This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior

Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior
Founded1969
RegionBrazil
Number of teams120
Current championsSão Paulo
(4th title)
Most successful club(s)Corinthians
(10 titles)
Television broadcastersESPN Brasil
Rede Globo
Rede Vida
SporTV
Mycujoo

The Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior (or São Paulo Youth Football Cup, in English), also known as Copa São Paulo de Juniores (São Paulo Youth Cup) and Copinha (Little Cup), is a cup competition played by Brazilian under-20 football teams (until the 2006 edition, it was contested by under-21 teams), most of them from São Paulo state. It is organized by the Paulista Football Federation and is considered the most traditional and important under-20 football competition in Brazil. Its final game is usually held on 25 January, the foundation date of the city São Paulo.

Format

In the first stage the 120 teams are divided in 30 groups. 60 of them qualify to the knockout stage. The final is always played on January 25, city of São Paulo foundation date. All matches are played in São Paulo state.

List of champions

Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior winners
Final Winner Score Runner-up Venue
1969 Corinthians 1–0 Nacional Centro Esportivo Vicente Ítalo Feola
1970 Corinthians 4–2 Palmeiras Centro Esportivo Vicente Ítalo Feola
1971 Fluminense 4–4 (aet)
(4–3 p)
Botafogo Centro Educacional de Pirituba
1972 Nacional 2–1 Internacional Estádio do Pacaembu
1973 Fluminense 2–0 (aet) Corinthians Estádio Parque São Jorge
1974 Internacional 2–1 Ponte Preta Estádio do Pacaembu
1975 Atlético Mineiro 0–0
(4–3 p)
Ponte Preta Estádio do Pacaembu
1976 Atlético Mineiro 1–0 Corinthians Estádio Parque São Jorge
1977 Fluminense 2–1 Ponte Preta Estádio do Morumbi
1978 Internacional 0–0
(5–4 p)
Corinthians Estádio do Pacaembu
1979 Marília 2–1 Fluminense Estádio do Canindé
1980 Internacional 3–0 Atlético Mineiro Estádio do Pacaembu
1981 Ponte Preta 1–0 São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
1982 Ponte Preta 2–1 Santos Estádio do Pacaembu
1983 Atlético Mineiro 2–1 Botafogo (SP) Estádio Palestra Itália
1984 Santos 2–1 Corinthians Estádio do Canindé
1985 Juventus 1–0 Guarani Estádio do Pacaembu
1986 Fluminense 2–0 Ponte Preta Estádio do Pacaembu
1987
Not held
1988 Nacional 3–0 América-SP Estádio da Universidade de São Paulo
1989 Fluminense 1–0 Juventus Estádio do Pacaembu
1990 Flamengo 1–0 Juventus Estádio do Pacaembu
1991 Portuguesa 4–0 Grêmio Estádio do Pacaembu
1992 Vasco da Gama 1–1
(5–3 p)
São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
1993 São Paulo 4–3 Corinthians Estádio do Pacaembu
1994 Guarani 1–1 (aet)
(3–0 p)
São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
1995 Corinthians 3–2 (aet) Ponte Preta Estádio do Canindé
1996 América-MG 2–1 Cruzeiro Estádio do Pacaembu
1997 Lousano Paulista(1) 1–1
(4–3 p)
Corinthians Estádio do Canindé
1998 Internacional 1–1 (aet)
(4–3 p)
Ponte Preta Estádio do Morumbi
1999 Corinthians 1–0 Vasco da Gama Estádio do Pacaembu
2000 São Paulo 2–1 Juventus Estádio do Pacaembu
2001 Roma Barueri(2) 4–4
(6–5 p)
São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
2002 Portuguesa 1–0 Cruzeiro Estádio do Canindé
2003 Santo André 2–2
(5–3 p)
Palmeiras Estádio do Pacaembu
2004 Corinthians 2–0 São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
2005 Corinthians 3–1 Nacional Estádio do Pacaembu
2006 América-SP 0–0
(3–1 p)
Comercial Estádio do Pacaembu
2007 Cruzeiro 1–1
(6–5 p)
São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
2008 Figueirense 2–0 Rio Branco Estádio Nicolau Alayon
2009 Corinthians 2–1 Atlético Paranaense Estádio do Pacaembu
2010 São Paulo 1–1
(3–0 p)
Santos Estádio do Pacaembu
2011 Flamengo 2–1 Bahia Estádio do Pacaembu
2012 Corinthians 2–1 Fluminense Estádio do Pacaembu
2013 Santos 3–1 Goiás Estádio do Pacaembu
2014 Santos 2–1 Corinthians Estádio do Pacaembu
2015 Corinthians 1–0 Botafogo (SP) Estádio do Pacaembu
2016 Flamengo 2–2
(4–3 p)
Corinthians Estádio do Pacaembu
2017 Corinthians 2–1 Batatais Estádio do Pacaembu
2018 Flamengo 1–0 São Paulo Estádio do Pacaembu
2019 São Paulo 2–2
(3–1 p)
Vasco da Gama Estádio do Pacaembu
(1) Currently named Paulista Futebol Clube.
(2) Currently named Grêmio Barueri Futebol Ltda..

Titles by team

Club Titles Runners-up Finals played Last title
São Paulo (state) Corinthians 10 8 18 2017
Rio de Janeiro (state) Fluminense 5 2 7 1989
São Paulo (state) São Paulo 4 7 11 2019
Rio Grande do Sul Internacional 4 1 5 1998
Rio de Janeiro (state) Flamengo 4 0 4 2018
São Paulo (state) Santos 3 2 5 2014
Minas Gerais Atlético Mineiro 3 1 4 1983
São Paulo (state) Ponte Preta 2 5 7 1982
São Paulo (state) Nacional 2 2 4 1988
São Paulo (state) Portuguesa 2 0 2 2002
São Paulo (state) Juventus 1 3 4 1985
Minas Gerais Cruzeiro 1 2 3 2007
Rio de Janeiro (state) Vasco 1 2 3 1992
São Paulo (state) Guarani 1 1 2 1994
São Paulo (state) América 1 1 2 2006
Minas Gerais América 1 0 1 1996
Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 1 0 1 2008
São Paulo (state) Lousano Paulista 1 0 1 1997
São Paulo (state) Marília 1 0 1 1979
São Paulo (state) Roma Barueri 1 0 1 2001
São Paulo (state) Santo André 1 0 1 2003
São Paulo (state) Botafogo (SP) 0 2 2 -
São Paulo (state) Palmeiras 0 2 2 -
Paraná (state) Atlético Paranaense 0 1 1 -
Bahia Bahia 0 1 1 -
Rio de Janeiro (state) Botafogo 0 1 1 -
São Paulo (state) Comercial 0 1 1 -
Rio Grande do Sul Grêmio 0 1 1 -
São Paulo (state) Rio Branco 0 1 1 -
Goiás Goiás 0 1 1 -

Titles by state

State Titles Runners-up Finals played
 São Paulo 29 37 66
 Rio de Janeiro 10 4 14
 Minas Gerais 5 3 8
 Rio Grande do Sul 4 2 6
 Santa Catarina 1 0 1
 Bahia 0 1 1
 Paraná 0 1 1
 Goiás 0 1 1

References