This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Chamber of Deputies of Chile

Chamber of Deputies of Chile

Cámara de Diputados de la República de Chile
54th National Congress
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Iván Flores [es], PDC
since March 19, 2019
First Vice-President
Loreto Carvajal [es], PPD
since March 19, 2019
Second Vice-President
Pepe Auth [es], Ind-PR
since March 19, 2019
Structure
Seats155
Camara de Diputados Chile 2018 2022.svg
Political groups
Government (Chile Vamos) (72)

Confidence and supply (16)

Opposition

Progressive Convergence (35)[1]

Broad Front (20)[1]

Unity for Change (13)[1]

Length of term
4 years
Elections
Proportional representation
Last election
November 19, 2017
Meeting place
Camara-diputados-chile.JPG
Chamber of Deputies
National Congress of Chile
Valparaíso
Chile
Website
[www.camara.cl]

The Honourable Chamber of Deputies of the Republic of Chile (Spanish: Cámara de Diputados) is the lower house of Chile's bicameral Congress. Its organisation and its powers and duties are defined in articles 42 to 59 of Chile's current constitution.

Deputies must: be aged at least 21; not be disqualified from voting; have finished secondary school or its equivalent; and have lived in the corresponding electoral district for at least two years prior to the election.

Since 2017, Chile's congressional elections are governed by an Open list proportional representation.

Before 2017, a unique binomial system was used. These system rewards coalition slates. Each coalition could run two candidates for each electoral district's two Chamber seats. Typically, the two largest coalitions in a district divided the seats, one each, among themselves. Only if the leading coalition ticket out-polls the second-place coalition by a margin of more than two-to-one did the winning coalition gain both seats. with seats allocated using the simple quotient. The Chamber of Deputies meets in Chile's National Congress located in the port city of Valparaíso, some 120 km west of the capital, Santiago. The Congress building in Valparaíso replaced the old National Congress, located in downtown Santiago, in 1990.

Political composition (2018-2022)

Current party representation in the Chamber of Deputies[2]
Parliamentary Group[a] Leader Chief Whip Seats[b] Seat Share
Chile Vamos 72 46.45%
  National Renewal Comittee Mario Desbordes Alejandro Santana 36 23.32%
  Independent Democratic Union Comittee Jacqueline Van Rysselberghe Javier Macaya 30 19.35%
  Political Evolution and Independents Comittee Hernán Larraín Matte Luciano Cruz-Coke 6 3.87%
Progressive Convergence 35 22.58%
  Socialist Comittee Álvaro Elizalde Manuel Monsalve 19 12.25%
  Party for Democracy Comittee Heraldo Muñoz Ricardo Celis 8 5.16%
  Radical and Independents Comittee Carlos Maldonado Alexis Sepúlveda 8 5.16%
Broad Front 21 13.54%
  Democratic Revolution and Independents Comittee Catalina Pérez Pablo Vidal 9 5.80%
  Humanist, Greens and Independents Mixed Comittee Catalina Valenzuela and Félix González Gatica Tomás Hirsch 6 3.87%
  Liberal, Commons and Independents Mixed Comittee Luis Felipe Ramos and Javiera Toro Diego Ibañez 6 3.87%
Christian Democratic Party 14 9.03%
  Christian Democratic Comittee Fuad Chahín Gabriel Ascencio 14 9.03%
United for Change 13 8.38%
  Communist and Progressive Comittee Guillermo Tellier Daniel Nuñez 9 5.80%
  Social Green Regionalist Federation Comittee Jaime Mulet Alejandra Sepúlveda 4 2.58%
Total 155 100%
Coat of arms of Chile.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Chile
Comptroller General
Constitutional Court
Flag of Chile.svg Chile portal

Deputies (2014-2018)

