This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

 Brazil

Head coach: Marão

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Getúlio Dec 13, 1947 20 ? Brazil Ferroviária 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Miguel Ferreira Jan 20, 1949 19 ? Brazil Olaria 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF João Almeida Jul 3, 1947 22 ? Brazil Corinthians 3 0 225 1 0 Yellow card1
4 MD Jorge Feb 23, 1946 22 ? Brazil Palmeiras 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 FW Tião Sep 16, 1948 19 ? Brazil Corinthians 3 1 270 0 0 0
6 DF Dutra Jan 26, 1948 20 ? Brazil Bonsucesso 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 FW Manoel Maria Feb 29, 1948 20 ? Brazil Santos 1 0 44 0 0 Red card1
8 MD China Oct 3, 1948 19 ? Brazil Palmeiras 1 0 56 1 0 0
9 FW Fernando Ferretti Apr 26, 1949 19 ? Brazil Botafogo 3 2 229 1 0 Red card1
10 FW Moreno Feb 18, 1948 20 ? Brazil Palmeiras 2 0 180 0 0 0
11 FW Toninho Jun 26, 1947 21 ? Brazil São Paulo 3 0 270 0 0 0
12 GK Raul Marcel Feb 6, 1948 20 ? Brazil Palmeiras 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF Cláudio Deodato Aug 27, 1947 20 ? Brazil São Paulo 2 0 180 0 0 0
14 MD Plínio Feb 3, 1946 22 ? Brazil Corinthians 3 0 214 0 1 0
15 FW Lauro Sep 12, 1944 23 ? Brazil Palmeiras 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 MD Luiz Henrique May 10, 1947 21 ? Brazil Flamengo 2 0 180 0 0 0
17 FW Arnaldo Jan 15, 1947 21 ? Brazil Corinthians 2 0 51 0 2 0
18 FW Chance Mar 4, 1949 19 ? Brazil Juventus 1 0 90 0 0 0

 Bulgaria

Head coach: Georgi Berkov

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Stoyan Yordanov Jan 29, 1944 24 ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 5 0 480 0 0 0
2 DF Atanas Gerov Oct 8, 1945 22 ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 5 0 450 0 0 0
3 DF Georgi Hristakiev May 28, 1944 24 ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 1 570 0 0 0
4 DF Milko Gaydarski Mar 18, 1946 22 ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 5 0 480 0 0 0
5 DF Kiril Ivkov Jun 21, 1946 22 ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 5 1 433 0 0 Yellow card2 Red card1
6 MD Ivaylo Georgiev Oct 31, 1942 25 ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 1 465 1 1 0
7 FW Tsvetan Veselinov Apr 27, 1947 21 ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3 2 150 1 1 Yellow card2 Red card1
8 MD Evgeni Yanchovski Sep 5, 1939 28 ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 4 0 277 1 1 Yellow card1
9 FW Petar Zhekov Oct 10, 1944 23 ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 6 4 438 1 2 Yellow card1
10 MD Atanas Mihaylov Jul 5, 1949 19 ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 3 465 2 0 Red card1
11 FW Georgi Vasilev Jun 9, 19451 23 ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2 0 140 1 0 0
12 MD Kiril Stankov May 20, 1949 19 ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3 0 216 0 1 0
13 MF Asparukh Nikodimov Aug 21, 1945 22 ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 6 2 497 1 1 0
14 FW Mihail Gyonin Nov 25, 1941 26 ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 4 1 330 1 0 0
15 MD Yancho Dimitrov Mar 11, 1943 25 ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 3 0 195 1 1 0
16 FW Georgi Ivanov May 10, 1947 21 ? Bulgaria Akademik Sofia 1 0 120 0 0 Yellow card1
17 DF Ivan Zafirov Dec 30, 1947 20 ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 4 1 252 0 2 0
19 GK Todor Nikolov Jun 1, 1945 23 ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 1 0 90 0 0 0

1Vasilev was born in 1944 but the birth date was changed in his passport so he could be eligible for the reinstated 1969 Balkan Youth Cup.

