This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

ICF Canoe Marathon World Championship

ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships is an International Canoe Federation competitions in canoe marathon in which athletes compete over long distances.[1] The race usually starts and ends at the same place, and includes portages. Race categories vary by the number of athletes in the boat, the length of the course, and whether the boat is a canoe or kayak. In a kayak, the paddler is seated in the direction of travel, and uses a double-bladed paddle. In a canoe the paddler kneels on one knee with the other leg forward and foot flat on the floor inside the boat, and paddles a single-bladed paddle on one side only.[2] The World Championships were held every two years from 1988, becoming annual in 1998.

Editions

Medalists

The following tables give the results.[3]

Men's K1

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  John Jacoby (AUS)  Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)  Erik Onnekes (NED)
1990  Kálmán Petrovics (HUN)  Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)  Claus Rorh) (DEN)
1992  Ivan Lawler (GBR)  Stefan Gustafsson (SWE)  Rui Cancio (POR)
1994  Lars Koch (DEN)  Tim Krantz (SWE)  Robert Herreveld (USA)
1996  Chadleigh Meek (AUS)  Garry Mawer (IRE)  Rui Cancio (POR)
1998  Ivan Lawler (GBR)  Thor Nielsen (DEN)  Torgeir Toppe) (NOR)
1999  Ivan Lawler (GBR)  Istvan Salga (HUN)  Edwin de Nijs (NED)
2000  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Istvan Salga (HUN)  Michael Leverett (AUS)
2001  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Michael Leverett (AUS)  Attila Jambor (HUN)
2002  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Torsten Tranum) (DEN)  Attila Jambor (HUN)
2003  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Attila Jámbor (HUN)  Anthony Stot (RSA)
2005  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Emilio Merchan (ESP)  Ben Fouhy (NZL)
2006  Shaun Rubenstein (RSA)  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Emilio Merchán (ESP)
2007  Emilio Merchán (ESP)  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2008  Emilio Merchán (ESP)  Tomáš Ježek (CZE)  Antony Stott (RSA)
2009  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Benjamin Brown (GBR)  José Ramalho (POR)
2010  Benjamin Brown (GBR)  Manuel Busto (ESP)  Leonard Jenkins (RSA)
2011  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Petr Jámbor (CZE)  Mate Petrovics (HUN)
2012  Iván Alonso (ESP)  José Ramalho (POR)  Fernando Pimenta (POR)
2013  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Iván Alonso (ESP)  Cyrille Carré (FRA)
2014  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Iván Alonso (ESP)  José Ramalho (POR)
2015  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Adrián Boros (HUN)  Iván Alonso (ESP)
2016  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Andrew Birkett (RSA)  José Ramalho (POR)
2017  Hank McGregor (RSA)  Andrew Birkett (RSA)  Adrián Boros (HUN)
2018  Andrew Birkett (RSA)  Adrián Boros (HUN)  Jasper Mocke (RSA)
2019  Mads Pedersen (DEN)  José Ramalho (POR)  Franco Balboa (ARG)

