This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Football at the Pan American Games

A men's football tournament is held at every Pan American Games since the first edition of the multi-sports event in 1951. A women's tournament was introduced in 1999.

Men's tournament

Summaries

Year Host Final Third Place Match Participants
Gold Medal Score Silver Medal Bronze Medal Score Fourth Place
1951
Details
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina
RR
Costa Rica

Chile
RR
Paraguay
5
1955
Details
Mexico City, Mexico
Argentina
RR
Mexico

Netherlands Antilles
RR
Venezuela
4
1959
Details
Chicago, United States
Argentina
RR
Brazil

United States
RR
Haiti
7
1963
Details
São Paulo, Brazil
Brazil
RR
Argentina

Chile
RR
Uruguay
5
1967
Details
Winnipeg, Canada
Mexico
4–0
after extra time

Bermuda

Trinidad and Tobago
4–1
Canada
8
1971
Details
Cali, Colombia
Argentina
RR
Colombia

Cuba
RR
Trinidad and Tobago
12
1975
Details
Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico


Brazil
1–1
after extra time
(Title Shared)

Argentina
2–0
Costa Rica
13
1979
Details
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Brazil
3–0
Cuba

Argentina
2–0
Costa Rica
12
1983
Details
Caracas, Venezuela
Uruguay
1-0
Brazil

Guatemala
--- 10
1987
Details
Indianapolis, United States
Brazil
2–0
after extra time

Chile

Argentina
0–0
(5–4)

on penalties

Mexico
12
1991
Details
Havana, Cuba
United States
2–1
after extra time

Mexico

Cuba
1–0
Honduras
8
1995
Details
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Argentina
0–0
(5–4)

on penalties

Mexico

Colombia
3–0
Honduras
12
1999
Details
Winnipeg, Canada
Mexico
3–1
Honduras

United States
2–1
Canada
10
2003
Details
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Argentina
1–0
Brazil

Mexico
0–0
(5–4)
on penalties

Colombia
8
2007
Details
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ecuador
2–1
Jamaica

Mexico
1–0
Bolivia
12
2011
Details
Guadalajara, Mexico
Mexico
1–0
Argentina

Uruguay
2–1
Costa Rica
8
2015
Details
Toronto, Canada
Uruguay
1–0
Mexico

Brazil
3–1
after extra time

Panama
8
2019
Details
Lima, Peru
Argentina
4–1
Honduras

Mexico
1–0
Uruguay
8

* Under-23 tournament since 1999.

The tournament was played in league format from 1951 to 1963, neither final nor bronze medal match hosted. Another format was used in 1971, this time the tournament was played in group format in early stages, but played in league format for final stages. The 1983 tournament saw only 3 teams played in the final group stages, with the first and final time the tournament did not have the fourth place team.

Medal table

Team Gold Silver Bronze Fourth Place
 Argentina 7 (1951*, 1955, 1959, 1971, 1995*, 2003, 2019) 2 (1963, 2011) 3 (1975, 1979, 1987)
 Mexico 4 (1967, 1975*, 1999, 2011*) 4 (1955*, 1991, 1995, 2015) 3 (2003, 2007, 2019) 1 (1987)
 Brazil 4 (1963*, 1975, 1979, 1987) 2 (1959, 2003) 2 (1983, 2015)
 Uruguay 2 (1983, 2015) 1 (2011) 1 (2019)
 United States 1 (1991) 2 (1959*, 1999) 1 (1963)
 Ecuador 1 (2007)
 Honduras 2 (1999, 2019) 2 (1991, 1995)
 Chile 1 (1987) 2 (1951, 1963)
 Cuba 1 (1979) 2 (1971, 1991*)
 Colombia 1 (1971*) 1 (1995) 1 (2003)
 Costa Rica 1 (1951) 3 (1975, 1979, 2011)
 Bermuda 1 (1967)
 Guatemala 1 (1983)
 Jamaica 1 (2007)
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 (1967) 1 (1971)
 Netherlands Antilles 1 (1955)
 Canada 2 (1967*, 1999*)
 Paraguay 1 (1951)
 Venezuela 1 (1955)
 Haiti 1 (1959)
 Bolivia 1 (2007)
 Panama 1 (2015)

