This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

High Sheriff of Surrey

The list of known High Sheriffs of Surrey extends back to 1066.[1] At various times the High Sheriff of Surrey was also High Sheriff of Sussex (1229–1231, 1232–1240, 1242–1567, 1571–1635).

1066–1228

(High Sheriffs of Surrey only)

1229–1398

(Sheriffs of Surrey and Sussex)

Henry III (1216–1272)- Continued
  • 1229:
  • 1231: Robert de Shardlow / Henry de Wintershul
  • 1232: Peter de Rivaux / Henry de Chancellis
  • 1234: Simon de Etchingham /Joel de Sancto Germano
  • 1235: Henry of Bath / Simon de Echingham/ Joel de Sancto Germano
  • 1236–37: John de Gatesden / Philip de Crofts
  • 1238: John de Gatesden
  • 1239: John de Gatesdene /Philip de Crofts
  • 1240–1241: Gregory de Oxted
  • 1241: Philip de Crofts
  • 1242–44: Sir Ralph de Camoys
  • 1245–48: Robert le Savage
  • 1249: Nicholas de Wauncy
  • 1252: William and Nicholas de Mucheldovere (Munchcledevr)
  • 1254: Amfred de Fering
  • 1254: William de Mucheldovere
  • 1254: Amfred (Humphrey) de Fering
  • 1255–56: Sir Geoffrey de Cruce
  • 1257: Gerard de Evinton
  • 1258: David de Jarpenville
  • 1259–60: John de Wauton
  • 1261: William la Zouche (William Aguillon) - part
  • 1261: John de Wauton
  • 1263: Roger de Loges
  • 1267: Roger (or Robert?) Aguillon
  • 1267: Ralph Saunzaver
  • 1267: William de la Leye
  • 1268–69: Roger de Loges
  • 1270–71: Matthew de Hastings

Edward I (1272–1307)

  • 1272–73: Matthew de Hastings
  • 1274: William de Herne
  • 1275–77: John de Wanton
  • 1278–79: Emery de Cancellis
  • 1282: Sir Geoffrey "de" Pickford Kt [Geoffrey of Pitchford]
  • 1280–84: Nicholas le Gras
  • 1285–86: Richard de Pevenese
  • 1287–91: William de Pageham (Pakenham)
  • 1292–97: Robert de Glaumorgan
  • 1298–1301: John Abel
  • 1302–03: Walter de Geddinge (John Harneys)
  • 1304–06: Robert de la Knole

Edward II (1307–1327)

  • 1307: Walter de Geddinge
  • 1308–12: William of Henle & Robert de Stangrave/William de Mare
  • 1313–14: Peter de Vienna
  • 1315–16: William de Mare
  • 1317: Walter le Gras
  • 1318: Walter le Gras / Peter de Worldham
  • 1319–20: Peter de Worldham / Henry Hussey
  • 1321: Henry Hussey
  • 1322–23: Nicholas Gentil
  • 1324–26: Peter de Worldham/Andrew Medested

Edward III (1327- 1377)

  • 1327: Nicholas Gentil
  • 1328–30: Nicholas Gentil/Robert de Stangave
  • 1331: John Dabernon
  • 1332–33: William Vaughan
  • 1334–36: William Vaughan/ John Dabernon
  • 1337–38: William Vaughan
  • 1339: Godfrey de Hunston
  • 1340: Godfrey de Hunston/William de Northo
  • 1341: William de Northo/Hugo de Bowsey
  • 1342–43: Andrew Peverel/Hugo de Bowsey
  • 1344: William de Northo
  • 1345–47: Regin de Forrister
  • 1348: Roger Dabernon
  • 1349–51: Thomas Hoo
  • 1352–53: Richard de St Oweyn
  • 1354: Simon de Codington
  • 1355: Roger de Lukenor
  • 1356: William North
  • 1357–59: Thomas de Hoo
  • 1360–62: ???
  • 1363: Simon de Codington
  • 1364: Ranulph Thurnham
  • 1365: John Wayleys
  • 1366: John Weyville
  • 1367–68: Sir Andrew Sackville
  • 1369–70: Ranulph Thurnham
  • 1371: William Neidegate
  • 1372: Roger Dalingrugge
  • 1373: Nicholas Wilcombe of Wappingthorne in Steyning, Sussex
  • 1374: Robert de Loxley
  • 1375: Robert Atte Hele
  • 1376: John St Clere

Richard II (1377–1399)

  • 1377: William Percy of Woodmancote, Sussex
  • 1378: Sir Edmund Fitzherbert of Ewhurst, Sussex
  • 1379: John de Hadresham of Lingfield and Crowhurst, Surrey
  • 1380: Nicholas Sleyfeld
  • 1381: William Percy of Woodmancote, Sussex
  • 1382: William Weston of West Clandon, Surrey
  • 1383: Sir William de Waleys of Glynde, Sussex
  • 1384: Robert Rutborne
  • 1385: Richard Hurst
  • 1386–87: Thomas Jardyn of South Mundham and Bowley, Sussex
  • 1388: Edward de St John
  • 1389: Robert Atte Mille of Guildford, Surrey
  • 1390: John Robert de Eckingham
  • 1390: John Mill of Gretham
  • 1391: Nicholas Carew of Beddington Park, Surrey
  • 1392: Thomas Jardyn
  • 1393: Nicholas Slyfeld
  • 1393: John de Uvedale of Titsey Place and Wickham, Hants
  • 1394: Edward St John
  • 1395: John Ashburnham of Ashburnham, Sussex
  • 1396: William Fienes
  • 1397: John Salerne of Rye and Leigh in Iden, Sussex
  • 1398: William Fienes

1399–1509

(High Sheriffs of Surrey and Sussex)

Henry IV (1399–1412)
  • 1399: Radul Codington of Cuddington
  • 1400: Nicholas Carew of Beddington Park, Surrey
  • 1401: John Pelham
  • 1402: John Ashburnham of Ashburnham, Sussex
  • 1403–04: Robert Atte Mulle
  • 1405: Sir Philip St Clere
  • 1406: Sir Thomas Sackvile
  • 1407: John Clipsham of Imbhams and Guildford, Surrey
  • 1408: William Verd
  • 1409: John Ashburnham of Ashburnham, Sussex
  • 1410: John Warner Campie
  • 1411: John Waterton of Bramley

Henry V (1412–1422)

  • 1412–13: John Haysham
  • 1414: John Wintershall of Wintershall and Shalford, Surrey
  • 1415: John Clipsham of Imbhams and Guildford, Surrey
  • 1416: John Uvedale of Titsey Place and Wickham Hants
  • 1417: William Weston of Dedswell in Send, Surrey and Hindhall in Buxted, Sussex
  • 1418: James Knotesford
  • 1419: John Clipsham of Imbhams and Guildford, Surrey
  • 1420: John Hace
  • 1421: John Bolvey / James Knotesford

Henry VI (1422–1461)

