This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

62nd British Academy Film Awards

62nd British Academy Film Awards
Date 8 February 2009
Site Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Hosted by Jonathan Ross
Highlights
Best Film Slumdog Millionaire
Best British Film Man on Wire
Best Actor Mickey Rourke
The Wrestler
Best Actress Kate Winslet
The Reader
Most awards Slumdog Millionaire (7)
Most nominations The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Slumdog Millionaire (11)

The 62nd British Academy Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 8 February 2009 and honoured the best films of 2008.

Winners and nominees

Danny Boyle, Best Director winner
Mickey Rourke, Best Actor winner
Kate Winslet, Best Actress winner
Heath Ledger, Best Supporting Actor winner
Penélope Cruz, Best Supporting Actress winner
Martin McDonagh, Best Original Screenplay winner
Noel Clarke, Orange Rising Star Award winner

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

Best Film Best Director

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire

Best Actor in a Leading Role Best Actress in a Leading Role

Mickey RourkeThe Wrestler

Kate WinsletThe Reader

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Heath LedgerThe Dark Knight

Penélope CruzVicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

In BrugesMartin McDonagh

Slumdog MillionaireSimon Beaufoy

Best Cinematography Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their first Feature Film

Slumdog MillionaireAnthony Dod Mantle

Steve McQueenHunger (director/writer)

Outstanding British Film Best Original Music

Man on Wire

Slumdog MillionaireA. R. Rahman

Best Sound Best Production Design

Slumdog MillionaireGlenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, and Ian Tapp

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDonald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

Best Special Visual Effects Best Costume Design

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonEric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, and Edson Williams

The DuchessMichael O'Connor

Best Makeup and Hair Best Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonJean Ann Black and Colleen Callaghan

Slumdog MillionaireChris Dickens

Best Film Not in the English Language Best Animated Film

I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime)

WALL-E

Best Short Animation Best Short Film

A Matter of Loaf and Death – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, and Bob Baker

  • Codswallop – Greg McLeod and Myles McLeod
  • Varmints – Sue Goffe and Marc Craste

September – Stewart le Maréchal and Esther May Campbell

  • Kingsland #1: The Dreamer – Kate Ogborn and Tony Grisoni
  • Love You More – Adrian Sturges, Sam Taylor-Wood, and Patrick Marber
  • Ralph – Olivier Kaempfer and Alex Winckler
  • Voyages D'Affaires (The Business Trip) – Celine Quideau and Sean Ellis
Orange Rising Star Award

Noel Clarke

Films with multiple nominations and awards

Films that received multiple nominations
Nominations Film
11 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
9 The Dark Knight
8 Changeling
6 Frost/Nixon
5 The Reader
4 In Bruges
Milk
Revolutionary Road
3 Burn After Reading
Doubt
I've Loved You So Long
Mamma Mia!
WALL-E
2 The Duchess
Hunger
Man on Wire
Persepolis
Quantum of Solace
Waltz with Bashir
The Wrestler
Films that received multiple awards
Wins Film
7 Slumdog Millionaire
3 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

References