two terms.
1336 Sir John de Pulteney (Draper)[a] Fourth and final term.
1337–1338 Sir Henry Darcy (Draper)[a] Two terms.
1339–1340 Sir Andrew d'Aubrey (Pepperer)[c] First and second of three terms.
1341 John d'Oxenford (Vintner)[e] Died in office.
1342 Simon Francis (Mercer)[d] First of two terms; the latter was in 1355 as Lord Mayor.
1343–1344 Sir John Hammond (Pepperer)[c] Two terms.
1345 Richard le Lacer (Mercer)[d]
1346 Sir Geoffrey de Wychingham (Mercer)[d]
1347 Sir Thomas Legge Skinner First of two terms; the latter was in 1354 as the first Lord Mayor.
1348 Sir John Lovekyn Fishmonger First of three terms; the latter two were Lord Mayorships.
1349 Sir Walter Turke Fishmonger
1350 Richard de Kislingbury (Draper)[a]
1351 Sir Andrew d'Aubrey (Pepperer)[c] Third and final term.
1352–1353 Sir Adam Fraunceys (Mercer)[d] Two terms.
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i The Drapers are recorded as forming a fraternity by 1180, were formally incorporated in 1361, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1438.
  2. ^ a b c d The Goldsmiths originated in the 12th century, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1327.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h The Grocers were the Guild of Pepperers from 1180 until 1373, but did not incorporate under Royal Charter until 1428.
  4. ^ a b c d e The Mercers incorporated under Royal Charter in 1394.
  5. ^ a b The Vintners probably originated in the 12th century, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1364.

Lord Mayors

14th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1354 Sir Thomas Legge Skinner First Lord Mayor of London. Second of two terms, having initially served as Mayor of London.
1355 Simon Fraunceys (Mercer)[a] Second of two terms, having initially served as Mayor of London.
1357 John de Stodeye (Vintner)[b]
1358 Sir John Lovekyn Fishmonger Second of three terms, having initially served as Mayor of London.
1359 Simon Dolseley (Pepperer)[c]
1360 Sir John Wroth Fishmonger
1361 Sir John Pecche Fishmonger
1362 Stephen Cavendisshe (Draper)[d]
1363 John Nott (Pepperer)[c]
1364–1365 Sir Adam de Bury Skinner First two terms of three; impeached.
1366 Sir John Lovekyn Fishmonger Third and final term.
1367 James Andrewes (Draper)[d]
1368 Simon de Montfort Fishmonger
1369 Sir John de Chichester Goldsmith
1370–1371 Sir John Bernes (Mercer)[a] Two terms.
1372 John Pyel (Mercer)[a]
1373 Sir Adam de Bury Skinner Third and final term.
1374 Sir William Walworth Fishmonger First of two terms.
1375 John Warde Grocer
1376 Adam Stable (Mercer)[a]
1377 Sir Nicholas Brembre Grocer First of four terms.
1378 Sir John Philpot Grocer
1379 John Hadley Grocer First of two terms.
1380 Sir William Walworth Fishmonger Second of two terms.
1381–1382 John de Northampton (Draper)[d] Two terms.
1383–1385 Sir Nicholas Brembre Grocer Second to fourth terms of four.
1386–1387 Sir Nicholas Exton Fishmonger Two terms.
1388 Sir Nicholas Twyford Goldsmith
1389 William Venour Grocer
1390 Adam Bamme Goldsmith First of two terms.
1391 Sir John Hende (Draper)[d] First of two terms; deposed and imprisoned.
1392 Sir Edward Dalyngrigge n/a Royal Warden.
1392 Sir Baldwin Radyngton n/a Royal Warden.
1392 Sir William de Staunton Grocer First of two terms.
1393 John Hadley Grocer Second of two terms.
1394 John Fresshe Mercer
1395 Sir William More Vintner
1396 Adam Bamme Goldsmith Second of two term; died in office.
1397 Sir Richard Whittington Mercer First of four terms; appointed by Richard II.
1397 Sir Richard Whittington Mercer Second of four terms; elected.
1398 Sir Drugo Barentyn Goldsmith First of two terms.
1399 Sir Thomas Knollys Grocer First of two terms.
1400 John Fraunceys Goldsmith
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d The Mercers incorporated under Royal Charter in 1394.
  2. ^ a b The Vintners probably originated in the 12th century, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1364.
  3. ^ a b The Grocers were the Guild of Pepperers from 1180 until 1373, but did not incorporate under Royal Charter until 1428.
  4. ^ a b c d The Drapers are recorded as forming a fraternity by 1180, were formally incorporated in 1361, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1438.

