This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Football at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

The qualification for women's football tournament at the 2004 Summer Olympics.

This is the first Olympic women's football tournament whose participants in the finals are determined separately from FIFA Women's World Cup: each of the six continental confederations determines the teams playing the finals[1].

Qualified teams

The following teams have qualified for the final tournament.

Confederation (Region) Berths Qualified Teams
Host nation (automatically qualified) 1
UEFA (Europe) 2
CONMEBOL (South America) 1
CONCACAF (North, Central America and Caribbean) 2
CAF (Africa) 1
AFC (Asia) 2
OFC (Oceania) 1

UEFA (Europe)

Due to scheduling issues, UEFA did not hold a separate qualifying competition; UEFA instead announced that the top two UEFA teams in 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup were to qualify for the Olympics. As a result, the World Cup winners  Germany and the runners-up  Sweden qualified for the Olympics[1] (together with the hosts  Greece).

CONMEBOL (South America)

CONMEBOL did not hold the qualifying competition for the one spot but nominated  Brazil, the winners of 2003 South American Women's Football Championship and 2003 Pan American Games, as the South American representative.[2] Brazil also achieved the best performance among CONMEBOL teams at the 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup, having advanced to the quarter-finals, while the confederation's only other team, Argentina, were eliminated in the group stage.

CONCACAF (North, Central America and Caribbean)

[3][2]

Preliminary round

Group 1

Suriname 0 - 2 Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago 4 - 2 Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago won 6-2 on aggregate.

Group 2

Jamaica 3 - 0 Cayman Islands
Cayman Islands 0 - 1 Jamaica

Jamaica won 4-0 on aggregate.

Group 3

Dominican Republic 0 - 7 Haiti
Haiti 3 - 2 Dominican Republic

Haiti won 10-2 on aggregate.

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Mexico 2 2 0 0 14 0 +14 6
2  Honduras 1 0 0 1 1 6 −5 0
3  Nicaragua 2 0 0 2 0 9 −9 0
Honduras 1 - 0 Nicaragua
Nicaragua 0 - 8 Mexico
Honduras 0 - 6 Mexico

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Guatemala 2 1 1 0 19 1 +18 4
2  Panama 2 1 1 0 16 3 +13 4
3  Belize 2 0 0 2 2 33 −31 0
Guatemala 18 - 0 Belize
Panama 15 - 2 Belize
Guatemala 1 - 1 Panama

Final round

The final round was held in  Costa Rica.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9
2  Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Panama 3 1 0 2 4 12 −8 3
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0
Costa Rica 6 - 1 Panama

Canada 6–0 Jamaica
Latham Goal 33'
Hooper Goal 42'
Sinclair Goal 46'61'90'
Moscato Goal 82'
Report

Costa Rica 1 - 0 Jamaica

Canada 6–0 Panama
Latham Goal 14'
Jamani Goal 20'50'66'75'
Neal Goal 25'
Report

Costa Rica 1 - 2 Canada
Cruz Goal 60' Report Latham Goal 7'
Jamani Goal 21'

Panama 3 - 0 Jamaica

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  United States 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
2  Mexico 3 2 0 1 13 3 +10 6
3  Trinidad and Tobago 3 1 0 2 7 17 −10 3
4  Haiti 3 0 0 3 2 19 −17 0
United States 7 - 0 Trinidad and Tobago
Haiti 0 - 5 Mexico
United States 8 - 0 Haiti
Mexico 8 - 1 Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico 0 - 2 United States
Haiti 2 - 6 Trinidad and Tobago

Semifinals

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
3 March
 
 
 Canada 1
 
5 March
 
 Mexico 2
 
 Mexico 2
 
3 March
 
 United States 3
 
 United States 4
 
 
 Costa Rica 0
 
Third place
 
 
5 March
 
 
 Canada 4
 
 
 Costa Rica 0

Canada 1 - 2 Mexico
Jamani Goal 84' Report Domínguez Goal 25'59'

United States 4 - 0 Costa Rica

Third Place Match

Canada 4 - 0 Costa Rica
Sinclair Goal 20'78'
Hooper Goal 43'
Jamani Goal 58'
Report

Final

Mexico 2 - 3 United States

CAF (Africa)

[3][2]

  First round Second round Third round Final round
                                             
 South Africa  
bye  
   South Africa 13 13 26  
   Namibia 0 1 1  
 Namibia (w/o)
 Tanzania  
   South Africa 6 2 8  
   Angola 2 3 5  
 Zimbabwe  
bye  
   Zimbabwe 0 0 0
   Angola (a.e.t.) 0 1 1  
 Angola (w/o)
 Cape Verde  
   South Africa 2 0 2
   Nigeria 2 1 3
 Nigeria  
bye  
   Nigeria (w/o)
   Kenya  
 Kenya (w/o)
 Uganda  
   Nigeria (p) 1 1 2 (3)
   Ghana 1 1 2 (2)  
 Ghana  
bye  
   Ghana 2 2 4
   DR Congo 0 1 1  
 DR Congo (w/o)
 Equatorial Guinea  

AFC (Asia)

[3][2][4]

All matches were held in Japan.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  North Korea 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9
2  Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 6
3  Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 3 12 −9 3
4  Singapore 3 0 0 3 0 15 −15 0
Singapore 0 - 2 Hong Kong

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  China PR 3 3 0 0 23 0 +23 9
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 14 3 +11 6
3  Myanmar 3 1 0 2 2 18 −16 3
4  Guam 3 0 0 3 0 18 −18 0
China PR 11 - 0 Myanmar
South Korea 7 - 0 Guam
Myanmar 0 - 7 South Korea
Guam 0 - 9 China PR
Guam 0 - 2 Myanmar
China PR 3 - 0 South Korea

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Japan 2 2 0 0 13 0 +13 6
2  Thailand 2 0 1 1 0 6 −6 1
3  Vietnam 2 0 1 1 0 7 −7 1
Thailand 0 - 6 Japan

Semifinals

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
24 April
 
 
 North Korea 0
 
26 April
 
 Japan 3
 
 Japan 0
 
24 April
 
 China PR 1
 
 China PR 1
 
 
 South Korea 0
 
Third place
 
 
26 April
 
 
 North Korea 5
 
 
 South Korea 1

Third Place Match

Final

Awards

Best Player Award Top Goalscorer Fair Play Award
Teng Wei ( China PR) Ri Kum-suk ( North Korea, 8 goals)  Japan

OFC (Oceania)

[3][2]

All matches were held in Fiji.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Australia 2 2 0 0 17 0 +17 6
2  Papua New Guinea 2 1 0 1 2 10 −8 3
3  Fiji 2 0 0 2 0 9 −9 0
Fiji 0 - 2 Papua New Guinea
Australia 10 - 0 Papua New Guinea
Fiji 0 - 7 Australia

References

  1. ^ a b FIFA report, page 132.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Games of the XXVIII. Olympiad Football Qualifying Tournament". RSSSF. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  3. ^ a b c d FIFA report, page 163-165.
  4. ^ "AFC女子サッカー予選大会2004" [AFC Women's football qualifying tournament 2004]. Japan Football Association. Archived from the original on 24 June 2004. Retrieved 31 March 2018.

Online document