This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language

BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language
Awarded for Excellence in world cinema
Location London
Country United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded 1983
Currently held by Son of Saul (2016)
Official website [www.bafta.org]

The BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. The award was first given at the 36th British Academy Film Awards, recognising the films of 1982, and until 1990 was known as the BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Film. Prior to this, films recorded in a language other than English were often recognised in the category BAFTA Award for Best Film, known between 1949 and 1969 as Best Film from any Source.

In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a dark grey background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.

1980s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1982
(36th)
Christ Stopped at Eboli Francesco Rosi Nicola Carraro
Franco Cristaldi
Italy/France
Das Boot Wolfgang Petersen Günter Rohrbach West Germany
Diva Jean-Jacques Beineix Irène Silberman
Serge Silberman
France
Fitzcarraldo Werner Herzog Werner Herzog
Willi Segler
Lucki Stipetić
Peru/West Germany
1983
(37th)
Danton Andrzej Wajda Margaret Menegoz
Barbara Pec-Slesicka
France/Poland/West Germany
Confidentially Yours François Truffaut Armand Barbault
François Truffaut
France
Fanny and Alexander Ingmar Bergman Jörn Donner Sweden/France/West Germany
La Traviata Franco Zeffirelli Tarak Ben Ammar Italy
1984
(38th)
Carmen Carlos Saura Emiliano Piedra Spain
The Return of Martin Guerre Daniel Vigne France
Un amour de Swann Volker Schlöndorff Margaret Ménégoz France / West Germany
Un dimanche à la campagne Bertrand Tavernier Alain Sarde France
1985
(39th)
Oberst Redl István Szabó József Marx Hungary / Austria / West Germany
Carmen Francesco Rosi Patrice Ledoux Italy
Dim Sum: A Little Bit of Heart Wayne Wang Tom Sternberg USA
Subway Luc Besson François Ruggieri France
1986
(40th)
Ran Akira Kurosawa Serge Silberman Japan/France
Betty Blue Jean-Jacques Beineix Jean-Jacques Beineix France
Ginger and Fred Federico Fellini Alberto Grimaldi Italy/France/West Germany
Otello Franco Zeffirelli Menahem Golan Italy/Netherlands
1987
(41st)
The Sacrifice Andrei Tarkovsky Anna-Lena Wibom Sweden/UK/France
Jean de Florette Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France/Switzerland/Italy
Manon des Sources Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein
Alain Poiré
France/Switzerland/Italy
My Life as a Dog Lasse Hallström Waldemar Bergendahl Sweden
1988
(42nd)
Babette's Feast Gabriel Axel Just Betzer Denmark
Au revoir, les enfants Louis Malle Louis Malle France/West Germany
Dark Eyes Nikita Mikhalkov Carlo Cucchi Italy
Wings of Desire Wim Wenders Anatole Dauman West Germany/France
1989
(43rd)
Life and Nothing But Bertrand Tavernier René Cleitman France
Pelle the Conqueror Bille August Per Holst Denmark/Sweden
Salaam Bombay! Mira Nair Gabriel Auer
Mira Nair
India/UK/France
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Pedro Almodóvar Pedro Almodóvar Spain

