This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

List of Russian films of 2012

A list of films produced in Russia in 2012 (see 2012 in film).

2012

Date Title Russian Title Director Cast Genre(s) Notes
December 17, 2011 Sapsan, I Love You Сапсан, я люблю тебя Igor Abidov Viktor Shuralev
Viktoria Zabolotnaya
Olga Prikhodko
Anastasia Dolgopolova
Detective, Melodrama
January 2 My Boyfriend is an Angel Мой парень – ангел Vera Storozheva Artur Smolyaninov
Anna Starshenbaum
Sergei Puskepalis
Comedy 97 min, premiered on 2 January 2012[1]
January 5 My crazy family Моя безумная семья Renat Davletyarov Ivan Stebunov,
Aglaya Shilovskaya,
Leonid Yarmolnik,
Maria Shukshina
Comedy, Romance
January 19, Stone Камень Vyacheslav Kaminsky Sergei Svetlakov
Olesya Sudzilovskaya
Nikolay Kozak
Yelena Koreneva
Thriller, Drama
January 25 Rzhevsky versus Napoleon Ржевский против Наполеона Marius Weisberg Pavel Derevyanko,
Svetlana Khodchenkova,
Mikhail Galustyan
Parody, Comedy
February 2 Indifference Безразличие Oleg Flyanholz Fyodor Bondarchuk,
Aleksandr Bashirov,
Olga Shorina
Lyric comedy
February 14 Cinderella Zолушка Sergey Ivanov Kristina Asmus
Nikita Yefremov
Margarita Isaykova
Nonna Grishayeva
Comedy, Romance
February 22 August Eighth Август Восьмого Dzhanik Fayziev Svetlana Ivanova
Maksim Matveyev
Artyom Fadeev
Aleksei Guskov
War, Drama, Fantasy [2]
March 1 Suicide in the animal world Самоубийцы в мире животных Egor Baranov Evgeny Stychkin
Oksana Akinshina
Alexey Vorobyov
Comedy
March 1 Moms Мамы Evgeniy Abyzov Comedy
March 15 Bedouin Бедуин Igor Voloshin Olga Simonova
Sergey Svetlakov
Mikhail Evlanov
Dinara Drukarova
Action, Biograph, Drama
March 15 Here is Carlson Тот ещё Карлосон Sarik Andreasyan Mikhail Galustyan
Fedya Smirnov
Mariya Syomkina
Igor Vernik
Comedy, Family, Fantasy [3]
March 29 Atomic Ivan Атомный Иван Vasily Barkhatov Yuliya Snigir
Grigoriy Dobrygin
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Evgeniya Dmitrieva
Comedy, Romance [4]
March 29 Conductor Дирижёр Pavel Lungin Vladas Bagdonas
Inga Oboldina
Karen Badalov
Sergey Koltakov
Drama
April 5 Spy Шпион Aleksey Andrianov Danila Kozlovsky
Fedor Bondarchuk
Sergey Gazarov
Dmitry Nazarov
Action, Drama, Thriller, War
May 1 The Game Матч Andrey Malyukov Sergey Bezrukov
Elizaveta Boyarskaya
Ekaterina Klimova
Karen Badalov
Drama, History, Sport, War
May 3 White Tiger Белый тигр Karen Shakhnazarov Aleksey Vertkov
Vitaliy Kishchenko
Aleksandr Vakhov
Vitaliy Dordzhiev
Dmitriy Bykovskiy-Romashov
Action, Adventure, War The film was selected as the Russian entry for the Best Foreign Language Oscar at the 85th Academy Awards, but it did not make the final shortlist.
The Link Звено Roman Romanovsky Vladimir Smirnov
Kristina Kazinskaya
Vladimir Frolov
Thriller
August 30 Living Жить Vassily Sigarev Olga Lapshina
Marina Gavrilova
Sasha Gavrilova
Yana Troyanova
Drama
September 7 Branded Москва 2017 Jamie Bradshaw
Aleksandr Dulerayn
Ed Stoppard
Leelee Sobieski
Max von Sydow
Jeffrey Tambor
Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
September 20 The Horde Орда Andrei Proshkin Maksim Sukhanov
Roza Khayrullina
Aleksandr Yatsenko
Vitaliy Khaev
Historical, Drama [5]
October 4 Soulless Духless Roman Prygunov Danila Kozlovsky
Mariya Andreyeva
Artyom Mikhalkov
Nikita Panfilov
Artur Smolyaninov
Comedy, Drama
October 17 Waiting for the Sea В ожидании моря Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov Egor Beroev
Anastasiya Mikulchina
Detlev Buck
Dinmukhamet Akhimov
Drama
November 1 Betrayal Измена Kirill Serebrennikov Albina Dzhanabaeva
Dejan Lilic
Franziska Petri
Artūrs Skrastiņš
Drama
November 1 The Ballad of Uhlans 1812: Уланская баллада Oleg Flyanholz Sergei Bezrukov
Anna Chipovskaya
Anton Sokolov
Dimitri Isayev
Adventure, Drama, Historical [6]
November 1 Steel Butterfly Стальная бабочка Renat Davletyarov Darya Melnikova
Anatoliy Belyy
Darya Moroz
Andrey Kazakov
Crime, Drama, Mystery [7]
November 15 Short Stories Рассказы Mikhail Segal Andrey Merzlikin
Darya Nosik
Andrey Petrov
Igor Ugolnikov
Comedy, Drama, Mystery [8]
November 22 In the Fog В тумане Sergei Loznitsa Vladimir Svirskiy
Vladislav Abashin
Sergei Kolesov
Yulia Peresild
Drama, Historical, War [9]
November 29 Brigada: Heir Бригада: Наследник Denis Alekseev Ivan Makarevich
Yekaterina Guseva
Aleksandr Inshakov
Kirill Nagiev
Action [10]
November 29 Jungle Джунгли Alexandre Voytinsky Sergey Svetlakov, Vera Brezhnava romance drama
December 27 Three Heroes on Distant Shores Три богатыря на дальних берегах Konstantin Feoktistov Dmitriy Bykovskiy-Romashov
Valeriy Solovyov
Sergey Makovetskiy
Oleg Kulikovich
Animation Melnitsa Animation Studio[11]
February 13, 2014 Gold Золото Andrey Marmontov Sergey Bezrukov
Irina Skobtseva
Andrey Merzlikin
Mikhail Porechenkov
Comedy, Drama [12]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Moy paren - Angel (2012)". IMDb.
  2. ^ August Eighth on IMDb
  3. ^ Here is Carlson on IMDb
  4. ^ Atomic Ivan (2012). IMDb.
  5. ^ The Horde on IMDb
  6. ^ The Ballad of Uhlans on IMDb
  7. ^ Steel Butterfly on IMDb
  8. ^ Short Stories on IMDb
  9. ^ In the Fog on IMDb
  10. ^ Brigada: Heir on IMDb
  11. ^ Three Heroes on Distant Shores on IMDb
  12. ^ Gold on IMDb

External links