This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2018 in association football

Years in association football: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Centuries: 20th century · 21st century · 22nd century
Decades: 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s 2040s
Years: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
List of years in association football

The following are the scheduled events of association football for the year 2018 throughout the world.

Events

Men's national teams

AFC

CAF

UEFA

Youth

Women's

International tournaments

The final game was called off due to heavy rain and adverse weather conditions. Both The Netherlands and Sweden were awarded first place.[1][2]

Women's youth

News

  • 27 April – The U.S. NCAA tabled (placed on hold) a proposal passed in March by its soccer rules committee, which governs both men's and women's play, that would have called for the NCAA to adopt FIFA rules regarding timekeeping, with the official time being kept on the field by the referee and stadium clocks counting up instead of down. This means that the existing timekeeping system, with the official time being maintained by a visible, downward-counting clock, will remain in place.[5]

Fixed dates for national team matches

Scheduled international matches per their International Match Calendar. Also known as FIFA International Day/Date(s).[6]

  • 19–27 March
  • 3–11 September
  • 8–16 October
  • 12–20 November

Club continental champions

Men

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honour
AFC (Asia) 2018 AFC Champions League Japan Urawa Red Diamonds Japan Kashima Antlers 1st
2018 AFC Cup Iraq Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya Iraq Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 3rd 2017
CAF (Africa) 2018 CAF Champions League Morocco Wydad Casablanca Tunisia Espérance 3rd 2011
2018 CAF Confederation Cup Democratic Republic of the Congo TP Mazembe Morocco Raja Casablanca 2nd 2003
2018 CAF Super Cup South Africa Mamelodi Sundowns Morocco Wydad Casablanca 1st
CONCACAF
(North and Central America, Caribbean)
2018 CONCACAF Champions League Mexico Pachuca Mexico Guadalajara 2nd 1962
2018 CONCACAF League Honduras Olimpia Costa Rica Herediano 1st
2018 Campeones Cup None (inaugural event) Mexico Tigres 1st
2018 CFU Club Championship Dominican Republic Cibao Dominican Republic Atlético Pantoja 1st
CONMEBOL (South America) 2018 Copa Libertadores Brazil Grêmio Argentina River Plate 4th 2015
2018 Copa Sudamericana Argentina Independiente Brazil Atlético Paranaense 1st
2018 Recopa Sudamericana Colombia Atlético Nacional Brazil Grêmio 2nd 1996
OFC (Oceania) 2018 OFC Champions League New Zealand Auckland City New Zealand Team Wellington 1st
UEFA (Europe) 2017–18 UEFA Champions League Spain Real Madrid Spain Real Madrid 13th 2016–17
2017–18 UEFA Europa League England Manchester United Spain Atlético Madrid 3rd 2011–12
2018 UEFA Super Cup Spain Real Madrid Spain Atlético Madrid 3rd 2012
FIFA (Worldwide) 2018 FIFA Club World Cup Spain Real Madrid Spain Real Madrid 4th 2017
2018 International Champions Cup England Tottenham Hotspur Germany Borussia Dortmund 1st

Women

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honour
CONMEBOL (South America) 2018 Copa Libertadores Femenina Brazil Audax/Corinthians Colombia Atlético Huila 1st 2018
UEFA (Europe) 2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League France Lyon France Lyon 5th 2016–17

Domestic leagues

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honour
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian Superliga Skënderbeu Korçë Kukësi 8th 2015–16
Andorra Andorra 2017–18 Primera Divisió Santa Coloma Engordany 12th 2016–17
Armenia Armenia 2017–18 Armenian Premier League Alashkert Banants 3rd 2016–17
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Football Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg Sturm Graz 12th 2016–17
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan Premier League Qarabağ Gabala 6th 2016–17
Belarus Belarus 2018 Belarusian Premier League BATE Borisov Shakhtyor Soligorsk 15th 2017
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian First Division A Brugge Standard Liège 15th 2015–16
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017–18 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Željezničar Sarajevo 6th 2016–17
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Parva Liga Ludogorets Razgrad CSKA Sofia 7th 2016–17
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian First Football League Dinamo Zagreb Rijeka 19th 2015–16
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot First Division APOEL Apollon Limassol 27th 2016–17
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech First League Viktoria Plzeň Slavia Prague 5th 2015–16
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish Superliga Midtljylland Brøndby 2nd 2014–15
England England 2017–18 Premier League Manchester City Manchester United 5th 2013–14
Estonia Estonia 2018 Meistriliiga Nõmme Kalju FCI Levadia 2nd 2012
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 Effodeildin HB NSÍ Runavík 23rd 2013
Finland Finland 2018 Veikkausliiga HJK RoPS 29th 2017
France France 2017–18 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Monaco 7th 2015–16
Georgia (country) Georgia 2018 Erovnuli Liga Saburtalo Tbilisi Dinamo Tbilisi 1st
Germany Germany 2017–18 Bundesliga Bayern Munich Schalke 04 28th 2016–17
Gibraltar Gibraltar 2017–18 Gibraltar Premier Division Lincoln Red Imps Europa 23rd 2015–16
Greece Greece 2017–18 Superleague Greece AEK Athens PAOK 12th 1993–94
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Nemzeti Bajnokság I Videoton Ferencváros 3rd 2014–15
Iceland Iceland 2018 Úrvalsdeild Valur Breiðablik 21st 2017
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division Dundalk Cork City 13th 2016
Israel Israel 2017–18 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Maccabi Tel-Aviv 5th 2016–17
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie A Juventus Napoli 34th 2016–17
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2018 Kazakhstan Premier League Astana Kairat 5th 2017
Kosovo Kosovo 2017–18 Football Superleague of Kosovo Drita Prishtina 2nd 2002–03
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian Higher League Riga Ventspils 1st
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 A Lyga Sūduva Žalgiris 2nd 2017
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2017–18 Luxembourg National Division Dudelange Niederkorn 14th 2016–17
North Macedonia Macedonia 2017–18 Macedonian First Football League Shkëndija Vardar 2nd 2010–11
Malta Malta 2017–18 Maltese Premier League Valletta Balzan 24th 2015–16
Moldova Moldova 2018 Moldovan National Division Sheriff Tiraspol Milsami Orhei 17th 2017
Montenegro Montenegro 2017–18 Montenegrin First League Sutjeska Nikšić Budućnost 3rd 2013–14
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eredivisie PSV Ajax 24th 2015–16
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2017–18 NIFL Premiership Crusaders Coleraine 7th 2015–16
Norway Norway 2018 Eliteserien Rosenborg Molde 26th 2017
Poland Poland 2017–18 Ekstraklasa Legia Warsaw Jagiellonia Białystok 13th 2016–17
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Primeira Liga Porto Benfica 28th 2012–13
Romania Romania 2017–18 Liga I CFR Cluj FCSB 4th 2011–12
Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian Premier League Lokomotiv Moscow CSKA Moscow 3rd 2004
San Marino San Marino 2017–18 Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio La Fiorita Folgore 5th 2016–17
Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Premiership Celtic Aberdeen 49th 2016–17
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian SuperLiga Red Star Belgrade Partizan 28th 2015–16
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 Slovak First Football League Spartak Trnava Slovan Bratislava 6th 1972–73
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian PrvaLiga Olimpija Ljubljana Maribor 2nd 2015–16
Spain Spain 2017–18 La Liga Barcelona Atlético Madrid 25th 2015–16
Sweden Sweden 2018 Allsvenskan AIK Norrköping 6th 2009
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Super League Young Boys Basel 12th 1985–86
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 Süper Lig Galatasaray Fenerbahçe 21st 2014–15
Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League Shakhtar Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv 11th 2016–17
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Premier League The New Saints Connah's Quay Nomads 12th 2016–17

