This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships

FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships
Statusactive
Genrewintersports event
Date(s)January–March
Frequencybiannual
Countryvarying
Inaugurated1986 (1986)

The FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships is the world championship organized by the FIS for freestyle skiing. It was first organized in 1986 and is now held every odd year. Currently, the events included in the world championships are Moguls, Dual Moguls, Aerials, Ski cross, Slopestyle and Half-pipe. Formerly, Acroski and a combined event were held.

Host cities

Edition Year Place Country Date
1st 1986 Tignes  France 2–6 February
2nd 1989 Oberjoch  West Germany 1–5 March
3rd 1991 Lake Placid  United States 11–17 February
4th 1993 Altenmarkt  Austria 11–14 March
5th 1995 La Clusaz  France 6–9 February
6th 1997 Nagano  Japan 6–9 February
7th 1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg   Switzerland 10–14 March
8th 2001 Whistler Blackcomb  Canada 10–21 February
9th 2003 Deer Valley  United States 31 January – 2 February
10th 2005 Ruka  Finland 17–21 March
11th 2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Italy 5–11 March
12th 2009 Inawashiro  Japan 2–8 March
13th 2011 Deer Valley  United States 30 January – 7 February
14th 2013 Voss  Norway 5–10 March
15th 2015* Kreischberg  Austria 15–25 January
16th 2017* Sierra Nevada  Spain 7–19 March
17th 2019* Park City/Deer Valley  United States 1–10 February
18th 2021 Zhangjiakou  China 27 January – 7 February
19th 2023 Bakuriani  Georgia 25 January – 5 February

* Starting from 2015, it combined with the FIS Snowboard World Championships.

Current events

Men's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Éric Berthon (FRA)  Petsch Moser (SUI)  Martti Kellokumpu (FIN)
1989 Oberjoch  Edgar Grospiron (FRA)  Jürg Biner (SUI)  Éric Berthon (FRA)
1991 Lake Placid  Edgar Grospiron (FRA)  Bernard Brandt (SUI)  Chuck Martin (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Fabien Bertrand (FRA)  Olivier Cotte (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Edgar Grospiron (FRA) (3)  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Sergei Shupletsov (RUS)
1997 Nagano  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Stéphane Rochon (CAN)  Jesper Rönnback (SWE)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Janne Lahtela (FIN)  Lauri Lassila (FIN)  Sami Mustonen (FIN)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Mikko Ronkainen (FIN)  Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau (CAN)  Stéphane Rochon (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Mikko Ronkainen (FIN)  Jeremy Bloom (USA)  Toby Dawson (USA)
2005 Ruka  Nathan Roberts (USA)  Marc-André Moreau (CAN)  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau (CAN)  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)  Nathan Roberts (USA)
2009 Inawashiro  Patrick Deneen (USA)  Tapio Luusua (FIN)  Vincent Marquis (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Guilbaut Colas (FRA)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)
2013 Voss  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Patrick Deneen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Anthony Benna (FRA)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Alexandr Smyshlyaev (RUS)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ikuma Horishima (JPN)  Benjamin Cavet (FRA)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)
2019 Utah  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Matt Graham (AUS)  Daichi Hara (JPN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 6 2 2 10
2  Canada 5 7 4 16
3  Finland 3 2 2 7
4  United States 2 1 4 7
5  Japan 1 0 1 2
6   Switzerland 0 3 0 3
7  Australia 0 2 1 3
8  Russia 0 0 2 2
9  Sweden 0 0 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51

Aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Lloyd Langlois (CAN)  Yves Laroche (CAN)  Jean-Marc Bacquin (FRA)
1989 Oberjoch  Lloyd Langlois (CAN) (2)  Didier Méda (FRA)  Philippe Laroche (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Philippe Laroche (CAN)  John Ross (CAN)  Dave Valenti (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Philippe Laroche (CAN) (2)  Richard Cobbing (GBR)  Jean-Marc Bacquin (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Trace Worthington (USA)  Christian Rijavec (AUT)  Sébastien Foucras (FRA)
1997 Nagano  Nicolas Fontaine (CAN)  Eric Bergoust (USA)  Andy Capicik (CAN)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Eric Bergoust (USA)  Christian Rijavec (AUT)  Joe Pack (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Alexei Grishin (BLR)  Dmitri Dashinski (BLR)  Joe Pack (USA)
2003 Deer Valley  Dimitri Arkhipov (RUS)  Alexei Grishin (BLR)  Steve Omischl (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Steve Omischl (CAN)  Jeff Bean (CAN)  Alexei Grishin (BLR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Han Xiaopeng (CHN)  Dmitri Dashinski (BLR)  Steve Omischl (CAN)
2009 Inawashiro  Ryan St. Onge (USA)  Steve Omischl (CAN)  Warren Shouldice (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Warren Shouldice (CAN)  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  Anton Kushnir (BLR)
2013 Voss  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  Travis Gerrits (CAN)  Jia Zongyang (CHN)
2015 Kreischberg  Qi Guangpu (CHN) (2)  Alex Bowen (USA)  Maxim Gustik (BLR)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Jonathon Lillis (USA)  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  David Morris (AUS)
2019 Utah  Maxim Burov (RUS)  Oleksandr Abramenko (UKR)  Noé Roth (SUI)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 7 5 5 17
2  United States 4 2 3 9
3  China 3 2 1 6
4  Russia 2 0 0 2
5  Belarus 1 3 3 7
6  Austria 0 2 0 2
7  France 0 1 3 4
8  Great Britain 0 1 0 1
 Ukraine 0 1 0 1
10  Australia 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51

Dual moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Johann Grégoire (FRA)  Janne Lahtela (FIN)  Lauri Lassila (FIN)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Stéphane Yonnet (FRA)  Patrik Sundberg (SWE)  Johann Grégoire (FRA)
2003 Deer Valley  Jeremy Bloom (USA)  Yugo Tsukita (JPN)  Toby Dawson (USA)
2005 Ruka  Toby Dawson (USA)  Sami Mustonen (FIN)  Jeremy Bloom (USA)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)  Guilbaut Colas (FRA)  Ruslan Sharifulin (RUS)
2009 Inawashiro  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Nobuyuki Nishi (JPN)  Tapio Luusua (FIN)
2011 Deer Valley  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Nobuyuki Nishi (JPN)
2013 Voss  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) (3)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Patrick Deneen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Philippe Marquis (CAN)  Marc-Antoine Gagnon (CAN)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ikuma Horishima (JPN)  Bradley Wilson (USA)  Marco Tadé (SUI)
2019 Utah  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Bradley Wilson (USA)  Daichi Hara (JPN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 5 3 1 9
2  United States 2 2 3 7
3  France 2 1 1 4
4  Japan 1 2 2 5
5  Australia 1 0 0 1
6  Finland 0 2 2 4
7  Sweden 0 1 0 1
8  Russia 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 11 11 11 33

Half-pipe

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Mathias Wecxsteen (FRA)  Loic Collumb-Patton (FRA)  Corey Vanular (CAN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio Cancelled
2009 Inawashiro  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Justin Dorey (CAN)  Xavier Bertoni (FRA)
2011 Deer Valley  Mike Riddle (CAN)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Simon Dumont (USA)
2013 Voss  David Wise (USA)  Torin Yater-Wallace (USA)  Thomas Krief (FRA)
2015 Kreischberg  Kyle Smaine (USA)  Joffrey Pollet-Villard (FRA)  Yannic Lerjen (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Aaron Blunck (USA)  Mike Riddle (CAN)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)
2019 Utah  Aaron Blunck (USA) (2)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Noah Bowman (CAN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 4 1 1 6
2  France 2 4 3 9
3  Canada 1 2 2 5
4   Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 7 21