Men's K2

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN)  Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR)  Robert Edgar & Chris Barnett (AUS)
1990  Thor Nielsen & Lars Koch (DEN)  Ivan Lawler & Graham Burns (GBR)  Jens Stegemann & Olaf Scheu (FRG)
1992  Ramon Andersson & Steven Wood (AUS)  Bruno Jannis & Werner Jannis (BEL)  Magnus Skoldbeck & Tommy Karls (SWE)
1994  Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR)  Csaba Laszlo & Laszlo Toth (HUN)  Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
1996  Steven Harris & Ivan Lawler (GBR)  Magnus Skoldbeck & Tom Krantz (SWE)  Jesus Villaverda & Roberto Villaverda (POR)
1998  Viktor Szakaly & Attila Jambor (HUN)  Tim Brabants (GBR) &  Conor Holmes (IRE)  Karsten Solgard & Thor Nielsen (DEN)
1999  Viktor Szakaly & Attila Jambor (HUN)  Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)  Thomas Christiansen & Karsten Solgard (DEN)
2000  Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)  Julio Martinez & Rafael Quevedo (ESP)  Marcio Pinto & Miguel Gomes (POR)
2001  Eirik Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR)  Martin Kolanda & Branislav Sramek (CZE)  Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso (ESP)
2002  Eirik Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR)  Edwin DE Nijsm & Dolph Te Linde (NED)  Manuel Busto Fernandez & Julio Martinez Gomez (ESP)
2003  Atiila Jamor & Istvan Salga (HUN)  Manuel Busto & Javier Hernanz (ESP)  Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)
2005  Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)  Viktor Szakaly & Kristian Szigeti (HUN)  Santiago Guerrero & Jorge Alonso Gonzalez (ESP)
2006  Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)  Shaun Rubenstein & Shaun Biggs (RSA)  Tamás Homoki & Attila Jámbor (HUN)
2007  Oier Arzpurua & Manuel Busto (ESP)  Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Santiago Guerrero (ESP)  Balázs Börcsök & István Salga (HUN)
2008  Antony Stott & Cameron Schoeman (RSA)  Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Santiago Guerrero (ESP)  Attila Jámbor & Mate Petrovics (HUN)
2009  Emilio Merchán & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Shaun Rubenstein & Ant Stott (RSA)  Jakub Adam & Petr Jámbor (CZE)
2010  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Jorge Alonso Gonzalez & Albert Corominas (ESP)  Jakub Adam & Michael Odvarko (CZE)
2011  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Romain Marcaud & Edwin Lucas (FRA)  Jakub Adam & Michael Odvarko (CZE)
2012  Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Simon van Gysen & Jasper Mocke (RSA)
2013  Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Balint Noe & Milan Noe (HUN)
2014  Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)  Emilio Merchán & Iván Alonso (ESP)
2015  Adrian Boros & László Solti (HUN)  Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)  Walter Bouzan & Álvaro Fernández (ESP)
2016  Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)  Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)  Andrew Birkett & Louis Hattingh (RSA)
2017  Hank McGregor & Jasper Mocke (RSA)  Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)  Andrew Birkett & Jean van der Westhuizen (RSA)
2018  Hank McGregor & Andrew Birkett (RSA)  Adrián Boros & László Solti (HUN)  Miguel Llorens & Luis Amado Pérez (ESP)
2019  Quentin Urban & Jérémy Candy (FRA)  Adrián Boros & Krisztián Máthé (HUN)  Franco Balboa & Dardo Balboa (ARG)

Men's C1

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)  Stig Jeppesen (DEN)
1990  Stig Jepsen (DEN)  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Jiří Vrdlovec (CZE)
1992  Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Pavel Bednář (CZE)
1994  Arne Nielsen (DEN)  Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)  Karsten Scales (DEN)
1996  Arne Nielsen (DEN)  Karsten Scales (DEN)  Pal Petevari (HUN)
1998  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)  Jose Sousa (POR)
1999  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Pavel Bednář (CZE)  Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)
2000  Karsten Scales (DEN)  Pavel Bednář (CZE)  Pal Petevari (HUN)
2001  Pavel Bednář (CZE)  Pal Petevari (HUN)  Pedro Areal Abreu (ESP)
2002  Pavel Bednář (CZE)  Lionel Dubois Dunlac (FRA)  Pedro Areal Abreu (ESP)
2003  Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)  Pavel Bednář (CZE)  Lionel Dubois-Dunilac (FRA)
2005  Edvin Csabal (HUN)  José Alfredo Bea (ESP)  Attila Györe (HUN)
2006  Edvin Csabai (HUN)  José Alfredo Bea (ESP)  Bertrand Hémonic (FRA)
2007  Edvin Csabai (HUN)  José Alfredo Bea (ESP)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)
2008  Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Nikica Ljubek (CRO)  Zsolt Gilányi (HUN)
2009  Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Franz Michael (GER)
2010  Nuno Barros (POR)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2011  Matthias Ebhardt (GER)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  David Manuel Mosquera (ESP)
2012  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Peter Nagy (HUN)  Matthias Ebhardt (GER)
2013  Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Tamás Kiss (HUN)
2014  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Márton Kövér (HUN)  Nuno Barros (POR)
2015  Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Nuno Barros (POR)
2016  Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Nuno Barros (POR)
2017  Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Garrido (ESP)  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)
2018  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Manuel Garrido (ESP)  Ádám Dóczé (HUN)
2019  Manuel Antonio Campos (ESP)  Jakub Březina (CZE)  Kirill Shamshurin (RUS)