 Colombia

Head coach: Edgar Barona Velez

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Otoniel Quintana 1946 ? Colombia Millonarios 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Gabriel Hernández Alonso 1944 ? Colombia Millonarios 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
3 DF Luis Soto 1946 ? Colombia Deportes Tolima 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 DF Oscar Muñoz 1949 ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 0 180 0 0 0
5 DF Decio López 1946 ? Colombia Deportivo Pereira 2 0 180 0 0 0
6 MD Joaquín Pardo 1946 ? Colombia Atlético Junior 3 0 208 0 1 0
7 DF Pedro Ospina 1944 ? Colombia América de Cali 1 0 90 0 0 0
8 MD Germán González Blanco 1947 ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 0 152 1 0 0
9 MD Alfredo Arango 1945 ? Colombia Unión Magdalena 3 0 199 1 1 0
10 FW Norman Ortíz Jan 3, 1947 21 ? Colombia América de Cali 3 0 237 0 1 0
11 FW Gustavo Santa Oct 8,1945 22 ? Colombia Atlético Nacional 2 1 180 0 0 0
12 MD Ramiro Viáfara Feb 13, 1947 21 ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 DF Alberto Escobar 1947 ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 1 0 90 0 0 0
14 FW Gabriel Berdugo Nov 26,1947 20 ? Colombia América de Cali 3 0 270 0 0 0
15 FW Javier Tamayo 1950 ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 2 1 59 1 1 0
16 FW Alfonso Jaramillo 1947 ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 1 1 45 1 0 0
17 FW Fabio Mosquera 1948 ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 1 180 0 0 0
18 GK Alberto Sánchez ? Colombia Independiente Santa Fe 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Absalón Oviedo Dec 11,1941 ? Colombia Once Caldas 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Czechoslovakia

Head coach: Václav Blažejovský

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Antonín Kramerius Jul 10, 1939 29 ? Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
2 DF Jiří Večerek Aug 4, 1943 25 ? Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
3 DF Stanislav Jarábek Dec 9, 1938 29 ? Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava
4 DF Peter Mutkovič Oct 19, 1945 22 ? Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava
5 MF Josef Bouška Aug 25, 1945 23 ? Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
6 Josef Linhart May 15, 1944 24 ? Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
7 FW Stanislav Štrunc Oct 30, 1942 25 ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
8 FW Ladislav Petráš Dec 1, 1946 21 ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica
9 MF Dušan Bartovič Mar 4, 1944 24 ? Czechoslovakia Jednota Trenčín
10 FW Pavel Stratil Apr 17, 1945 23 ? Czechoslovakia TJ Sklo Union Teplice
11 FW Jaroslav Boroš Jan 1, 1947 21 ? Czechoslovakia VSS Košice
12 MF Jaroslav Findejs Sep 25, 1943 25 ? Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague
13 Ladislav Pajerchin Nov 4, 1944 23 ? Czechoslovakia ZVL Považská Bystrica
14 FW Miroslav Kráľ Nov 2, 1947 20 ? Czechoslovakia Jednota Žilina
15 FW Mikuláš Krnáč Feb 15, 1947 21 ? Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava
16 FW Jozef Jarabinský Mar 12, 1944 24 ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
17 Miloš Herbst May 6, 1942 26 ? Czechoslovakia Škoda Plzeň
18 GK Július Holeš Mar 18, 1939 29 ? Czechoslovakia Lokomotiva Košice

 El Salvador

Head coach: Rigoberto Guzmán

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ricardo Martínez Oct 28, 1947 20 ? El Salvador Águila 1 0 55 1 0 0
2 DF Roberto Rivas Jul 17, 1941 27 ? El Salvador Alianza 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Guillermo Castro Jun 25, 1940 28 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 2 0 180 0 0 0
4 DF Edgardo Martínez Apr 17, 1940 28 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 DF Jorge Vásquez Apr 23, 1945 23 ? El Salvador Universidad 3 0 270 0 0 0
6 DF José Ruano Sep 30, 1945 22 ? El Salvador FAS 2 0 155 1 0 0
7 FW Salvador Cabezas Feb 28, 1947 21 ? El Salvador Adler 2 0 162 1 0 0
8 DF Alberto Villalta Nov 19, 1947 20 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 2 0 157 0 0 Red card1
9 MD José Quintanilla Oct 29, 1947 20 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
10 FW Mauricio Rodríguez Dec 12, 1945 22 ? El Salvador Universidad 3 1 255 1 0 0
11 FW Elmer Acevedo Feb 24, 1946 22 ? El Salvador FAS 1 0 90 0 0 0
12 MD Mario Flores Sep 12, 1943 24 ? El Salvador FAS 1 0 32 1 0 Yellow card1
13 FW Mauricio González Sep 19, 1945 22 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
14 MF Juan Ramón Martínez Apr 20, 1948 20 ? El Salvador Águila 3 1 151 1 2 Yellow card1
15 FW Víctor Azúcar Sep 20, 1946 22 ? El Salvador Adler 2 0 30 0 2 0
16 MD Sergio Méndez Feb 14, 1942 26 ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
17 MD José Manuel Angel Aug 24, 1948 20 ? El Salvador Alianza 1 0 25 0 1 0
18 GK Joaquin Alabi ? El Salvador FAS 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Gualberto Fernández Jul 12, 1941 27 ? El Salvador Atlante 3 0 215 0 1 0

