This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Eurasia International Film Festival

Eurasia International Film Festival is an international film festival held in Kazakhstan. With the exception of the 5th edition, which was held in Astana, all the other editions were held in Almaty.

Major Award Winners

Year Best Film Grand Prix Best Director Best Male Performance Best Female Performance
1998
1st[1]
Kyrgyzstan Beshkempir Kazakhstan Serik Aprymov
for Aksuat
Lithuania Dalia Micheleviciute
for Lunar Lithuania
2005
2nd[1]
UkraineRussia The Tuner Russia Alexander Sokurov
for The Sun
Japan Issey Ogata
for The Sun
Russia Alla Demidova
for The Tuner
2006
3rd[1]
GermanySwitzerland Eden China Zhang Yuan
for Little Red Flowers
Japan Masatō Ibu
for Sway
Iran Ladan Mostofi
for Goodbye, Life
2007
4th[1]
IranFranceAustriaIraq Half Moon Russia Alexei Popogrebski
for Simple Things
Russia Leonid Bronevoy
for Simple Things
China Fan Bingbing
for Lost in Beijing
2008
5th[1]
Kazakhstan Farewell, Gulsary! Kazakhstan Damiyar Salamat
for Together with Father
Uzbekistan Diyas Rakhmatov
for Little People
Kazakhstan Bakhytzhan Alpeisov
for Together with Father
Kazakhstan Irina Ageikina
for Song from the Southern Seas
2010
6th[2]
Kyrgyzstan The Light Thief Turkey Pelin Esmer
for 10 to 11
Russia Andrey Merzlikin
for Strayed
Russia Darya Gorshkaleva
for Gastarbeiter
2011
7th[3]
JapanKazakhstan Before the Storm Kazakhstan Nariman Turebaev
for Sunny Days
Iceland Theodór Júlíusson
for Volcano
Russia Olga Simanova
for Beduin
2012
8th[1]
Turkey Özcan Alper
for Future Lasts Forever
Poland Małgorzata Szumowska
for Elles
Russia Azamat Nigmanov
for The Convoy
France Anaïs Demoustier
for Elles
2013
9th[4]
Georgia (country)FranceGermany In Bloom Kazakhstan Serik Aprymov
for Little Brother
Italy Carlo Cecchi
for Miele
Singapore Koh Jia Ler
for Ilo Ilo
Germany Jördis Triebel
for My Sisters
Iran Elahe Hezari
for Don't worry Sarah
2014
10th[5]
Israel Next to Her Iceland Benedikt Erlingsson
for Of Horses and Men
4 male actors
for EstoniaGeorgia (country) Tangerines
Georgia (country) Tinatin Dalakishvili
for Star
2015
11th[6]
Kyrgyzstan Heavenly Nomadic Azerbaijan Elchin Musaoglu
for Nabat
Kazakhstan Erzhan Nurymbet
for Stranger
Iran Fatemeh Motamed-Arya
for Nabat
2016
12th[7]
Georgia (country)CroatiaSpainRussia House of Others Kazakhstan Adilkhan Erjanov
for The Plague at the Karatas Village
Kazakhstan Yury Pomarantsev
for Once a Week
France Emmanuelle Devos
for Moka

References

External links