* = host

Participating nations

Teams participate with their U-22 squads. In some cases such as in 1951 (for Venezuela and Costa Rica) some countries sent their full squad (including players over the age of 22).[1]

Nation 1951 1955 1959 1963 1967 1971 1975 1979 1983 1987 1991 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 Years
 Argentina 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 9 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 9 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 15
 Bahamas 9 1
 Bermuda 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 10 8 8 11 5
 Bolivia 6 4 2
 Brazil 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 6 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 11
 Canada 4 5 7 11 7 4 7 7
 Chile 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 8 5
 Colombia 8 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 6 6
 Costa Rica 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 4 4 6 6 10 4 8
 Cuba 7 7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 7 8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 8 6 8 11
 Dominican Republic 12 9 8 3
 Ecuador 9 1st place, gold medalist(s) 7 8 4
 El Salvador 9 7 2
 Guatemala 7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 7 7 5
 Haiti 4 8 5 11 4
 Honduras 4 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5
 Jamaica 11 12 5 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 5
 Mexico 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 1st place, gold medalist(s) 7 1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 15
 Nicaragua 13 8 2
 Netherlands Antilles 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1
 Panama 4 5 2
 Paraguay 4 9 7 5 5 5
 Peru 6 7 2
 Puerto Rico 5 1
 Suriname 6 1
 Trinidad and Tobago 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 8 12 10 9 5 8 8
 United States 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 6 6 11 6 10 6 1st place, gold medalist(s) 12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 8 12
 Uruguay 4 10 1st place, gold medalist(s) 10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 4 7
 Venezuela 4 4 6 12 4
Nations 5 4 7 5 8 12 13 9 10 12 8 12 10 8 12 8 8 8

Women's tournament

Summaries

Year Host Final Third Place Match Participants
Gold Medal Score Silver Medal Bronze Medal Score Fourth Place
1999
Details
Winnipeg, Canada
United States U18
1–0
Mexico

Costa Rica
1–1
(4–3)
on penalties

Canada
5
2003
Details
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Brazil
2–1
after extra time

Canada

Mexico
4–1
Argentina
6
2007
Details
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Brazil
5–0
United States U20

Canada
2–1
Mexico
10
2011
Details
Guadalajara, Mexico
Canada
1–1
(4–3)
on penalties

Brazil

Mexico
1–0
after extra time

Colombia
8
2015
Details
Toronto, Canada
Brazil
4–0
Colombia

Mexico
2–1
Canada
8
2019
Details
Lima, Peru
Colombia
1–1
(7–6)
on penalties

Argentina

Costa Rica
1–0
Paraguay
8

Medal table

Team Gold Silver Bronze Fourth Place
 Brazil 3 (2003, 2007*, 2015) 1 (2011)
 Canada 1 (2011) 1 (2003) 1 (2007) 2 (1999*, 2015)
 Colombia 1 (2019) 1 (2015) 1 (2011)
 United States U18/20 1 (1999) 1 (2007)
 Mexico 1 (1999) 3 (2003, 2011*, 2015) 1 (2007)
 Argentina 1 (2019) 1 (2003)
 Costa Rica 2 (1999, 2019)
 Paraguay 1 (2019)

* = host

Participating nations

Nation 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 Years
 Argentina 4 5 7 8 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5
 Brazil 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 4
 Canada 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 4 5
 Chile 5 1
 Colombia 4 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3
 Costa Rica 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 6 5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5
 Ecuador 7 6 2
 Haiti 6 1
 Jamaica 6 7 2
 Mexico 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 6
 Panama 8 6 2
 Paraguay 10 4 2
 Peru 8 1
 Trinidad and Tobago 5 8 7 3
 United States U18/20 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2
 Uruguay 9 1
Nations 5 6 10 8 8 8

References

External links

Retrieved from "[en.wikipedia.org]"