This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2020 Davis Cup

2020 Davis Cup
Details
Edition109th
Champion
2019
2021 →

The 2020 Davis Cup will be the 109th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. It is sponsored by Rakuten.[1]

For this edition, the format of the cup is changed.[2] The new format will see the creation of a Davis Cup World Group I and World Group II which will be played on a worldwide basis and replace the regional Group I and Group II. As a result, the Davis Cup Nations Ranking will no longer be used to determine which group a nation will be played in.

Previous and this year's finals host Spain are the defending champions.

Davis Cup Finals

Date: 23–29 November 2020
Venue: Caja Mágica in Madrid, Spain[3]
Surface: Hard court (indoor)

18 nations are taking in the finals, formerly known as World Group. The qualification is as follows:

  • 4 semifinalists of the previous edition
  • 2 wild card teams (announced by ITF on 23 November 2019 as France and Serbia)[4]
  • 12 winners of a qualifier round, in March 2020

H = Host Nation, TH = Title-Holder, 2019F = Finalists from the 2019 tournament, 2019SF = Semi-Finalists from the 2019 tournament, WC = Wild Card

Participating teams

Australia

Austria

Canada (2019F)

Colombia

Croatia

Czech Republic

Ecuador

France (WC)

Germany

Great Britain (2019SF)

Hungary

Italy

Kazakhstan

Russia (2019SF)

Serbia (WC)

Spain (H, TH)

Sweden

United States

Seeds

The seedings are based on the Nations Ranking of 9 March.[5]

#: Nations Ranking as of 9 March 2020.[6]

  1.  Spain (TH, #3)
  2.  Canada (2019F, #6)
  3.  France (#1)
  4.  Croatia (#2)
  5.  United States (#5)
  6.  Serbia (#7)

Qualifying round

Date: 6–7 March 2020[7]

Twenty-six eligible teams are:

  • 14 teams ranked 5th-18th in the Finals.
  • 12 winning teams from their Group I zone.

Two wild cards for the Finals were selected from these 26 nations.  Serbia and  France were announced prior to the Qualifiers draw.[7] The remaining 24 nations competed in head-to-head matches, with the 12 winning teams to play at the Finals and the 12 losing teams to play at the World Group I.

The Davis Cup Qualifiers draw took place on 24th November 2019 at La Caja Mágica.[7]

Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface Ref.
 Croatia [1] 3–1  India Zagreb Dom Sportova Hard (i) [8]
 Hungary 3–2  Belgium [2] Debrecen Főnix Hall Clay (i) [9]
 Colombia 3–1  Argentina [3] Bogotá Palacio de los Deportes Clay (i) [10]
 United States [4] 4–0  Uzbekistan Honolulu Neal S. Blaisdell Center Hard (i) [11]
 Australia [5] 3–1  Brazil Adelaide Memorial Drive Tennis Centre Hard [12]
 Italy [6] 4–0  South Korea Cagliari Circolo Tennis Cagliari Clay [13]
 Germany [7] 4–1  Belarus Düsseldorf Castello Düsseldorf Hard (i) [14]
 Kazakhstan [8] 3–1  Netherlands Nur-Sultan Daulet National Tennis Centre Hard (i) [15]
 Slovakia 1–3  Czech Republic [9] Bratislava AXA Aréna NTC Clay (i) [16]
 Austria [10] 3–1  Uruguay Premstätten Steiermarkhalle Schwarzlsee Hard (i) [17]
 Japan [11] 0–3  Ecuador Miki Bourbon Beans Dome Hard (i) [18]
 Sweden [12] 3–1  Chile Stockholm Kungliga tennishallen Hard (i) [19]

Group stage

Qualified for the Knockout stage

T = Ties, M = Matches, S = Sets

Group Winners Runners-up Third
Nation T M S Nation T M S Nation T M S
A  Spain  Russia  Ecuador
B  Canada  Kazakhstan  Sweden
C  France  Great Britain  Czech Republic
D  Croatia  Australia  Hungary
E  United States  Italy  Colombia
F  Serbia  Germany  Austria

World Group I

Date: 18–19 September 2020

Twenty-four teams will participate in the World Group I, in series decided on a home and away basis. The seedings are based on the Nations Ranking of 9 March.[5]

These twenty-four teams are:

  • 12 losing teams from Qualifying round:
  • 12 winning teams from World Group I Play-offs:

The 12 winning teams from the World Group I will play at the Qualifying round and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group I Play-offs in 2021.

#: Nations Ranking as of 9 March 2020.

Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface Ref.
 Bolivia  Belgium [1] [20]
 Argentina [2]  Belarus [21]
 Pakistan  Japan [3] [22]
 Uruguay  Netherlands [4] [23]
 Slovakia  Chile [5] [24]
 Finland  India [6] [25]
 Norway  Uzbekistan [7] [26]
 Lebanon  Brazil [8] [27]
 New Zealand  South Korea [9] [28]
 Romania  Portugal [10] [29]
 Peru  Bosnia and Herzegovina [11] [30]
 Ukraine  Israel [12] [31]

Qualifying round

Date: 6–9 March 2020

Twenty-four teams will play for twelve spots in the World Group I, in series decided on a home and away basis.

These twenty-four teams are:

  • 12 losing teams from their Group I zone.
  • 12 winning teams from their Group II zone.

The 12 winning teams from the play-offs will play at the World Group I and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group II.

Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface Ref.
 Ukraine 3–2  Chinese Taipei Zaporizhia Palace of Sports Hard (i) [32]
 Pakistan 3–0  Slovenia Islamabad Pakistan Sports Complex Grass [33]
 Bolivia 3–1  Dominican Republic Santa Cruz de la Sierra Club de Tenis Santa Cruz Clay [34]
 Turkey 1–3  Israel Antalya Club Megasaray Tennis Centre Clay [35]
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–1  South Africa Zenica Arena Zenica Hard (i) [36]
 Mexico 2–3  Finland Metepec Club Deportivo La Asunción Clay [37]
 Lebanon 3–1  Thailand Jounieh Automobile and Touring Club of Lebanon Clay [38]
 New Zealand 3–1  Venezuela Auckland ASB Tennis Centre Hard [39]
 Peru 3–1   Switzerland Lima Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposición Clay [40]
 Norway 4–0  Barbados Oslo Oslo Tennis Arena Hard (i) [41]
 Lithuania 0–4  Portugal Šiauliai Šiauliai Tennis Academy Hard (i) [42]
 Romania w/o  China Piatra Neamț Polyvalent Hall Hard (i) [43]

World Group II

Date: 18–19 September 2020

Twenty-four teams will participate in the World Group II, in series decided on a home and away basis. The seedings are based on the Nations Ranking of 9 March.[5]

These twenty-four teams are:

  • 12 losing teams from World Group I Play-offs:
  • 12 winning teams from World Group II Play-offs:

The 12 winning teams from the World Group II will play at the World Group I Play-offs and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group II Play-offs in 2021.

#: Nations Ranking as of 9 March 2020.

Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface Ref.
 Zimbabwe  China [1] [44]
 Mexico [2]  Bulgaria [45]
  Switzerland [3]  Estonia [46]
 Tunisia  Dominican Republic [4] [47]
 Greece  Lithuania [5] [48]
 Denmark  Thailand [6] [49]
 Poland [7]  El Salvador [50]
 Slovenia [8]  Paraguay [51]
 Turkey [9]  Latvia [52]
 Venezuela  South Africa [10] [53]
 Chinese Taipei [11]  Morocco [54]
 Barbados [12]  Indonesia [55]

Qualifying round

Date: 6–7 March 2020

Twenty-four teams will play for twelve spots in the World Group II, in series decided on a home and away basis.

These twenty-four teams are:

  • 12 losing teams from their Group II zone:
  • 12 teams from their Group III zone:
    • 4 from Europe
    • 3 from Asia/Oceania,
    • 3 from Americas, and
    • 2 from Africa.

The 12 winning teams from the play-offs will play at the World Group II and the 12 losing teams will play at the Group III of the corresponding continental zone.

Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface Ref.
 Latvia 4–1  Egypt Jūrmala National Tennis Centre Lielupe Hard (i) [56]
 Paraguay 4–0  Sri Lanka Asunción Club Internacional de Tenis Clay [57]
 Morocco 4–0  Vietnam Marrakesh Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech Clay [58]
 Indonesia 4–0  Kenya Jakarta Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex Hard [59]
 Guatemala 1–3  Tunisia Guatemala City Federación Nacional De Tenis Hard [60]
 Costa Rica 1–4  Bulgaria San José Costa Rica Country Club Hard [61]
 Poland 4–0  Hong Kong Kalisz Arena Kalisz Hard (i) [62]
 Zimbabwe 3–1  Syria Harare Harare Sports Club Hard [63]
 Philippines 1–4  Greece Metro Manila Philippine Columbian Association Clay (i) [64]
 Denmark 5–0  Puerto Rico Holbæk Holbæk Sportsby Hard (i) [65]
 El Salvador 3–1  Jamaica San Salvador Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot Hard [66]
 Georgia 1–4  Estonia Tbilisi Alex Metreveli Tennis Club Hard [67]

Americas Zone

Group III

Teams

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group III

Teams

Group IV

Dates: 8–11 June 2020

Location: Ashgabat Indoor Tennis Arena, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan (hard)

Teams

Europe/Africa Zone

Group III Europe

Teams

Group III Africa

Teams

Group IV Europe

Dates: 8–11 June 2020

Location: Tennis Club Jug, Skopje, North Macedonia (clay)