  • 1422–23:Sir Roger Fiennes of Herstmonceux, Sussex
  • 1424:John Wintershall of Wintershall and Shalford, Surrey
  • 1425:John Clipsham of Imbhams and Guildford, Surrey
  • 1426:Thomas Lewkenor
  • 1427:John Ferriby
  • 1428:William Warbleton
  • 1429:John Wintershall of Wintershall and Shalford, Surrey
  • 1430:William Uvedale of Titsey Place and Wickham Hants
  • 1431:William Finch
  • 1432:Sir Thomas Lewkenor
  • 1433:John Anderne
  • 1434:Richard Waller
  • 1435:Sir Roger Fiennes of Herstmonceux, Sussex
  • 1436:Richard Dalingrugg
  • 1437:John Ferriby
  • 1438: Sir Thomas Uvedale of Titsey Place and Wickham Hants
  • 1439: James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye and Sele, of Kemsing and Seal[3]
  • 1440:Roger Lewkenor
  • 1441:Nicholas Carew
  • 1442:Walter Strickland
  • 1443:John Stanley
  • 1444:John Basket
  • 1445:Nicholas Carew
  • 1446:Nicholas Husey
  • 1447:William Belknape
  • 1448:Robert Radmill
  • 1449:Nicholas Carew
  • 1450:John Pennycocke
  • 1451:John Lewkenor
  • 1452:Thomas Yard
  • 1453:Sir Richard Fiennes
  • 1454:Walter Devenish
  • 1455:John Knotesford
  • 1456:Sir Thomas Cobham
  • 1457:Nicholas Husey
  • 1458:Thomas Basset
  • 1459: Sir Thomas Tresham
  • 1460:Robert Fiennes

Edward IV (1461–1483)

  • 1461:Nicholas Gaynesford
  • 1462-3:Walter Denis
  • 1464:Thomas Goring
  • 1465: Sir Thomas Uvedale of Titsey Place and Wicham Hants
  • 1466:William Cheney
  • 1467:Thomas Vaughan
  • 1468:Sir Roger Lewkenor
  • 1469:Nicholas Gaynesford
  • 1470:Richard Lewkenor
  • 1471:Thomas St. Leger
  • 1472:John Gaynesford
  • 1473:Nicholas Gaynesford
  • 1474:Thomas Lewkenor
  • 1475:Thomas Echingham
  • 1476:John Wode
  • 1477:Sir Henry Roos
  • 1478:William Weston
  • 1479:Thomas Combs
  • 1480:John Ebrington
  • 1481:Thomas Fiennes
  • 1482:John Apseley

Richard III (1483–1485)

  • 1483:Sir Henry Roos
  • 1484:John Dudley
  • 1485:John Norbury / Richard Gainsford

Henry VII (1485–1509)

  • 1486:Nicholas Gaynesford
  • 1487:Thomas Coombes
  • 1488:William Merston
  • 1489:Robert Morley
  • 1490:John Apseley
  • 1491:Richard Lewkenor
  • 1492:Edward Dawtree
  • 1493:John Leigh
  • 1494:John Coke
  • 1495:John Apseley
  • 1496:Richard Lewkenor
  • 1497:Matthew Brown
  • 1498: Richard Sackville
  • 1499:John Coke
  • 1500:Thomas Ashburnham
  • 1501:John Gainsford
  • 1502:Sir Richard Carew
  • 1503:John Apseley
  • 1504:Rad Shirley
  • 1505:Richard Sackvile
  • 1506:Goddard Oxenbridge
  • 1507:William Ashburnham
  • 1508:Thomas Morton
  • 1509:Sir Thomas Fiennes

1509–1566

(High Sheriffs of Surrey and Sussex)

Henry VIII (1509–1546)
  • 1510: John Leigh
  • 1511: Edward Lewkenor
  • 1512: Sir Roger Lewkenor
  • 1513: Sir Godfrey Oxenbridge
  • 1514: Richard Shirley of Wiston, Sussex
  • 1515: Roger Copley
  • 1516: Sir John Leigh
  • 1517: William Ashburnham
  • 1518: Sir John Gainsford
  • 1519: Nicholas Carew of Beddington Park, Surrey
  • 1520: Sir Godfrey Oxenbridge
  • 1521: John Scott
  • 1522: Sir Edward Bray
  • 1523: Richard Covert
  • 1524: John William Ashburnham
  • 1525: Sir Thomas West, Baron de la Warr
  • 1526: Richard Shirley of Wiston, Sussex
  • 1527: John Sackville of Chiddingly, Sussex
  • 1528: Sir John Dawtry
  • 1529: Richard Belingham
  • 1530: Sir Roger Copley
  • 1531: Sir William Goring of Burton, Sussex
  • 1532: Sir Roger Lewkenor
  • 1533: Christopher More of Loseley, Surrey
  • 1534: John Palmer of Angmering, Sussex
  • 1535: Richard Belingham
  • 1536: Sir William Goring of Burton, Sussex
  • 1537: Sir Richard Page
  • 1538: Nicholas Gainsford
  • 1539: Sir Edward Bray of Henfield and Selmeston, Sussex and the Vachery, Shere, Surrey
  • 1540: Sir Christopher Moore of Loseley, Surrey
  • 1541: John Sackville of Chiddingly, Sussex
  • 1542: Thomas Darell
  • 1543: Richard Belingham
  • 1544: John Palmer
  • 1546: John Thetcher
  • 1546: John Sackville of Chiddingly, Sussex

Edward VI (1546–1553)

Mary (1553–1558)

Elizabeth I (1558–1603)

  • 1558:Sir Thomas Palmer of Parham, Sussex
  • 1559:John Colepeper
  • 1560:John Stidolph
  • 1561:Henry Goring
  • 1562:William Gresham
  • 1563:Richard Covert
  • 1564:Anthony Pelham
  • 1565:William Dawtry

1566–1635

(High Sheriffs of Surrey only)

Elizabeth I (1558–1603) – Continued

(High Sheriffs of Surrey and Sussex)

Elizabeth I (1558–1603) – Continued

  • 1571:John Pelham of Laughton, near Lewes, Sussex
  • 1571:Thomas Palmer of Angmering, Sussex
  • 1572:Francis Shirley of West Grinstead, Sussex
  • 1573:John Rede / Richard Polsted of Albury, Surrey
  • 1574:Henry Pelham
  • 1575:William Gresham
  • 1576:Sir Thomas Shirley of Wiston, near Steyning, Sussex
  • 1576 (Apr–Nov): Herbert Pelham of Michelham Priory, near Hailsham, Sussex
  • 1577:George Goring of Ovingdean, Lewes and Danny Park, Sussex
  • 1578:Sir William Moore
  • 1579:William Morley of Glynde, Sussex
  • 1580:Edmund Slyfeld of Slyfield Place, Great Bookham, Surrey
  • 1581:Sir Thomas Browne
  • 1582:Walter Covert of Slaugham, Sussex
  • 1583:Thomas Bishopp of Parham, Sussex
  • 1584:Richard Bostock of Tandridge, Surrey
  • 1585:Nicholas Parker of Ratton and Willingdon
  • 1586:Richard Browne of Knowle in Cranleigh, Surrey
  • 1587:John Carrell
  • 1588:Thomas Pelham of Laughton, Sussex
  • 1589:Herbert Pelham of Michelham Priory, near Hailsham, Sussex
  • 1590:Robert Linsey (Livesey)
  • 1591:Sir Walter Covert of Slaugham, Sussex
  • 1592:Sir Nicholas Parker of Ratton and Willingdon, Sussex
  • 1593:William Gardiner of Bermondsey, Surrey
  • 1594:Richard Leech of Fletching, Sussex
  • 1595:Edmund Culpeper
  • 1596:George More
  • 1597:James Colebrand of Chichester, Sussex
  • 1598: Thomas Eversfield, of Denne Park, Horsham, West Sussex[4][5]
  • 1599:Edmund Bowyer of Camberwell, Surrey
  • 1600:Thomas Bishopp of Parham, Sussex
  • 1601:John Ashburnham
  • 1602:Robert Lynsey (Livesey)

