This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

BAFTA Award for Best Production Design
Awarded for Best Production Design
Location United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held by Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Website [www.bafta.org]

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Production Design for each year. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best Production Design (and Art Direction)
1968: 2001: A Space OdysseyErnest Archer, Harry Lange, and Anthony Masters

1969: Oh! What a Lovely WarDonald M. Ashton

1970s

1970: WaterlooMario Garbuglia

1971: Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia)Ferdinando Scarfiotti

1972: CabaretRolf Zehetbauer

1973: The HirelingNatasha Kroll

1974: The Great GatsbyJohn Box

1975: RollerballJohn Box

1976: Bugsy MaloneGeoffrey Kirkland

1977: Fellini's Casanova (Il Casanova di Federico Fellini)Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

1978: Close Encounters of the Third KindJoe Alves

1979: AlienMichael Seymour

1980s

1980: The Elephant ManStuart Craig

1981: Raiders of the Lost ArkNorman Reynolds

1982: Blade RunnerLawrence G. Paull

1983: La TraviataGianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

1984: The Killing FieldsRoy Walker

1985: BrazilNorman Garwood

1986: A Room with a ViewBrian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

1987: Radio DaysSanto Loquasto

1988: Tucker: The Man and His DreamDean Tavoularis

1989: The Adventures of Baron MunchausenDante Ferretti

1990s

1990: Dick TracyRichard Sylbert

1991: Edward ScissorhandsBo Welch

1992: Strictly BallroomCatherine Martin

1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

1994: Interview with the VampireDante Ferretti

1995: Apollo 13Michael Corenblith

1996: Richard IIITony Burrough

1997: Romeo + JulietCatherine Martin

1998: The Truman ShowDennis Gassner

1999: Sleepy HollowRick Heinrichs

2000s

2000: GladiatorArthur Max

2001: Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)Aline Bonetto

2002: Road to PerditionDennis Gassner

2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldWilliam Sandell

2004: The AviatorDante Ferretti

2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of FireStuart Craig

2006: Children of Men – Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, and Jennifer Williams

2007: AtonementSarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDonald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

2009: AvatarRick Carter, Robert Stromberg, and Kim Sinclair

2010s

2010: InceptionGuy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat

2011: HugoDante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

2012: Les MisérablesEve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson

2013: The Great GatsbyCatherine Martin and Beverly Dunn

2014: The Grand Budapest HotelAdam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

2015: Mad Max: Fury RoadColin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemStuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

See also