Men's C2

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)  Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)  Andrezej Kaminski & K Glowacki (POL)
1990  Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)  Gabor Gyursanszky & Zsolt Nadacdi (HUN)  Viktor Dobrovorski & Andrei Balabanov (URS)
1992  Arne Nielsen & Christian Frederiksen (DEN)  Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)  Petr Fuksa & Zbynec Adamec (CZE)
1994  Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)  Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)  Pedro Areal Abreu & Bienvenido Perez (ESP)
1996  Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)  Zsolt Bohács & István Gyulay (HUN)  Pedro Areal Abreu & Bienvenido Perez (ESP)
1998  Stephen Train & Andrew Train (GBR)  Edvin Csabai & Attila Györe (HUN)  Bela Jakus & Gabor Bolgovics (HUN)
1999  Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN)  Bela Jakus & Csaba Bittera (HUN)  Marcin Grzybowski & & Konrad Pyplacz (POL)
2000  Attila Györe & Edwin Csabai (HUN)  Richard Dalton & Michael Scarola (CAN)  Vladimir Clauss & Petr Kubíček (GER)
2001  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Istvan Koncz & Aron Gajarszki (HUN)  Lionel Dubois Dunlac & Pascal Syloz (FRA)
2002  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Viktor Jiráský & Jan Macháč (CZE)  Zsolt Gilanyi & Gabor Kolozsvari (HUN)
2003  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  José Alfredo Bea & David Mascató (ESP)  Jan Macháč & Viktor Jiráský (CZE)
2005  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Gábor Furdok & Csaba Hüttner (HUN)  Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)
2006  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)  Nuno Barros & Jose Sousa (POR)
2007  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)  Filip Dvořák & Petr Koudelka (CZE)
2008  Attila Györe & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Ramon Ferro & Oscar Grana (ESP)  Angel Ribadomar & David Mascató (ESP)
2009  Peter Nagy & Edvin Csabai (HUN)  Angel Ribadomar & David Mascato (ESP)  Stéphane Hascoet & Mathieu Beugnet (FRA)
2010  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Diego Romero Fraga & Angel Ribadomar (ESP)  Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2011  Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Eduard Shemetylo & Oleg Shpak (UKR)  Mateusz Kaminski & Bartosz Plawski (POL)
2012  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP)
2013  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Manuel Antonio Campos & Diego Romero Fraga (ESP)  Attila Györe & Márton Kövér (HUN)
2014  Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP)  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)
2015  Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Manuel Antonio Campos & Manuel Jose Sanchez (ESP)
2016  Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Dóri Bence Balázs & Zoltán Koleszár (HUN)
2017  Ádám Dóczé & Márton Kövér (HUN)  Óscar Graña Blanco & Ramón Ferro Dios (ESP)  Manuel Antonio Campos & José Manuel Sánchez Sánchez (ESP)
2018  Óscar Graña Blanco & Diego Romero Fraga (ESP)  Zoltán Koleszár & Levente Balla (HUN)  Jakub Březina & Jan Dlouhy (CZE)
2019  Manuel Antonio Campos & Diego Romero Fraga (ESP)  Mateusz Zuchora & Mateusz Borgiel (POL)  Dániel Laczó & Gergely Nagy (HUN)