James I (1603–1625)

  • 1603:Robert Linsey (Livesey)
  • 1604:Sir Henry Goring
  • 1605:Sir Edward Culpeper
  • 1606:Sir Thomas Hoskings
  • 1607:Herbert Morley of Glynde, Sussex
  • 1608:Sir George Gunter
  • 1609:Sir Thomas Hunt
  • 1610:John Lountesford
  • 1611:Edward Bellingham
  • 1612:William Wignall
  • 1613:Edward Goring
  • 1614:Sir John Willdigos
  • 1615:Rowland Trappes/Sir John Morgan
  • 1616:Sir John Shirley of Isfield, Sussex
  • 1617:John Middleton
  • 1618:Sir John Howland
  • 1619:Nicholas Eversfield of The Grove, Hollington, Hastings[4]
  • 1620:Richard Michelborne
  • 1621:Sir Francis Leigh of Addington, Surrey
  • 1622:Sir Thomas Springett
  • 1623:Sir Ben Pelham
  • 1624:Ambrose Browne of Betchworth Castle, Dorking, Surrey

Charles I (1625–1649)

  • 1625: Edward Alford of Offington, Sussex
  • 1626: Sir Thomas Bowyer, 1st Baronet of Leythorne, North Mundham
  • 1627: Edward Jordan
  • 1628: Sir Stephen Boord
  • 1629: Anthony May
  • 1630: Sir William Walter of Wimbledon, Surrey
  • 1631: Sir Robert Morley of Glynde Place, Sussex (died 1632)
  • 1632: Sir John Chapman
  • 1633: Richard Evelyn
  • 1634: Sir William Culpeper, 1st Baronet of Wakehurst
  • 1635: Sir William Morley
  • 1636(Jan-Nov): Sir William Morley of Halnaker, Boxgrove, Sussex

1636–1702

(High Sheriffs of Surrey only)

Charles I (1625–1649) – Continued
  • 1636: Sir Francis Vincent
  • 1636: Sir Anthony Vincent
  • 1637: Nicholas Stoughton of Stoughton, near Guildford, Surrey
  • 1638: Sir John Gresham
  • 1639: Sir John Howland
  • 1640: Thomas Smith
  • 1641: George Price
  • 1642: Sir John Denham
  • 1643–1645: Edmund Jordan
  • 1645: Sir Matthew Brand
  • 1645: Richard Bettinson
  • 1646: William Wymondeshold
  • 1647: John Turner of Ham[6]
  • 1648: Thomas Thorold
  • 1648: Thomas Morton

Commonwealth (1649–1660)

  • 1649: John Carpenter replaced by Thomas Woodward 13 February 1650[7]
  • 1650: William Hynde
  • 1651: Richard Farrand
  • 1652: Edward Knipe
  • 1653: Anthony Smyth of Brackhouse [8] /John Parker/Henry White of Putney[9]
  • 1654: Daniel Harvey of Coombe, Surrey
  • 1655: Colonel Thomas Pride
  • 1656: John Blackwell
  • 1657: Thomas Walker
  • 1658: Jeffrey Howland
  • 1659:

Charles II (1660–1685)

  • 1660: Henry Weston
  • 1661: Roger Duncombe
  • 1662: Sir Nicholas Stoughton
  • 1663: Sir Walter Plomer
  • 1664: Sir William Humble
  • 12 November 1665: Sir John Evelyn, 1st Baronet[10]
  • 7 November 1666: Dawes Wymondesold[11]
  • 6 November 1667: Sir Richard Stydolph, 1st Baronet[12]
  • 6 November 1668: Sir William More, 2nd Baronet[13]
  • 25 November 1668: George Woodroffe,[14] of Poyle, Seale
  • 11 November 1669: James Zouche,[15] of Woking
  • 4 November 1670: Walter More[16]
  • 9 November 1671: Ellis Crisp[17]
  • 11 November 1672: James Burton[18]
  • 10 November 1673: Matthew Andrews[19]
  • 12 November 1673: Edmund Smyth[20]
  • 5 November 1674: Sigismund Stydolph[21]
  • 12 November 1674: Matthew Andrews[22]
  • 1674: John Appleby
  • 15 November 1675: Robert Knightley, of Ashsteed[23]
  • 10 November 1676: Sigismund Stydolph[24]
  • 18 November 1676: Thomas Saunders[25]
  • 15 November 1677: Sir Edward Bromfield[26]
  • 17 November 1677: Anthony Brian, of Bermondsey[27]
  • 29 November 1677: Thomas Jordan, of Gatwick[28]
  • 1 December 1677: Thomas Newton, of Stoke[29]
  • 14 November 1678: Robert Wilson[30]
  • 23 November 1678: Anthony Brian[31]
  • 13 November 1679: Sir Robert Hatton[32]
  • 4 November 1680: Sigismund Stydolph[33]
  • 1680: Joseph Reeve
  • 1681: Peter Daniel of Clapham, Surrey
  • 1682: Anthony Rawlins
  • 1683: William Inwood
  • 1684: Samuel Lewin
  • 1685: George Turner

James II (1685–1689)

  • 1686: John Weston/George Gore/Morgan Randyll of Chilworth, Surrey
  • 1687: ? Le Cane
  • 1688: Peter de Lannoy/Sigismund Stydolph
  • 1689: Sir Edward Bromfield/George Meggott

William and Mary (1689–1702)

  • 1690: Walter Howland
  • 1691: George Attwood
  • 1692: Michael Edwards
  • 1693: John Buckworthreplaced by Thomas Bouroughs [34] then Henry Wheatley
  • 1694: Henry Bartelott
  • 1695: John Pettyward
  • 1696: William Mason
  • 1697: Thomas Lowfield
  • 1698: Edward Budgen
  • 1699: Leonard Wessell of Tadworth Court, Surrey
  • 1700–1701: Robert Corffe/John Shorter