15th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1401 John Shadworth Mercer
1402 John Walcote (Draper)[a]
1403 William Little Fishmonger
1404 Sir John Hende (Draper)[a] Second of two terms.
1405 Sir John Woodcock Mercer
1406 Sir Richard Whittington Mercer Third of four terms.
1407 Sir William de Staunton (Grocer)[b] Second of two terms.
1408 Sir Drugo Barentyn Goldsmith Second of two terms.
1409 Sir Richard Marlowe (Ironmonger)[c] First of two terms.
1410 Sir Thomas Knollys (Grocer)[b] Second of two terms.
1411 Sir Robert Chichele (Grocer)[b] First of two terms.
1412 Sir William Walderne Mercer First of two terms.
1413 Sir William Cromer (Draper)[a] First of two terms.
1414 Sir Thomas Fauconer Mercer
1415 Sir Nicholas Wootton (Draper)[a] First of two terms.
1416 Sir Henry Barton Skinner First of two terms.
1417 Sir Richard Marlowe (Ironmonger)[c] Second of two terms.
1418 Sir William Sevenoke (Grocer)[b]
1419 Sir Richard Whittington Mercer Fourth and final term.
1420 Sir William de Cambridge (Grocer)[b]
1421 Sir Robert Chichele (Grocer)[b] Second of two terms.
1422 Sir William Walderne Mercer Second of two terms.
1423 Sir William Cromer (Draper)[a] Second of two terms.
1424 Sir John Michell Fishmonger First of two terms.
1425 Sir John Coventry Mercer
1426 Sir John Reynwell Fishmonger
1427 Sir John Gedney (Draper)[a] First of two terms.
1428 Sir Henry Barton Skinner Second of two terms.
1429 Sir William Eastfeld Mercer First of two terms.
1430 Sir Nicholas Wootton (Draper)[a] Second of two terms.
1431 Sir John Welles Grocer
1432 Sir John Verney Fishmonger
1433 Sir John Brokley (Draper)[a]
1434 Sir Robert Oately Grocer
1435 Sir Henry de Frowick Mercer First of two terms.
1436 Sir John Michell Fishmonger Second of two terms.
1437 Sir William Eastfeld Mercer Second of two terms.
1438 Sir Stephen Browne Grocer First of two terms.
1439 Robert Large Mercer
1440 Sir John Paulet Goldsmith
1441 Sir Robert Clopton Draper
1442 Sir John Atherley (Ironmonger)[c]
1443 Sir Thomas Catworth Grocer
1444 Sir Henry de Frowick Mercer Second of two terms.
1445 Sir Simon Eyre Draper
1446 Sir John Olney Mercer
1447 Sir John Gedney Draper Second of two terms.
1448 Sir Stephen Browne Grocer Second of two terms.
1449 Sir Thomas Chalton Mercer
1450 Sir Nicholas Wyfold Grocer
1451 Sir William Gregory Skinner
1452 Sir Geoffrey Fielding Mercer
1453 Sir John Norman Draper
1454 Sir Stephen Foster Fishmonger
1455 Sir William Marlowe Grocer
1456 Sir Thomas Canynges Grocer
1457 Sir Geoffrey Boleyn Mercer
1458 Sir Thomas Scott Draper
1459 Sir William Hewlyn Fishmonger
1460 Sir Richard Leigh Grocer First of two terms.
1461 Sir Hugh Wyche Mercer
1462 Sir Thomas Cooke Draper
1463 Sir Matthew Phillip Goldsmith
1464 Sir Ralph Josselyn, KB Draper First of two terms.
1465 Sir Ralph Verney Mercer
1466 Sir John Yonge Grocer Half-brother of Sir William Canynges.
1467 Sir Thomas Walgrave Skinner
1468 Sir William Taylour Grocer
1469 Sir Richard Leigh Grocer Second of two terms.
1470 Sir John Stockton Mercer
1471 William Edwardes Grocer
1472 Sir William Hampton Fishmonger
1473 Sir John Tate Mercer Uncle of Sir Robert Tate (1488) and Sir John Tate (1496, 1514).
1474 Sir Robert Drope Draper
1475 Sir Robert Basset Salter
1476 Sir Ralph Josselyn, KB Draper Second of two terms.
1477 Sir Humphrey Heyford Goldsmith
1478 Sir Richard Gardiner Mercer
1479 Sir Bartholomew James Draper
1480 Sir John Browne Mercer Uncle of Sir William Browne (1513)
1481 Sir William Heriot Draper
1482 Sir Edmund Shaa Goldsmith
1483 Sir Robert Billesdon Haberdasher[d]
1484 Sir Thomas Hill Grocer Died in office.
1485 Sir William Stoker Draper Died in office.
1485 Sir John Warde Grocer
1485 Sir Hugh Bryce Grocer
1486 Sir Henry Colet Mercer First of two terms.
1487 Sir William Horne Salter
1488 Sir Robert Tate Mercer Brother of Sir John Tate (1496, 1514); nephew of Sir John Tate (1473).
1489 Sir William White Draper
1490 Sir John Mathew[3][4] Mercer
1491 Sir Hugh Clopton Mercer
1492 Sir William Martyn Skinner
1493 Sir Ralph Astley Fishmonger
1494 Sir Richard Chawry Salter
1495 Sir Henry Colet Mercer Second of two terms.
1496 Sir John Tate Mercer First of two terms. Brother of Sir Robert Tate (1488); nephew of Sir John Tate (1473).
1497 Sir William Purchas Mercer
1498 Sir John Percival Merchant Taylor
1499 Nicholas Ailwyn Mercer Died in office.
1500 Sir William Remyngton Fishmonger
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h The Drapers are recorded as forming a fraternity by 1180, were formally incorporated in 1361, but did not receive a Royal Charter until 1438.
  2. ^ a b c d e f The Grocers did not incorporate under Royal Charter until 1428.
  3. ^ a b c The Ironmongers did not incorporate under Royal Charter until 1463.
  4. ^ The Haberdashers are on record as having formed a fraternity before 1371 and first received a Royal Charter in 1448.