Ski cross

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Tomáš Kraus (CZE)  Jesper Brugge (SWE)  Audun Grønvold (NOR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Tomáš Kraus (CZE) (2)  Stanley Hayer (CZE)  Enak Gavaggio (FRA)
2009 Inawashiro  Andreas Matt (AUT)  Thomas Zangerl (AUT)  Davey Barr (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Christopher Del Bosco (CAN)  Jouni Pellinen (FIN)  Andreas Matt (AUT)
2013 Voss  Jean-Frédéric Chapuis (FRA)  Bastien Midol (FRA)  John Teller (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Filip Flisar (SLO)  Jean-Frédéric Chapuis (FRA)  Victor Öhling Norberg (SWE)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Victor Öhling Norberg (SWE)  Jamie Prebble (NZL)  François Place (FRA)
2019 Utah  François Place (FRA)  Brady Leman (CAN)  Kevin Drury (CAN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 2 2 2 6
2  Czech Republic 2 1 0 3
3  Canada 1 1 2 4
4  Austria 1 1 1 3
 Sweden 1 1 1 3
6  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
7  Finland 0 1 0 1
 New Zealand 0 1 0 1
9  Norway 0 0 1 1
 United States 0 0 1 1
Total 8 8 8 24

Slopestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Deer Valley  Alex Schlopy (USA)  Sam Carlson (USA)  Russell Henshaw (AUS)
2013 Voss  Tom Wallisch (USA)  James Woods (GBR)  Nick Goepper (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Fabian Bösch (SUI)  Russell Henshaw (AUS)  Noah Wallace (USA)
2017 Sierra Nevada  McRae Williams (USA)  Gus Kenworthy (USA)  James Woods (GBR)
2019 Utah  James Woods (GBR)  Birk Ruud (NOR)  Nick Goepper (USA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 3 2 3 8
2  Great Britain 1 1 1 3
3   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
4  Australia 0 1 1 2
5  Norway 0 1 0 1
Total 5 5 5 15

Big air

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah  Fabian Bösch (SUI)  Henrik Harlaut (SWE)  Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (CAN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
2  Sweden 0 1 0 1
3  Canada 0 0 1 1
Total 1 1 1 3

Women's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Mary Jo Tiampo (USA)  Hayley Wolff (USA)  Silvia Marciandi (ITA)
1989 Oberjoch  Raphaëlle Monod (FRA)  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (FRG)
1991 Lake Placid  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)  Birgit Stein-Keppler (GER)
1993 Altenmarkt  Stine Lise Hattestad (NOR)  Petra Moroder (ITA)  Bronwen Thomas (CAN)
1995 La Clusaz  Candice Gilg (FRA)  Raphaelle Monod (FRA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)
1997 Nagano  Candice Gilg (FRA) (2)  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Ann Battelle (USA)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Corinne Bodmer (SUI)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Kari Traa (NOR)  Maria Despas (AUS)  Aiko Uemura (JPN)
2003 Deer Valley  Kari Traa (NOR) (2)  Michelle Roark (USA)  Stéphanie St-Pierre (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Nikola Sudová (CZE)  Margarita Marbler (AUT)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Kristi Richards (CAN)  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Deborah Scanzio (ITA)
2009 Inawashiro  Aiko Uemura (JPN)  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Nikola Sudová (CZE)
2011 Deer Valley  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Kristi Richards (CAN)
2013 Voss  Hannah Kearney (USA) (2)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
2015 Kreischberg  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Britteny Cox (AUS)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Britteny Cox (AUS)  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
2019 Utah  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)  Jakara Anthony (AUS)  Perrine Laffont (FRA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 5 6 0 11
2  Canada 3 2 5 10
3  France 3 2 1 6
4  Norway 3 1 0 4
5  Australia 1 2 1 4
6  Japan 1 1 1 3
7  Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
8  Germany 0 1 3 4
9  Italy 0 1 2 3
10  Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
11  Austria 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
 West Germany 0 0 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51

Aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Maria Quintana (USA)  Carin Hernskog (SWE)  Meredith Anne Gardner (CAN)
1989 Oberjoch  Catherine Lombard (FRA)  Sonja Reichart (FRG)  Melanie Palenik (USA)
1991 Lake Placid  Vasilisa Semenchuk (URS)  Elfie Simchen (GER)  Liselotte Johansson (SWE)
1993 Altenmarkt  Lina Cheryazova (UZB)  Marie Lindgren (SWE)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Nikki Stone (USA)  Marie Lindgren (SWE)  Kirstie Marshall (AUS)
1997 Nagano  Kirstie Marshall (AUS)  Michele Rohrbach (SUI)  Veronica Brenner (CAN)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)  Hilde Synnoeve Lid (NOR)  Nikki Stone (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Veronika Bauer (CAN)  Michele Rohrbach (SUI)  Deidra Dionne (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Alisa Camplin (AUS)  Veronika Bauer (CAN)  Deidra Dionne (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Li Nina (CHN)  Evelyne Leu (SUI)  Guo Xinxin (CHN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Li Nina (CHN)  Assoli Slivets (BLR)  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)
2009 Inawashiro  Li Nina (CHN) (3)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)
2011 Deer Valley  Cheng Shuang (CHN)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Olha Volkova (UKR)
2013 Voss  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Veronika Korsunova (RUS)  Danielle Scott (AUS)
2015 Kreischberg  Laura Peel (AUS)  Kiley McKinnon (USA)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ashley Caldwell (USA)  Danielle Scott (AUS)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
2019 Utah  Aliaksandra Ramanouskaya (BLR)  Liubov Nikitina (RUS)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 5 2 4 11
2  Australia 4 1 4 9
3  United States 3 1 3 7
4  Canada 1 1 4 6
5  Belarus 1 1 0 2
6  France 1 0 0 1
 Soviet Union 1 0 0 1
 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
9  Sweden 0 3 1 4
10   Switzerland 0 3 0 3
11  Russia 0 2 0 2
12  Germany 0 1 0 1
 Norway 0 1 0 1
 West Germany 0 1 0 1
15  Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51

Dual moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Sandra Schmitt (GER)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Ann Battelle (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Kari Traa (NOR)  Corinne Bodmer (SUI)  Tami Bradley (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Kari Traa (NOR)  Marina Cherkasova (RUS)  Shannon Bahrke (USA)
2005 Ruka  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Aiko Uemura (JPN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Shannon Bahrke (USA)  Margarita Marbler (AUT)
2009 Inawashiro  Aiko Uemura (JPN)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2011 Deer Valley  Jennifer Heil (CAN) (3)  Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2013 Voss  Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)  Jaelin Kauf (USA)
2019 Utah  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Jaelin Kauf (USA)  Tess Johnson (USA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 4 2 1 7
2  Norway 2 2 0 4
3  France 2 0 0 2
4  United States 1 2 7 10
5  Japan 1 2 1 4
6  Germany 1 0 0 1
7  Kazakhstan 0 1 1 2
8  Russia 0 1 0 1
  Switzerland 0 1 0 1
10  Austria 0 0 1 1
Total 11 11 11 33

Half-pipe

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Sarah Burke (CAN)  Kristi Leskinen (USA)  Grethe Eliassen (NOR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio Cancelled
2009 Inawashiro  Virginie Faivre (SUI)  Megan Gunning (CAN)  Jen Hudak (USA)
2011 Deer Valley  Rosalind Groenewoud (CAN)  Jen Hudak (USA)  Keltie Hansen (CAN)
2013 Voss  Virginie Faivre (SUI)  Anaïs Caradeux (FRA)  Ayana Onozuka (JPN)
2015 Kreischberg  Virginie Faivre (SUI) (3)  Cassie Sharpe (CAN)  Mirjam Jäger (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ayana Onozuka (JPN)  Marie Martinod (FRA)  Devin Logan (USA)
2019 Utah  Kelly Sildaru (EST)  Cassie Sharpe (CAN)  Brita Sigourney (USA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Switzerland 3 0 1 4
2  Canada 2 3 1 6
3  Japan 1 0 1 2
4  Estonia 1 0 0 1
5  United States 0 2 3 5
6  France 0 2 0 2
7  Norway 0 0 1 1
Total 7 7 7 21

Ski cross

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Karin Huttary (AUT)  Magdelina Iljans (SWE)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Ophélie David (FRA)  Méryll Boulangeat (FRA)  Alexandra Grauvogl (GER)
2009 Inawashiro  Ashleigh McIvor (CAN)  Karin Huttary (AUT)  Méryll Boulangeat (FRA)
2011 Deer Valley  Kelsey Serwa (CAN)  Julia Murray (CAN)  Anna Holmlund (SWE)
2013 Voss  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Marielle Thompson (CAN)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2015 Kreischberg  Andrea Limbacher (AUT)  Ophélie David (FRA)  Fanny Smith (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Sandra Näslund (SWE)  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2019 Utah  Marielle Thompson (CAN)  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Alizée Baron (FRA)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 3 2 0 5
2  Austria 2 1 0 3
3  France 1 2 5 8
4   Switzerland 1 2 1 4
5  Sweden 1 1 1 3
6  Germany 0 0 1 1
Total 8 8 8 24

Slopestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Deer Valley  Anna Segal (AUS)  Kaya Turski (CAN)  Keri Herman (USA)
2013 Voss  Kaya Turski (CAN)  Dara Howell (CAN)  Grete Eliassen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Lisa Zimmermann (GER)  Katie Summerhayes (GBR)  Zuzana Stromková (SVK)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Tess Ledeux (FRA)  Emma Dahlström (SWE)  Isabel Atkin (GBR)
2019 Utah Cancelled [1]
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 1 2 0 3
2  Australia 1 0 0 1
 France 1 0 0 1
 Germany 1 0 0 1
5  Great Britain 0 1 1 2
6  Sweden 0 1 0 1
7  United States 0 0 2 2
8  Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

Big air

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah  Tess Ledeux (FRA)  Julia Krass (USA)  Isabel Atkin (GBR)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France 1 0 0 1
2  United States 0 1 0 1
3  Great Britain 0 0 1 1
Total 1 1 1 3

Mixed events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Team aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah Carol Bouvard
Nicolas Gygax
Noé Roth
  Switzerland
Xu Mengtao
Sun Jiaxu
Wang Xindi
 China
Liubov Nikitina
Stanislav Nikitin
Maxim Burov
 Russia
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
2  China 0 1 0 1
3  Russia 0 0 1 1
Total 1 1 1 3

Discontinued events

Men's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Acroski

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Richard Schabl (FRG)  Lane Spina (USA)  Georg Fürmeier (FRG)
1989 Oberjoch  Hermann Reitberger (FRG)  Lane Spina (USA)  Dave Walker (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Lane Spina (USA)  Roberto Franco (ITA)  Dave Valenti (CAN)
1993 Altenmarkt  Fabrice Becker (FRA)  Rune Kristiansen (NOR)  Lane Spina (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Rune Kristiansen (NOR)  Fabrice Becker (FRA)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)
1997 Nagano  Fabrice Becker (FRA) (2)  Ian Edmondson (USA)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Ian Edmondson (USA)  Mike McDonald (CAN)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 2 3 1 6
2  France 2 1 0 3
3  West Germany 2 0 1 3
4  Norway 1 1 0 2
5  Canada 0 1 2 3
6  Italy 0 1 0 1
7   Switzerland 0 0 3 3
Total 7 7 7 21

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Alain Laroche (CAN)  John Witt (USA)  Éric Laboureix (FRA)
1989 Oberjoch  Chris Simboli (CAN)  Scott Ogren (USA)  Marti Rafel (ESP)
1991 Lake Placid  Sergei Shupletsov (URS)  Jeff Viola (CAN)  Youri Gilg (FRA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Sergei Shupletsov (RUS) (2)  Trace Worthington (USA)  Hugo Bonatti (AUT)
1995 La Clusaz  Trace Worthington (USA)  Darcy Downs (CAN)  Jonny Moseley (USA)
1997 Nagano  Darcy Downs (CAN)  Toben Sutherland (CAN)  Oleg Kouleshov (BLR)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 3 3 0 6
2  United States 1 3 1 5
3  Russia 1 0 0 1
 Soviet Union 1 0 0 1
5  France 0 0 2 2
6  Austria 0 0 1 1
 Belarus 0 0 1 1
 Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 6 18

Women's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Acroski

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Jan Bucher (USA)  Christine Rossi (FRA)  Lucie Barma (CAN)
1989 Oberjoch  Jan Bucher (USA) (2)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Lucie Barma (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Ellen Breen (USA)  Jan Bucher (USA)  Cathy Féchoz (FRA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Ellen Breen (USA) (2)  Sharon Petzold (USA)  Cathy Féchoz (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Elena Batalova (RUS)  Ellen Breen (USA)  Annika Johansson (SWE)
1997 Nagano  Oksana Kushenko (RUS)  Aasa Magnusson (SWE)  Annika Johansson (SWE)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Natalia Razumovskaya (RUS)  Oksana Kushenko (RUS)  Annika Johansson (SWE)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 4 3 0 7
2  Russia 3 1 0 4
3  Sweden 0 1 3 4
4  France 0 1 2 3
5   Switzerland 0 1 0 1
6  Canada 0 0 2 2
Total 7 7 7 21