1702–1799

  • 1702: John Deleau/Edward Woodward/William Woodward of West Dean, near Midhurst
  • 1703: James Tichborne
  • 1704: William Fenwick
  • 1705: William Hammond
  • 1706: Isaac Shard
  • 1707:John Dewey
  • 1708: William Steavens
  • 1709: John Evershed
  • 1710: William Genew/Walter Kent of Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey
  • 1711: John Mitchell
  • 1712: Richard Oldner
  • 1713: Joseph Wandale[35]
  • 1714: James Plume
  • 1715: Joseph Bagnoll
  • 1716: Vincent Sheppard
  • 1717: Sir Charles Cox of Southwark, Surrey/John Vanhattem
  • 1719: Nathaniel Roffey
  • 1719–1720: William Belitha
  • 1721: Wright Woolley/Peter Theobald
  • 1722–1723: John Neale
  • 1724: John Essington of Wandsworth, Surrey[36] then William Nicholl
  • 1726: John Palmer[37]/Sir Thomas Stevens[38]
  • 1727: John Wall
  • 1728: Sir Matthew Decker, Bt of Richmond, Surrey
  • 1729: Samuel Kent of Vauxhall, Surrey
  • 1730: Percival Lewis
  • 1731: Joshua Smith
  • 1732: Ralph Thrale of Streatham (1698–1758), MP, father of Henry Thrale and owner of Anchor Brewery, Southwark[39]
  • 1733: Maltis Ryall
  • 1734: John Copeland
  • 1735: Joseph Chitty
  • 1737: John Rush
  • 1738: William Clarke/Robert Booth
  • 1739: William Browning – Felmonger of Bermondsey. Born 1676 Burton Latimer. Buried 1758 St. Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey, where there is a marble memorial.
  • 1740: Benjamin Hayes
  • 1741: Thomas Bevois
  • 1742: Isaac Eles
  • 1744: Elias Bird
  • 1745: Sir Peter Thompson of Mill St, Bermondsey
  • 1746: Thomas Page
  • 1747: Abraham Atkins
  • 1748: Samuel Atkinson
  • 1749: Jeremiah Crutchley
  • 1750: Jacob Tonson Jnr[40]
  • 1751: John Smith
  • 1752: Edward Saunderson
  • 1753: Edward Langton
  • 1754: Henry Talbot
  • 1755: John Mackerill
  • 1756: Charles Devon
  • 1757: Joseph Mawbey, later Sir Joseph Mawbey, 1st Baronet of Botleys, Surrey
  • 1758: Edmund Shallett, of Sheer[41]
  • 1759: Daniel Ponton
  • 1760: Thomas Bridges
  • 1761: John Dawson of Lambeth [42]
  • 1762: Sir William Bridges Baldwin
  • 1763: Thomas Page
  • 1764: James Morris of Lambeth [43]
  • 1765: John Hughes
  • 1766: John Small
  • 1767: John Durand, of Woodcote Lodge, Carshalton[44]
  • 1768: Richard Barwell (William Barwell?)[45]
  • 1769: John Thornton
  • 1770: Sir Richard Hotham of Merton Place
  • 1771: Sir Thomas Kent
  • 1772: Morgan Rice
  • 1773: Richard Earle Bedford
  • 1774: Thomas James
  • 1775: Isaac Akerman
  • 1776: George Ward
  • 1777: William Brightwell Sumner
  • 1778: John Lewin Smith
  • 1779: James Bordien
  • 1780: Charles Eyre
  • 1781: William Northey
  • 1782: Sir Abraham Pitches
  • 1783: James Paine
  • 1784: William Aldersey
  • 1785: James Payne of Chertsey[46]
  • 1786: Theodore Henry Broadhead of Carshalton [47]
  • 1787: Richard Ladbroke of Tadworth Court[48]
  • 1788: Thomas Creuze of Woodbridge [49]
  • 1789: Thomas Sutton of East Molesey[50]
  • 1790: Samuel Long of Carshalton Park, Surrey
  • 1791: Henry Byne of Carshalton, Surrey [51]
  • 1792: William Woodroffe of Poyle Park [52]
  • 1793: John Hodsdon Durand of Carshalton, Surrey and West Dean Place, Sussex
  • 1794: Charles Bowles
  • 1795: Thomas Turton, later Sir Thomas Turton, 1st Baronet of Starborough Castle, Surrey[53]
  • 1796: Thomas Sutton of Hurst House, East Molesey
  • 1797: Robert Taylor
  • 1798: James Trotter
  • 1799: Robert Hankey