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honour
Afghanistan Afghanistan 2018 Afghan Premier League Toofan Harirod Shaheen Asmayee 2nd 2012
Australia Australia 2017–18 A-League Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets 4th 2014–15
Bahrain Bahrain 2017–18 Bahrain First Division League Al-Muharraq Al-Najma 34th 2014–15
Bangladesh Bangladesh 2017–18 Bangladesh Football Premier League Dhaka Abahani Sheikh Jamal DC 6th 2016
Bhutan Bhutan 2018 Bhutan National League Transport United Paro 1st
Brunei Brunei 2017–18 Brunei Super League MS ABDB Kota Ranger 3rd 2016
Cambodia Cambodia 2018 Cambodian League Nagaworld Boeung Ket 3rd 2009
China China 2018 Chinese Super League Shanghai SIPG Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 1st
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 2018 Taiwan Football Premier League Tatung Taipower 2nd 2017
North Korea DPR Korea 2017–18 DPR Korea Premier Football League April 25 Ryomyong 21st 2017
East Timor East Timor 2018 Liga Futebol Amadora Boavista Karketu Dili 1st
Guam Guam 2017–18 Guam Soccer League Rovers FC LOA Heat 5th 2016–17
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League Kitchee Tai Po 9th 2016–17
India India 2017–18 I-League Minerva Punjab NEROCA 1st
2017–18 Indian Super League Chennaiyin Bengaluru 2nd 2015 ISL
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Liga 1 Persija Jakarta PSM Makassar 2nd 2001
Iran Iran 2017–18 Persian Gulf Pro League Persepolis Zob Ahan 11th 2016–17
Iraq Iraq 2017–18 Iraqi Premier League Al-Zawraa Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 14th 2015–16
Japan Japan 2018 J1 League Kawasaki Frontale Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2nd 2017
Jordan Jordan 2017–18 Jordan League Al-Wehdat Al-Jazeera 16th 2015–16
Kuwait Kuwait 2017–18 Kuwaiti Premier League Al-Kuwait Al-Qadsia 14th 2016–17
Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan 2018 Kyrgyzstan League Dordoi Alay 10th 2014
Laos Laos 2018 Lao Premier League Lao Toyota Lao Police 3rd 2017
Lebanon Lebanon 2017–18 Lebanese Premier League Al-Ahed Al-Nejmeh 6th 2016–17
Macau Macau 2018 Liga de Elite Benfica de Macau Chao Pak Kei 5th 2017
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia Super League Johor Darul Ta'zim Perak 5th 2017
Maldives Maldives 2018 Dhivehi Premier League TC Sports Club Club Eagles 1st
Mongolia Mongolia 2018 Mongolian Premier League Erchim FC Ulaanbaatar 12th 2017
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 Myanmar National League Yangon United Shan United 5th 2015
Nepal Nepal 2017–18 Martyr's Memorial A-Division League
Not held
Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands 2018 M*League Division 1
Oman Oman 2017–18 Oman Professional League Al-Suwaiq Al-Shabab 4th 2012–13
State of Palestine Palestine 2017–18 West Bank Premier League Hilal Al-Quds Ahli Al-Khaleel 3rd 2016–17
Philippines Philippines 2018 Philippines Football League Ceres–Negros Kaya–Iloilo 2nd 2017
Qatar Qatar 2017–18 Qatar Stars League Al-Duhail Al-Sadd 6th 2016–17
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2017–18 Saudi Professional League Al-Hilal Al-Ahli 15th 2016–17
Singapore Singapore 2018 Singapore Premier League Albirex Niigata (S) Home United 3rd 2017
South Korea South Korea 2018 K League 1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Gyeongnam FC 6th 2017
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka 2017–18 Sri Lanka Football Premier League Colombo Renown 3rd 2016–17
Syria Syria 2017–18 Syrian Premier League Al-Jaish Al-Ittihad 16th 2016–17
Tajikistan Tajikistan 2018 Tajik League Istiklol Khujand 7th 2017
Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai League 1 Buriram United Bangkok United 7th 2017
Turkmenistan Turkmenistan 2018 Ýokary Liga Altyn Asyr Ahal 5th 2017
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 2017–18 UAE Pro-League Al Ain Al Wahda 13th 2014–15
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 2018 Uzbekistan Super League Lokomotiv Tashkent Pakhtakor Tashkent 3rd 2017
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 V.League 1 Hà Nội FLC Thanh Hóa 4th 2016

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honour
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 CS Constantine JS Saoura 2nd 1996–97
Angola Angola 2018 Girabola 1º de Agosto Petro de Luanda 12th 2017
Benin Benin 2018 Benin Premier League
Botswana Botswana 2017–18 Botswana Premier League Township Rollers Jwaneng Galaxy 15th 2016-17
Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 2017–18 Burkinabé Premier League Bobo Dioulasso Rail Club du Kadiogo 3rd 1966
Burundi Burundi 2017–18 Burundi Premier League Le Messager Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic 1st
Cameroon Cameroon 2018 Elite One Coton Sport UMS de Loum 15th 2015
Cape Verde Cape Verde 2018 Cape Verdean Football Championships Académica da Praia CS Mindelense 2nd 1965
Central African Republic Central African Republic 2018 Central African Republic League
Chad Chad 2018 LINAFOOT Elect-Sport Coton Tchad 5th 2008
Comoros Comoros 2018 Comoros Premier League Volcan Club Fomboni 3rd 2015
Republic of the Congo Congo 2018 Ligue 1 (Congo) AS Otôho CS La Mancha 1st
Democratic Republic of the Congo DR Congo 2017–18 Linafoot AS Vita Club TP Mazembe 14th 2015
Djibouti Djibouti 2017–18 Djibouti Premier League Djibouti Télécom Garde Républicaine 7th 2016–17
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egyptian Premier League Al-Ahly Ismaily 40th 2016–17
Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea 2018 Equatoguinean Primera División Leones Vegetarianos Deportivo Unidad 2nd 2017
Eritrea Eritrea 2018 Eritrean Premier League
Ethiopia Ethiopia 2017–18 Ethiopian Premier League Jimma Aba Jifar Saint George 1st
Gabon Gabon 2017–18 Gabon Championnat National D1 Mangasport AO Cercle Mbéri Sportif 9th 2015
The Gambia Gambia 2017–18 GFA League First Division Gamtel FC Real Banjul 2nd 2014–15
Ghana Ghana 2018 Ghanaian Premier League
Abandoned due to dissolution of the Ghana Football Association
Guinea Guinea 2017–18 Guinée Championnat National Horoya AC Hafia FC 16th 2016–17
Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau 2017–18 Campeonato Nacional da Guiné-Bissau Benfica de Bissau UD Internacional 12th 2016–17
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast 2017–18 Ligue 1 ASEC Mimosas SC Gagnoa 26th 2016–17
Kenya Kenya 2018 Kenyan Premier League Gor Mahia Bandari 17th 2017
Lesotho Lesotho 2017–18 Lesotho Premier League Bantu Lioli 3nd 2016–17
Liberia Liberia 2018 Liberian First Division League Barrack Young Controllers LPRC Oilers 4th 2016
Libya Libya 2017–18 Libyan Premier League Al-Nasr Al-Ahly 2nd 1987
Madagascar Madagascar 2018 THB Champions League CNaPS Sport Fosa Juniors FC 7th 2017
Malawi Malawi 2018 Malawi Premier Division Big Bullets Be Forward Wanderers 13th 2015
Mali Mali 2018 Malian Première Division
Cancelled
Mauritania Mauritania 2017–18 Ligue 1 Mauritania FC Nouadhibou ASC Kédia 5th 2013–14
Mauritius Mauritius 2017–18 Mauritian Premier League Pamplemousses SC Bolton City 5th 2016–17
Morocco Morocco 2017–18 Botola Ittihad Tanger Wydad Casablanca 1st
Mozambique Mozambique 2018 Moçambola UD Songo Ferroviário de Maputo 2nd 2017
Namibia Namibia 2017–18 Namibia Premier League African Stars Black Africa 4th 2014–15
Niger Niger 2017–18 Niger Premier League AS SONIDEP AS GNN 1st
Nigeria Nigeria 2018 Nigeria Professional Football League
Suspended due to administrative problems
Rwanda Rwanda 2017–18 Rwanda National Football League APR A.S. Kigali 17th 2015–16
São Tomé and Príncipe São Tomé and Príncipe 2018 São Tomé and Príncipe Championship UDRA Porto Real 3rd 2017
Senegal Senegal 2017–18 Senegal Premier League ASC Diaraf Génération Foot 12th 2010
Seychelles Seychelles 2018 Seychelles First Division Côte d'Or Red Star Defense Forces 3rd 2016
Sierra Leone Sierra Leone 2018 Sierra Leone National Premier League
Somalia Somalia 2018 Somali First Division Dekedaha FC Banadir SC 4th 1998
South Africa South Africa 2017–18 South African Premier Division Mamelodi Sundowns Orlando Pirates 8th 2015–16
South Sudan South Sudan 2018 South Sudan Football Championship Al Merreikh Al Hilal Wau 1st
Sudan Sudan 2018 Sudan Premier League Al Hilal Al-Merreikh Al-Fasher 27th 2017
Eswatini Swaziland 2017–18 Swazi Premier League Mbabane Swallows Young Buffaloes 7th 2016–17
Tanzania Tanzania 2017–18 Tanzanian Premier League Simba S.C. Azam F.C. 19th 2011–12
Togo Togo 2017–18 Togolese Championnat National US Koroki Gomido FC 1st
Tunisia Tunisia 2017–18 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 Espérance Sportive de Tunis Club Africain 28th 2016–17
Uganda Uganda 2017–18 Uganda Super League Vipers KCCA 3rd 2014–15
Zambia Zambia 2018 Zambian Premier League ZESCO United Nkana 7th 2017
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe 2018 Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League Platinum Ngezi Platinum 2nd 2017

