This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

ITU Aquathlon World Championships

The ITU Aquathlon World Championships have been held annually since 1998, typically a few days preceding and in the same location as the ITU Triathlon World Championships, however since 2007 the championships have been held as totally separate events in different locations. The championships involve a continuous swim-run, typically with run being 5 km and the swim being between 750m and 1 km (however the distances have varied during the event's history). The championships are organised by the International Triathlon Union.

Champions

Men's championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1998  Shane Reed (NZL)  Benjamin Sanson (FRA)  Craig Alexander (AUS)
1999  Shane Reed (NZL)  Paul Amey (NZL)  Levi Maxwell (AUS)
2000  Matt Reed (NZL)  Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS)  Paulo Miyasiro (BRA)
2001  Iván Raña (ESP)  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Filip Ospalý (CZE)
2002  Kris Gemmell (NZL)  Andriy Glushchenko (UKR)  Filip Ospalý (CZE)
2003  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Brent Foster (NZL)  Paulo Miyasiro (BRA)
2004  Shane Reed (NZL)  Csaba Kuttor (HUN)  Kris Gemmell (NZL)
2005  Tim Don (GBR)  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Paulo Miyasiro (BRA)
2006  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Daniel Lee (HKG)  Clark Ellice (NZL)
2007  Sergio Sarmiento (MEX)  Antônio Mansur (BRA)  Eder Mejía (MEX)
2008  Brent Foster (NZL)  Antônio Mansur (BRA)  Crisanto Grajales (MEX)
2009  Antônio Mansur (BRA)  Wesley Matos (BRA)  Adam Carlton (AUS)
2010  Richard Varga (SVK)  Daniel Halksworth (GBR)  Attila Fecskovics (HUN)
2011  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Ran Alterman (ISR)  Leandro Barbosa (BRA)
2012  Richard Varga (SVK)  Richard Stannard (GBR)  Ognjen Stojanović (SRB)
2013[1]  Richard Varga (SVK)  Ivan Ivanov (UKR)  Csaba Rendes (HUN)
2014[2]  Yuichi Hosoda (JPN)  Ryosuke Yamamoto (JPN)  Yegor Martynenko (UKR)
2015[3]  Richard Varga (SVK)  Igor Polyanski (RUS)  Matt McElroy (USA)
2016  Alistair Brownlee (GBR)  Richard Varga (SVK)  Tommy Zaferes (USA)
2017  Matthew Sharpe (CAN)  John Rasmussen (CAN)  Aiden Longcroft-Harris (CAN)
2018  Emmanuel Lejeune (BEL)  Nathan Breen (AUS)  Alexis Kardes (FRA)
2019  Rostyslav Pevtsov (AZE)  Kevin Viñuela (ESP)  Dmitry Polyanski (RUS)

Source:[4]

Women's championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1998  Rina Hill (AUS)  Nicole Hackett (AUS)  Melanie Mitchell (AUS)
1999  Rina Hill (AUS)  Nicole Hackett (AUS)  Michelle Dillon (GBR)
2000  Pilar Hidalgo (ESP)  Ana Burgos (ESP)  Pip Taylor (AUS)
2001  Siri Lindley (USA)  Rina Hill (NZL)  Sheila Taormina (USA)
2002  Sandra Soldan (BRA)  Jill Savege (CAN)  Lenka Radová (CZE)
2003  Carla Moreno (BRA)  Elizabeth May (LUX)  Anna Cleaver (NZL)
2004  Samantha Warriner (NZL)  Elizabeth May (LUX)  Charlotte Bonin (ITA)
2005  Sheila Taormina (USA)  Carla Moreno (BRA)  Lenka Radová (CZE)
2006  Sara McLarty (USA)  Eslpeth McGregor (CAN)  Maria Barrett (GBR)
2007  Sarah Groff (USA)  Kelly Cook (USA)  Ayesha Rollinson (CAN)
2008  Claudia Rivas (MEX)  Melody Ramírez (MEX)  Dunia Gómez (MEX)
2009  Samantha Warriner (NZL)  Maxine Seear (AUS)  Lisa Mensink (NED)
2010  Margit Vanek (HUN)  Szandra Szalay (HUN)  Gaia Peron (ITA)
2011  Elizabeth May (LUX)  Jessica Souza Santos (BRA)
2012  Nicky Samuels (NZL)  Emma Davis (IRL)  Tea Miloš (CRO)
2013[1]  Irina Abysova (RUS)  Claire Michel (BEL)  Yuliya Yelistratova (UKR)
2014[2]  Anneke Jenkins (NZL)  Yuliya Yelistratova (UKR)  Hannah Kitchen (GBR)
2015[3]  Anastasia Abrosimova (RUS)  Elena Danilova (RUS)  Long Hoi (MAC)
2016  Mariya Shorets (RUS)  Anastasia Abrosimova (RUS)  Valentina Zapatrina (RUS)
2017  Emma Pallant (GBR)  Delia Sclabas (SUI)  Jacqueline Slack (GBR)
2018  Edda Hannesdóttir (ISL)  Hannah Kitchen (GBR)  Vida Medic (SRB)
2019  Alicja Ulatowska (POL)  Zsanett Bragmayer (HUN)  Itzel Arroyo (MEX)

Source:[4]

Venues

Year Date Location Distances (kilometers)
First Run Swim Second Run
1998 8 November Australia Noosa, Australia 2,5 1 2,5
1999 31 August Australia Noosa, Australia 2,5 1 2,5
2000 28 October Mexico Cancún, Mexico 2,5 1 2,5
2001 18 July Canada Edmonton, Canada 2 0,75 2
2002 3 November Mexico Cancún, Mexico 2,5 1 2,5
2003 December New Zealand Queenstown, New Zealand 2,5 1 2,5
2004 5 May Portugal Madeira, Portugal 2,5 1 2,5
2005 8 September Japan Gamagōri, Japan 3,2 1 1,6
2006 30 August Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland - 1 4
2007 12 May Mexico Ixtapa, Mexico 2,5 1 2,5
2008 28 June Mexico Monterrey, Mexico 2,5 1 2,5
2009 9 September Australia Gold Coast, Australia 2,5 1 2,5
2010 8 September Hungary Budapest, Hungary 2,5 1 2,5
2011 7 September China Beijing, China 2,5 1 2,5
2012 7 October New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand 2,5 1 2,5
2013 11 September United Kingdom London, UK 2,5 1 2,5
2014 27 August Canada Edmonton, Canada 2,5 1 2,5
2015 16 September United States Chicago, USA - 1 5
2016 14 September Mexico Cozumel, Mexico 2,5 1 2,5
2017 25 August Canada Penticton, Canada 2,5 1 2,5
2019 2 May Spain Pontevedra, Spain 1 5

References

  1. ^ a b Sherwood, Merryn (11 September 2013). "Varga (SVK) and Abysova (RUS) collect 2013 Aquathlon World Championships". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 12 September 2013.
  2. ^ a b Greene, Erin (27 August 2014). "Kiwis dominate Aquathlon World Championships". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 28 August 2014.
  3. ^ a b Greene, Erin (16 September 2015). "Varga victorious at Aquathlon World Champs a fourth time". International Triathlon Union. Retrieved 16 September 2015.
  4. ^ a b "Aquathlon ITU World Champions" (PDF). International Triathlon Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 July 2011. Retrieved 2 November 2016.