This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Canoe Slalom World Cup

Thierry Humeau at the Canoe Slalom World Cup in Augsburg, 1990

The ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup is an annual series of races in canoe slalom held under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation. It has been held since 1988 in four canoe and kayak disciplines for men and women. The four original disciplines were men's single canoe (C1), men's double canoe (C2), men's kayak (K1) and women's kayak. A women's single canoe discipline (C1) has been added to the world cup in 2010. The men's C2 event was removed from the world cup series in 2018 and it was replaced by the mixed C2 event. 2018 was also the first time that world cup points were awarded for the extreme K1 event.

Competition format

The world cup is a series of individual races usually taking place during the summer months of June, July and August. The athlete (or boat) that accumulates the highest number of points from all world cup races in the given discipline becomes the overall world cup champion. The scoring system as well as the number of world cup races have changed multiple times over the years. Currently the winner of a world cup race gets 60 points (120 points in the World Cup Final). The points for lower positions vary by discipline.

World Cup Champions

Canoe

Season C1 men C1 women C2 men C2 mixed
1988[1]  Jon Lugbill (USA) -  Lecky Haller/Jamie McEwan (USA) -
1989[2]  Jon Lugbill (USA) -  Jérôme Daille/Gilles Lelievre (FRA) -
1990[3]  Jon Lugbill (USA) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (TCH) -
1991  Gareth Marriott (GBR) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (TCH) -
1992[4]  Martin Lang (GER) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (TCH) -
1993[5]  Lukáš Pollert (CZE) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (CZE) -
1994[6]  Gareth Marriott (GBR) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (CZE) -
1995[7]  Gareth Marriott (GBR) -  Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (CZE) -
1996[8]  Patrice Estanguet (FRA) -  Frank Adisson/Wilfrid Forgues (FRA) -
1997  Patrice Estanguet (FRA) -  Frank Adisson/Wilfrid Forgues (FRA) -
1998[9]  Michal Martikán (SVK) -  Roman Štrba/Roman Vajs (SVK) -
1999[10]  Stanislav Ježek (CZE) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2000[11]  Michal Martikán (SVK) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2001[12]  Michal Martikán (SVK) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2002[13]  Stefan Pfannmöller (GER) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2003[14]  Tony Estanguet (FRA) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2004[15]  Tony Estanguet (FRA) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2005[16]  Robin Bell (AUS) -  Jaroslav Volf/Ondřej Štěpánek (CZE) -
2006[17]  Michal Martikán (SVK) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2007[18]  Nico Bettge (GER) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2008[19]  Robin Bell (AUS) -  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2009[20]  David Florence (GBR) -  Ladislav Škantár/Peter Škantár (SVK) -
2010[21]  Matej Beňuš (SVK)  Cen Nanqin (CHN)  Ladislav Škantár/Peter Škantár (SVK) -
2011[22]  Stanislav Ježek (CZE)  Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS)  Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) -
2012[23]  Alexander Slafkovský (SVK)  Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS)  Pierre Labarelle/Nicolas Peschier (FRA) -
2013[24]  Sideris Tasiadis (GER)  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Gauthier Klauss/Matthieu Péché (FRA) -
2014[25]  Michal Martikán (SVK)  Kateřina Hošková (CZE)  Ladislav Škantár/Peter Škantár (SVK) -
2015[26]  Matej Beňuš (SVK)  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Gauthier Klauss/Matthieu Péché (FRA) -
2016[27]  Alexander Slafkovský (SVK)  Mallory Franklin (GBR)  Pierre Picco/Hugo Biso (FRA) -
2017  Sideris Tasiadis (GER)  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Robert Behling/Thomas Becker (GER) -
2018  Alexander Slafkovský (SVK)  Jessica Fox (AUS) -  Tereza Fišerová/Jakub Jáně (CZE)
2019  Matej Beňuš (SVK)  Jessica Fox (AUS) - -