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honour
Anguilla Anguilla 2018 AFA Senior Male League Kicks United Roaring Lions 5th 2014–15
Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda 2017–18 Antigua and Barbuda Premier Division Hoppers Five Islands 2nd 2015–16
Aruba Aruba 2017–18 Aruban Division di Honor Dakota Deportivo Nacional 16th 1995
Barbados Barbados 2018 Barbados Premier League Weymouth Wales FC BDF 17th 2017
Belize Belize 2018 Premier League Closing Belmopan Bandits Belize Defence Force 8th Closing 2017
2018 Premier League Opening Belmopan Bandits Verdes 9th Closing 2018
Bermuda Bermuda 2017–18 Bermudian Premier Division PHC Zebras Robin Hood 10th 2007-08
Bonaire Bonaire 2017–18 Bonaire League SV Real Rincon SV Juventus 10th 2016–17
British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands 2018 BVIFA National Football League One Love United Sugar Boys 1st
Cayman Islands Cayman Islands 2017–18 Cayman Islands Premier League Scholars International Roma United 11th 2015–16
Costa Rica Costa Rica 2018 Clausura Deportivo Saprissa Club Sport Herediano 34th Invierno 2016
2018 Apertura Herediano Saprissa 27th Verano 2017
Cuba Cuba 2018 Campeonato Nacional Santiago de Cuba Ciego de Ávila 2nd 2017
Curaçao Curaçao 2017–18 Curaçao Sekshon Pagá Jong Holland VESTA 14th 1998–99
Dominica Dominica 2017–18 Dominica Premiere League
Abandoned due to hurricane damage
Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 2018 Liga Dominicana de Fútbol Cibao Atlético de San Francisco 1st
El Salvador El Salvador 2018 Clausura Alianza FC Santa Tecla FC 13th Apertura 2017
2018 Apertura Santa Tecla FC Alianza FC 4th Clausura 2017
Guadeloupe Guadeloupe 2017-18 Guadeloupe Division of Honour CS Moulien US Baie-Mahault 12th 2014–15
Guatemala Guatemala 2018 Clausura Guastatoya Club Xelajú 1st
2018 Apertura Guastatoya Comunicaciones 2nd Clausura 2018
Honduras Honduras 2018 Clausura CD Marathón Motagua 9th Apertura 2010
2018 Apertura Motagua CD Olimpia 16th Clausura 2017
Jamaica Jamaica 2017–18 National Premier League Portmore United Waterhouse 6th 2012
Mexico Mexico 2018 Liga MX Clausura Santos Laguna Toluca 6th Clausura 2015
2018 Liga MX Apertura América Cruz Azul 13th Apertura 2014
Nicaragua Nicaragua 2018 Clausura Diriangén Real Estelí 26th 2006
2018 Apertura Managua Real Estelí 1st
Panama Panama 2018 Clausura Independiente Tauro 1st
2018 Apertura Tauro Costa del Este 14th Clausura 2017
Suriname Suriname 2017–18 SVB Topklasse Robinhood Notch 24th 2011–12
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 2018 TT Pro League W Connection Central 6th 2013–14
United States Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands Championship
Not held
United States United States &
Canada Canada
2018 Major League Soccer season Atlanta United Portland Timbers 1st

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honour
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors Godoy Cruz 33rd 2016–17
Bolivia Bolivia 2018 Bolivian Primera División Apertura Jorge Wilstermann The Strongest 14th 2016 Clausura
2018 Bolivian Primera División Clausura San José The Strongest 4th 2007 Clausura
Brazil Brazil 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Palmeiras Flamengo 10th 2016
Chile Chile 2018 Chilean Primera División Universidad Católica Universidad de Concepción 13th 2016 Apertura
Colombia Colombia 2018 Categoría Primera A Apertura Deportes Tolima Atlético Nacional 2nd 2003 Finalización
2018 Categoría Primera A Finalización Junior Independiente Medellín 8th 2011 Finalización
Ecuador Ecuador 2018 Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A LDU Quito Emelec 11th 2010
Paraguay Paraguay 2018 Paraguayan Primera División Apertura Olimpia Cerro Porteño 41st 2015 Clausura
2018 Paraguayan Primera División Clausura Olimpia Cerro Porteño 42nd 2018 Apertura
Peru Peru 2018 Torneo Descentralizado Sporting Cristal Alianza Lima 19th 2016
Uruguay Uruguay 2018 Uruguayan Primera División Peñarol Nacional 50th 2017
Venezuela Venezuela 2018 Venezuelan Primera División Zamora Deportivo Lara 4th 2016

OFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Cook Islands Cook Islands 2018 Cook Islands Round Cup Tupapa Maraerenga Nikao Sokattak 13th 2017
Fiji Fiji 2018 Fiji National Football League Lautoka Ba 5th 2018
New Zealand New Zealand 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship Auckland City Team Wellington 9th 2016–17
Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 2018 PNG National Soccer League Toti City Besta United PNG 4th 2017
Solomon Islands Solomon Islands 2018 Solomon Islands S-League Solomon Warriors Henderson Eels 4th 2017

Domestic cups

In all tables in this section, the "last honor" refers to the champion's previous win in that specific cup competition.