Teams

Group IV Africa

Dates: 8–11 June 2020

Location: Complexe Sportif La Concorde, Brazzaville, Congo

Teams

References

  1. ^ "Rakuten to Become New Global Partner for Davis Cup". DavisCup.com. 2019-06-04.
  2. ^ "ITF introduces global format for Davis Cup Groups I and II". Daviscup.com. 2019-09-04. Retrieved 2019-09-06.
  3. ^ "Madrid chosen as host city for 2019, 2020 Davis Cup finals". Daviscup.com. 2018-09-27. Retrieved 2019-09-06.
  4. ^ "Wild cards announced for 2020 Finals". Daviscup.com. 2019-11-23. Retrieved 2019-11-23.
  5. ^ a b c "Seeds announced for Davis Cup Finals 2020". Daviscup.com. 9 March 2020.
  6. ^ "Davis Cup - Rankings". Daviscup.com. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
  7. ^ a b c "Date confirmed for 2020 qualifiers draw". Daviscup.com. 2019-11-21. Retrieved 2019-11-21.
  8. ^ "Croatia v India". Daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Hungary v Belgium". Daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Colombia v Argentina". Daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "United States v Uzbekistan". Daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "Australia v Brazil". Daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "Italy v South Korea". Daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Germany v Belarus". Daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Kazakhstan v Netherlands". Daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "Slovakia v Czech Republic". Daviscup.com.
  17. ^ "Austria v Uruguay". Daviscup.com.
  18. ^ "Japan v Ecuador". Daviscup.com.
  19. ^ "Sweden v Chile". Daviscup.com.
  20. ^ "Bolivia v Belgium". Daviscup.com.
  21. ^ "Argentina v Belarus". Daviscup.com.
  22. ^ "Pakistan v Japan". Daviscup.com.
  23. ^ "Uruguay v Netherlands". Daviscup.com.
  24. ^ "Slovakia v Chile". Daviscup.com.
  25. ^ "Finland v India". Daviscup.com.
  26. ^ "Norway v Uzbekistan". Daviscup.com.
  27. ^ "Lebanon v Brazil". Daviscup.com.
  28. ^ "New Zealand v South Korea". Daviscup.com.
  29. ^ "Romania v Portugal". Daviscup.com.
  30. ^ "Peru v Bosnia and Herzegovina". Daviscup.com.
  31. ^ "Ukraine v Israel". Daviscup.com.
  32. ^ "Ukraine v Chinese Taipei". Daviscup.com.
  33. ^ "Pakistan v Slovenia". Daviscup.com.
  34. ^ "Bolivia v Dominican Republic". Daviscup.com.
  35. ^ "Turkey v Israel". Daviscup.com.
  36. ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v South Africa". Daviscup.com.
  37. ^ "Mexico v Finland". Daviscup.com.
  38. ^ "Lebanon v Thailand". Daviscup.com.
  39. ^ "Venezuela v New Zealand". Daviscup.com.
  40. ^ "Peru v Switzerland". Daviscup.com.
  41. ^ "Norway v Barbados". Daviscup.com.
  42. ^ "Lithuania v Portugal". Daviscup.com.
  43. ^ "Romania v China". Daviscup.com.
  44. ^ "Zimbabwe v China". Daviscup.com.
  45. ^ "Mexico v Bulgaria". Daviscup.com.
  46. ^ "Switzerland v Estonia". Daviscup.com.
  47. ^ "Tunisia v Dominican Republic". Daviscup.com.
  48. ^ "Greece v Lithuania". Daviscup.com.
  49. ^ "Denmark v Thailand". Daviscup.com.
  50. ^ "Poland v El Salvador". Daviscup.com.
  51. ^ "Slovenia v Paraguay". Daviscup.com.
  52. ^ "Turkey v Latvia". Daviscup.com.
  53. ^ "Venezuela v South Africa". Daviscup.com.
  54. ^ "Chinese Taipei v Morocco". Daviscup.com.
  55. ^ "Barbados v Indonesia". Daviscup.com.
  56. ^ "Latvia v Egypt". Daviscup.com.
  57. ^ "Paraguay v Sri Lanka". Daviscup.com.
  58. ^ "Morocco v Vietnam". Daviscup.com.
  59. ^ "Indonesia v Kenya". Daviscup.com.
  60. ^ "Guatemala v Tunisia". Daviscup.com.
  61. ^ "Costa Rica v Bulgaria". Daviscup.com.
  62. ^ "Poland v Hong Kong". Daviscup.com.
  63. ^ "Syria v Zimbabwe". Daviscup.com.
  64. ^ "Philippines v Greece". Daviscup.com.
  65. ^ "Denmark v Puerto Rico". Daviscup.com.
  66. ^ "El Salvador v Jamaica". Daviscup.com.
  67. ^ "Georgia v Estonia". Daviscup.com.

External links