1990s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1990
(44th)
Cinema Paradiso Giuseppe Tornatore Franco Cristaldi Italy
Jesus of Montreal Denys Arcand Roger Frappier Pierre Gendron Canada/France
Milou en mai Louis Malle France/Italy
Romuald et Juliette Coline Serreau Jean-Louis Piel Philippe Carcassonne France
1991
(45th)
The Nasty Girl Michael Verhoeven Michael Senftleben West Germany
Cyrano de Bergerac Jean-Paul Rappeneau René Cleitman Michel Seydoux France
The Hairdresser's Husband Patrice Leconte Thierry de Ganay France
Toto the Hero Jaco Van Dormael Pierre Drouot Dany Geys Belgium/France/Germany
1992
(46th)
Raise the Red Lantern Zhang Yimou Fu-Sheng Chiu China/Hong Kong/Taiwan
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Leos Carax Christian Fechner France
Delicatessen Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Marc Caro
Claudie Ossard France
Europa Europa Agnieszka Holland Artur Brauner Margaret Ménégoz Germany/France/Poland
1993
(47th)
Farewell My Concubine Chen Kaige Feng Hsu China/Hong Kong
Un cœur en hiver Claude Sautet Jean-Louis Livi Philippe Carcassonne France
Like Water for Chocolate Alfonso Arau Alfonso Arau Mexico
Indochine Régis Wargnier Eric Heumann France
1994
(48th)
To Live Zhang Yimou Fu-Sheng Chiu China/Hong Kong
Three Colours: Red (Trois couleurs : Rouge) Krzysztof Kieślowski Marin Karmitz France/Poland/Switzerland
Eat Drink Man Woman Ang Lee Li-Kong Hsu Taiwan/USA
1995
(49th)
Il Postino: The Postman Michael Radford Mario Cecchi Gori
Vittorio Cecchi Gori Gaetano Daniele
Italy/France/Belgium
Les Misérables Claude Lelouch Claude Lelouch France
La Reine Margot Patrice Chéreau Pierre Grunstein France/Italy/Germany
Burnt by the Sun Nikita Mikhalkov Michel Seydoux Russia/France
1996
(50th)
Ridicule Patrice Leconte Frédéric Brillion Philippe Carcassonne Gilles Legrand France
Antonia's Line Marleen Gorris Hans De Weers Netherlands/Belgium/UK
Kolya Jan Svěrák Eric Abraham Czech Republic
Nelly and Monsieur Arnaud Claude Sautet Alain Sarde France
1997
(51st)
L'Appartement Gilles Mimouni Georges Benayoun France/Spain/Italy
Lucie Aubrac Claude Berri Pierre Grunstein France
Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner Carole Scotta France/Belgium/UK
The Tango Lesson Sally Potter Christopher Sheppard
Oscar Kramer
Argentina/UK/France/Germany/Netherlands
1998
(52nd)
Central Station Walter Salles Arthur Cohn Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre Brazil/France
Life Is Beautiful Roberto Benigni Elda Ferri
Gianluigi Braschi
Italy
Le Bossu Philippe de Broca Patrick Godeau France/Italy/Germany
Live Flesh Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain/France
1999
(53rd)
All About My Mother Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain/France
Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders Rosa Bosch Ulrich Felsberg
Deepak Nayar
Germany/Cuba
The Celebration Thomas Vinterberg Birgitte Hald
Morten Kaufmann
Denmark/Sweden
Run Lola Run Tom Tykwer Stefan Arndt Germany

2000s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2000
(54th)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Ang Lee Hsu Li Kong
Bill Kong
Ang Lee
Taiwan/Hong Kong/USA/
China
Girl on the Bridge Patrice Leconte Christian Fechner France
Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien Dominik Moll Michel Saint-Jean France
In the Mood for Love Wong Kar-wai Wong Kar-wai Hong Kong/France
Malèna Giuseppe Tornatore Harvey Weinstein
Carlo Bernasconi
Italy/USA
2001
(55th)
Amores perros Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu Mexico
Amélie Jean-Pierre Jeunet Claudie Ossard France/Germany
Behind the Sun Walter Salles Arthur Cohn Brazil/France/Switzerland
Monsoon Wedding Mira Nair Caroline Baron India/USA/France/
Italy/Germany
The Piano Teacher Michael Haneke Veit Heiduschka France/Germany/Poland/
Austria
2002
(56th)
Talk to Her Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain
City of God Fernando Meirelles
Kátia Lund
Andrea Barata Ribeiro
Mauricio Andrade Ramos
Brazil/France/USA
Devdas Sanjay Leela Bhansali Bharat Shah India
The Warrior Asif Kapadia Bertrand Faivre UK/Germany
Y Tu Mamá También Alfonso Cuarón Jorge Vergara Mexico
2003
(57th)
In This World Michael Winterbottom Andrew Eaton
Anita Overland
UK
The Barbarian Invasions (Les invasions barbares) Denys Arcand Denise Robert Daniel Louis Canada
Good Bye, Lenin! Wolfgang Becker Stefan Arndt Germany
Spirited Away Hayao Miyazaki Toshio Suzuki Japan
To Be and to Have Nicolas Philibert Gilles Sandoz France
The Triplets of Belleville Sylvain Chomet Didier Brunner France/Belgium/Canada/
UK
2004
(58th)
The Motorcycle Diaries Walter Salles Michael Nozik
Edgard Tenenbaum
Karen Tenkhoff
Brazil/Argentina/Peru/Chile/
UK/USA/France/
Germany
Bad Education Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain
The Chorus Christophe Barratier Arthur Cohn Nicolas Mauvernay Jacques Perrin France/Switzerland/Germany
House of Flying Daggers Zhang Yimou William Kong China/Hong Kong
A Very Long Engagement Jean-Pierre Jeunet Francis Boespflug France/USA
2005
(59th)
The Beat That My Heart Skipped Jacques Audiard Pascal Caucheteux France
Joyeux Noël Christian Carion Christophe Rossignon France/Germany/Belgium/
UK/Romania
Kung Fu Hustle Stephen Chow Po Chu Chui Jeffrey Lau China/Hong Kong
Le Grand Voyage Ismaël Ferrouhki Humbert Balsan France/Morocco
Tsotsi Gavin Hood Peter Fudakowski South Africa/UK
2006
(60th)
Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Guillermo del Toro Alfonso Cuarón
Bertha Navarro
Frida Torresblanco
Mexico/Spain
Apocalypto Mel Gibson Bruce Davey USA
Black Book Paul Verhoeven Teun Hilte, San Fu Maltha
Jens Meurer
Netherlands/Belgium/UK/
Germany
Rang De Basanti Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Ronnie Screwvala India
Volver Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar Spain
2007
(61st)
The Lives of Others Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann Germany
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik France/USA
The Kite Runner Marc Forster William Horberg, Walter Parkes, Rebecca Yeldham, E. Bennett Walsh, Laurie Macdonald USA
La Vie en Rose Olivier Dahan Alain Goldman France/UK/Czech Republic
Lust, Caution Ang Lee Ang Lee
William Kong
James Schamus
USA/China/Taiwan/
Hong Kong
2008
(62nd)
I've Loved You So Long Philippe Claudel Sylvestre Guarino, Yves Marmion France
The Baader Meinhof Complex Uli Edel Bernd Eichinger Germany
Gomorrah Matteo Garrone Domenico Procacci Italy
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud Xavier Rigault, Marc-Antoine Robert France/USA
Waltz with Bashir Ari Folman Ari Folman, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli, Roman Paul Israel/Germany/France/USA
2009
(63rd)
A Prophet Jacques Audiard Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard France
Broken Embraces Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Spain
Coco Before Chanel Anne Fontaine Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine France
Let the Right One In Tomas Alfredson Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson Sweden
The White Ribbon Michael Haneke Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke Austria/Germany/France/Italy