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2018 FFA Cup
Adelaide United
2–1
Sydney FC
2nd 2014
Bahrain Bahrain 2017–18 Bahraini FA Cup
Not held
2017–18 Bahraini King's Cup
Al-Najma
1–1 (5–4 p)
Al-Muharraq SC
6th 2007
Bangladesh Bangladesh 2017–18 Independence Cup
Arambagh Krira Sangha
2–0
Abahani Limited
1st
2018 Independence Cup
Bashundhara Kings
2–1 (a.e.t.)
Sheikh Russel
1st
China China 2018 Chinese FA Cup
Beijing Sinobo Guoan
3–3(a)
Shandong Luneng Taishan
4th 2003
India India 2018 Indian Super Cup
Bengaluru
4–1
East Bengal
1st
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Piala Indonesia
Iran Iran 2017–18 Hazfi Cup
Esteghlal
1–0
Khooneh be Khooneh
7th 2011–12
Iraq Iraq 2017–18 Iraq FA Cup
Cancelled
2018 Iraqi Super Cup
Japan Japan 2018 Emperor's Cup
Urawa Red Diamonds
1–0
Vegalta Sendai
7th 2006
2018 J.League Cup
Shonan Bellmare
1–0
Yokohama F. Marinos
1st
Jordan Jordan 2017–18 Jordan FA Cup
Al-Jazeera
2–0
Shabab Al-Ordon
2nd 1984
Kuwait Kuwait 2017–18 Kuwait Emir Cup
Kuwait SC
3–0
Al-Arabi
13th 2016–17
2017–18 Kuwait Crown Prince Cup
Qadsia
1–1 (6–5 p)
Kuwait SC
9th 2013–14
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia FA Cup
Pahang
2–0
Selangor
3rd 2014
2018 Malaysia Cup
Perak
3–3 (4–1 p)
Terengganu
8th 2000
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 General Aung San Shield
Yangon United
2–1
Hanthawaddy Unite
2nd 2011
Oman Oman 2017–18 Sultan Qaboos Cup
Al-Nasr
2–2 (6–5 p)
Sohar
5th 2005
2017–18 Oman Professional League Cup
Al-Shabab
2–1
Al-Nahda
1st
Pakistan Pakistan 2018 National Challenge Cup
Airforce
2–1
WAPDA
2nd 2014
Philippines Philippines 2018 Copa Paulino Alcantara
Kaya–Iloilo
2–0
Davao Aguilas
1st
Qatar Qatar 2018 Emir of Qatar Cup
Al-Duhail
2–1
Al-Rayyan
2nd 2016
2018 Qatar Cup
Al-Duhail
2–1
Al Sadd
3rd 2015
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2018 King Cup
Al-Ittihad
3–1
Al-Faisaly
9th 2013
Singapore Singapore 2018 Singapore Cup
Albirex Niigata (S)
4–1
DPMM FC
4th 2017
South Korea South Korea 2018 Korean FA Cup
Daegu FC
5–1
Ulsan Hyundai
1st
Syria Syria 2018 Syrian Cup
Al-Jaish
2–0
Al-Shorta
9th 2014
Tajikistan Tajikistan 2018 Tajik Cup
Istiklol
1–0
Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda
7th 2016
Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai FA Cup
Chiangrai United
3–2
Buriram United
2nd 2017
2018 Thai League Cup
Chiangrai United
1–0
Bangkok Glass
1st
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 2017–18 UAE President's Cup
Al Ain
2–1
Al-Wasl
7th 2014
2018 UAE League Cup
Al Wahda
2–1
Al-Wasl
2nd 2015–16
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 2018 Uzbekistan Cup
AGMK
3–1
Bunyodkor
1st
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 Vietnamese Cup
Becamex Bình Dương
3–1
FLC Thanh Hóa
3rd 2015

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian Cup
Skënderbeu Korçë
1–0
Laçi
1st
Andorra Andorra 2018 Copa Constitució
Santa Coloma
2–1
Sant Julià
10th 2012
Armenia Armenia 2017–18 Armenian Cup
Gandzasar Kapan
1–1 (4–3 p)
Alashkert
1st
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Cup
Sturm Graz
1–0 (a.e.t.)
Red Bull Salzburg
5th 2009–10
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan Cup
Keşla
1–0
Gabala
1st
Belarus Belarus 2017–18 Belarusian Cup
Dynamo Brest
3–2
BATE Borisov
3rd 2016–17
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian Cup
Standard Liège
1–0 (a.e.t.)
Genk
8th 2015–16
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017–18 Bosnia and Herzegovina Football Cup
Željezničar Sarajevo
6–0
Krupa
6th 2011–12
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Bulgarian Cup
Slavia Sofia
0–0 (4–2 p)
Levski Sofia
8th 1995–96
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Football Cup
Dinamo Zagreb
1–0
Hajduk Split
15th 2015–16
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot Cup
AEK Larnaca
2–1
Apollon Limassol
2nd 2003–04
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech Cup
Slavia Prague
3–1
Jablonec
8th 2001–02
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish Cup
Brøndby
3–1
Silkeborg
7th 2007–08
England England 2017–18 FA Cup
Chelsea
1–0
Manchester United
8th 2011–12
2017–18 EFL Cup
Manchester City
3–0
Arsenal
5th 2015–16
Estonia Estonia 2017–18 Estonian Cup
Levadia Tallinn
1–0
Flora
9th 2013–14
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 Faroe Islands Cup
B36 Tórshavn
2–2 (5–4 p)
Havnar Bóltfelag
6th 2006
2018 Faroe Islands Super Cup
Víkingur Gøta
1–1 (3–2 p)
NSÍ Runavík
5th 2017
Finland Finland 2017–18 Finnish Cup
FC Inter
1–0
HJK Helsinki
2nd 2009
France France 2017–18 Coupe de France
Paris Saint-Germain
2–0
Les Herbiers
12th 2016–17
2017–18 Coupe de la Ligue
Paris Saint-Germain
3–0
Monaco
8th 2016–17
Georgia (country) Georgia 2018 Georgian Cup
Torpedo Kutaisi
2–2 (4–2 p)
Gagra
4th 2016
Germany Germany 2017–18 DFB-Pokal
Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1
Bayern Munich
5th 1987–88
Gibraltar Gibraltar 2018 Rock Cup
Europa
2–1
Mons Calpe
7th 2017
Greece Greece 2017–18 Greek Football Cup
PAOK
2–0
AEK
6th 2016–17
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Magyar Kupa
Újpest
2–2 (5–4 p)
Puskás Akadémia
10th 2013–14
Iceland Iceland 2018 Icelandic Cup
Stjarnan
0–0 (4–1 p)
Breiðablik
1st
2018 Deildabikar
Valur
4–2
Grindavík
3rd 2011
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 FAI Cup
Dundalk
2–1
Cork City
11th 2015
2018 League of Ireland Cup
Derry City
3–1
Cobh Ramblers
11th 2011
Israel Israel 2017–18 Israel State Cup
Hapoel Haifa
3–1 (a.e.t.)
Beitar Jerusalem
4th 1973–74
2017–18 Toto Cup Al
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1–0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
5th 2014–15
Italy Italy 2017–18 Coppa Italia
Juventus
4–0
Milan
13th 2016–17
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2018 Kazakhstan Cup
Kairat
1–0
Atyrau
9th 2017
2018 Kazakhstan Super Cup
FC Astana
3–0
FC Kairat
3rd 2015
Kosovo Kosovo 2017–18 Kosovar Cup
Prishtina
1–1 (5–4 p)
Vëllaznimi
6th 2015–16
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian Football Cup
Riga
0–0 (5–4 p)
Ventspils
1st
2018 Virsligas Cup
FK RFS
2–2 (5–4 p)
Spartaks Jūrmala
1st
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 2017–18 Liechtenstein Cup
Vaduz
3–0
Balzers
46th 2016–17
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 Lithuanian Football Cup
Žalgiris
3–0
Stumbras
12th 2016
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2017–18 Luxembourg Cup
Racing
0–0 (4–3 p)
Hostert
1st
North Macedonia Macedonia 2017–18 Macedonian Football Cup
Shkëndija
3–0
Pelister
2nd 2015–16
Malta Malta 2017–18 Maltese FA Trophy
Valletta
2–1
Birkirkara
14th 2013–14
Moldova Moldova 2017–18 Moldovan Cup
Milsami Orhei
2–0 (a.e.t.)
Zimbru Chișinău
2nd 2011–12
Montenegro Montenegro 2017–18 Montenegrin Cup
Mladost Podgorica
2–0
Igalo
2nd 2014–15
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 KNVB Cup
Feyenoord
3–0
AZ Alkmaar
13th 2015–16
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2017–18 Irish Cup
Coleraine
3–1
Cliftonville
6th 2002–03
2017–18 NIFL Cup
Dungannon Swifts
3–1
Ballymena United
1st
Norway Norway 2018 Norwegian Football Cup
Rosenborg
4–1
Strømsgodset
12th 2016
Poland Poland 2017–18 Polish Cup
Legia Warsaw
2–1
Arka Gdynia
19th 2015–16
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Taça de Portugal
Desportivo das Aves
2–1
Sporting CP
1st
2017–18 Taça da Liga
Sporting CP
1–1 (5–4 p)
Vitória de Setúbal
1st
Romania Romania 2017–18 Cupa României
Universitatea Craiova
2–0
Hermannstadt
6th 1990–91
Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian Cup
Tosno
2–1
Avangard Kursk
1st
San Marino San Marino 2017–18 Coppa Titano
La Fiorita
3–2
Tre Penne
5th 2015–16
Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Cup
Celtic
2–0
Motherwell
38th 2016–17
2017–18 Scottish League Cup[a]
Celtic
2–0
Motherwell
17th 2016–17
2017–18 Scottish Challenge Cup
Inverness
1–0
Dumbarton
2nd 2003–04
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian Cup
Partizan
2–1
Mladost Lučani
15th 2016–17
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 Slovak Cup
Slovan Bratislava
3–1
Ružomberok
15th 2017–18
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Cup
Olimpija
6–1
Aluminij
1st
Spain Spain 2017–18 Copa del Rey
Barcelona
5–0
Sevilla
30th 2016–17
Sweden Sweden 2017–18 Svenska Cupen
Djurgården
3–0
Malmö
5th 2005
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Cup
Zürich
2–1
Young Boys
10th 2015–16
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 Turkish Cup
Akhisarspor
3–2
Fenerbahçe
1st
Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk
2–0
Dynamo Kyiv
12th 2016–17
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Cup
Connah's Quay Nomads
4–1
Aberystwyth Town
1st
2017–18 Welsh League Cup
The New Saints
1–0
Cardiff Met
9th 2016–17
  1. ^ The Scottish League Cup final is actually held on 26 November 2017.