16th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1501 Sir John Shaw Goldsmith
1502 Sir Bartholomew Reade Goldsmith
1503 Sir William Capell Draper First of two terms.
1504 Sir John Wyngar Grocer
1505 Sir Thomas Kneesworth Fishmonger
1506 Sir Richard Haddon Mercer First of two terms.
1507 Sir William Browne Mercer Uncle of Sir William Browne (1514); died in office.
1508 Sir Lawrence Aylmer Merchant Taylor
1508 Sir Stephen Jenyns Merchant Taylor
1509 Sir Thomas Bradbury Mercer
1510 Sir William Capell Draper Second of two terms.
1510 Sir Henry Keble Grocer
1511 Sir Roger Ashley Draper
1512 Sir William Copinger Fishmonger
1513 Sir Richard Haddon Mercer Second of two terms.
1513 Sir William Browne Mercer Nephew of Sir William Browne (1507); died in office.
1514 Sir John Tate Mercer Second of two terms.
1514 Sir George Monoux Draper
1515 Sir William Butler[5] Grocer
1516 John Rest[6] Grocer
1517 Sir Thomas Exmewe Goldsmith
1518 Sir Thomas Mirfyn Skinner
1519 Sir James Yarford Mercer
1520 Sir John Brydges Draper Born Brugge; also "Bridges. Father in law of Richard Sackville.
1521 Sir John Milburne Draper
1522 Sir John Mundy Goldsmith
1523 Sir Thomas Baldry Mercer
1524 Sir William Bailey Draper
1525 Sir John Alleyn Mercer First of two terms.
1526 Sir Thomas Seymour, MP[7] Mercer
1527 Sir James Spencer Vintner
1528 Sir John Rudston Draper
1529 Sir Ralph Dodmer Brewer
1530 Sir Thomas Pargiter Salter
1531 Sir Nicholas Lombard Grocer
1532 Sir Stephen Peacock Haberdasher
1533 Sir Christopher Askew Draper
1534 Sir John Champneys Skinner
1535 Sir John Alleyn Mercer Second of two terms.
1536 Sir Ralph Warren Mercer First of two terms.
1537 Sir Richard Gresham Mercer
1538 Sir William Forman Haberdasher
1539 Sir William Holles Mercer
1540 Sir William Roche Draper
1541 Sir Michael Dormer Mercer
1542 Sir John Coates Salter
1543 Sir William Bowyer (died in office)[8] Draper
1544 Sir Ralph Warren (2nd, partial term) Mercer Completed Bowyer's term.
1544 Sir William Laxton Grocer
1545 Sir Martin Bowes Goldsmith
1546 Sir Henry Huberthorn Merchant Taylor
1547 Sir John Gresham Mercer
1548 Sir Henry Amcotes Fishmonger
1549 Sir Rowland Hill[9] Mercer
1550 Sir Andrew Judd Skinner
1551 Sir Richard Dobbs Skinner
1552 Sir George Barne Haberdasher Father of George Barne III (1586)
1553 Sir Thomas White Merchant Taylor
1554 Sir John Lyon Grocer
1555 Sir William Garrard Haberdasher
1556 Sir Thomas Offley Merchant Taylor
1557 Sir Thomas Curtis Fishmonger Previously Pewterer.
1558 Sir Thomas Leigh Mercer
1559 Sir William Hewett Clothworker
1560 Sir William Chester Draper
1561 Sir William Harpur Merchant Taylor
1562 Sir Thomas Lodge Grocer
1563 Sir John Whyte Grocer
1564 Sir Richard Mallory Mercer Ancestor of the Leigh-Mallory family.[10]
1565 Sir Richard Champion Draper
1566 Sir Christopher Draper Ironmonger
1567 Sir Roger Martyn Mercer
1568 Sir Thomas Rowe Merchant Taylor
1569 Sir Alexander Avenon Ironmonger
1570 Sir Rowland Hayward Clothworker First of two terms.
1571 Sir William Allen Mercer
1572 Sir Lionel Duckett Mercer
1573 Sir John Rivers Grocer
1574 Sir James Hawes Clothworker
1575 Sir Ambrose Nicholas Salter
1576 Sir John Langley Goldsmith
1577 Sir Thomas Ramsey Grocer
1578 Sir Richard Pype Draper
1579 Sir Nicholas Woodroffe Haberdasher
1580 Sir John Branche Draper
1581 Sir James Harvey Ironmonger
1582 Sir Thomas Blanke Haberdasher
1583 Sir Edward Osborne Clothworker
1584 Sir Thomas Pullyson Draper
1585 Sir Wolstan Dixie Skinner
1586 Sir George Barne, MP Haberdasher Son of George Barne II (1552)
1587 Sir George Bond Haberdasher
1588 Sir Martin Calthorpe[11] Draper
1589 Sir Richard Martin Goldsmith First of two terms.
1589 Sir John Harte Grocer
1590 Sir John Allot Fishmonger Died in office.
1591 Sir Rowland Heyward Clothworker Second of two terms.
1591 Sir William Webbe Salter
1592 Sir William Rowe Ironmonger
1593 Sir Cuthbert Buckell Vintner Died in office.
1594 Sir Richard Martin Goldsmith Second of two terms.
1594 Sir John Spencer Clothworker
1595 Sir Stephen Slaney Skinner
1596 Thomas Skinner Clothworker Died in office.
1596 Sir Henry Billingsley Haberdasher
1597 Richard Saltonstall, MP[12] Skinner Uncle of Sir Richard Saltonstall.
1598 Sir Stephen Soame Grocer
1599 Nicholas Mosley Clothworker
1600 Sir William Ryder Haberdasher

