This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Draughts World Championship

The Draughts World Championship is the world championship in international draughts and is held every two years. In the even year following the tournament, the World Title match takes place.[1] The men's championship began in 1885 in France and since 1948 it's organised by the World Draughts Federation (FMJD). The men's championship has had winners from the Netherlands, Canada, the Soviet Union, Senegal, Latvia, and Russia.

The current men's champion is Alexander Georgiev.

Since 1998, there is also a Draughts World Championship held with the blitz time control (5 minutes plus an increment of 5 seconds per move), and since 2014 also with the rapid time control (15 min + 5 sec per move).

World title match

The championship is held every two years, in the odd years. The world title match takes place in the even year following the world championship tournament. The former champion and the new champion qualify for the world title match. If the former champion retains his title in the World Championship tournament, the runner-up earns the right to challenge him.[2]

Unofficial champions (which are not listed here) were awarded retroactively; the first champion being Anatole Dussaut in 1885. A full list of winners can be found here.

Classic

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze format
1948[3]  Netherlands Netherlands Piet Roozenburg Netherlands Reinier Cornelis Keller France Pierre Ghestem tournament
1951  Netherlands Netherlands Piet Roozenburg match with Reinier Cornelis Keller (+2-1=15)
1952[4]  Netherlands Netherlands Piet Roozenburg Canada Raoul Dagenais Netherlands Reinier Cornelis Keller tournament
1954  Netherlands Netherlands Piet Roozenburg match with Wim Huisman (+4=8-0)
1956[5]  Netherlands Canada Marcel Deslauriers Netherlands Reinier Cornelis Keller Netherlands Jan Bom
Netherlands Piet Roozenburg
tournament
1958  Soviet Union Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Marcel Deslauriers (+4=14- 2)
1959  Soviet Union Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Geert van Dijk (+7=13-0)
1960[6]  Netherlands Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Senegal Baba Sy Soviet Union Iser Kuperman tournament
1961  Soviet Union Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Vyacheslav Shchyogolev (+2=18-0)
1963 Soviet Union Iser Kuperman
Senegal Baba Sy
match not played, title awarded in 1986
1964[7]  Italy Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Soviet Union Iser Kuperman Senegal Baba Sy tournament
1965  Soviet Union Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Vyacheslav Shchyogolev (+7=12-1)
1967  Soviet Union Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Andris Andreiko (+2=18-0)
1968[8] Italy Bolzano Soviet Union Andris Andreiko Soviet Union Iser Kuperman Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shchyogolev tournament
1969  Soviet Union Soviet Union Andris Andreiko match with Iser Kuperman (+3=17-0)
1971  Soviet Union Soviet Union Andris Andreiko match with Iser Kuperman (+0=20-0)
1972[9]  Netherlands Netherlands Ton Sijbrands Netherlands Harm Wiersma Soviet Union Andris Andreiko tournament
1973  Netherlands Netherlands Ton Sijbrands match with Andris Andreiko (+2=18-0)
1974 Soviet Union Iser Kuperman match with Ton Sijbrands, not played
1976[10]  Netherlands Netherlands Harm Wiersma Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shchyogolev Netherlands Rob Clerc tournament
1978[11] Italy Arco Soviet Union Anatoli Gantvarg Netherlands Harm Wiersma Soviet Union Vyacheslav Shchyogolev tournament plus match
with Harm Wiersma (+1=5-0)
1979  Netherlands Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+4=14-2)
1980[12] Mali Bamako Soviet Union Anatoli Gantvarg Netherlands Harm Wiersma Soviet Union Nicolai Mistchanski tournament