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Angola Angola 2018 Angola Super Cup
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Algerian Cup
USM Bel Abbès
2–1
JS Kabylie
2nd 1990–91
Botswana Botswana 2017–18 Mascom Top 8 Cup
Township Rollers
4–2
Orapa United
2nd 2011–12
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egypt Cup
Zamalek
1–1 (5–4 p)
Smouha
26th 2015–16
Morocco Morocco 2018 Coupe du Trône
South Africa South Africa 2017–18 Nedbank Cup
Free State Stars
1–0
Maritzburg United
1st
Rwanda Rwanda 2018 Heroes Cup
Rayon Sports
Round Robin
APR
Tunisia Tunisia 2017–18 Tunisian Cup
Club Africain
4–1
Étoile du Sahel
13th 2016–17

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Canada Canada 2018 Canadian Championship
Toronto FC
7–4
Vanconver Whitecaps
7th 2017
El Salvador El Salvador 2017–18 Copa El Salvador
Honduras Honduras 2018 Honduran Cup
Platense
2–1
Real España
3rd 1997
Mexico Mexico Clausura 2018 Copa MX
Necaxa
1–0
Toluca
4th 1994–95
Apertura 2018 Copa MX
Cruz Azul
2–0
Monterrey
4th Clausura 2013
United States United States 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Houston Dynamo
3–0
Philadelphia Union
1st

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Copa Argentina
Rosario Central
1–1 (4–1 p)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
1st
Brazil Brazil 2018 Copa do Brasil
Cruzeiro
3–1
Corinthians
6th 2017
Chile Chile 2018 Copa Chile
Palestino
4–2
Audax Italiano
3rd 1977
Colombia Colombia 2018 Copa Colombia
Atlético Nacional
4–3
Once Caldas
4th 2016
2018 Superliga Colombiana
Millonarios
2–1
Atlético Nacional
1st
Paraguay Paraguay 2018 Copa Paraguay
Guaraní
2–2 (5–3 p)
Olimpia
1st
Uruguay Uruguay 2018 Supercopa Uruguaya
Peñarol
3–1
Nacional
1st
Venezuela Venezuela 2018 Copa Venezuela
Zulia
3–1
Aragua
2nd 2016

II/III Divisions

In all tables in this section, the "last honor" refers to the champion's previous win at that specific league level.

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian First Division Group A – Kastrioti

Group B – Tirana

Egnatia

Bylis Ballsh

1st

1st

Andorra Andorra 2017–18 Segona Divisió Ordino Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 2nd 2012–13
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Football First League Wacker Innsbruck Hartberg 1st
2017–18 Austrian Regional Leagues Horn Ebreichsdorf 1st
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan First Division Khazar Baku Qaradağ Lökbatan 2nd 2011–12
Belarus Belarus 2018 Belarusian First League Slavia Mozyr Energetik-BGU Minsk 3rd 2011
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian First Division B Cercle Brugge OH Leuven 4th 1929–30
2017–18 Belgian First Amateur Division Knokke Lommel 1st
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Second Professional Football League Botev Vratsa Lokomotiv Sofia 3rd 2010–11
2017–18 Third Amateur Football League (North–East) Dobrudzha

(North–West) Kariana

(South–East) Arda

(South–West) CSKA 1948

Suvorovo

Sevlievo

Zagorets

Hebar Pazardzhik

3rd

1st

1st

1st

2012–13

Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Second Football League Gorica Varaždin 2nd 2009–10
2017–18 Croatian Third Football League Osijek II Medimurje Cakovec 1st
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot Second Division Enosis Neon Paralimni Anagennisi Deryneia 3rd 2014–15
2017–18 Cypriot Third Division Onisilos Sotira MEAP Nisou 1st
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech National Football League Opava Přibram 1st
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish 1st Division Vejle BK Esbjerg 3rd 2007–08
2017–18 Danish 2nd Divisions Hvidovre Næstved 1st
England England 2017–18 EFL Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers Cardiff City 2nd 2008–09
2017–18 EFL League One Wigan Athletic Blackburn Rovers 1st
Estonia Estonia 2018 Esiliiga Maardu Linnameeskond Flora U21 2nd 2017
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 1. deild ÍF NSÍ II 4th 2003
Finland Finland 2018 Ykkönen HIFK KPV Kokkola 2nd 2014
France France 2017–18 Ligue 2 Reims Nîmes 2nd 1965–66
2017–18 Championnat National Red Star Béziers 2nd 2014–15
2017–18 Championnat de France Amateurs Marignane Gignac Tolone 1st
Germany Germany 2017–18 2. Bundesliga Fortuna Düsseldorf Nürnberg 2nd 1988–89
2017–18 3. Liga Magdeburg Paderborn 2nd 1966–67
Greece Greece 2017–18 Football League OFI Crete Aris Thessaloniki 3rd 1975–76
2017–18 Gamma Ethniki Apollon Paralimnio Aetos Orfano 1st
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Nemzeti Bajnokság II MTK Budapest Kisvarda 1st 2007–08
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 League of Ireland First Division UCD Finn Harps 3rd 09
Israel Israel 2017–18 Liga Leumit Hapoel Tel Aviv Hapoel Hadera 1st
2017–18 Liga Alef (South) Sektzia Nes Tziona Maccabi Yavne 2nd 1965–66
(North) Hapoel Iksal Hapoel Umm Al-Fahm 1st
2017–18 Liga Bet (North A Division) Hapoel Kaukab Ahva Kafr Manda 1st
(North B Division) Hapoel Bnei Zalafa Daburiyya 1st
(South A Division) Shimshon Kafr Qasim Ironi Or Yehuda 2nd 1959–60
(South B Division) Agudat Sport Ashdod Maccabi Ashdod 1st
2017–18 Liga Gimel (Upper Galilee) Maccabi Ahva Yarka Maccabi Ahva Sha'ab 1st
(Lower Galilee) Maccabi Ironi Tamra Maccabi Kafr Manda 2nd 1980–81
(Jezreel) Hapoel Bnei Musmus Ihud Bnei Baqa 2nd 2015–16
(Samaria) Tzeirei Ironi Baqa Beitar Haifa
(Sharon) Hapoel Kafr Bara Bnei Ra'anana
(Tel Aviv) Beitar Ramat Gan Hapoel Neve Golan 2nd 1963–64
(Central) Hapoel Lod Hapoel Ironi Gedera 3rd 2003–04
(South) Beirat Kiryat Gat Ironi Kuseife
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie B Empoli Parma 1st
2017–18 Serie C (North & Central West) Livorno Calcio Robur Siena 3rd 2001–02
(North & Central East) Padova Südtirol 2nd 1936–37
(South) Lecce Cosenza 4th 1995–96
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian First League BFC Daugavpils SK Super Nova 2nd 2013
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 LFF I Lyga Panevėžys DFK Dainava 1st
2018 II Lyga (South) Hegelmann Litauen