17th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1601 Sir John Gerard Haberdasher
1602 Sir Robert Lee Merchant Taylor
1603 Sir Thomas Bennet Mercer
1604 Sir Thomas Lowe Haberdasher
1605 Sir Leonard Halliday Merchant Taylor
1606 Sir John Watts Clothworker
1607 Sir Henry Rowe Mercer
1608 Sir Humphrey Weld Grocer
1609 Sir Thomas Cambell Ironmonger
1610 Sir William Craven Merchant Taylor
1611 Sir James Pemberton Goldsmith
1612 Sir John Swynnerton Merchant Taylor
1613 Sir Thomas Myddelton Grocer
1614 Sir Thomas Hayes Draper
1615 Sir John Jolles Draper
1616 Sir John Leman Fishmonger
1617 Sir George Bolles Grocer
1618 Sir Sebastian Hervey Ironmonger
1619 Sir William Cockayne Skinner
1620 Sir Francis Jones Haberdasher
1621 Sir Edward Barkham Draper
1622 Sir Peter Proby Grocer
1623 Sir Martin Lumley Draper
1624 Sir John Gore Merchant Taylor
1625 Sir Allen Cotton[13] Draper
1626 Sir Cuthbert Hacket Draper
1627 Sir Hugh Hamersley Haberdasher
1628 Sir Richard Deane Skinner
1629 Sir James Cambell Ironmonger
1630 Sir Robert Ducie, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1631 Sir George Whitmore Haberdasher
1632 Sir Nicholas Rainton Haberdasher
1633 Sir Ralph Freeman Clothworker Died in office.
1634 Sir Thomas Moulson Grocer
1634 Sir Robert Parkhurst Clothworker
1635 Sir Christopher Clitherow Ironmonger
1636 Sir Edward Bromfield Fishmonger
1637 Sir Richard Fenn Haberdasher
1638 Sir Maurice Abbot Draper
1639 Sir Henry Garraway Draper
1640 Sir William Acton, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor Elected, but displaced by Parliament.
1640 Sir Edmund Wright Grocer
1641 Sir Richard Gurney, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1642 Sir Isaac Penington Fishmonger
1643 Sir John Wollaston Goldsmith
1644 Sir Thomas Atkins Mercer
1645 Sir Thomas Adams, 1st Baronet Draper
1646 Sir John Gayre Fishmonger
1647 Sir John Warner, 1st Baronet Grocer
1648 Sir Abraham Reynardson Merchant Taylor Deposed April 1649.
1649 Sir Thomas Andrewes Grocer
1649 Sir Thomas Foote, 1st Baronet Grocer
1650 Sir Thomas Andrewes Grocer
1651 Sir John Kendrick Grocer
1652 John Fowke MP[14] Haberdasher
1653 Sir Thomas Vyner, 1st Baronet Goldsmith
1654 Sir Christopher Packe Draper
1655 Sir John Dethick Mercer
1656 Sir Robert Tichborne Skinner
1657 Sir Richard Chiverton Skinner
1658 Sir John Ireton Clothworker
1659 Sir Thomas Allen, 1st Baronet Grocer
1660 Sir Richard Browne, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1661 Sir John Frederick Grocer
1662 Sir John Robinson, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1663 Sir Anthony Bateman Skinner
1664 Sir John Lawrence Haberdasher
1665 Sir Thomas Bloodworth Vintner
1666 Sir William Bolton Merchant Taylor
1667 Sir William Peake Clothworker
1668 Sir William Turner Merchant Taylor
1669 Sir Samuel Starling Brewer
1670 Sir Richard Ford Mercer
1671 Sir George Waterman Skinner
1672 Sir Robert Hanson Grocer
1673 Sir William Hooker Grocer
1674 Sir Robert Viner, 1st Baronet Goldsmith
1675 Sir Joseph Sheldon Tallow Chandler
1676 Sir Thomas Davies Stationer
1677 Sir Francis Chaplin Clothworker
1678 Sir James Edwards[15] Grocer
1679 Sir Robert Clayton Scrivener
1680 Sir Patience Ward Merchant Taylor
1681 Sir John Moore Grocer
1682 Sir William Prichard Merchant Taylor
1683 Sir Henry Tulse Grocer
1684 Sir James Smyth Draper
1685 Sir Robert Geffrye Ironmonger
1686 Sir John Peake Mercer
1687 Sir John Shorter Goldsmith
1688 Sir John Eyles Mercer
1688 Sir John Chapman Haberdasher
1689-
1690
Sir Thomas Pilkington Skinner
1691 Sir Thomas Stampe Draper
1692 Sir John Fleet Grocer
1693 Sir William Ashurst Merchant Taylor
1694 Sir Thomas Lane Clothworker
1695 Sir John Houblon Grocer
1696 Sir Edward Clarke Merchant Taylor
1697 Sir Humphrey Edwin Skinner Previously Barber-Surgeon
1698 Sir Francis Child Goldsmith
1699 Sir Richard Levett Haberdasher
1700 Sir Thomas Abney Fishmonger

