This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

Aberystwyth League

Aberystwyth & District Football League
Founded1934
Country Wales
Divisions2
Number of teams17
Level on pyramid5 and 6
Feeder toMid Wales Football League
Promotion toMid Wales Football League
Division Two
Current championsDivision 1: Bont
Division 2: Talybont Reserves
(2016-17)
Websitewww.aberystwythleague.co.uk

The Aberystwyth & District Football League (currently the Cynghrair Cambrian Tyres Aberystwyth League) is a football league in Mid Wales, sitting at the fifth and sixth levels of the Welsh football league system.

The league hosts several cup competitions: J. Emrys Morgan Cup, Dai 'Dynamo' Davies Cup, League Cup, Len & Julie Newman Memorial Trophy, Second Division Trophy and Consolation Cup.

Teams promoted from Division One may enter the Mid Wales League if standards and facilities fall into line with the regulations of the Mid Wales League.

Member Clubs 2016/17

Division One

  • Aberdyfi
  • Bont
  • Borth Reserves
  • Bow Street Reserves
  • Llanilar
  • Machynlleth Reserves
  • Padarn United
  • Penrhyncoch Reserves
  • Talybont
  • Tregaron Turfs
  • UWA Reserves

Division Two

  • Dolgellau Reserves
  • Llanilar Reserves
  • Llanon
  • Padarn Reserves
  • Talybont Reserves
  • UWA III

Recent champions

Season Division One Division Two
1984/85 Bryncrug Penrhyncoch Res
1985/86 Penparcau Aber A. C.
1986/87 Bryncrug Padarn United
1987/88 Padarn United Dolgellau
1988/89 Penparcau Penparcau Res
1989/90 Penparcau Borth United
1990/91 Penparcau Machynlleth
1991/92 Machynlleth Tywyn/Bryncrug
1992/93 Bow Street Bont
1993/94 U. W. A. Aberystwyth Res
1994/95 Bow Street Tregaron Turfs
1995/96 Bow Street Borth United
1996/97 Padarn United Aberdyfi
1997/98 Penrhyncoch Res U.W.A. Res
1998/99 Penrhyncoch Res Penrhyncoch III
1999/2000 Penparcau Llannon
2000/01 League not completed - Foot & Mouth
2001/02 Bow Street Llanrhystud
2002/03 Bow Street Tregaron Turfs
2003/04 Bow Street U. W. A. III
2004/05 Penparcau Llannon
2005/06 Penrhyncoch Res Tregaron Turfs
2006/07 Bow Street Tywyn/Bryncrug Res
2007/08 Penparcau Penparcau Res
2008/09 Dolgellau A. A. Bow Street Res
2009/10 Bont Trawsgoed
2010/11 Aberdyfi Penparcau Res
2011/12 Penrhyncoch Res Aberystwyth Res
2012/13 Tregaron Turfs Trawsgoed
2013/14 Borth United UWA III
2014/15 Talybont Borth Reserves
2015/16 Dolgellau Llanrhystud
2016/17 Bont Talybont Reserves

See also

External links