19th century

20th century

  • 1900: Charles Hoskins Master, of Barrow Green, Oxted,[125]
  • 1901: Herbert Gosling, of Botley's Park, Chertsey,[126]
  • 1902: Max Leonard Waechter, of Terrace House, Richmond,[127]
  • 1903: Sir Walpole Lloyd Greenwell, of Marden Park, Woldingham,[128]
  • 1904: Edward David Stern, of Fan Court, Chertsey,[129]
  • 1905: Philip Waterlow, Bt.[130]
  • 1906: Ralph Forster[131]
  • 1907 Wickham Noakes[131]
  • 1908 Basil Braithwaite[131]
  • 1909 Sir Frederick Edridge[131]
  • 1910: Sir Harry Waechter, Bt.[132]
  • 1911: Sir William Chance, 2nd Baronet[133]
  • 1912: Sir Benjamin Brodie, Bt.[134]
  • 1913: Sir Richard Charles Garton,Kt., of Lythe Hill, Haslemere[135]
  • 1914: St Loe Strachey[136]
  • 1915: Charles Tyrrell Giles,K.C of Copse Hill House, Wimbledon[137]
  • 1916: Beresford Rimingtoir Heaton, of Round Down, Gomshall[138]
  • 1917: Alfred Withall Aston, of Woodcote Grove, Epsom[139]
  • 1918: James Henry Renton, of Mervel Hill, Hambledon[140]
  • 1919: John Henry Bridges, of Ewell Court, Ewell[141]
  • 1920: Major Henry Herbert Gordon Clark, of Mickleham Hall, Mickleham [142]
  • 1921: Charles Pendleton Hull of Earlswood Mount, Redhill [143]
  • 1922: Frederick Gordon Dalziel Colman of Great Burgh, Burgh Heath, near Banstead [144]
  • 1923: Robert Wyvill Barclay of Logmore, Dorking[145]
  • 1924: Henry Oberlin Serpell of West Croft Park, Chobham, Woking[146]
  • 1925: Cuthbert Eden Heath of Anstie Grange, Holmwood, Dorking, O.B.E.[147]
  • 1926: Charles Stanley Gordon Clark of Fetcham Lodge, Fetcham[148]
  • 1927: Robert Cron Henderson of Nithsdale, Sutton, O.B.E[149]
  • 1928: Brigadier-General Edward Boustead Cuthbertson of The Old House, Betchworth[150]
  • 1929: Charles Harvey Combe of Cobham Park, Cobham[151]
  • 1930: Hubert Cecil Rickett of Hawthorns, Overton Road, Sutton, Surrey, O.B.E[152]
  • 1931: Sir Edward John Holland[153]
  • 1932: Sir Stanley Machin, Kt., of Cleeve, Oatlands, Weybridge, Surrey[154]
  • 1933: William Mallinson[155]
  • 1934: Sir John Jarvis, Bt., of Hascombe Court, near Godalming[156]
  • 1935: Sir Laurence Edward Halsey of Gooserye, Worplesdon, K.B.E[157]
  • 1936: Charles Edward Hoskins Master of Barrow Green Court, Oxted[158]
  • 1937: Sir Malcolm Fraser, 1st Baronet of Pixholme Court, Dorking[159]
  • 1938: Charles Micklem of Long Cross House, near Chertsey[160]
  • 1939: Theodore Howard Lloyd of Harewoods, Outwood[161]
  • 1940: John Edward Humphery of Santon House, Flanchford, Reigate[162]
  • 1941: Dermot William Berdoe-Wilkinson of Knowle, Cranleigh, Guildford[163]
  • 1942: Ian Forest Anderson of Old Surrey Hall, Dormansland[164]
  • 1943: Reginald Tristram Harper of Lamberts, Hascombe[165]
  • 1944: Francis Paget Hett, M.B.E. of Littleworth, Esher[166]
  • 1945: Lawrence Henry Seccombe of Queenwood, Ottershaw, Chertsey[167]
  • 1946: Denzil Morton Stanley of Furzehill Place, Pirbright[168]
  • 1947: Cecil Bevis Bevis,O.B.E. of Alderhurst, Englefield Green[169]
  • 1948: Ian Forest Anderson, O.B.E.,M.C. of Old Surrey Hall, Dormansland, Lingfield [170]
  • 1949: Neville Lawrence[171]
  • 1950: Arnold Adrian Jarvis of Pirbright[172]
  • 1951: Francis Paget Hett of Littleworth, Esher[173]
  • 1952: Granville Brian Chetwynd-Stapylton of Walton-on-Thames[174]
  • 1953: John Edward Ferguson of Busbridge Wood,Godalming[175]
  • 1954: Henry Michael Gordon Clark, of the Old Cottage, Mickleham[176]
  • 1955: Guy Cubitt[177]
  • 1956: Sir Ambrose Keevil[178]
  • 1957: Captain Evelyn Henry Tschudi Broadwood of Lyne, Capel[179]
  • 1958: Nigel Tritton[180]
  • 1959: Samuel Leslie Bibby of Villans Wyk, Headley, Epsom.[181]
  • 1960: Wilfred Vernon[182]
  • 1961: Uvedale Henry Hoare Lambert of South Park, Blechingley[183]
  • 1962: Sydney Black of Wimbledon, London S.W.19.[184]
  • 1963: Sir (Robert) George Erskine of Busbridge Wood, Godalming[185]
  • 1964: Sir William John Herbert De Wette Mullens of Guildford.[186]
  • 1965: Lieut.-Colonel Herbert James Wells of Oakhurst Rise, Carshalton Beeches.[187]
  • 1966: Major Henry Dumas of Abbots Wood,Hurtmore, Godalming.[188]
  • 1967: Terence Robert Beaumont Sanders[189]
  • 1968: Jack Nelson Streynsham Hoskins Master of Woodbury, Sandhills, Witley.[190]
  • 1969:Brigadier David Terence Bastin of Polshot Farm, Elstead.[191]
  • 1970: Colonel Alan Randall Rees-Reynolds of Priors Gate, near Godalming[192]
  • 1971: Philip Sydney Henman, of Home Farm, Coldharbour Lane, Dorking[193]
  • 1972: Widdrington Richard Stafford of Cherrys High Drive, Woddingham[194]
  • 1973: Rear Admiral John Edwin Home McBeath of Woodbury House, Churt[195]
  • 1974: Major James Robert More-Molyneux, of Loseley Park, Guildford[196]
  • 1975: Mrs. Winifred Mary Margueritta Du Buisson, of Pratsham Grange, Holmbury St. Mary[197]
  • 1976: Thomas Irvine Smith of Titlarks Hill Lodge, Sunningdale, Berkshire[198]
  • 1977: Commodore James Goddard Young of Haslemere.[199]
  • 1978: Richard Eustace Thornton, of Hampton, Scale, near Farnham.[200]
  • 1979: Michael John Calvert, of Ockley Court, Ockley, near Dorking.[201]
  • 1980: John Eveleigh Bolton of Brook Place, Woking.[202]
  • 1981: George William Semark Miskin, of Hankley Edge, Tilford, Farnham.[203]
  • 1982: John Patrick Michael Hugh Evelyn, of Kempslade Farm, Abinger Common, Dorking[204]
  • 1983: Sir Hugh Guy Cubitt CBE, of Chapel House, West Humble, Dorking.[205]
  • 1984: Sir Richard Anthony Meyjes, Kt., of Longhill House, The Stands, near Farnham.[206]
  • 1985: John Flett Whitfield, of Priory Road, Sunningdale, Berkshire[207]
  • 1986: David James Keswick Coles, of Vigo House,Holmwood, Dorking.[208]
  • 1987: Alistair Jevon Johnston of Upper Jordan, Worplesdon.[209]
  • 1988: Major Wyndham Jermyn Hacket Pain, of Parkstone House, Ashwood Road, Woking.[210]
  • 1989: Sir Hugh Spender Lisle Dundas, Kt of Dockenfield, Farnham[211]
  • 1990: Dr. Anthony John Blowers of Boundstone, Farnham.[212]
  • 1991: James Balbedie[213]
  • 1992: Gordon Ernest Lee-Steere, of Jayes Park, Ockley.[214]
  • 1993: Sir Peter Anson, Bt.[215]
  • 1994: Timothy Francis Goad, of South Park, Bletchingley.[216]
  • 1995: James Hamilton, 4th Baron Hamilton of Dalzell[217]
  • 1996: Adrian Nicholas MacDonald Sanders, of Underhill Farm, Buckland.[218]
  • 1997: James Douglas Moir Robertson, CBE, "Cobwebs", Sunbury-on-Thames.[219]
  • 1998: Richard Henry Simpson Stilgoe[220]
  • 1999: Peter Robert Nutting of North Breache Manor, Ewhurst[221]

21st century

  • 2000: Michael More-Molyneaux
  • 2001: William (Bill) Biddell
  • 2002: Penelope Anne Constance Keith CBE[222]
  • 2003: Andrew Wates
  • 2004: Dr Grace Dowling
  • 2005: David Hypher OBE
  • 2006: Adrian Edwin White[223]
  • 2007: Nicholas John Elliot Sealy[224]
  • 2008: Sally Varah of Holmbury St Mary[225]
  • 2009: Lady (Elizabeth) Toulson CBE of Wood Street Village [226]
  • 2010: Robert Harold Douglas CBE of Walton on Thames[227]
  • 2011: Professor Michael Joy OBE [228]
  • 2012: Karin M. Sehmer of Wormley[229]
  • 2013: Helen A. Bowcock of Haslemere[230]
  • 2014: Peter J G Lee of Godstone [231]
  • 2015: Mrs Elizabeth A S Kennedy of Cobham, Surrey [232]
  • 2016: Richard Whittington of Chobham, descendant of Dick Whittington[233]
  • 2017: Robert Stewart Napier of Baynards Manor, Rudgwick [234]
  • 2018: William James Glover [235]
  • 2019: Mrs Bridget Biddell of Seale, Nr Farnham [236]