 France

Head coach: André Grillon

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Guy Delhumeau Jan 14, 1947 21 ? France Stade Poitevin
2 DF Dario Grava Feb 11, 1948 20 ? France RC Strasbourg
3 DF Bernard Goueffic Jan 29, 1947 21 ? France Stade Rennais
4 DF Jean Lempereur Dec 28, 1938 29 ? France AS Aulnoye-Aymeries
5 MF Freddy Zix Jan 1, 1935 33 ? France ASPV Strasbourg
6 DF Michel Verhoeve Jan 29, 1939 29 ? France AC Cambrai
7 DF Gilbert Planté Mar 15, 1941 27 ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
8 MF Michel Delafosse Nov 25, 1943 24 ? France US Quevilly
9 MF Jean-Michel Larqué Sep 8, 1947 20 ? France AS Saint-Étienne
10 MF Alain Laurier Sep 12, 1944 24 ? France Stade de Reims
11 DF Jean-Louis Hodoul Apr 1, 1946 22 ? France Olympique de Marseille
12 MF Daniel Périgaud Dec 19, 1943 24 ? France ÉDS Montluçon
13 FW Yves Triantafyllos Oct 27, 1948 19 ? France AS Saint-Étienne
14 MF Daniel Horlaville Sep 22, 1945 22 ? France US Quevilly
15 FW Marc-Kanyan Case Sep 14, 1942 25 ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
16 FW Charles Tamboueon Dec 6, 1939 28 ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
17 FW Michel Parmentier Apr 1, 1948 20 ? France US Quevilly
18 MF Gérard Hallet Mar 4, 1946 22 ? France ÉDS Montluçon
19 GK Henri Ribul Mar 1, 1941 27 ? France ES Castres

 Ghana

Head coach: West Germany Karl-Heinz Marotzke

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Robert Mensah ? Ghana Cape Coast Dwarfs 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF Akuamoah Boateng ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 DF Bernard Kusi Jun 1, 1939 29 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 1 0 45 0 1 0
4 DF John Eshun Jul 17, 1942 26 ? Ghana Eleven Wise 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Charles Addo Odametey Feb 23, 1937 31 ? Ghana Hearts of Oak 1 0 90 0 0 0
6 MD Ibrahim Sunday Jul 22, 1944 24 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 1 225 1 0 0
7 FW Osei Kofi Jun 3, 1942 26 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 1 180 0 0 0
8 MD Cecil Jones Attuquayefio Oct 15, 1942 25 ? Ghana Great Olympics 1 0 60 0 0 Red card1
9 FW George Alhassan Sep 9, 1941 27 ? Ghana Hearts of Oak 1 0 89 0 0 Yellow card1 Red card1
10 MD Amosa Gbadamosi Apr 15, 1942 26 ? Ghana Hearts of Oak 3 0 270 0 0 0
11 FW Sammy Sampene Dec 18, 1942 25 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 1 135 1 0 0
12 FW Abukari Gariba Jun 13, 1939 29 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 1 0 45 0 1 0
13 GK Jon Bortey Noawy Aug 27, 1947 20 ? Ghana Great Olympics 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
14 MD Joseph Wilson Dec 2, 1939 29 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 0 180 0 0 0
15 FW Malik Jabir Dec 8, 1948 19 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 2 270 0 0 0
16 DF Oliver Acquah Mar 22, 1946 22 ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 0 270 0 0 0
17 MD Jonathan Kpakpo Dec 25, 1942 25 ? 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
18 FW Robert Foley Oct 16, 1943 24 ? Ghana Hearts of Oak 3 0 270 0 0 0
19 GK John Botchway ? 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Guatemala

