This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Classical

Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Classical
Awarded forquality classical music engineering
CountryUnited States
Presented byNational Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences
First awarded1959
Last awarded2017
Websitegrammy.com

The Grammy Award for Best Engineered Recording, Classical has been awarded since 1959. The award had several minor name changes:

  • In 1959 the award was known as Best Engineered Record (Classical)
  • From 1960 to 1962 it was awarded as Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording
  • From 1963 to 1964 it was awarded as Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  • In 1965 it was awarded as Best Engineered Recording
  • From 1966 to 1994 it returned to the title Best Engineered Recording, Classical
  • From 1966 to 1994 it was awarded as Best Classical Engineered Recording
  • Since 1992 it has been awarded as Best Engineered Album, Classical

This award is presented alongside the Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical. From 1960 to 1965 a further award was presented for Best Engineered Recording - Special or Novel Effects.

Years reflect the year in which the Grammy Awards were presented, for works released in the previous year.

The award is presented to engineers (and, if applicable, mastering engineers), not to artists, orchestras, conductors or other performers on the winning works, except if the engineer is also a performer.

2010s

2019

  • Nominees:
    • Mark Donahue (engineer and mastering engineer) & Dirk Sobotka (engineer) for Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs, performed by the Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and various soloists
    • Mark Donahue (engineer and mastering engineer) for Beethoven: Symphony No. 3/Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, performed by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Manfred Honeck
    • Keith O. Johnson (engineer and mastering engineer) & Sean Royce Martin (engineer) for John Williams At The Movies, performed by The Dallas Winds conducted by Jerry Junkin
    • Bill Maylone (engineer and mastering engineer) & Mary Mazurek (engineer) for Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson, performed by John Bruce Yeh
    • Tom Caulfield (engineer) & Jesse Lewis (mastering engineer) for Visions and Variations, performed by A Far Cry


2018

  • Nominees


2017

  • Mark Donahue, David L. Williams & Fred Vogler (engineers) for Corigliano: The Ghost of Versailles, performed by the Los Angeles Opera Orchestra & Chorus and various soloists

Nominees

  • Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay (engineers) for Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de l'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, performed by Ludovic Morlot & the Seattle Symphony
  • Morten Lindberg (engineer) for Reflections, performed by Oyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & the TrondheimSolistene
  • Silas Brown & David Frost (engineers; Silas Brown (mastering engineer) for Shadows of Sirius, performed by Jerry F. Junkin & the University of Texas Wind Ensemble
  • Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire (engineers); Tim Martyn (mastering engineer) for Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, performed by Andris Nelsons & the Boston Symphony Orchestra


  • 2016
    • Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill (engineers); Patricia Sullivan (mastering engineer) for Ask Your Mama, performed by San Francisco Ballet Orchestra & George Manahan

Nominees

  • Dmitry Lipay (engineer); Alexander Lipay (mastering engineer) for Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double' , performed by the Seattle Sympnony, Ludovic Morlot & Augustin Hadelich
  • Robert Friedrich (engineer); Michael Bishop (mastering engineer) for Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, performed by Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque
  • Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton (engineers); Mark Donahue (mastering engineer) for Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil, performed by Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
  • Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin (engineers); Keith O. Johnson (mastering engineer) for Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ' , performed by Kansas City Symphony & Michael Stern
  • Grammy Awards of 2015
    • Michael Bishop (engineer/mastering engineer) for Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending performed by Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Nominees

Nominees

Nominees

Nominees

  • Byeong-Joon Hwang and John Newton (engineers) and Jesse Lewis (master engineer) for Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
  • Richard King for Glazunov: Complete Concertos
  • Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks (engineers) and Joe Lambert (mastering engineer) for Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music from Slide[1]
  • Arne Akselberg for Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos nos. 3 & 4
  • Torbjörn Samuelsson for Weinberg: Symphony no. 3 & Suite no. 4 from 'The Golden Key'
  • Grammy Awards of 2011
    • Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka for Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (performed by Nashville Symphony Orchestra and conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero)

Tied with

    • Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee for Quincy Porter: Complete Viola Works (performed by Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

2000s

1990s

1980s

1970s

1960s

1950s

References