References

  1. ^ Surrey High Sherrifs 1066–2013 | Goldsworth Park Community Association | Window on Woking
  2. ^ Harvey, P. D. A. (2004). "Cornhill, Gervase of (c.1110–1183/4)" ((subscription or UK public library membership required)). Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford University Press. doi:10.1093/ref:odnb/52168. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  3. ^ "Kent County History". The High Sheriffs Association of England and Wales. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
  4. ^ a b Burke, Bernard (1875). Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, Volume 1. London, UK: Harrison & Sons. p. 409. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  5. ^ "Journal of the House of Commons, Vol. 6". British History Online. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  6. ^ "House of Commons Journal". British History Online. Retrieved 10 April 2011.
  7. ^ 'House of Commons Journal Volume 6: 13 February 1650', Journal of the House of Commons: volume 6: 1648–1651 (1802), pp. 363–365. URL: Woodward. Date accessed: 17 November 2007.
  8. ^ "House of Commons Journal Volume 7–10". British History Online. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  9. ^ Daniel Lysons, 'Putney', in The Environs of London: Volume 1, County of Surrey (London, 1792), pp. 404-435 [www.british-history.ac.uk]
  10. ^ "No. 1". The Oxford Gazette. 7 November 1665. p. 1.
  11. ^ "No. 102". The London Gazette. 5 November 1666. p. 2.
  12. ^ "No. 206". The London Gazette. 4 November 1667. p. 2.
  13. ^ "No. 311". The London Gazette. 9 November 1668. p. 2.
  14. ^ "No. 316". The London Gazette. 23 November 1668. p. 2.
  15. ^ "No. 416". The London Gazette. 8 November 1669. p. 2.
  16. ^ "No. 519". The London Gazette. 3 November 1670. p. 1.
  17. ^ "No. 624". The London Gazette. 6 November 1671. p. 2.
  18. ^ "No. 728". The London Gazette. 7 November 1672. p. 2.
  19. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2.
  20. ^ "No. 833". The London Gazette. 10 November 1673. p. 2.
  21. ^ "No. 935". The London Gazette. 5 November 1674. p. 2.
  22. ^ "No. 938". The London Gazette. 16 November 1674. p. 2.
  23. ^ "No. 1042". The London Gazette. 15 November 1675. p. 2.
  24. ^ "No. 1146". The London Gazette. 9 November 1676. p. 1.
  25. ^ "No. 1148". The London Gazette. 16 November 1676. p. 2.
  26. ^ "No. 1251". The London Gazette. 12 November 1677. p. 2.
  27. ^ "No. 1252". The London Gazette. 15 November 1677. p. 1.
  28. ^ "No. 1255". The London Gazette. 26 November 1677. p. 2.
  29. ^ "No. 1256". The London Gazette. 29 November 1677. p. 2.
  30. ^ "No. 1355". The London Gazette. 11 November 1678. p. 2.
  31. ^ "No. 1358". The London Gazette. 21 November 1678. p. 2.
  32. ^ "No. 1460". The London Gazette. 13 November 1679. p. 1.
  33. ^ "No. 1562". The London Gazette. 4 November 1680. p. 1.
  34. ^ "No. 2928". The London Gazette. 30 November 1693. p. 2.
  35. ^ "No. 5178". The London Gazette. 20 December 1712. p. 1.
  36. ^ "No. 6231". The London Gazette. 4 January 1723. p. 1.
  37. ^ "No. 6442". The London Gazette. 11 January 1725. p. 1.
  38. ^ Hasted, Edward (1798). "Parishes". The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent. Institute of Historical Research. 6: 259–263. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
  39. ^ "Southwark – Winchester House and Barclay's Brewery". British History Online.
  40. ^ "No. 8920". The London Gazette. 16 January 1749. p. 1.
  41. ^ "No. 9760". The London Gazette. 24 January 1758. p. 1.
  42. ^ "No. 10074". The London Gazette. 27 January 1761. p. 1.
  43. ^ "No. 10390". The London Gazette. 7 February 1764. p. 1.
  44. ^ "No. 10702". The London Gazette. 10 February 1767. p. 1.
  45. ^ "No. 10798". The London Gazette. 12 January 1768. p. 1.
  46. ^ "No. 12619". The London Gazette. 5 February 1785. p. 73.
  47. ^ "No. 12725". The London Gazette. 11 February 1786. p. 65.
  48. ^ "No. 12829". The London Gazette. 10 February 1787. p. 69.
  49. ^ "No. 12962". The London Gazette. 5 February 1788. p. 61.
  50. ^ "No. 13092". The London Gazette. 28 April 1789. p. 333.
  51. ^ "No. 13279". The London Gazette. 1 February 1791. p. 71.
  52. ^ "No. 13385". The London Gazette. 31 January 1792. p. 77.
  53. ^ Complete Baronetage
  54. ^ "No. 15228". The London Gazette. 4 February 1800. p. 114.
  55. ^ "No. 15336". The London Gazette. 10 February 1801. p. 174.
  56. ^ "No. 15450". The London Gazette. 2 February 1802. p. 113.
  57. ^ "No. 15557". The London Gazette. 8 February 1803. p. 161.
  58. ^ "No. 15671". The London Gazette. 31 January 1804. p. 145.
  59. ^ "No. 15778". The London Gazette. 5 February 1805. p. 175.
  60. ^ "No. 15886". The London Gazette. 1 February 1806. p. 145.
  61. ^ "No. 15998". The London Gazette. 7 February 1807. p. 156.
  62. ^ "No. 16115". The London Gazette. 2 February 1808. p. 173.
  63. ^ "No. 16226". The London Gazette. 4 February 1809. p. 165.
  64. ^ "No. 16338". The London Gazette. 30 January 1810. p. 149.
  65. ^ "No. 16451". The London Gazette. 5 February 1811. p. 226.
  66. ^ "No. 16565". The London Gazette. 21 January 1812. p. 142.
  67. ^ "No. 16702". The London Gazette. 9 February 1813. p. 301.
  68. ^ "No. 16852". The London Gazette. 5 February 1814. p. 278.
  69. ^ "No. 16984". The London Gazette. 14 February 1815. p. 257.
  70. ^ "No. 17219". The London Gazette. 12 February 1817. p. 325.
  71. ^ The House of Commons 1790–1820
  72. ^ Cave, Edward; Nichols, John (1819). "The Gentleman's Magazine, and Historical Chronicle, for ..., Volume 89, Part 1". Retrieved 18 September 2013.
  73. ^ "Dodsley's Annual Register, 1820". 1822. Retrieved 17 September 2013. Google Books
  74. ^ "No. 17677". The London Gazette. 6 February 1821. p. 328.