Head coach: Argentina César Viccino

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ignacio González[1] June 16, 1944 24 ? Guatemala Municipal 3 0 235 0 1 0
2 DF Alberto López Oliva Mar 10, 1944 24 ? Guatemala Municipal 4 2 339 1 0 0
3 DF Lijon León Apr 19, 1943 25 ? Guatemala Aurora 4 0 360 0 0 0
4 DF Roberto Camposeco Jul 6, 1941 27 ? Guatemala Aurora 2 0 180 0 0 0
5 DF Horacio Hasse Jul 13, 1945 23 ? 1 0 60 0 0 Red card1
6 DF Luis Villavicencio Feb 3, 1950 18 ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 DF Hugo Montoya Aug 7, 1941 27 ? Guatemala Municipal 4 0 360 0 0 0
8 FW Armando Melgar Nelson Nov 25, 1944 23 ? Guatemala Municipal 2 0 159 0 1 0
9 MD Jorge Roldán Jan 16, 1940 28 ? Guatemala Aurora 4 1 360 0 0 0
10 MD Hugo Torres Jul 9, 1945 23 ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 0 269 0 0 Red card1
11 FW Jeron Slusher Nov 7, 1944 23 ? 3 0 225 0 1 0
12 MD Antonio García Jul 5, 1940 28 ? 1 0 45 1 0 0
13 MD Carlos Valdez May 22, 1940 28 ? 4 0 284 0 1 0
14 FW Armando Melgar Retolaza Jul 22, 1945 23 ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 2 225 0 1 0
15 FW Hugo Peña May 6, 1936 32 ? Guatemala USAC 3 0 248 1 0 Red card1
16 FW David Stokes Jan 4, 1946 22 ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 2 1 135 1 0 0
17 MD Ricardo Clark ? Guatemala Municipal 1 0 39 0 1 0
18 FW Edgar Chacón Mar 30, 1945 23 ? Guatemala Municipal 1 0 51 1 0 0
19 GK Julio Rodolfo García Nov 23, 1945 22 ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 2 0 125 1 0 0

 Guinea

Head coach: Naby Camara

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Morlaye Camara 1933 ? 2 0 93 0 1 0
2 DF Pierre Bangoura 1938 ? 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Ibrahima Fofana 1946 ? Guinea Conakry II 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 DF Sékou Condé 1943 ? 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
5 DF Amadou Sankon 1942 ? 3 0 270 0 0 0
6 DF Mamadouba Soumah 1943 ? Guinea Conakry II 2 0 135 1 0 0
7 MD Maxime Camara Feb 4, 1945 23 ? Guinea Conakry II 3 1 254 1 0 0
8 MD Ibrahima Kandia Diallo Nov 15, 1941 26 ? Guinea Conakry I 2 0 111 0 1 0
9 MD Fodé Bouya Camara 1946 ? 3 2 175 1 1 0
10 MD Chérif Souleymane Oct 20, 1944 24 ? Guinea Conakry II 3 0 270 0 0 0
11 FW Mamadouba Yamador Camara 1945 ? 3 1 270 0 0 0
12 MD Samuel Smith ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 MD Jacob Bangoura ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 FW Petit Sory Nov 30, 1944 23 ? Guinea Conakry II 3 0 252 0 0 Red card1
15 FW Souleymane Sylla ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 FW Ali Badara Dia 1941 ? 1 0 45 0 1 0
17 FW Morciré Sylla Mar 3, 1948 19 ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 MD Soriba Soumah 1940 ? Guinea Conakry II 1 0 90 0 0 0
19 GK Mamadi Sano 1944 ? 2 0 177 1 0 0