(West) Minija

Šilas

Babrungas

1st

1st

Moldova Moldova 2018 Moldovan "A" Division Codru Lozova Floresti 1st
2018 Moldovan "B" Division (North) Speranța Drochia Soroca 1st
(Centre) Tighina Dacia Buiucani 2nd 2000–01
(South) Spartanii Selemet Fortuna Pleșeni 1st
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eerste Divisie Jong Ajax Fortuna Sittard 1st
2017–18 Tweede Divisie Katwijk Kozakken Boys 1st
2017–18 Derde Divisie Spakenburg Scheveningen 1st
Norway Norway 2018 OBOS-ligaen Viking Mjøndalen 3rd 1988
Poland Poland 2017–18 I liga Miedź Legnica Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1st
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 LigaPro Nacional Santa Clara 1st
Romania Romania 2017–18 Liga II Dunărea Călărași Hermannstadt 2nd 2015–16
2017–18 Liga III (Seria I) Aerostar Bacău

(Seria II) Farul Constanța

(Seria III) Petrolul Ploiești

(Seria IV) Șirineasa

(Seria V) Universitaea Cluj

Miercurea Ciuc

Bucuresti

Alexandria

Reșița

ACSF Recea

3rd

6th

1st

1st

2nd

1987–88

1987–88

2000–01

Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian National Football League Orenburg Krylia Sovetov Samara 2nd 2015–16
2017–18 Russian Professional Football League (West) Chertanovo Moscow

(Centre) Ararat Moscow

(South) Afips Afipsky

(Ural-Povolzhye) Mordovia Saransk

(East) Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

Lokomotiv-Kazanka Moscow

Energomash Belgorod

Armavir

Syzran

Smena Komsomolsk-Na-Amure

1st

1st

2nd

2nd

1st

2014–15

2009

Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Championship St Mirren Livingston 5th 2005–06
2017–18 Scottish League One Ayr United Raith Rovers 3rd 1996–97
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian First League Proleter Novi Sad Dinamo Vranje 2nd 2008–09
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 2. Liga Sereď Skalica 1st
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Second League Mura Drava Putj 1st
2017–18 Slovenian Third League (East) Beltinci

(North) Dravograd

(Centre) Bled

(West) Bilje

Polana

Šampion

Brinje Grospulje

Tolmin

1st

2nd

1st

1st

1995–96

Spain Spain 2017–18 Segunda División Rayo Vallecano Huesca 1st
2017–18 Segunda División B Mallorca Rayo Majadahonda 1st
2017–18 Tercera División Group 1 – Compostela

Group 2 – Oviedo B

Group 3 – Gimnástica Torrelavega

Group 4 – Durango

Group 5 – Espanyol B

Group 6 – Atlético Levante

Group 7 – Internacional

Group 8 – Unionistas

Group 9 – Atlético Malagueño

Group 10 – Cádiz B

Group 11 – Mallorca B

Group 12 – Tenerife B

Group 13 – Yeclano

Group 14 – Don Benito

Group 15 – Multivera

Group 16 – Calahorra

Group 17 – Teruel

Group 18 – Conquense

Bergantiños

Langreo

Escobedo

Portugalete

Sant Andreu

Castellón

Getafe B

Arandina

Almería B

Ceuta

Poblense

Mensajero

Mar Menor

Cacereño

San Juan

SD Logroñés

Borja

Villarrobledo

5th

3rd

12th

3rd

3rd

1st

1st

1st

3rd

2nd

9th

3rd

2nd

8th

1st

9th

3rd

3rd

2008–09

1989–90

2016–17

1986–87

2008–09

2016–17

1990–91

2015–16

2008–09

2011–12

2007–08

2016–17

2009–10

2015–16

Sweden Sweden 2018 Superettan Helsingborgs Falkenbergs 1st
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Challenge League Neuchâtel Xamax Schaffhausen 3rd 2006–07
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 TFF First League Rizespor Ankaragücü 7th 2008–09
2017–18 TFF Second League (Beyaz) Izmir

(Kirmizi) Hatayspor

Bandirmaspor

Menemem Belediyespor

1st

5th

2011–12

2017–18 TFF Third League (Group 1) Manisa BBSK

(Group 2) Darica Genclerbirligi

(Group 3) Utas Usakspor

Bayburt IOI

Ankara Demirspor

Tarsus Idman Yurdu

1st

1st

1st

Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian First League Arsenal Kyiv FC Poltava 1st
2017–18 Ukrainian Second League (Group A) Ahrobiznes Volochysk

(Group B) Dnipro

Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk

Kharkiv

1st

1st

Wales Wales 2017–18 Cymru Alliance Caefarnon Town Denbigh Town 1st
2017–18 Welsh Football League Division One Llanelli Town Haverfordwest County 8th 2003–04

CONMEBOL

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Primera B Nacional Aldosivi Almagro 1st
2017–18 Primera B Metropolitana Platense Estudiantes (BA) 2nd 2005–06
2017–18 Torneo Federal A Central Córdoba (SdE) Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 1st
Brazil Brazil 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B Fortaleza CSA 1st
2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C Operário Cuiabá 1st
2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D Ferroviário Treze 1st
State Championships Acre (state) Rio Branco Galvez 46th 2015
Alagoas CSA CRB 38th 2008
Amapá Ypiranga Santos-AP 9th 2004
Amazonas (Brazilian state) Manaus Fast Clube 2nd 2017
Bahia Bahia Vitória 47th 2015
Ceará Ceará Fortaleza 45th 2017
Federal District (Brazil) Sobradinho Brasiliense 3nd 1986
Espírito Santo Serra Real Noroeste 6th 2008
Goiás Goiás Aparecidense 28th 2017
Maranhão Moto Club Imperatriz 26th 2008
Mato Grosso Cuiabá Sinop 8th 2017
Mato Grosso do Sul Operário-MS Corumbaense 11th 1997
Minas Gerais Cruzeiro Atlético Mineiro 38th 2014
Pará Remo Paysandu 45th 2015
Paraíba Botafogo-PB Campinense 29th 2017
Paraná (state) Atlético Paranaense Coritiba 24th 2016
Pernambuco Náutico Central 22nd 2013
Piauí Altos River-PI 2nd 2017
Rio de Janeiro (state) Botafogo Vasco da Gama 21st 2013
Rio Grande do Norte ABC América de Natal 55th 2017
Rio Grande do Sul Grêmio Brasil de Pelotas 37th 2010
Rondônia Real Ariquemes Barcelona-RO 2nd 2017
Roraima São Raimundo-RR Atlético Roraima 9th 2017
Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense Chapecoense 18th 2015
São Paulo (state) Corinthians Palmeiras 29th 2017
Sergipe Sergipe Itabaiana 35th 2016
Tocantins Palmas Gurupi 6th 2007
Chile Chile 2018 Primera B de Chile Coquimbo Unido Cobreloa 3rd 1977
Colombia Colombia 2018 Categoría Primera B Cúcuta Deportivo Unión Magdalena 3rd 2005
Venezuela Venezuela Segunda División de Venezuela 2018 Llaneros de Guanare Lala FC 4th 2010–11