18th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1701 Sir William Gore Mercer
1702 Sir Samuel Dashwood Vintner
1703 Sir John Parsons Brewer Father of Humphrey Parsons (1730).
1704 Sir Owen Buckingham Salter
1705 Sir Thomas Rawlinson Vintner
1706 Sir Robert Bedingfeld Merchant Taylor
1707 Sir William Withers Fishmonger
1708 Sir Charles Duncombe Goldsmith
1709 Sir Samuel Garrard, 4th Baronet Grocer
1710 Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 1st Baronet Vintner
1711 Sir Robert Beachcroft Clothworker
1712 Sir Richard Hoare Goldsmith
1713 Sir Samuel Stanier Draper
1714 Sir William Humfreys, 1st Baronet Ironmonger
1715 Sir Charles Peers Salter
1716 Sir James Bateman Fishmonger Previously Loriner.
1717 Sir William Lewen Haberdasher
1718 Sir John Ward Merchant Taylor
1719 Sir George Thorold, 1st Baronet Ironmonger
1720 Sir John Fryer, 1st Baronet Fishmonger Previously Pewterer.
1721 Sir William Stewart Goldsmith Previously Barber-Surgeon.
1722 Sir Gerard Conyers Salter
1723 Sir Peter Delmé Fishmonger
1724 Sir George Merttins Skinner Previously Clockmaker.
1725 Sir Francis Forbes Haberdasher
1726 Sir John Eyles, 2nd Baronet Haberdasher
1727 Sir Edward Becher Draper
1728 Sir Robert Baylis Grocer
1729 Sir Richard Brocas Grocer
1730 Sir Humphrey Parsons Grocer First of two terms. Was the son of Sir John Parsons (1703).
1731 Sir Francis Child Goldsmith
1732 John Barber[16] Goldsmith Previously Stationer.
1733 Sir William Billers Haberdasher
1734 Sir Edward Bellamy Fishmonger
1735 Sir John Williams Mercer
1736 Sir John Thompson Vintner
1737 Sir John Barnard Grocer
1738 Micajah Perry, MP Haberdasher
1739 Sir John Salter Merchant Taylor
1740 Sir Humphrey Parsons Grocer Second of two terms; died in office.
1741 Sir Daniel Lambert Ironmonger Previously Cooper.
1741 Sir Robert Godschall Vintner
1742 George Heathcote, MP Salter
1742 Sir Robert Willimott Cooper
1743 Sir Robert Westley Merchant Taylor
1744 Sir Henry Marshall Draper
1745 Sir Richard Hoare Goldsmith
1746 William Benn Fletcher
1747 Sir Robert Ladbroke Grocer
1748 Sir William Calvert Brewer
1749 Sir Samuel Pennant Ironmonger Died in office.
1750 John Blachford Goldsmith
1750 Francis Cockayne Farrier
1751 Thomas Winterbottom Clothworker
1752 Robert Alsop Brewer
1752 Sir Crisp Gascoyne Ironmonger
1753 Edward Ironside Goldsmith
1753 Sir Thomas Rawlinson Grocer
1754 Stephen Theodore Janssen, MP Stationer
1755 Slingsby Bethell, MP Fishmonger
1756 Marshe Dickinson, MP Grocer
1757 Sir Charles Asgill, 1st Baronet Skinner
1758 Sir Richard Glyn, 1st Baronet Salter
1759 Sir Thomas Chitty Salter
1760 Sir Matthew Blakiston, 1st Baronet Grocer
1761 Sir Samuel Fludyer, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1762 Sir William Beckford, MP Goldsmith First of two terms.
1763 William Bridgen Cutler
1764 Sir William Stephenson Grocer
1765 George Nelson Grocer
1766 Sir Robert Kite Skinner
1767 The Hon. Thomas Harley Goldsmith
1768 Samuel Turner Clothworker
1769 Sir William Beckford[17] Goldsmith Second of two terms.
1770 Barlow Trecothick, MP Clothworker
1770 Brass Crosby, MP Goldsmith Previously Musician.
1771 William Nash Salter
1772 James Townsend, MP Mercer
1773 Frederick Bull Salter
1774 John Wilkes, MP Joiner
1775 John Sawbridge, MP Framework Knitter
1776 Sir Thomas Hallifax Goldsmith
1777 Sir James Esdaile Cooper
1778 Samuel Plumbe Goldsmith Previously Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer.
1779 Brackley Kennett Vintner
1780 Sir Watkin Lewes Joiner
1781 Sir William Plomer Tyler
1782 Nathaniel Newnham, MP Mercer
1783 Robert Peckham Wheelwright
1784 Richard Clark Joiner
1785 Thomas Wright Stationer
1786 Thomas Sainsbury Bowyer
1787 John Burnell Glover
1788 William Gill Stationer
1789 William Pickett, MP Goldsmith
1790 John Boydell Stationer
1791 Sir John Hopkins Grocer
1792 Sir James Sanderson, 1st Baronet Draper
1793 Sir Paul Le Mesurier Goldsmith
1794 Rt Hon. Thomas Skinner Haberdasher
1795 Sir William Curtis, 1st Baronet Draper
1796 Sir Brook Watson, 1st Baronet Musician
1797 Sir John Anderson, 1st Baronet Glover
1798 Sir Richard Glyn, 1st Baronet Salter
1799 Harvey Christian Combe, MP Brewer
1800 Sir William Staines Carpenter