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Anna Fraser (CAN)  Silvia Marciandi (ITA)
1989 Oberjoch  Melanie Palenik (USA)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Meredith Anne Gardner (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Maja Schmid (SUI)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Katherina Kubenk (CAN)  Natalia Orekhova (RUS)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Kristean Porter (USA)  Maja Schmid (SUI)  Katherina Kubenk (CAN)
  • Medals:
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Switzerland 2 3 0 5
2  United States 2 0 2 4
3  Canada 1 1 2 4
4  Russia 0 1 0 1
5  Italy 0 0 1 1
Total 5 5 5 15

Medal table

Table updated after the 2019 Championships.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada373532104
2 United States33293496
3 France23182162
4  Switzerland913931
5 China85518
6 Australia76821
7 Norway66214
8 Russia65415
9 Japan55616
10 Finland35412
11 Austria34411
12 Sweden29718
13 Belarus24410
14 Germany2248
15 Czech Republic2215
16 West Germany2125
17 Soviet Union2002
18 Great Britain1337
19 Kazakhstan1113
20 Estonia1001
 Slovenia1001
 Uzbekistan1001
23 Italy0235
24 Ukraine0112
25 New Zealand0101
26 Slovakia0011
 Spain0011
Totals (27 nations)157157157471

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active freestyle skiers and highest medal count among all freestyle skiers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

Rank Freestyle skier Country Discipline(s) From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mikaël Kingsbury  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2011 2019 4 3 2 9
2 Alexandre Bilodeau  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2009 2013 3 2 5
3 Edgar Grospiron  France Moguls 1989 1995 3 3
4 Qi Guangpu  China Aerials 2011 2017 2 2 4
5 Fabrice Becker  France Acroski 1993 1997 2 1 3
Jean-Luc Brassard  Canada Moguls 1993 1997 2 1 3
Trace Worthington  United States Combined & Aerials
1993 1995 2 1 3
8 Philippe Laroche  Canada Aerials
1989 1993 2 1 3
Sergey Shupletsov  Soviet Union
 Russia
Combined & Moguls 1991 1995 2 1 3
10 Aaron Blunck  United States Halfpipe 2017 2019 2 2
Fabian Bösch   Switzerland Slopestyle & Big air 2015 2019 2 2
Ikuma Horishima  Japan Moguls & Dual moguls 2017 2017 2 2
Tomáš Kraus  Czech Republic Ski cross 2005 2007 2 2
Lloyd Langlois  Canada Aerials 1986 1989 2 2
Mikko Ronkainen  Finland Moguls 2001 2003 2 2

Women

Rank Freestyle skier Country Discipline(s) From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kari Traa  Norway Dual moguls & Moguls
1999 2005 4 3 7
2 Jennifer Heil  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2007 2011 4 2 6
3 Hannah Kearney  United States Moguls & Dual moguls
2005 2015 3 2 3 8
4 Virginie Faivre   Switzerland Halfpipe 2009 2015 3 3
Li Nina  China Aerials 2005 2009 3 3
6 Perrine Laffont  France Dual moguls & Moguls
2017 2019 2 1 1 4
7 Ellen Breen  United States Acroski 1991 1995 2 1 3
Jan Bucher  United States Acroski 1986 1991 2 1 3
9 Aiko Uemura  Japan Moguls & Dual moguls
2001 2009 2 2 4
10 Candice Gilg  France Moguls 1995 1997 2 2
Tess Ledeux  France Slopestyle & Big air
2017 2019 2 2

See also

References

  1. ^ "Ladies' slopestyle Utah 2019 World Champs event cancelled". fis-ski.com. Retrieved February 7, 2019.

External links

  • fisfreestyle.com FIS Freestyle News, Calendar, Rules and Results
  • wiki.fis-ski.com – The resource of information and knowledge on Freestyle Skiing, Ski Jumping, FIS World Ski Championships, FIS Leaders Seminar, FIS Ladies Seminar