This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Feature Film – Dramatic

The American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Feature Film – Dramatic is one of the annual awards given by the American Cinema Editors.

This award has been a good indicator of the winners and nominees for the Academy Award for Best Film Editing.

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Film Editor(s)
1999 The Matrix Zach Staenberg
American Beauty Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
The Insider William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
The Sixth Sense Andrew Mondshein
The Talented Mr. Ripley Walter Murch

2000s

Year Film Editor(s)
2000 Gladiator Pietro Scalia
Billy Elliot John Wilson
Cast Away Arthur Schmidt
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Tim Squyres
Traffic Stephen Mirrione
2001 Black Hawk Down Pietro Scalia
A Beautiful Mind Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Richard Francis-Bruce
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring John Gilbert
Memento Dody Dorn
2002 Gangs of New York Thelma Schoonmaker
About Schmidt Kevin Tent
The Hours Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Michael Horton
Minority Report Michael Kahn
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jamie Selkirk
Cold Mountain Walter Murch
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Lee Smith
Mystic River Joel Cox
Seabiscuit William Goldenberg
2004 The Aviator Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland Matt Chesse
Kill Bill: Volume 2 Sally Menke
Kinsey Virginia Katz
Million Dollar Baby Joel Cox
2005 Crash Hughes Winborne
Brokeback Mountain Geraldine Peroni and Dylan Tichenor
The Constant Gardener Claire Simpson
Good Night, and Good Luck Stephen Mirrione
Munich Michael Kahn
2006 Babel(TIE) Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Departed(TIE) Thelma Schoonmaker
Casino Royale Stuart Baird
The Queen Lucia Zucchetti
United 93 Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, and Christopher Rouse
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum Christopher Rouse
Into the Wild Jay Cassidy
Michael Clayton John Gilroy
No Country for Old Men Roderick Jaynes” (a.k.a. Joel and Ethan Coen)
There Will Be Blood Dylan Tichenor
2008 Slumdog Millionaire Chris Dickens
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon Dan Hanley and Mike Hill
Milk Elliot Graham
2009 The Hurt Locker Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
Avatar John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, and James Cameron
District 9 Julian Clarke
Star Trek Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Up in the Air Dana E. Glauberman

2010s

Year Film Producer(s)
2010 The Social Network Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Black Swan Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter Pamela Martin
Inception Lee Smith
The King's Speech Tariq Anwar
2011 The Descendants Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen
War Horse Michael Kahn
2012 Argo William Goldenberg
Life of Pi Tim Squyres
Lincoln Michael Kahn
Skyfall Stuart Baird
Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
2013 Captain Phillips Christopher Rouse
12 Years a Slave Joe Walker
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Her Jeff Buchanan and Eric Zumbrunnen
Saving Mr. Banks Mark Livolsi
2014 Boyhood Sandra Adair
American Sniper Joel Cox and Gary Roach
Gone Girl Kirk Baxter
The Imitation Game William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler John Gilroy
Whiplash Tom Cross
2015 Mad Max: Fury Road Margaret Sixel
The Martian Pietro Scalia
The Revenant Stephen Mirrione
Sicario Joe Walker
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
2016 Arrival Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge John Gilbert
Hell or High Water Jake Roberts
Manchester by the Sea Jennifer Lame
Moonlight Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
2017 Dunkirk Lee Smith
Blade Runner 2049 Joe Walker
Molly's Game Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer and Elliot Graham
The Post Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar
The Shape of Water Sidney Wolinsky