This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

List of Russian films of 2015

A list of films produced in Russia in 2015 (see 2015 in film).

Highest Grossers of 2015

Title Budget Box office
Seventh Son $95 million $114.2 million
$18.1 million (Russia)
$96.1 million (Worldwide)
The Snow Queen 2: The Snow King $5 million $11.9 million
$6 million (Russia)
$5.9 million (Worldwide)
Battle for Sevastopol 124 million RUB $8.7 million[1]
Soulless 2 140 million RUB $7.9 million[2]
Ghost N/A $7.7 million[3]
The Dawns Here Are Quiet 220 million RUB $5.2 million[4]

2015

Title Russian title Director Cast Genre Notes
January 1 Three heroes. Horse Course Три богатыря: Ход конем Konstantin Feoktistov Sergei Makovetsky,
Valeriy Solovyov,
Oleg Kulikovich,
Dmitriy Bykovskiy
Animation, Action Melnitsa Animation Studio,
Melnitsa's The Three Bogatyrs [5]
January 1 The Snow Queen 2: The Snow King Снежная королева 2: Перезаморозка Alexey Tsitsilin Sharlto Copley,
Bella Thorne,
Isabelle Fuhrman,
Sean Bean
Animation Animation, produced by Wizart Animation and Bazelevs Distribution
January 22 Two Women Две Женщины Vera Glagoleva Anna Vartanyan,
Ralph Fiennes,
Aleksandr Baluev,
Sylvie Testud
Drama film Based on Ivan Turgenev's play A Month in the Country.
January 29 Paws, Bones & Rock'n'roll Ёлки лохматые Maksim Sveshnikov Valeriya Strelyaeva,
Galina Konshina,
Andrey Merzlikin,
Yan Tsapnik
Comedy, Family film [6]
February 6 Seventh Son Седьмой сын Sergei Bodrov Jeff Bridges,
Ben Barnes,
Alicia Vikander,
Kit Harington
Fantasy film Russo-American production. It was released in 3-D and IMAX 3D February 6, 2015. [7]
February 6 Pioneer Heroes Пионеры-герои Natalia Kudryashova Natalia Kudryashova,
Darya Moroz,
Aleksey Mitin
Drama film
February 20 Battalion Батальонъ Dmitriy Meshiev Maria Aronova,
Maria Kozhevnikova
Valeriya Shkirando
War
March 5 Soulless 2 Духless 2 Roman Prygunov Danila Kozlovsky,
Mariya Andreyeva,
Miloš Biković,
Pavel Vorozhtsov
Drama film produced by KinoSlovo and Art Pictures Studio, Co-production with Feodor Bondarchuk
March 26 Ghost Призрак Aleksandr Voytinskiy Fedor Bondarchuk Comedy film
April 16 Territory Территория Aleksandr Melnik Konstantin Lavronenko,
Grigoriy Dobrygin,
Egor Beroev,
Yevgeny Tsyganov,
Vladislav Abashin
Adventure, Drama film [8]
May 9 The Dawns Here Are Quiet А зори здесь тихие Renat Davletyarov Pyotr Fyodorov,
Anastasia Mikulchina,
Evgenia Malakhova,
Agniya Kuznetsova,
Sofya Lebedeva,
Kristina Asmus
War film Based on the novel by Boris Vasilyev
May 21 Once Однажды Renat Davletyarov Yuriy Deynekin,
Darya Melnikova,
Nikita Kalinin,
Aleksandr Melnikov
Comedy, Drama, Melodrama film [9]
June 4 Under Electric Clouds Под электрическими облаками Aleksei German Louis Franck,
Chulpan Khamatova,
Merab Ninidze,
Viktoria Korotkova
Drama film
June 10 Rag Union Тряпичный союз Mikhail Mestetskiy Vasiliy Butkevich,
Pavel Chinaryov,
Ivan Yankovsky
Comedy, Drama film
Ovechka Dolli byla zlaya i rano umerla Овечка Долли была злая и рано умерла Aleksey Pimanov Adventure Set in 1985
April 2 Battle for Sevastopol Битва за Севастополь Sergey Mokritskiy Yulia Peresild,
Joan Blackham,
Yevgeny Tsyganov,
Oleg Vasilkov
War film Based on life of Lyudmila Pavlichenko and co-produced with Ukraine.
September 3 Moscow Never Sleeps Москва никогда не спит Johnny O'Reilly Evgeniya Khirivskaya,
Oleg Dolin,
Mikhail Yefremov,
Lyubov Aksenova
Drama film Official website (in English)
[10]
October 1 Warrior Воин Aleksey Andrianov Sergey Bondarchuk,
Vladimir Yaglych,
Fedor Bondarchuk,
Svetlana Khodchenkova
Sport film [11]
October 22 Without borders Без границ Rezo Gigineishvili,
Karen Oganesyan
Aleksandr Pal,
Mariya Shalayeva,
Inna Churikova,
Anna Chipovskaya
Comedy film [12]
October 27 The Gulls Чайки Ella Manzheeva Eugenia Mandzhieva,
Evgeniy Sangadzhiev,
Lyubov Ubushieva
Drama film
November 5 Locust Саранча Egor Baranov Paulina Andreeva,
Pyotr Fyodorov,
Yekaterina Volkova,
Evgeniya Dmitrieva
Crime, Drama, Thriller [13]
November 12 A Warrior's Tail Савва. Сердце воина Maksim Fadeyev Maxim Chikhachyov, Fyodor Bondarchuk, Konstantin Khabensky Animation, produced by Glukoza Production
November 17 Orlean Орлеан Yuri Arabov Elena Lyadova,
Vitaliy Khaev,
Viktor Sukhorukov
Comedy, thriller
November 26 The Teacher Училка Aleksey Petrukhin Irina Kupchenko,
Anna Churina,
Andrei Merzlikin.
Drama film
December 3 He's a Dragon Он - дракон Indar Dzhendubaev Maria Poezzhaeva,
Matvey Lykov,
Stanislav Lyubshin,
Ieva Andrejevaite,
Pyotr Romanov
Adventure, Romance, Fantasy film
December 3 The Land of Oz Страна ОЗ Vassily Sigarev Yana Troyanova, Gosha Kutsenko,
Andrey Ilenkov,
Yevgeny Tsyganov
Comedy film
December 10 About Love Про любовь Anna Melikyan Renata Litvinova,
Kristina Isaykina,
Mariya Shalayeva,
Ravshana Kurkova
Comedy, Drama film
December 24 The Very Best Day Самый лучший день Zhora Kryzhovnikov Dmitry Nagiev,
Olga Seryabkina,
Yulia Aleksandrova
Comedy film

See also

References

External links