This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

47th British Academy Film Awards

47th British Academy Film Awards
Date 1994
Highlights
Best Film Schindler's List
Best British Film Shadowlands
Best Actor Anthony Hopkins
The Remains of the Day
Best Actress Holly Hunter
The Piano
Most awards Schindler's List (7)
Most nominations Schindler's List (13)

The 47th British Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1994, honoured the best films of 1993.

Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List won the award for Best Film (and later won the Academy Award for Best Picture). Shadowlands was voted Best British Film of 1993. Schindler's List also won the awards for Best Director (Spielberg), Supporting Actor (Ralph Fiennes), Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Score and Editing. Anthony Hopkins won the award for Best Actor (Shadowlands) and Holly Hunter was voted Best Actress for her role in The Piano. The Age of Innocence won one award: Best Supporting Actress, Miriam Margolyes.

Winners and nominees

Best Film

Schindler's List

Best Film Not in the English Language

Farewell My Concubine (Ba Wang Bie Ji)

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins in The Remains of the Day

Best Actress

Holly Hunter in The Piano

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List

Best Supporting Actress

Miriam Margoyles in The Age of Innocence

Best Director

Steven Spielberg - Schindler's List

Best Screenplay, Original

Groundhog Day - Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Schindler's List - Steven Zaillian

Best Cinematography

Schindler's List - Janusz Kamiński

Best Costume Design

The Piano - Janet Patterson

Best Sound

The Fugitive - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño

Best Editing

Schindler's List - Michael Kahn

Best Special Effects

Jurassic Park - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri

Best Score

Schindler's List - John Williams

Best Short Film

Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life

Best Make Up

Orlando

Best Production Design

The Piano - Andrew McAlpine

Best Animated Film

Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers

Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film

Shadowlands - Richard Attenborough, Brian Eastman

Lifetime Achievement

Douglas Slocombe

Academy Fellowship

Michael Grade