19th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1801 Sir John Eamer Salter
1802 Sir Charles Price, 1st Baronet Ironmonger
1803 Sir John Perring, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1804 Peter Perchard Goldsmith
1805 Sir James Shaw, 1st Baronet Scrivener
1806 Sir William Leighton Shipwright Previously Wheelwright, Fishmonger
1807 John Ansley Merchant Taylor
1808 Sir Charles Flower, 1st Baronet Framework Knitter
1809 Thomas Smith Leatherseller
1810 Joshua Smith Ironmonger Previously Pattenmaker
1811 Sir Claudius Hunter, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1812 George Scholey Distiller
1813 Sir William Domville, 1st Baronet Stationer
1814 Samuel Birch Cook
1815–1816 Sir Matthew Wood, 1st Baronet Fishmonger
1817 Christopher Smith, MP Draper
1818 John Atkins, MP Merchant Taylor
1819 George Bridges, MP Wheelwright
1820 John Thomas Thorp, MP Draper
1821 Christopher Magnay Merchant Taylor
1822 Sir William Heygate, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1823 Robert Waithman, MP Framework Knitter
1824 John Garratt Goldsmith
1825 William Venables, MP Stationer
1826 Anthony Brown Fishmonger
1827 Matthias Prime Lucas Vintner
1828 William Thompson, MP Ironmonger
1829 John Crowder Playing Card Maker
1830–1831 Sir John Key, 1st Baronet Stationer
1832 Sir Peter Laurie Saddler
1833 Charles Farebrother Vintner
1834 Henry Winchester, MP Cutler
1835 William Taylor Copeland, MP Goldsmith
1836 Thomas Kelly Plaisterer
1837 Sir John Cowan, 1st Baronet Wax Chandler
1838 Samuel Wilson Weaver
1839 Sir Chapman Marshall Innholder
1840 Thomas Johnson Cooper
1841 Sir John Pirie, 1st Baronet Plaisterer
1842 John Humphery, MP Tallow Chandler
1843 Sir William Magnay, 1st Baronet Stationer
1844 Michael Gibbs Fishmonger
1845 John Johnson Spectacle Maker
1846 Sir George Carroll Spectacle Maker
1847 John Kinnersley Hooper Vintner
1848 Sir James Duke, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1849 Thomas Farncombe Tallow Chandler
1850 Sir John Musgrove, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1851 William Hunter Upholder
1852 Thomas Challis, MP Butcher
1853 Thomas Sidney, MP Girdler
1854 Sir Francis Moon, 1st Baronet Stationer
1855 Sir David Salomons, 1st Baronet Cooper
1856 Thomas Finnis, MP Bowyer
1857 Sir Robert Carden, 1st Baronet Cutler
1858 David Wire[18] Innholder
1859 John Carter[19] Clockmaker
1860–1861 William Cubitt, MP Fishmonger
1862 Sir William Rose Clothworker
1863 Sir William Lawrence[20] Carpenter
1864 Warren Hale Tallow Chandler
1865 Sir Benjamin Phillips Spectacle Maker
1866 Sir Thomas Gabriel, 1st Baronet Goldsmith
1867 William Ferneley Allen Stationer In 1867, Michaelmas Day fell on the Sabbath. Alderman Allen elected on 28 September.[21]
1868 Sir James Lawrence, 1st Baronet Carpenter
1869 Robert Besley Loriner
1870 Sir Thomas Dakin Spectacle Maker
1871 Sir John Sills Gibbons, 1st Baronet Salter
1872 Sir Sydney Waterlow, 1st Baronet Stationer
1873 Sir Andrew Lusk, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1874 David Henry Stone Spectacle Maker
1875 Sir William Cotton Haberdasher
1876 Sir Thomas White Vintner Previously Feltmaker
1877 Sir Thomas Owden Innholder
1878 Sir Charles Whetham Leatherseller
1879 Sir Francis Wyatt Truscott Stationer
1880 Sir William McArthur Spectacle Maker
1881 Sir John Ellis, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1882 Sir Henry Knight Fishmonger Previously Spectacle Maker
1883 Sir Robert Fowler, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker First of two terms.
1884 George Nottage Spectacle Maker Died in office; the last Lord Mayor to have done so.
1885 Sir Robert Fowler Spectacle Maker Second of two terms; the last Lord Mayor to have served more than once.
1885 Sir John Staples, KCMG Leatherseller
1886 Sir Reginald Hanson, 1st Baronet Shipwright Previously Merchant Taylor
1887 Sir Polydore de Keyser[22] Spectacle Maker
1888 Sir James Whitehead, 1st Baronet Fanmaker
1889 Sir Henry Isaacs Loriner
1890 Sir Joseph Savory, 1st Baronet Goldsmith
1891 Sir David Evans, KCMG Haberdasher
1892 Sir Stuart Knill, 1st Baronet Goldsmith
1893 Sir George Tyler, 1st Baronet Stationer
1894 Sir Joseph Renals, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1895 Sir Walter Wilkin, KCMG Broderer
1896 Sir George Faudel-Phillips, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1897 Lt-Col. Sir Horatio Davies, KCMG Spectacle Maker
1898 Sir John Voce Moore Loriner
1899 Sir Alfred Newton, 1st Baronet Fanmaker
1900 Sir Frank Green, 1st Baronet Glazier
Notes