Kayak

Season K1 men K1 women Extreme K1 men Extreme K1 women
1988[1]  Richard Fox (GBR)  Dana Chladek (USA) - -
1989[2]  Richard Fox (GBR)  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA) - -
1990[3]  Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA)  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA) - -
1991  Richard Fox (GBR)  Myriam Jerusalmi (FRA) - -
1992[4]  Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA)  Štěpánka Hilgertová (TCH) - -
1993[5]  Scott Shipley (USA)  Kordula Striepecke (GER) - -
1994[6]  Shaun Pearce (GBR)  Lynn Simpson (GBR) - -
1995[7]  Scott Shipley (USA)  Lynn Simpson (GBR) - -
1996[8]  Thomas Becker (GER)  Lynn Simpson (GBR) - -
1997  Scott Shipley (USA)  Irena Pavelková (CZE) - -
1998[9]  Paul Ratcliffe (GBR)  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE) - -
1999[10]  Paul Ratcliffe (GBR)  Susanne Hirt (GER) - -
2000[11]  Paul Ratcliffe (GBR)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2001[12]  Thomas Schmidt (GER)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2002[13]  Fabien Lefèvre (FRA)  Mandy Planert (GER) - -
2003[14]  David Ford (CAN)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2004[15]  Campbell Walsh (GBR)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2005[16]  Fabian Dörfler (GER)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2006[17]  Erik Pfannmöller (GER)  Elena Kaliská (SVK) - -
2007[18]  Fabian Dörfler (GER)  Jasmin Schornberg (GER) - -
2008[19]  Erik Pfannmöller (GER)  Katrina Lawrence (AUS) - -
2009[20]  Peter Kauzer (SLO)  Jana Dukátová (SVK) - -
2010[21]  Daniele Molmenti (ITA)  Jana Dukátová (SVK) - -
2011[22]  Peter Kauzer (SLO)  Jana Dukátová (SVK) - -
2012[23]  Étienne Daille (FRA)  Urša Kragelj (SLO) - -
2013[24]  Sebastian Schubert (GER)  Jana Dukátová (SVK) - -
2014[25]  Sebastian Schubert (GER)  Corinna Kuhnle (AUT) - -
2015[26]  Peter Kauzer (SLO)  Corinna Kuhnle (AUT) - -
2016[27]  Mathieu Biazizzo (FRA)  Ricarda Funk (GER) - -
2017  Vít Přindiš (CZE)  Ricarda Funk (GER) - -
2018  Jiří Prskavec (CZE)  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Pavel Eigel (RUS)  Martina Wegman (NED)
2019  Jiří Prskavec (CZE)  Jessica Fox (AUS)  Vavřinec Hradilek (CZE)  Ashley Nee (USA)

Most successful countries

Nation C1 men C1 women C2 men C2 mixed K1 men K1 women Extreme K1 men Extreme K1 women Total
1  Slovakia 11 14 10 35
2  Germany 5 1 8 6 20
3  France 4 7 3 3 17
4  Great Britain 4 1 8 3 16
5  Czech Republic 3 1 4 1 3 2 1 15
6  Australia 2 7 3 12
7  United States 3 1 3 1 1 9
8  Czechoslovakia 3 1 4
8  Slovenia 3 1 4
10  Italy 3 3
11  Austria 2 2
12  China 1 1
 Canada 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 Netherlands 1 1

Most successful athletes

Athlete C1 men C1 women C2 men C2 mixed K1 men K1 women Extreme K1 men Extreme K1 women Total
 Pavol Hochschorner/Peter Hochschorner (SVK) 10 10
 Jessica Fox (AUS) 5 2 7
 Miroslav Šimek/Jiří Rohan (CZE) 6 6
 Elena Kaliská (SVK) 6 6
 Michal Martikán (SVK) 5 5
 Jana Dukátová (SVK) 4 4
 Jon Lugbill (USA)
 Gareth Marriott (GBR)
 Alexander Slafkovský (SVK)
 Matej Beňuš (SVK)
3 3
 Ladislav Škantár/Peter Škantár (SVK) 3 3
 Richard Fox (GBR)
 Scott Shipley (USA)
 Paul Ratcliffe (GBR)
 Peter Kauzer (SLO)
3 3
 Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi (FRA)
 Lynn Simpson (GBR)
3 3
 Patrice Estanguet (FRA)
 Tony Estanguet (FRA)
 Robin Bell (AUS)
 Stanislav Ježek (CZE)
 Sideris Tasiadis (GER)
2 2
 Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS) 2 2
 Frank Adisson/Wilfrid Forgues (FRA)
 Gauthier Klauss/Matthieu Péché (FRA)
2 2
 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA)
 Fabian Dörfler (GER)
 Erik Pfannmöller (GER)
 Sebastian Schubert (GER)
 Jiří Prskavec (CZE)
2 2
 Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)
 Corinna Kuhnle (AUT)
 Ricarda Funk (GER)
2 2

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1988" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  2. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1989" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  3. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1990" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  4. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1992" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  5. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1993" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  6. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1994" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  7. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1995" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  8. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1996" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  9. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1998" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  10. ^ a b "Canoe Slalom World Cup Final Standings 1999" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  11. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2000" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  12. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2001" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  13. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2002" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  14. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2003" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  15. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2004" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  16. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2005". Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  17. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2006" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  18. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2007" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  19. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2008" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  20. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2009" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  21. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2010" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  22. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2011" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  23. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2012" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  24. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2013" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  25. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2014" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  26. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2015" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  27. ^ a b "ICF Slalom World Cup Final Standings 2016" (PDF). Retrieved 2017-04-18.


External links