Region District Deputy Party
Región de Arica y Parinacota (3) 1 Vlado Mirosevic Verdugo PL
Nino Baltolu Rasera UDI
Luis Rocafull López PS
Región de Tarapacá (3) 2 Renzo Trisotti Martínez UDI
Ramón Galleguillos Castillo RN
Hugo Gutiérrez Gálvez PC
Región de Antofagasta (5) 3 Paulina Núñez Urrutia RN
José Miguel Castro Bascuñán RN
Marcela Hernando Pérez PR
Esteban Velásquez Núñez FREVS
Catalina Pérez Salinas RD
Región de Atacama (5) 4 Daniella Cicardini Milla PS
Juan Santana Castillo PS
Sofía Cid Versalovic RN
Nicolás Noman Garrido UDI
Jaime Mulet Martínez FREVS
Región de Coquimbo (7) 5 Sergio Gahona Salazar UDI
Juan Manuel Fuenzalida Cobo UDI
Francisco Eguiguren Correa RN
Pedro Velásquez Seguel Ind-FREVS
Daniel Núñez Arancibia PC
Raúl Saldívar Auger PS
Matías Walker Prieto DC
Región de Valparaíso (16) 6 Andrés Longton Herrera RN
Luis Pardo Sainz RN
Camila Flores Oporto RN
Pablo Kast Sommerhoff Evopoli
Marcelo Schilling Rodríguez PS
Carolina Marzán Pinto PPD
Daniel Verdessi Belemmi DC
Diego Ibáñez Cotroneo Ind-FA
7 María José Hoffmann Opazo UDI
Osvaldo Urrutia Soto UDI
Andrés Celis Montt RN
Rodrigo González Torres PPD
Marcelo Díaz Díaz PS
Víctor Torres Jeldes DC
Camila Rojas Valderrama Commons
Jorge Brito Hasbún RD
Región Metropolitana de Santiago (47) 8 Joaquín Lavín León UDI
Patricio Melero Abaroa UDI
Mario Desbordes Jiménez RN
Gabriel Silber Romo DC
Pepe Auth Steward Ind-PR
Carmen Hertz Cádiz PC
Claudia Mix Jiménez Commons
Pablo Vidal Rojas RD
9 Karol Cariola Oliva PC
Boris Barrera Moreno PC
Érika Olivera de la Fuente Ind-RN
Jorge Durán Espinoza RN
Sebastián Keitel Bianchi Evopoli
Maite Orsini Pascal RD
Cristina Girardi Lavín PPD
10 Giorgio Jackson Drago RD
Natalia Castillo Muñoz RD
Gonzalo Winter Etcheberry Ind-FA
Marcela Sabat Fernández RN
Sebastián Torrealba Alvarado RN
Jorge Alessandri Vergara UDI
Luciano Cruz-Coke Carvallo Evopoli
Maya Fernández Allende PS
11 Gonzalo Fuenzalida Figueroa RN
Catalina del Real Mihovilovic RN
Karin Luck Urban RN
Francisco Undurraga Gazitúa Evopoli
Guillermo Ramírez Diez UDI
Tomás Hirsch Goldschmidt PH
12 Ximena Ossandón Irarrázabal RN
Leopoldo Pérez Lahsen RN
Álvaro Carter Fernández Ind-UDI
Camila Vallejo Downing PC
Amaro Labra Sepúlveda PC
Pamela Jiles Moreno PH
Miguel Crispi Serrano RD
13 Guillermo Teillier del Valle PC
Tucapel Jiménez Fuentes PPD
Eduardo Durán Salinas RN
Cristhian Moreira Barros UDI
Gael Yeomans Araya RD
14 Raúl Leiva Carvajal PS
Leonardo Soto Ferrada PS
Marisela Santibáñez Novoa Ind.[n 1]
Juan Antonio Coloma Álamos UDI
Jaime Bellolio Avaria UDI
Renato Garín González Ind.[n 2]
Región del Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins (9) 15 Javier Macaya Danús UDI
Issa Kort Garriga UDI
Diego Schalper Sepúlveda RN
Juan Luis Castro González PS
Raúl Soto Mardones DC
16 Alejandra Sepúlveda Orbenes FREVS
Ramón Barros Montero UDI
Virginia Troncoso Hellman UDI
Cosme Mellado Pino PR
Región del Maule (11) 17 Celso Morales Muñoz UDI
Pedro Pablo Álvarez-Salamanca Ramírez UDI
Hugo Rey Martínez RN
Pablo Prieto Lorca Ind-RN
Pablo Lorenzini Basso DC
Alexis Sepúlveda Soto PR
Florcita Alarcón Rojas PH
18 Ignacio Urrutia Bonilla Ind.[n 3]
Rolando Rentería Moller UDI
Jaime Naranjo Ortiz PS
Manuel Matta Aragay DC
Región de Ñuble (5) 19 Jorge Sabag Villalobos DC
Frank Sauerbaum Muñoz RN
Gustavo Sanhueza Dueñas UDI
Carlos Abel Jarpa Wevar PR
Loreto Carvajal Ambiado PPD
Región del Biobío (13) 20 Gastón Saavedra Chandía PS
Jaime Tohá González PS
José Miguel Ortiz Novoa DC
Enrique van Rysselberghe Herrera UDI
Sergio Bobadilla Muñoz UDI
Francesca Muñoz González RN
Leonidas Romero Sáez RN
Félix González Gatica PEV
21 Iván Norambuena Farías UDI
Cristóbal Urruticoechea Ríos RN
José Pérez Arriagada Ind-PR
Manuel Monsalve Benavides PS
Joanna Pérez Olea DC
Región de la Araucanía (11) 22 Diego Paulsen Kehr RN
Jorge Rathgeb Schifferli RN
Mario Venegas Cárdenas DC
Andrea Parra Sauterel PPD
23 René Saffirio Espinoza Ind.
Andrés Molina Magofke Evopoli
Sebastián Álvarez Ramírez Evopoli
René Manuel García RN
Miguel Mellado Suazo RN
Ricardo Celis Araya PPD
Fernando Meza Moncada Ind-PR
Región de Los Ríos (5) 24 Bernardo Berger Fett RN
Gastón von Mühlenbrock Zamora UDI
Marcos Ilabaca Cerda PS
Patricio Rosas Barrientos PS
Iván Flores García DC
Región de Los Lagos (9) 25 Fidel Espinoza Sandoval PS
Emilia Iris Nuyado Ancapichún PS
Harry Jürgensen Rundshagen RN
Javier Hernández Hernández UDI
26 Alejandro Santana Tirachini RN
Carlos Kuschel Silva RN
Jenny Álvarez Vera PS
Gabriel Ascencio Mansilla DC
Alejandro Bernales Maldonado PL
Región de Aysén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo (3) 27 Miguel Ángel Calisto Águila DC
Aracely Leuquén Uribe RN
René Alinco Bustos Ind-PPD
Región de Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena (3) 28 Gabriel Boric Font Ind-FA
Sandra Amar Mancilla Ind-UDI
Karim Bianchi Retamales Ind-PR

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Party name and leaders current as of 25 March 2019
  2. ^ Seat numbers current as of 25 March 2019

References

  1. ^ Elected as deputy for PRO, resigned her party on 19 de march 2019.
  2. ^ Elected as deputy for RD, resigned his party on 5 january 2019.
  3. ^ Elected as deputy for UDI, resigned his party on 17 december 2018.

External links

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Cámara de Diputados de Chile. "Organización y Autoridades Parlamentarias periodo legislativo 2018 - 2022" (in Spanish). Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  2. ^ camara.cl Comités Parlamentarios