1981  Netherlands Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+2=18-0)
1982[13] Brazil São Paulo Netherlands Jannes van der Wal Netherlands Rob Clerc Netherlands Harm Wiersma tournament
(without sportcmen from Soviet Union,
because of the military coup in Brazil,
they have not received visas)
1983  Netherlands Netherlands Harm Wiersma Soviet Union Vadim Virny Netherlands Rob Clerc tournament (organized after protest
Draughts Federation of the USSR)
1983  Netherlands Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Jannes van der Wal (+1=19-0)
(It is not recognized by Draughts Federation of the USSR)
1984  Netherlands
 Soviet Union
Netherlands Harm Wiersma match with Vadim Virny (+1=18-1)
1984[14] Senegal Dakar Soviet Union Anatoli Gantvarg Netherlands Rob Clerc Soviet Union Michail Korenievski tournament
1985  Netherlands Soviet Union Anatoli Gantvarg match with Rob Clerc (+2=17-1)
1986[15]  Netherlands Soviet Union Alexander Dybman Soviet Union Alexander Baljakin Soviet Union Michail Korenievski tournament
1987  Soviet Union Soviet Union Alexander Dybman match with Anatoli Gantvarg (+0=20-0)
1988[16] Suriname Paramaribo Soviet Union Alexei Chizhov Netherlands Ton Sijbrands Soviet Union Anatoli Gantvarg tournament
1989  Netherlands Soviet Union Alexei Chizhov match with Ton Sijbrands (+1=18-1)
1990[17]  Netherlands Soviet Union Alexei Chizhov Soviet Union Guntis Valneris Netherlands Ton Sijbrands tournament
1991  Estonia Soviet Union Alexei Chizhov match with Guntis Valneris (+6= 10-0)
1992[18] France Toulon Russia Alexei Chizhov Netherlands Harm Wiersma Belarus Alexander Baljakin tournament
1993  Russia
 Estonia
 Netherlands
Russia Alexei Chizhov match with Harm Wiersma (+2=18-0)
1994[19]  Netherlands Latvia Guntis Valneris Netherlands Harm Wiersma Belarus Alexander Baljakin
Senegal Macodou NDiaye
tournament
1995  Russia Russia Alexei Chizhov match with Guntis Valneris (+3 sets, −2 set)
1996/97[20] Ivory Coast Abidjan Russia Alexei Chizhov Netherlands Rob Clerc Russia Alexander Schwartzman tournament plus match
with Rob Clerc (+1=10-0)
1998  Russia Russia Alexander Schwartzman match with Alexei Chizhov (+2 sets, −1 set)
2001[21] Russia Moscow Russia Alexei Chizhov Latvia Guntis Valneris Netherlands Johan Krajenbrink tournament
2003[22]  Russia Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov (+4 sets, –1 set)
2003  Netherlands Russia Alexander Georgiev Russia Alexei Chizhov Latvia Guntis Valneris tournament
2004  Russia Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov
(3-1 :15 games + tie-break))
2005[23]  Netherlands Russia Alexei Chizhov Latvia Guntis Valneris Netherlands Alexander Baljakin tournament
2006 Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexei Chizhov not played
2007[24]  Netherlands Russia Alexander Schwartzman Germany Mark Podolski Russia Alexander Georgiev tournament
2009  Netherlands Russia Alexander Schwartzman match with Alexander Georgiev
2011[25] Netherlands Emmeloord / Urk Russia Alexander Georgiev Russia Murodoullo Amrillaev Cameroon Jean Marc Ndjofang tournament
2013[26] Estonia Tallinn Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Alexander Schwartzman
2013[27][28] Russia Ufa Russia Alexander Georgiev Cameroon Jean Marc Ndjofang Netherlands Roel Boomstra tournament
2015[29] Turkey Izmir Russia Alexander Georgiev match with Jean Marc Ndjofang
2015[30] Netherlands Emmen Russia Alexander Georgiev Netherlands Jan Groenendijk Netherlands Roel Boomstra tournament
2016[31]  Netherlands Netherlands Roel Boomstra match with Netherlands Jan Groenendijk (+4=8-0)
2017[32] Estonia Tallinn Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexei Chizhov Latvia Guntis Valneris tournament
2018[33]  Netherlands Netherlands Roel Boomstra match with Russia Alexander Schwartzman
2019[34] Ivory Coast Yamoussoukro Russia Alexander Georgiev China Pan Yiming Latvia Guntis Valneris tournament