 Hungary

Head coach: Károly Lakat

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Károly Fatér Apr 9, 1940 28 ? Hungary Csepel 6 0 523 1 0 0
2 DF Dezső Novák Feb 3, 1939 29 ? Hungary Ferencváros 5 2 450 0 0 0
3 DF Lajos Dunai Nov 29, 1942 25 ? Hungary MTK 4 2 360 0 0 0
4 DF Miklós Páncsics Feb 4, 1944 24 ? Hungary Ferencváros 5 0 450 0 0 0
5 DF Iván Menczel Dec 14, 1941 26 ? Hungary Vasas 6 3 444 1 1 Yellow card 1
6 MD Lajos Szűcs Dec 10, 1943 24 ? Hungary Ferencváros 6 4 540 0 0 0
7 FW László Fazekas Oct 15, 1947 20 ? Hungary Újpest FC 6 1 483 2 0 0
8 FW Zoltán Varga 1945 23 ? Hungary Ferencváros 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 MD Lajos Kocsis Jun 17, 1947 21 ? Hungary Budapest Honvéd 4 0 167 1 3 0
10 MD Antal Dunai Mar 21, 1943 25 ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 6 4 540 0 0 0
11 FW László Nagy Oct 21, 1949 18 ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 4 0 360 0 0 0
12 DF László Keglovich Feb 4, 1940 28 ? Hungary Győri Vasas ETO 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 GK Bertalan Bicksei Sep 17, 1944 24 ? Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 FW Ernő Noskó May 26, 1945 23 ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 6 0 540 0 0 Yellow card 1
15 MD István Juhász Jul 17, 1945 23 ? Hungary Ferencváros 6 1 495 1 0 Yellow card 1 Red card 1
16 MD Miklós Szalai Dec 6, 1946 21 ? Hungary Salgótarján 2 0 63 0 2 0
17 FW István Sárközi Oct 21, 1947 21 ? Hungary MTK 2 1 125 2 0 0
18 FW István Básti Sep 19, 1944 23 ? Hungary Salgótarján 3 0 172 1 1 0
19 GK Zoltán Szarka Aug 12, 1942 25 ? Hungary Szombathelyi Haladás 1 0 13 0 1 0

 Israel

Head coach: Emmanuel Scheffer

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Haim Levin Mar 3, 1937 31 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 0 300 0 0 0
2 DF Shraga Bar Mar 24, 1948 21 ? Israel Maccabi Netanya 4 1 293 0 1 Yellow card1
3 DF Menachem Bello Dec 26, 1947 20 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 0 390 0 0 0
4 DF Zvi Rosen Jun 23, 1947 21 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 0 390 0 0 Yellow card3
5 DF Yisha'ayahu Schwager Feb 10, 1946 22 ? Israel Maccabi Haifa 3 0 196 2 0 0
6 MF Shmuel Rosenthal Apr 22, 1947 21 ? Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3 0 300 0 0 Yellow card1
7 FW Rachamim Talbi May 17, 1943 25 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 1 238 0 0 Yellow card1 Red card1
8 MF Giora Spiegel Jul 27, 1947 21 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 2 390 0 0 0
9 FW Yehoshua Feigenbaum Dec 5, 1947 20 ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 4 390 0 0 0
10 FW Mordechai Spiegler Aug 19, 1944 23 ? Israel Maccabi Netanya 4 1 390 0 0 0
11 MF Roby Young May 15, 1942 26 ? Israel Hapoel Haifa 2 0 120 1 1 0
12 FW Itzhak Drucker Jul 3, 1947 21 ? Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3 0 211 0 0 Red card1
13 MF George Borba Jul 12, 1944 23 ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 3 0 225 1 0 0
14 DF Yitzhak Englander Apr 30, 1946 22 ? Israel Hapoel Haifa 1 0 45 0 1 0
15 MF Itzhak Shum Sep 1, 1948 19 ? Israel Hapoel Kfar Saba 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 DF David Karako Feb 11, 1945 23 ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1 0 70 1 0 0
17 FW Nachman Castro Jan 23, 1948 20 ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1 0 20 0 1 0
18 GK Zion Digmi ? Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Shmuel Malika-Aharon 1947 ? Israel Bnei Yehuda 1 0 90 0 0 0