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Canada Canada
2018 League1 Ontario Vaughan Azzurri Woodbridge Strikers 2nd 2016
2018 Première Ligue de soccer du Québec season FC Lanaudière FC Gatineau 2nd 2017
2018 Pacific Coast Soccer League
Costa Rica Costa Rica Torneo Clausura 2018 de Segunda División A.D. San Carlos A.D.R. Jicaral 6th 2015-16
Mexico Mexico 2018 Ascenso MX Clausura Cafetaleros de Tapachula Leones Negros UdeG 1st
2018 Ascenso MX Apertura Atlético San Luis Dorados de Sinaloa 1st
2018 Serie A Clausura Loros UdeC Reboceros de La Piedad 2nd Clausura 2015
2018 Serie A Apertura
2017–18 Tercera División
United States United States 2018 United Soccer League[a] Louisville City Phoenix Rising 2nd 2017
2018 Premier Development League[a] Calgary Foothills FC[b] Reading United AC 1st
2018 National Premier Soccer League Miami FC 2 Motown 1st
2017–18 American Soccer League
  1. ^ a b This league includes teams from both the U.S. and Canada.
  2. ^ Canadian team.

CAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Ligue 2 MO Béjaïa Aïn M'lila 1st
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egyptian Second Division Group A – El Gouna

Group B – Nogoom El Mostakbal

Group C – Haras El Hodoud

El Minya

Tersana

Kafr El Sheikh

2nd

1st

1st

2008–09

South Africa South Africa 2017–18 National First Division Highlands Park Black Leopards 1st

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2018 National Premier Leagues Campbelltown City Lions FC 1st
China China 2018 China League One Wuhan Zall Shenzhen F.C. 1st
2018 China League Two Sichuan Longfor Nantong Zhiyun 1st
2018 China Amateur Football League Taizhou Yuanda Chengdu Better City 1st
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League HKFC Sha Tin 2nd 1919–20
2017–18 Hong Kong Second Division League Happy Valley Central & Western 3rd 1969–70
India India 2017–18 I-League 2nd Division Real Kashmir Hindustan 1st
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Liga 2 PSS Sleman Semen Padang 1st
2018 Liga 3 Persik Kediri PSCS Cilacap 1st
Iran Iran 2017–18 Azadegan League Naft Masjed Soleyman Nassaji Mazandaran 2nd 2013–14
Japan Japan 2018 J2 League Matsumoto Yamaga Oita Trinita 1st
2018 J3 League FC Ryukyu Kagoshima United 1st
2018 Japan Football League Honda FC FC Osaka 8th 2017
South Korea South Korea 2018 K League 2 Asan Mugunghwa Seongnam FC 2nd 2016
2018 Korea National League Gyeongju KHNP Gimhae FC 2nd 2017
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia Premier League FELDA United Felcra 2nd 2010
2018 Malaysia FAM Cup Terengganu City Selangor United 1st
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 MNL-2 Royal Thanlyin Dagon 1st
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2017–18 Saudi First Division Al-Wehda Al-Hazem 4th 2002–03
2017–18 Saudi Second Division Group A – Al-Jabalain

Group B – Al-Washm

Al-Ansar

Al Jeel

1st

1st

Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai League 2 PTT Rayong Trat 1st
2018 Thai League 3 JL Chiangmai United MOF Customs United 1st
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 V.League 2 Viettel Hà Nội B 1st

Women's leagues

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian Women's National Championship KF Vllaznia Shkodër Tirana AS 5th 2016-17
Austria Austria 2017–18 ÖFB-Frauenliga Sankt Pölten USC Landhaus 4th 2017-18
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017-18 Azerbaijani Women's Football Championship Sumqayit FK 1st
Belarus Belarus 2017 Belarussian Premier League (women) FC Minsk FC RGUOR Minsk 6th 2017
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Super League RSC Anderlecht AA Gent 5th 1997-98
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017-18 Bosnia and Herzegovina Women's Premier League SFK 2000 Sarajevo Radnik Bumerang 16th 2016-17
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017-18 Bulgarian Women's Football Championship FC NSA Sofia FC Super Sport 15th 2016-17
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Women's First Football League Osijek Split 22nd 2016–17
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot First Division Barcelona FA Apollon Limassol 1st
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech First Division Sparta Prague Slavia Prague 19th 2012–13
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Elitedivisionen Fortuna Hjørring Brondby 10th 2015–16
England England 2017–18 FA WSL 1 Chelsea Manchester City 2nd[a] 2015
Estonia Estonia 2018 Naiste Meistriliiga FC Flora (women) Pärnu JK 1st
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 1. deild kvinnur EB/Streymur/Skála HB 2nd 2017
Finland Finland 2018 Naisten Liiga PK-35 Vantaa HJK 7th 2016
France France 2017–18 Division 1 Féminine Lyon Paris Saint-Germain 16th 2016–17
North Macedonia FYR Macedonia 2017-18 Prva ŽFL ŽFK Dragon 2014 ŽFK Tiverija Istatov 3rd 2015-16
Germany Germany 2017–18 Frauen-Bundesliga Wolfsburg Bayern Munich 4th 2016–17
Gibraltar Gibraltar 2017–18 Gibraltar Women's Football League Lincoln Red Imps Lions Gibraltar 2nd 2016-17
Greece Greece 2017-18 Greek A Division P.A.O.K. Aris Thessaloniki 13th 2016-17
Hungary Hungary 2017-18 Női NB I MTK Hungária Ferencváros 8th 2016-17
Iceland Iceland 2018 Úrvalsdeild Breiðablik Þór/KA 17th 2015
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 Women's National League Wexford Youths Shelbourne 4th 2017
Israel Israel 2017–18 Ligat Nashim Kiryat Gat Ramat HaSharon 2nd 2016–17
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie A Juventus Brescia 1st
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2018 Kazakhstani Women's Football Championship BIIK Kazygurt Okzhtepes 12th 2016-17
Kosovo Kosovo 2017-18 Kosovo Women's Football League KFF Mitrovica KFF Hajvalia 1st
Latvia Latvia 201 Latvian Women's League Rīgas FS SK Liepajas 6th 2017
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 A Lyga Gintra Universitetas Kauno Zalgiris 17th 2017
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2017-18 Dames Ligue 1 Jeunesse Junglinster SC Bettembourg 6th 2015-16
Malta Malta 2017-18 Maltese First Division Birkirkara Hibernians 6th 2012-13
Moldova Moldova 2017–18 Moldovan Women Top League Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi ȘS 11-Real Succes Chișinău 1st
Montenegro Montenegro 2017-18 Montenegrin First League ŽFK Breznica ŽFK Ekonomist 3rd 2016-17
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eredivisie Ajax Twente 2nd 2016–17
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2018 Women's Premiership Linfield Glentoran Belfast United 3rd 2017
Norway Norway 2018 Toppserien LSK Kvinner Klepp 6th 2017
Poland Poland 2017–18 Ekstraliga Kobiet Górnik Łęczna Czarni Sosnowiec 1st
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Campeonato Nacional Sporting CP Braga 2nd 2016–17
Romania Romania 2017–18 Superliga FCU Olimpia Cluj Vasas 8th 2016-17
Russia Russia 2018 Championship Ryazan VDV Chertanovo 4th 2013
Scotland Scotland 2018 SWPL 1 Glasgow City Hibernian 13th 2017
Serbia Serbia 2017-18 Serbian SuperLiga ŽFK Spartak Subotica ŽFK Crvena zvezda 8th 2016-17
Slovakia Slovakia 2017-18 I. liga žien Slovan Bratislava Partizan Bardejov 13th 2015-16
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Women's League[7] ŽNK Olimpija Ljubljana ŽNK Radomlje 2nd 2016-17
Spain Spain 2017–18 Primera División Atlético Madrid FC Barcelona 3rd 2016–17
Sweden Sweden 2018 Damallsvenskan Piteå Kopparbergs/Göteborg 1st
Switzerland Switzerland 2017-18 Nationalliga A FC Zürich Frauen FC Basel Frauen 21st 2015-16
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 Turkish Women's First Football League Ataşehir Belediyespor Beşiktaş 3rd 2011-12
Ukraine Ukraine 2017-18 Ukrainian Women's League WFC Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv 10th 2015
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Premier League Cardiff Met Swansea City 5th 2015-16
  1. ^ Does not include Chelsea's win in the one-off FA WSL Spring Series in 2017.