2010s

Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2010
(64th)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Niels Arden Oplev Niels Arden Oplev, Søren Stærmose Sweden
I Am Love Luca Guadagnino Luca Guadagnino
Tilda Swinton
Italy
Biutiful Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro, Fernando Bovaira, Sandra Hermida, Jon Kilik, Ann Ruark Mexico
Of Gods and Men Xavier Beauvois Xavier Beauvois, Pascal Caucheteux, Etienne Comar France
The Secret in Their Eyes Juan José Campanella Juan José Campanella, Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuievski, Vanessa Ragone, Axel Kuschevatzky Argentina
2011
(65th)
The Skin I Live In
(La piel que habito)
Pedro Almodóvar Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar Spain
Incendies Denis Villeneuve Luc Déry, Kim McCraw, Denis Villeneuve Canada
Pina Wim Wenders Gian-Piero Ringel, Wim Wenders Germany
Potiche François Ozon Eric Altmeyer, Nicolas Altmeyer, François Ozon France
A Separation
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)
Asghar Farhadi Asghar Farhadi Iran
2012
(66th)
Amour Michael Haneke Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz Austria
Headhunters Morten Tyldum Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn Norway
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann Denmark
Rust and Bone Jacques Audiard Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux Belgium/France
Untouchable Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun France
2013
(67th)
The Great Beauty Paolo Sorrentino Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima Italy/France
The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen Norway/Denmark/UK
Blue Is the Warmest Colour Abdellatif Kechiche Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval France
Metro Manila Sean Ellis Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier UK
Wadjda Haifaa Al-Mansour Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul Saudi Arabia/Germany
2014
(68th)
Ida Pawel Pawlikowski Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska Poland
Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov Russia
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga India/France/Germany
Trash Stephen Daldry Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier Brazil/UK
Two Days, One Night Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd Belgium/France/Italy
2015
(69th)
Wild Tales Damián Szifron Damián Szifron Argentina/Spain
The Assassin Hou Hsiao-hsien Hou Hsiao-hsien Taiwan/China/Hong Kong
Force Majeure Ruben Östlund Ruben Östlund Sweden
Theeb Naji Abu Nowar Naji Abu Nowar Jordan/UK
Timbuktu Abderrahmane Sissako Abderrahmane Sissako Mauritania/France
2016
(70th)
Son of Saul László Nemes László Nemes, Gábor Sipos Hungary
Dheepan Jacques Audiard Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux France
Julieta Pedro Almodóvar Pedro Almodóvar Spain
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert France/Turkey/Germany
Toni Erdmann Maren Ade Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski Germany/Austria

References

External links