  75. ^ "No. 17788". The London Gazette. 2 February 1822. p. 217.
  76. ^ The New Monthly Magazine. 1823. p. 134. Google Books
  77. ^ "No. 18554". The London Gazette. 27 February 1929. p. 373.
  78. ^ "No. 18652". The London Gazette. 2 February 1830. p. 258.
  79. ^ "No. 18772". The London Gazette. 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195.
  80. ^ "No. 18900". The London Gazette. 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255.
  81. ^ "No. 19019". The London Gazette. 5 February 1833. p. 246.
  82. ^ "No. 19125". The London Gazette. 4 February 1834. p. 206.
  83. ^ "No. 19238". The London Gazette. 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236.
  84. ^ "No. 19242". The London Gazette. 20 February 1835. p. 308.
  85. ^ "No. 19353". The London Gazette. 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224.
  86. ^ "No. 19462". The London Gazette. 31 January 1837. pp. 232–233.
  87. ^ "No. 19586". The London Gazette. 1 February 1838. p. 232.
  88. ^ "No. 19704". The London Gazette. 9 February 1839. p. 214.
  89. ^ "No. 19819". The London Gazette. 31 January 1840. p. 198.
  90. ^ "No. 19948". The London Gazette. 5 February 1841. p. 304.
  91. ^ "No. 20067". The London Gazette. 4 February 1842. p. 285.
  92. ^ "No. 20192". The London Gazette. 1 February 1843. p. 372.
  93. ^ "No. 20311". The London Gazette. 31 January 1844. p. 348.
  94. ^ "No. 20439". The London Gazette. 4 February 1845. p. 316.
  95. ^ "No. 20566". The London Gazette. 30 January 1846. p. 362.
  96. ^ "No. 20698". The London Gazette. 5 February 1847. p. 410.
  97. ^ "No. 20825". The London Gazette. 11 February 1848. p. 542.
  98. ^ Kimberly, Warren Bert (1897). History of West Australia/James George Lee-Steere  – via Wikisource.
  99. ^ "No. 20944". The London Gazette. 13 February 1849. p. 431.
  100. ^ "No. 21065". The London Gazette. 5 February 1850. p. 313.
  101. ^ "No. 21181". The London Gazette. 11 February 1851. p. 363.
  102. ^ "No. 21287". The London Gazette. 3 February 1852. p. 289.
  103. ^ "No. 21409". The London Gazette. 8 February 1853. p. 329.
  104. ^ "No. 21517". The London Gazette. 31 January 1854. p. 265.
  105. ^ "No. 21660". The London Gazette. 9 February 1855. p. 470.
  106. ^ "No. 21844". The London Gazette. 31 January 1856. p. 361.
  107. ^ "No. 21964". The London Gazette. 3 February 1857. p. 379.
  108. ^ "No. 22091". The London Gazette. 3 February 1858. p. 539.
  109. ^ "No. 22226". The London Gazette. 2 February 1859. p. 454.
  110. ^ "No. 22348". The London Gazette. 23 January 1860. p. 213.
  111. ^ "No. 22477". The London Gazette. 5 February 1861. p. 433.
  112. ^ "No. 22596". The London Gazette. 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649.
  113. ^ "No. 22704". The London Gazette. 3 February 1863. p. 573.
  114. ^ "No. 22815". The London Gazette. 3 February 1864. p. 525.
  115. ^ "No. 22936". The London Gazette. 4 February 1865. p. 559.
  116. ^ Burke, Edmund (1867). The annual register – Google Boeken. Retrieved 4 January 2013.
  117. ^ "No. 26036". The London Gazette. 25 March 1890. pp. 1781–1782.
  118. ^ "No. 26146". The London Gazette. 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
  119. ^ "Peerage.com". Peerage.com. Retrieved 4 January 2013.
  120. ^ "No. 26606". The London Gazette. 12 March 1895. p. 1455.
  121. ^ "No. 26720". The London Gazette. 10 March 1896. p. 1596.
  122. ^ "No. 26828". The London Gazette. 2 March 1897. p. 1238.
  123. ^ "No. 26945". The London Gazette. 8 March 1898. p. 1415.
  124. ^ "No. 27061". The London Gazette. 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
  125. ^ "No. 27171". The London Gazette. 6 March 1900. p. 1520.
  126. ^ "No. 27293". The London Gazette. 17 March 1901. p. 1760.
  127. ^ "No. 27414". The London Gazette. 13 March 1902. p. 1625.
  128. ^ "No. 27534". The London Gazette. 13 March 1903. p. 1671.
  129. ^ "No. 27655". The London Gazette. 8 March 1904. p. 1538.
  130. ^ "No. 27777". The London Gazette. 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
  131. ^ a b c d "Goldsworth Timeline 1877–1913". Retrieved 1 February 2012.
  132. ^ "No. 28346". The London Gazette. 8 March 1910. p. 1679.
  133. ^ "The Peerage website". Thepeerage.com. Retrieved 4 January 2013.
  134. ^ "No. 28586". The London Gazette. 1 March 1912. p. 1556.
  135. ^ "No. 28701". The London Gazette. 18 March 1913. p. 2059.
  136. ^ "No. 28811". The London Gazette. 10 March 1914. p. 2159.
  137. ^ "No. 29086". The London Gazette. 2 March 1915. p. 2089.
  138. ^ "No. 29492". The London Gazette. 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
  139. ^ "No. 29982". The London Gazette. 13 March 1917. p. 2509.
  140. ^ "No. 31230". The London Gazette. 5 March 1918. p. 3477.
  141. ^ "No. 30557". The London Gazette. 14 March 1919. p. 2781.
  142. ^ "No. 31821". The London Gazette. 12 March 1920. p. 3177.
  143. ^ "No. 32254". The London Gazette. 11 March 1921. p. 1994.
  144. ^ "No. 32642". The London Gazette. 17 March 1922. p. 2231.
  145. ^ "No. 32805". The London Gazette. 13 March 1923. p. 1989.
  146. ^ "No. 32920". The London Gazette. 21 March 1924. p. 2413.
  147. ^ "No. 33030". The London Gazette. 17 March 1925. p. 1874.
  148. ^ "No. 33143". The London Gazette. 19 March 1926. p. 2012.
  149. ^ "No. 33259". The London Gazette. 22 March 1927. p. 1876.
  150. ^ "No. 33369". The London Gazette. 23 March 1928. p. 2127.
  151. ^ "No. 33479". The London Gazette. 22 March 1929. p. 1965.
  152. ^ "No. 33592". The London Gazette. 28 March 1930. p. 1958.
  153. ^ "No. 33700". The London Gazette. 20 March 1931. p. 1878.
  154. ^ "No. 33809". The London Gazette. 18 March 1932. p. 1855.
  155. ^ "No. 33922". The London Gazette. 17 March 1933. p. 1856.