 Japan

Head coach: Japan Shunichiro Okano

# Pos. Player Date of Birth Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Kenzo Yokoyama Jan 21, 1943 25 ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
2 DF Hiroshi Katayama May 28, 1940 28 ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
3 DF Masakatsu Miyamoto Jul 4, 1938 30 ? Japan Furukawa Electric
4 DF Yoshitada Yamaguchi Sep 28, 1944 24 ? Japan Hitachi, Ltd. Soccer Club
5 MF Mitsuo Kamata Dec 16, 1937 30 ? Japan Furukawa Electric
6 DF Ryozo Suzuki Sep 20, 1939 29 ? Japan Hitachi, Ltd. Soccer Club
7 MF Kiyoshi Tomizawa Dec 3, 1943 24 ? Japan Nippon Steel
8 MF Takaji Mori Nov 24, 1943 24 ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
9 MF Aritatsu Ogi Dec 10, 1942 25 ? Japan Toyo Kogyo Soccer Club
10 MF Eizo Yuguchi Jul 4, 1945 23 ? Japan Yanmar Diesel F.C.
11 FW Shigeo Yaegashi Mar 24, 1933 35 ? Japan Furukawa Electric
12 MF Teruki Miyamoto Dec 26, 1940 27 ? Japan Nippon Steel
13 FW Masashi Watanabe Jan 11, 1936 32 ? Japan Nippon Steel
14 FW Yasuyuki Kuwahara Dec 22, 1942 25 ? Japan Toyo Kogyo SC
15 FW Kunishige Kamamoto Apr 15, 1944 24 ? Japan Yanmar Diesel F.C.
16 FW Ikuo Matsumoto Nov 3, 1941 26 ? Japan Toyo Kogyo SC
17 FW Ryuichi Sugiyama Jul 4, 1941 26 ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
18 GK Masahiro Hamazaki Mar 14, 1940 28 ? Japan Nippon Steel

 Mexico

Head coach: Ignacio Trelles

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Javier Vargas Nov 22, 1942 25 ? Mexico Atlas
2 DF Juan Manuel Alejandrez Nov 15, 1945 22 ? Mexico Cruz Azul
3 DF Humberto Medina Sep 5, 1942 26 ? Mexico Atlas
4 DF Héctor Sanabria Aug 17, 1945 22 ? Mexico PUMAS
5 DF Mario Pérez Dec 30, 1946 21 ? Mexico Club Necaxa
6 MF Luis Regueiro Dec 22, 1943 24 ? Mexico Necaxa
7 MF Héctor Pulido Dec 20, 1942 25 ? Mexico Cruz Azul
8 FW Fernando Bustos Aug 1, 1944 23 ? Mexico Cruz Azul
9 FW Luis Estrada Jul 7, 1948 20 ? Mexico Club León
10 FW Vicente Pereda Jul 18, 1941 27 ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
11 MF Cesáreo Victorino Feb 8, 1947 21 ? Mexico Cruz Azul
12 GK Jesús Mendoza ? Mexico Nuevo León
13 DF Jorge Arévalo ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
14 DF Javier Sánchez Nov 26, 1947 20 ? Mexico Cruz Azul
15 MF Elías Muñoz Nov 3, 1942 25 ? Mexico PUMAS
16 MF Juan Ignacio Basaguren Jul 21, 1944 24 ? Mexico Atlante F.C.
17 FW José Álvarez May 10, 1945 ? Mexico Nuevo León
18 FW Albino Morales May 30, 1942 26 ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
19 FW Bernardo Hernández Aug 20, 1942 26 ? Mexico Atlante F.C.

 Nigeria

Head coach: Hungary József Ember

No. Pos. Player DoB [1] Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Peter Fregene May 17, 1947 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
2 DF Anthony Igwe December 24, 1945 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
3 DF Augustine Ofuokwu August 14, 1944 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
4 DF Samuel Okoye December 22, 1947 ? Nigeria DIC Bees
5 DF Segun Olumodeji April 1, 1945 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
6 DF Samuel Opone June 13, 1942 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
7 DF Muwiya Oshode June 8, 1946 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
8 MF Paul Hamilton August 31, 1941 ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
9 MF Kenneth Olayombo August 29, 1947 ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
10 MF Peter Anieke March 2, 1946 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
11 MF Mohammed Lawal September 23, 1939 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
12 DF Durajaiyef Adigun ?
13 MF Willy Andrews ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
14 FW Sebastian Brodrick July 9, 1938 ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
15 FW Clement Obojememe August 17, 1945 ? Nigeria West African Airways Corp.
16 FW Abdul Ganiyu Salami October 5, 1942 ? Nigeria
17 FW Fred Aryee July 22, 1939 ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
18 FW Joseph Aghoghovbia April 15, 1941 ?
19 GK Yakubu Ibrahim ?