AFC

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2017–18 W-League
Melbourne City FC
Sydney FC
3rd 2016–17
Japan Japan 2018 Nadeshiko League Division 1 15th 2017
Philippines Philippines 2018 PFF Women's League 2nd 2016–17

CONCACAF

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Mexico Mexico 2018 Liga MX Femenil Clausura Tigres UANL Monterrey 1st
2018 Liga MX Femenil Apertura Club América Tigres UANL 1st
United States United States 2018 NWSL North Carolina Courage Portland Thorns FC 1st[a]
  1. ^ First title under the team's current identity. The franchise won the 2016 NWSL title as the Western New York Flash before relocating to North Carolina.

Women's cups

UEFA

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Germany Germany 2017–18 DFB-Pokal (women) Wolfsburg 0–0 (3–2 p) Bayern Munich 5th 2016–17
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Women's Cup[8]

Detailed association football results

FIFA

World Elite Club Friendlies

Women's World Elite Club Friendlies

UEFA

Clubs teams
National teams

CONCACAF

Other tournaments

AFC

CAF

CONMEBOL

Other tournaments

OFC

Detailed beach soccer results

BSWW events

2018 Euro Beach Soccer League

  • 22 – 24 June: EBSL #1 in Azerbaijan Baku[36]
    • Winners:  Portugal (Division A - Group 1) /  Ukraine (Division A - Group 2)
  • 6 – 8 July: EBSL #2 in Portugal Nazaré[37]
  • 20 – 22 July: ESBL #3 in Russia Moscow[38]
  • 3 – 5 August: ESBL #4 in Belarus Minsk[39]
  • 24 – 26 August: ESBL #5 in Germany Warnemünde[40]
  • 6 – 9 September: Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final in Italy Alghero[41]
    • Superfinal:  Italy defeated  Spain, 7–6 in penalties and after a 2–2 score in regular play, to win their second Euro Beach Soccer League title.
    • Promotion:  Germany defeated  Romania, 4–3 in penalties and after a 4–4 score in regular play, in the final.

Detailed futsal results

AFC

CONMEBOL

UEFA

CAF

Other competitions
  • 16 – 18 March: 1st International Futsal Tournament Mauritius 2018 in Mauritius Vacoas-Phoenix
    • Winners:  South Africa, 2nd place:  Réunion, 3rd place:  Mauritius, 4th place:  Comoros

World

Deaths

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

References

  1. ^ "Finale Algarve Cup tussen Oranjevrouwen en Zweden afgelast" (in Dutch). nu.nl. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  2. ^ @Algarve_Cup (7 March 2018). "UPDATE: The match between the Netherlands and Sweden has been cancelled due to heavy rain. As a result, both teams will be awarded 1st place" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  3. ^ "Concacaf Cancels Remainder of Concacaf Women's Under-17 Championship 2018 for Security Concerns". CONCACAF.com. The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 22 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Tournament Suspended, Bermuda Team Safe". bernews.com. Bernews. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 22 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Harsher illegal participation penalties approved in college soccer" (Press release). NCAA. 27 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  6. ^ [www.fifa.com]
  7. ^ "1. SŽNL 2017/18" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 12 August 2017.
  8. ^ "Ženski pokal 2017/18" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 12 August 2017.
  9. ^ FIFA's World Cup Page
  10. ^ FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Page
  11. ^ FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Page
  12. ^ FIFA Club World Cup Page
  13. ^ 2018 Florida Cup Website
  14. ^ Portugal set to host inaugural UEFA Nations League Finals
  15. ^ CONCACAF cancels Women's Under-17 Championship after violent protests in Nicaragua
  16. ^ CONMEBOL confirm second leg of Copa Libertadores final to be held in Madrid after bus attack
  17. ^ BSWW's Persian Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  18. ^ BSWW's Copa America de Futbol Playa 2018 Page
  19. ^ BSWW's Copa Centroamericana de Fútbol Playa 2018 Page
  20. ^ BSWW's Tour - CFA Belt and Road International Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  21. ^ BSWW's Eurasia Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  22. ^ BSWW's Tour - Bahamas Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  23. ^ BSWW's Nazaré Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  24. ^ BSWW's 2018 Euro Winners Cup Page
  25. ^ BSWW's Women's Euro Winners Cup 2018 Page
  26. ^ BSWW's NASSC - US Open 2018 Page
  27. ^ BSWW's Mundialito Almada 2018 Page
  28. ^ BSWW's Talent Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  29. ^ BSWW's Women's Euro Beach Soccer Cup Nazaré 2018 Page
  30. ^ BSWW's Morocco Beach Soccer Cup Agadir 2018 Page
  31. ^ BSWW's Balaton Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  32. ^ BSWW's Goalfun CFA China-Latin America Beach Soccer Championship Tangshan 2018 Page
  33. ^ BSWW's Alanya Beach Soccer Cup 2018 Page
  34. ^ BSWW's Huawei Intercontinental Beach Soccer Cup Dubai 2018 Page
  35. ^ BSWW's 2018 CAF Beach Soccer Africa Cup of Nations - Egypt Page
  36. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Baku 2018 Page
  37. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Nazaré 2018 Page
  38. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Moscow 2018 Page
  39. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Minsk 2018 Page
  40. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Warnemünde 2018 Page
  41. ^ BSWW's Euro Beach Soccer League Superfinal & Promotion Final Sardinia 2018 Page
  42. ^ Cameroun: L’ancien Lion Indomptable Onana Eloundou Elie est mort (in French)
  43. ^ Paul Sinibaldi, ancienne star du Stade de Reims, est mort (in French)
  44. ^ Dartford, Katy (4 April 2018). "Former England captain, Ray Wilkins, dies after heart attack aged 61". Euronews. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
  45. ^ Morreu António Barros (in Portuguese)
  46. ^ André Lerond, ancien capitaine de Lyon et de l'équipe de France, est mort (in French)
  47. ^ Morto Cesarino Cervellati, instancabile ala e allenatore del Bologna (in Italian)
  48. ^ "Sigi Schmid, all-time winningest MLS head coach, passes away at 65". MLSsoccer.com. Retrieved 28 December 2018.

External links