Rapid

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Netherlands Eindhoven Russia Alexander Georgiev Russia Alexander Shvartsman Netherlands Alexander Baliakin
2012 France Lille Netherlands Roel Boomstra Russia Alexei Chizhov Russia Ainur Shaibakov
2014 Turkey İzmir Russia Ainur Shaibakov Russia Murodoullo Amrillaev Russia Alexander Schwartzman
2015[35] Turkey İzmir Netherlands Alexander Baljakin Russia Alexander Schwartzman Netherlands Jasper Lemmen
2016[36] Turkey İzmir Ukraine Yuri Anikeev Russia Alexander Schwartzman Ukraine Artem Ivanov
2017[37] Turkey İzmir Ukraine Artem Ivanov Russia Alexander Getmanski Russia Alexander Georgiev
2018[38] Italy Bergamo Netherlands Alexander Baljakin Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexei Chizhov
2019[39] Netherlands Beilen Netherlands Roel Boomstra Russia Alexander Georgiev Netherlands Wouter Sipma

Blitz

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
1998 Netherlands The Hague Russia Alexander Schwartzman Netherlands Erno Prosman Germany Vadim Virny
Israel Vladimir Traitelovich
1999 United Kingdom London Latvia Guntis Valneris Netherlands Erno Prosman Russia Alexander Georgiev
2000 Israel Tel Aviv Russia Alexander Schwartzman Latvia Guntis Valneris Ukraine Igor Kirzner
2007 Israel Nazareth Latvia Guntis Valneris Russia Alexander Schwartzman Israel Ygal Koyfman
2009 Germany Berlin Russia Alexander Schwartzman Latvia Guntis Valneris Russia Alexander Georgiev
2011 Russia Ufa Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexander Georgiev Russia Gavril Kolesov
2012 France Lille Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexander Georgiev Russia Gavril Kolesov
2013 Netherlands Den Helder Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexander Georgiev Latvia Guntis Valneris
2014 Netherlands Hilversum Russia Alexander Georgiev Netherlands Alexander Baljakin Russia Alexander Schwartzman
2015[40] Turkey İzmir Russia Alexander Schwartzman Cameroon Jean Marc Ndjofang Ukraine Yuri Anikeev
2016[41] Turkey İzmir Russia Murodoullo Amrillaev Senegal N'Diaga Samb Russia Alexander Getmanski
2017[42] Turkey İzmir Cameroon Jean Marc Ndjofang Ukraine Yuri Anikeev Russia Alexei Chizhov
2018[43] Italy Bergamo Russia Alexander Schwartzman Russia Alexei Chizhov Russia Alexander Georgiev
2019[44] Latvia Riga Russia Alexander Schwartzman Netherlands Jan Groenendijk Russia Ainur Shaibakov

See also

See also

References

  1. ^ Annex 17 Individual FMJD Competitions - The World Championship "FMJD - World Draughts Federation" Check |url= value (help). World Draughts Federation.
  2. ^ Annex 17 Individual FMJD Competitions–The World Championship (all categories) page 3//The World Title Match
  3. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1948
  4. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1952
  5. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1956
  6. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1960
  7. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1964
  8. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1968
  9. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1972
  10. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1976
  11. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1978
  12. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1980
  13. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1982
  14. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1984
  15. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1986
  16. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1988
  17. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1990
  18. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1992
  19. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1994
  20. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 1996
  21. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2000
  22. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2003
  23. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2005
  24. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2007
  25. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2011
  26. ^ Site 2013 World Draughts Championship match
  27. ^ World Championship 2013
  28. ^ Wereldkampioenschap KNDB 2013
  29. ^ Site 2015 World Draughts Championship match
  30. ^ Site 2015 World Draughts Championship
  31. ^ Site 2016 World Draughts Championship match
  32. ^ FMJD Calendar 2016/2017
  33. ^ Site 2018 World Draughts Championship match
  34. ^ 2019 World Draughts Championship
  35. ^ World Championship Rapid
  36. ^ World Championship Rapid
  37. ^ WC-2017 Rapid
  38. ^ WC-2018 Rapid
  39. ^ WC-2019 Rapid
  40. ^ WC Blitz Final
  41. ^ WC Blitz Final
  42. ^ WC-2017 Blitz
  43. ^ Final A WC-2018 Blitz
  44. ^ WC Blitz 2019