 Spain

Head coach: Uruguay José Santamaría

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Andrés Mendieta Feb 12, 1945 23 ? Spain Rayo Vallecano 1 0 90 0 0
2 GK Pedro Valentín Mora Dec 18, 1947 20 ? Spain CD Condal 3 0 270 0 0
3 DF Gregorio Benito Oct 21, 1946 21 ? Spain Rayo Vallecano 4 0 343 1 0 3Y
4 DF Francisco Espíldora Oct 22, 1948 19 ? Spain Real Madrid C.F. 4 0 360 0 0 1Y
5 DF Chufi Jan 19, 1944 24 ? Spain Rayo Vallecano 0 0 0 0 0
6 DF Miguel Ángel Ochoa Sep 29, 1944 23 ? Spain R.C.D. Espanyol 4 0 360 0 0
7 DF Isidro Sala Sep 29, 1940 27 ? Spain Girona FC 4 0 283 0 1
8 MF Juan Manuel Asensi Sep 23, 1949 18 ? Spain Elche CF 3 0 253 0 1
9 MF Javier Ciáurriz Mar 5, 1946 22 ? Spain AD Plus Ultra 1 0 90 0 0
10 FW José María Igartua Mar 6, 1950 18 ? Spain Athletic Bilbao 1 0 90 0 0
11 FW Rafael Jaén Jan 3, 1949 19 ? Spain Córdoba CF 3 0 229 1 0
12 DF Ramón Alfonseda Mar 4, 1948 20 ? Spain CD Condal 1 0 90 0 0
13 FW Crispi May 22, 1947 21 ? Spain Córdoba CF 4 0 170 0 3
14 FW José Antonio Barrios Mar 21, 1949 19 ? Spain CD Tenerife 1 0 90 0 0 1Y
15 MF Juan Sep 16, 1948 19 ? Spain Racing de Ferrol 3 1 246 0 1
16 MF José Luis Garzón Aug 4, 1946 21 ? Spain CE Sabadell FC 3 0 231 0 1
17 MF Toni Grande Sep 17, 1947 20 ? Spain Real Madrid C.F. 4 2 338 0 1
18 FW Gerardo Ortega Oct 13, 1947 20 ? Spain Real Madrid C.F. 3 0 153 2 0
19 MF Fernando Ortuño Oct 12, 1944 23 ? Spain CE Sabadell FC 3 1 270 0 0

 Thailand

Head coach: West Germany Günther Glomb

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Chao Oniam Aug 10, 1951 17 ? Thailand Port Authority 1 0 90 0 0 0
2 GK Sarawut Pathipakornchai Apr 10, 1950 18 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 2 0 180 0 0 0
3 DF Narong Sangkasuwan Oct 19, 1943 25 ? Thailand Royal Thai Police 3 0 270 0 0 Yellow card1
4 DF Yongyut Sankhagowit Oct 04, 1941 27 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 225 1 0 0
5 DF Phaisan Buphasiri ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 DF Chirawat Pimpawatin Nov 30, 1952 15 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 MD Samruay Chaiyong ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 1 0 26 0 1 0
8 DF Phaibun Anyapo Jul 14, 1948 20 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
9 MD Chatchai Paholpat Apr 30, 1947 21 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 2 0 142 0 0 Red card1
10 FW Kriengsak Vimolset Aug 13, 1942 26 ? Thailand Raj Pracha 1 0 54 0 1 0
11 MD Udomsilp Sornbutnark Jun 01, 1948 20 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 1 216 1 0 0
12 MD Narong Thongplew Sep 29, 1947 21 ? Thailand Port Authority 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 MD Niwat Srisawat Aug 19, 1949 19 ? Thailand Raj-Vithi 2 0 137 2 0 0
14 MD Suphot Panich Jul 20, 1936 32 ? 3 0 225 1 0 0
15 FW Bunlert Nilpirom Sep 10, 1947 21 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
16 MD Pradem Muangkasem Jul 02, 1941 27 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 1 0 45 0 1 0
17 FW Vichai Saengthammakitkun Aug 22, 1947 21 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 1 0 65 0 2 0
18 FW Kriengsak Nukulsompratana Jun 15, 1946 22 ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-09. Retrieved 2016-02-11.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)