  156. ^ "No. 34035". The London Gazette. 23 March 1934. p. 1940.
  157. ^ "No. 34135". The London Gazette. 22 February 1935. p. 1266.
  158. ^ "No. 34261". The London Gazette. 3 March 1936. p. 1379.
  159. ^ "No. 34381". The London Gazette. 19 March 1937. p. 1819.
  160. ^ "No. 34494". The London Gazette. 18 March 1938. p. 1838.
  161. ^ "No. 34606". The London Gazette. 10 March 1939. p. 1632.
  162. ^ "No. 34807". The London Gazette. 8 March 1940. p. 1380.
  163. ^ "No. 35119". The London Gazette. 28 March 1941. p. 1801.
  164. ^ "No. 35508". The London Gazette. 31 March 1942. p. 1453.
  165. ^ "No. 35938". The London Gazette. 12 March 1943. p. 1199.
  166. ^ "No. 36444". The London Gazette. 28 March 1944. p. 1449.
  167. ^ "No. 36998". The London Gazette. 23 March 1945. p. 1602.
  168. ^ "No. 37509". The London Gazette. 22 March 1946. p. 1493.
  169. ^ "No. 37905". The London Gazette. 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
  170. ^ "No. 38235". The London Gazette (Supplement). 12 March 1948. p. 1811.
  171. ^ "No. 38556". The London Gazette. 8 March 1949. p. 1202.
  172. ^ "No. 38878". The London Gazette. 4 March 1950. p. 1667.
  173. ^ "No. 39175". The London Gazette. 16 March 1951. p. 1429.
  174. ^ "No. 39489". The London Gazette. 11 March 1952. p. 1400.
  175. ^ "No. 39798". The London Gazette. 13 March 1953. p. 1442.
  176. ^ "No. 40115". The London Gazette. 2 March 1954. p. 1315.
  177. ^ "No. 40433". The London Gazette. 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
  178. ^ "No. 40738". The London Gazette. 23 March 1956. p. 1731.
  179. ^ "No. 41024". The London Gazette. 15 March 1957. p. 1651.
  180. ^ "No. 41340". The London Gazette. 18 March 1958. p. 1779.
  181. ^ "No. 41656". The London Gazette. 13 March 1959. p. 1725.
  182. ^ "No. 41986". The London Gazette. 18 March 1960. p. 2025.
  183. ^ "No. 42314". The London Gazette. 28 March 1961. p. 2346.
  184. ^ "No. 42623". The London Gazette (Supplement). 16 March 1962. p. 2144.
  185. ^ "No. 42955". The London Gazette. 29 March 1963. p. 2823.
  186. ^ "No. 43286". The London Gazette. 31 March 1964. p. 2849.
  187. ^ "No. 43610". The London Gazette (Supplement). 26 March 1965. p. 3049.
  188. ^ "No. 43921". The London Gazette. 11 March 1966. p. 2704.
  189. ^ "No. 44276". The London Gazette. 28 March 1967. p. 3382.
  190. ^ "No. 44540". The London Gazette. 5 March 1968. p. 2668.
  191. ^ "No. 44811". The London Gazette. 20 March 1969. p. 3012.
  192. ^ "No. 45070". The London Gazette. 31 March 1970. p. 3646.
  193. ^ "No. 45321". The London Gazette. 12 March 1971. p. 2158.
  194. ^ "No. 45630". The London Gazette. 24 March 1972. p. 3654.
  195. ^ "No. 45941". The London Gazette. 30 March 1973. p. 4154.
  196. ^ "No. 46249". The London Gazette. 28 March 1974. p. 4007.
  197. ^ "No. 46524". The London Gazette. 21 March 1975. p. 3844.
  198. ^ "No. 46857". The London Gazette. 23 March 1976. p. 4338.
  199. ^ "No. 47171". The London Gazette. 11 March 1977. p. 3436.
  200. ^ "No. 47497". The London Gazette. 23 March 1978. p. 3548.
  201. ^ "No. 47795". The London Gazette. 16 March 1979. p. 3663.
  202. ^ "No. 48134". The London Gazette. 21 March 1980. p. 4412.
  203. ^ "No. 48563". The London Gazette. 24 March 1981. p. 4216.
  204. ^ "No. 48919". The London Gazette. 12 March 1982. pp. 3496–3314.
  205. ^ "No. 49294". The London Gazette. 18 March 1983. pp. 3830–3830.
  206. ^ "No. 49677". The London Gazette. 16 March 1984. p. 3868.
  207. ^ "No. 50071". The London Gazette. 22 March 1985. p. 4108.
  208. ^ "No. 50472". The London Gazette. 27 March 1986. p. 4374.
  209. ^ "No. 50865". The London Gazette. 19 March 1987. p. 3692.
  210. ^ "No. 51281". The London Gazette. 24 March 1988. p. 3545.
  211. ^ "No. 51678". The London Gazette. 17 March 1989. pp. 3358–3314.
  212. ^ "No. 52081". The London Gazette. 20 March 1990. p. 3678.
  213. ^ "No. 52484". The London Gazette. 25 March 1991. p. 4709.
  214. ^ "No. 52868". The London Gazette. 20 March 1992. p. 5026.
  215. ^ "No. 53247". The London Gazette. 15 March 1993. p. 4679.
  216. ^ "No. 53618". The London Gazette. 18 March 1994. p. 4244.
  217. ^ "No. 53985". The London Gazette. 20 March 1995. p. 4273.
  218. ^ "No. 54345". The London Gazette. 14 March 1996. p. 3831.
  219. ^ "No. 54715". The London Gazette. 25 March 1997. p. 3622.
  220. ^ "No. 55079". The London Gazette. 25 March 1998. p. 3449.
  221. ^ "No. 55428". The London Gazette. 12 March 1999. pp. 2937–2938.
  222. ^ "The Good Life of Penelope Keith". BBC News. 30 December 2006. Retrieved 6 September 2013.
  223. ^ "No. 57921". The London Gazette. 9 March 2006. pp. 3375–3376.
  224. ^ "No. 58266". The London Gazette. 7 March 2007. pp. 3313–3314.
  225. ^ "No. 58639". The London Gazette. 13 March 2008. pp. 3947–3948.
  226. ^ "No. 59011". The London Gazette. 19 March 2009. p. 4924.
  227. ^ "No. 59364". The London Gazette. 18 March 2010. pp. 4707–4708.
  228. ^ "New High Sheriff of Surrey 2011/2012: Michael Joy". Surrey Life. Retrieved 8 June 2013.
  229. ^ "Surrey - County News". High Sheriff's Association of England and Wales. Retrieved 8 June 2013.
  230. ^ "County High Sheriff". Surrey County Council. Retrieved 8 June 2013.
  231. ^ "Surrey 2014/2015". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
  232. ^ "Surrey 2015/2016". High Sheriffs Association. Retrieved 20 September 2015.
  233. ^ "Richard Whittington installed as High Sheriff of Surrey". Surrey Comet. Retrieved 6 December 2016.
  234. ^ "Surrey 2017/2018". High Sheriffs' Association. Retrieved 11 June 2017.
  235. ^ "No. 62229". The London Gazette. 15 March 2018. pp. 4814–4814.
  236. ^ "Privy Council Office-APPOINTMENT OF SHERIFFS". London Gazette. Retrieved 17 April 2019.