This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

List of cities and towns in Mpumalanga

This is a list of cities and towns in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa.

A

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Aankoms Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Acornhoek
Amersfoort Gras and Wetlands
Amsterdam Gras and Wetlands
Anysspruit Mkhondo Local Municipality| |Gert Sibande|
Argent
Avoca
Avontuur Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality

B

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Badplaas Gras and Wetlands
Balfour Highveld and Cosmos
Balmoral
Bankkop
Barberton Lowveld
Belfast Escarpment
Berbice
Bethal Highveld and Cosmos
Bettiesdam
Branddraai
Braunschweig
Breyten Gras and Wetlands
Brondal
Bushbuckridge Lowveld

C

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Carolina Grass and Wetlands
Chrissiesmeer Grass and Wetlands

D

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Davale Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Delmas Highveld and Cosmos
Diepdale Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Diepgezet Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Dullstroom Eascarpment
Dundonald Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality

E

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Eerstehoek Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Ekulindeni Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Elukwatini Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Embhuleni Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Emphuluzi Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Enkhaba Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Ermelo Grass and Wetlands

F

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
 fernie      wetlands   albert luthuli        gert sibande

G

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Glenmore Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Graskop Escarpment
Greylingstad Highveld and Cosmos

H

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Hartebeeskop Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Hazyview Lowveld
Hectorspruit Lowveld

I

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name

J

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name

K

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Kaapmuiden Lowveld
Kinross Highveld and Cosmos
Komatipoort Lowveld
KwaMhlanga Highveld and Cosmos

Kwaggafontein

L

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Lochiel Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Loopspruit Highveld and Cosmos
Lydenburg Escarpment

M

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Machadodorp Escarpment (renamed eNtokozweni)
Malelane Lowveld (renamed Malalane)
Marble Hall Highveld and Cosmos
Mbhejeka Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Middelburg Highveld and Cosmos
Moddergat Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Mooiplaas Grass and Wetlands Albert Luthuli Local Municipality Gert Sibande District Municipality
Morgenzon Grass and Wetlands

N

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Nelspruit Lowveld (renamed Mbombela)
Ngodwana Lowveld

O

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Ohrigstad Escarpment

P

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Perdekop Grass and Wetlands
Piet Retief Grass and Wetlands
Pilgrim's Rest Escarpment

S

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Sabie Escarpment
Secunda Highveld and Cosmos
Siyabuswa Highvels and Cosmos
Skukuza Lowveld
Standerton Highveld and Cosmos Lekwa Local Municipality Gert Sibande District

T

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Trichardt Highveld and Cosmos

V

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Vaalbank Highveld and Cosmos
Volksrust Grass and Wetlands

W

Town Name Region Local Municipality District Remarks / New Name
Wakkerstroom Grass and Wetlands
Waterval Boven Escarpment
Waterval Onder Escarpment
White River Lowveld
Witbank Highveld and Cosmos (renamed eMalahleni)

All

Town Name
Aankoms
Acornhoek
Amersfoort
Amsterdam
Anysspruit
Argent
Avoca
Avontuur
Badplaas
Balfour
Balmoral
Bankkop
Barberton
Belfast
Berbice
Bethal
Bettiesdam
Branddraai
Braunschweig
Breyten
Brondal
Bushbuckridge
Carolina
Chrissiesmeer
Davale
Delmas
Diepdale
Diepgezet
Dullstroom
Dundonald
Eerstehoek
Ekulindeni
Elukwatini
Embhuleni
Emphuluzi
Enkhaba
Ermelo
Fernie
Glenmore
Graskop
Greylingstad
Hartebeeskop
Hazyview
Hectorspruit
Kaapmuiden
Kinross
Komatipoort
KwaMhlanga
Lochiel
Loopspruit
Lydenburg
Machadodorp
Malelane
Marble Hall
Mbhejeka
Middelburg
Moddergat
Nelspruit
Ngodwana
Ohrigstad
Perdekop
Piet Retief
Pilgrim's Rest
Sabie
Secunda
Siyabuswa
Skukuza
Standerton
Trichardt
Vaalbank
Volksrust
Wakkerstroom
Waterval Boven
Waterval Onder
White River
Witbank