20th century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
1901 Sir Joseph Dimsdale, 1st Baronet Grocer
1902 Sir Marcus Samuel, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker Later Viscount Bearsted.
1903 Sir James Ritchie, 1st Baronet Shipwright
1904 Sir John Pound, 1st Baronet Leatherseller
1905 Sir Walter Morgan, 1st Baronet Cutler
1906 Sir William Treloar, 1st Baronet Loriner
1907 Sir John Charles Bell, 1st Baronet Haberdasher Previously Fanmaker.
1908 Sir George Wyatt Truscott, 1st Baronet Stationer
1909 Sir John Knill, 2nd Baronet Goldsmith
1910 Sir Thomas Vezey Strong, KCVO, KBE Stationer
1911 Sir Thomas Crosby, MD Turner
1912 Col. Sir David Burnett, 1st Baronet Loriner
1913 Sir Vansittart Bowater, 1st Baronet Girdler
1914 Sir Charles Johnston, 1st Baronet Innholder
1915 Sir Charles Wakefield, 1st Baronet Haberdasher Later Viscount Wakefield.
1916 Sir William Dunn, 1st Baronet Wheelwright
1917 Sir Charles Hanson, 1st Baronet Pattenmaker
1918 The Lord Marshall of Chipstead Stationer
1919 Sir Edward Cooper, 1st Baronet Musician
1920 Sir James Roll, 1st Baronet Horner
1921 Sir John Baddeley, 1st Baronet Framework Knitter
1922 Sir Edward Moore, 1st Baronet Fruiterer
1923 Col. Sir Louis Newton, 1st Baronet Loriner
1924 Sir Alfred Bower, 1st Baronet Vintner
1925 Sir William Pryke, 1st Baronet Painter-Stainer
1926 Sir Rowland Blades, 1st Baronet) Gardener Later Baron Ebbisham.
1927 Sir Charles Batho, 1st Baronet Pavior
1928 Sir Kynaston Studd, 1st Baronet Fruiterer
1929 Sir William Waterlow, 1st Baronet Stationer
1930 Sir William Neal, 1st Baronet Horner
1931 Sir Maurice Jenks, 1st Baronet Haberdasher
1932 Sir Percy Greenaway, 1st Baronet Stationer
1933 Sir Charles Collett, 1st Baronet Glover
1934 Sir Stephen Killik Fanmaker
1935 Sir Percy Vincent, 1st Baronet Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
1936 Sir George Broadbridge Loriner Later Baron Broadbridge.
1937 Sir Harry Twyford Framework Knitter
1938 Sir Frank Bowater, 1st Baronet Girdler
1939 Sir William Coxen, 1st Baronet Cordwainer
1940 Sir George Wilkinson, 1st Baronet Stationer
1941 Lt-Col. Sir John Laurie, 1st Baronet Saddler
1942 Sir Samuel Joseph, 1st Baronet Cutler
1943 Sir Frank Newson-Smith, 1st Baronet Turner
1944 Sir Frank Alexander, 1st Baronet Shipwright
1945 Sir Charles Davis, 1st Baronet Fanmaker
1946 Sir Bracewell Smith, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1947 Sir Frederick Wells, 1st Baronet Carman
1948 Sir George Aylwen, 1st Baronet Merchant Taylor
1949 Sir Frederick Rowland, 1st Baronet Horner
1950 Sir Denis Lowson, 1st Baronet Grocer
1951 Sir Leslie Boyce, 1st Baronet Loriner
1952 Sir Rupert de la Bère, 1st Baronet Skinner
1953 Sir Noël Bowater, 2nd Baronet Vintner
1954 Sir Seymour Howard, 1st Baronet Gardener
1955 Sir Cuthbert Ackroyd, 1st Baronet Carpenter
1956 Sir Cullum Welch, 1st Baronet Haberdasher
1957 Sir Denis Truscott Stationer
1958 Sir Harold Gillett, 1st Baronet Basketmaker
1959 Sir Edmund Stockdale, 1st Baronet Carpenter
1960 Sir Bernard Waley-Cohen, 1st Baronet Clothworker
1961 Sir Frederick Hoare, 1st Baronet Spectacle Maker
1962 Sir Ralph Perring, 1st Baronet Tin Plate Worker
1963 Sir James Harman Painter-Stainer
1964 Sir James Miller Coachmaker The only Lord Mayor of London to have also served as Lord Provost of Edinburgh (1951–54).
1965 Sir Lionel Denny Vintner
1966 Sir Robert Bellinger Broderer
1967 Sir Gilbert Inglefield Haberdasher
1968 Sir Charles Trinder Fletcher
1969 Lt-Col. Sir Ian Bowater Haberdasher
1970 Sir Peter Studd Merchant Taylor
1971 Sir Edward Howard, 2nd Baronet Gardener
1972 Sir Alan Mais Pavior Later The Lord Mais, GBE.
1973 Sir Hugh Wontner Feltmaker
1974 Sir Murray Fox Wheelwright
1975 Sir Lindsay Ring Armourer & Brasier
1976 Sir Robin Gillett Master Mariner
1977 The Hon. Sir Peter Vanneck Gunmaker
1978 Sir Kenneth Cork Horners
1979 Sir Peter Gadsden Clothworker
1980 Sir Ronald Gardner-Thorpe Painter-Stainer
1981 Sir Christopher Leaver Carman
1982 Sir Anthony Jolliffe Painter-Stainer
1983 Dame Mary Donaldson Gardener First female Lord Mayor. Later The Lady Donaldson of Lymington, GBE.
1984 Sir Alan Traill Cutler
1985 Sir Allan Davis Painter-Stainer
1986 Sir David Rowe Ham Wheelwright
1987 Sir Greville Spratt Ironmonger
1988 Sir Christopher Collett Glover
1989 Sir Hugh Bidwell Grocer
1990 Sir Alexander Graham Mercer
1991 Sir Brian Jenkins Chartered Accountant
1992 Sir Francis McWilliams Loriner
1993 Sir Paul Newall Baker
1994 Sir Christopher Walford Playing Card Maker
1995 Sir John Chalstrey Apothecary
1996 Sir Roger Cork Bowyer
1997 Sir Richard Nichols Salter
1998 The Lord Levene of Portsoken, KBE Carman
1999 Sir Clive Martin Stationer
2000 Sir David Howard, 3rd Baronet Gardener