Women's K1

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  Jane Hall (AUS)  Anna Polgar (HUN)  Beata Lewicka (POL)
1990  Ingeborg Rasmusse (NOR)  Katalin Lakatos (HUN)  Manuela Koblitz (GDR)
1992  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)  Ursula Profanter (AUT)  Jane Hall (AUS)
1994  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)  Denise Cooper (AUS)  Andrea Pitz (HUN)
1996  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Nicole Bulk (NED)
1998  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Katalain Szonda (HUN)
1999  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Elisabeta Introini (ITA)
2000  Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)  Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Chantal Meek (AUS)
2001  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Elisabeta Introini (ITA)  Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)
2002  Elisabeta Introini (ITA)  Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)  Marianne Fjeldheim (NOR)
2003  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)  Jenny Spencer (GBR)
2005  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Vivien Folláth (HUN)  Barbara Przybylska (POL)
2006  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Beatriz Gomes (POR)
2007  Anna Hemmings (GBR)  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Mara Santos Garcia (ESP)
2008  Vivien Folláth (HUN)  Lani Belcher (AUS)  Anna Adamová (CZE)
2009  Beatriz Gomes (POR)  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Lani Belcher (GBR)
2010  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Anna Adamova (CZE)  Frederike Leue (GER)
2011  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Anna Alberti (ITA)  Anna Adamova (CZE)
2012  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Stefania Cicali (ITA)  Berenike Faldum (BUL)
2013  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Anna Koaa Kova (CZE)  Stefania Cicali (ITA)
2014  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Lizzie Broughton (GBR)  Anna Koziskova (CZE)
2015  Anna Koziskova (CZE)  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Kristina Bedec (SRB)
2016  Renáta Csay (HUN)  Vanda Kiszli (HUN)  Kristina Bedec (SRB)
2017  Lani Belcher (GBR)  Vanda Kiszli (HUN)  Jennifer Egan (IRL)
2018  Vanda Kiszli (HUN)  Sára Mihalik (HUN)  Eva Barrios (ESP)
2019  Vanda Kiszli (HUN)  Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN)  Lizzie Broughton (GBR)