21st century

Elected Name Mother Livery Company Notes
2001 Sir Michael Oliver Ironmonger
2002 Sir Gavyn Arthur Gardener
2003 Sir Robert Finch Solicitor
2004 Sir Michael Savory Poulter
2005 Sir David Brewer Merchant Taylor
2006 Sir John Stuttard Glazier
2007 Sir David Lewis Solicitor
2008 Ian Luder Cooper
2009 Nick Anstee Butcher
2010 Sir Michael Bear Pavior
2011 Sir David Wootton Fletcher
2012 Sir Roger Gifford Musician
2013 Dame Fiona Woolf Solicitor Second female Lord Mayor.
2014 Sir Alan Yarrow Fishmonger
2015 The Lord Mountevans Goldsmith Previously Shipwright.
2016 Sir Andrew Parmley Musician also Glass Seller.
2017 Charles Bowman[23] Grocer

See also

Notes

City of London coat of arms
  1. ^ a b c Riley, H T. (1863). Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London, A.D. 1188 to A.D. 1274. London: Trübner. p. 4.
  2. ^ Riley, H T. (1863). Chronicles of the Mayors and Sheriffs of London, A.D. 1188 to A.D. 1274. London: Trübner. p. 5.
  3. ^ "The Lord Mayors of London". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  4. ^ "The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales, Comprising a ..." Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  5. ^ "Copy of letter from the recorder of London to the Lord Mayor, Sir William Butler regarding seizure of cloth". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  6. ^ "Aldermen of the City of London: Dowgate ward". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  7. ^ "SEYMOUR, Sir Thomas I (by 1476-1535/36), of London, Saffron Walden, Essex and Hoxton, Mdx". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  8. ^ "Notes to the diary: 1556". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  9. ^ "HILL, Sir Rowland (by 1498–1561), of London and Hodnet, Salop". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  10. ^ Ancestor of the Leigh-Mallory family
  11. ^ "Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe (UK Baronet, 1929)". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  12. ^ "SALTONSTALL, Richard (d.1601), of London and South Ockendon, Essex". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  13. ^ Keepthinking – Qi CMS. "Sir Allen Cotton, Lord Mayor of London (1624)". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  14. ^ "The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales, Comprising a ..." Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  15. ^ "A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies ..." Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  16. ^ "In Defiance of Oligarchy". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  17. ^ Keepthinking – Qi CMS. "Sir William Beckford (1709–1770), Lord Mayor of the City of London (1762 & 1769)". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  18. ^ Lord Mayor Wire www.ucl.ac.uk
  19. ^ "CARTER (afterwards BONHAM CARTER), John (1788–1838), of 19 High Street, Portsmouth, Hants and 16 Duke Street, Mdx". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  20. ^ "The Lord Mayor's Orders – History Learning Site". History Learning Site. Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  21. ^ Unattributed (1867-09-30). "Election Of Lord Mayor". The Times (25929). p. 4. 
  22. ^ "The Knights of England". Retrieved 27 April 2016. 
  23. ^ "Order of St John". www.thegazette.co.uk. Retrieved 2018-06-05. 

References

External links