Women's K2

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988  Gayle Mayes & Denise Cooper (AUS)  Katalin Lakatos & Erika Janosi (HUN)  Miroslava Switalska & Renata Oles (POL)
1990  Anes Erdody & Andrea Baranyai (HUN)  Barbara Venerova & Alena Hroudova (CZE)  Agnes Tas & Tünde Demény (HUN)
1992  Anett Schuck & Antje Manfroni (GER)  Sandra Troop & Maria Blumenthal (GBR)  Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN)
1994  Denise Cooper & Shelley Jesney (AUS)  Hanne Selmer & Bettina Larsen (DEN)  Andrea Biro & Agnes Erdodi (HUN)
1996  Susanne Rosenqvist & Maria Haglund (SWE)  Anett Schuck & Ramona Portwich (GER)  Andrea Biro & Agnes Erdodi (HUN)
1998  Asa Eklund & Susanne Rosenqvist (SWE)  Anett Schuck & Sabine Meyer (GER)  Andrea Delevay & Helen Gilby (GBR)
1999  Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN)  Barbara Przybylska & Marzana Michalak (POL)  Susanne Rosenqvist & Lisen Augustsson (SWE)
2000  Andrea Pitz & Renáta Csay (HUN)  Kornelia Szonda & Edit Javorszky (HUN)  Mette Barfood & Jeanette Knudsen (DEN)
2001  Anna Hemmings & Helen Gilby (GBR)  Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Barbara Przybylska & Magdalena Sendal (POL)
2002  Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Anett Schuck & Wiebke Pontzen (GER)  Barbara Przybylska & Marzana Michalak (POL)
2003  Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)  Zsuzsanna Giczy & Orgolya Harkai (HUN)
2005  Renáta Csay & Kornelia Szonda (HUN)  Dania Kamstra & Alexa Lombard (RSA)  Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)
2006  Mette Barfod & Anne Lolk (DEN)  Renáta Csay & Vivien Folláth (HUN)  Berenike Faldum & Ágnes Szabó (HUN)
2007  Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)  Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)  Nicola Mocke & Michele Eray (RSA)
2008  Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)  Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)  Judit Kollár & Vivien Folláth (HUN)
2009  Henriette Engel Hansen & Anne Lolk (DEN)  Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)  Beatriz Gomes & Joana Sousa (POR)
2010  Renáta Csay & Berenike Faldum (HUN)  Jeanette Loevborg & Birgit Pontoppidan (DEN)  Lisa Sheriff & Agnes Brun-Lie (NOR)
2011  Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN)  Krisztina Bedocs & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Maria Perez & Naiara Gomez (ESP)
2012  Renáta Csay & Ramona Farkasdi (HUN)  Stefania Cicali & Anna Alberti (ITA)  Reka Hagymasi & Vanda Kiszli (HUN)
2013  Henriette Engel Hansen & Jeanette Loevborg (DEN)  Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Anna Koaa Kova & Lenka Hrochova (CZE)
2014  Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Anna Koziskova & Lenka Hrochová (CZE)  Amy Ward & Samantha Rees-Clark (GBR)
2015  Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Anna Koziskova & Lenka Hrochová (CZE)  Anna Alberti & Stefania Cicali (ITA)
2016  Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Kyeta Purchase & Jenna Ward (RSA)  Zsófia Giczy & Sára Anna Mihalik (HUN)
2017  Vanda Kiszli & Sára Anna Mihalik (HUN)  Renáta Csay & Alexandra Bara (HUN)  Lani Belcher & Hayleigh-Jayne Mason (GBR)
2018  Renáta Csay & Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös (HUN)  Eva Barrios & Amaia Osaba (ESP)  Tania Fernández & Tania Álvarez (ESP)
2019  Zsófia Czéllai-Vörös & Renáta Csay (HUN)  Tania Fernández & Tania Álvarez (ESP)  Irati Osa & Arantza Toledo (ESP)

Women's C1

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2015  Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)  Kincső Takács (HUN)  Marine Sansinena (FRA)
2016  Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)  Julie Cailleretz (FRA)  Liudmyla Babak (UKR)
2017  Liudmyla Babak (UKR)  Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)  Jana Ježová (CZE)
2018  Liudmyla Babak (UKR)  Zsófia Kisbán (HUN)  Marine Sansinena (FRA)
2019  Liudmyla Babak (UKR)  Xin Caiyun (CHN)  Zsófia Kisbán (HUN)

2015 ICF Classic Series events

  • Drak Challenge in RSA 2 days, 65 km, no portages, up to grade 3 rapid
  • Waterland Marathon NED Length 23 km with 2 portages.
  • Crestuma POR At the 2009 World Championships Venue. 5 laps of 4.3 km with 5 portages.
  • Avon Descent AUS 2 Day event. Day 1 52 km, Day 2 72 km. Total 124 km. 10 Stages over 2 days with up to Grade 4 Rapids
  • Descent of the River Sella ESP Along the Sella River between Arriondas and Ribadesella bridges (20 km.).
  • Dalsland Canoe Marathon SWE From Baldersnäs Manor to the guest harbour in Bengtsfors. Race distance 55 km mainly on lakes.
  • Tour de Gudenå: Silkeborg DEN From Silkeborg to Randers 73 km
  • Liffey Descent Canoe Race: Dublin IRE From Straffan Village to Dubli. Distance 18 miles on a flowing river with wiers.
  • Adige Marathon ITA Length: 35 km, from Borghetto di Avio (Trento) to Pescantina (Verona)
  • Cesky Krumlov River Marathon CZE From Vyssi Brod to Cesky Krumlov. Distance 34 km on flowing river with 9 wiers.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Canoe Marathon". International Canoe Federation.
  2. ^ "What is canoe marathon?". ICF. Retrieved 26 April 2014.
  3. ^ "Canoe Marathon Results". International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 26 May 2017.