This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2018 World Indoor Archery Championships

2018 World Indoor Archery Championships
VenueNFAA Easton Yankton Archery Center
LocationYankton,  United States
Start date14 February
End date19 February
Competitors207 from 31 nations
2020 →

The 2018 World Archery Championships was the 14th edition of the World Indoor Archery Championships. The event was held in Yankton, United States from 14 February to 19 February 2018 and was organised by World Archery (formerly known as FITA). Qualification and elimination rounds took place at the NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Center.

The programme featured was the same as previous World Archery Championships, with individual and team events in the compound and recurve disciplines.

Medal summary

Recurve

Senior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Sjef van den Berg
 Netherlands
Daisuke Tomatsu
 Japan
Taylor Worth
 Australia
Women's individual
details
Elena Richter
 Germany
Aída Román
 Mexico
Audrey Adiceom
 France
Men's team
details
 Netherlands
Sjef van den Berg
Rick van der Ven
Steve Wijler
 Australia
Astin Darcy
Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth
 Ukraine
Oleksii Hunbin
Heorhiy Ivanytskyy
Viktor Ruban
Women's team
details
 Germany
Michelle Kroppen
Elena Richter
Lisa Unruh
 Russia
Tuyana Dashidorzhieva
Elena Osipova
Sayana Tsyrempilova
 Ukraine
Veronika Marchenko
Anastasia Pavlova
Solomiya Trapeznikova

Junior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual Ivan Kozhokar
 Ukraine
Mete Gazoz
 Turkey
Oleksandr Pantsyru
 Ukraine
Women's individual Ariuna Budaeva
 Russia
Svetlana Gomboeva
 Russia
Sandra Garza
 Mexico
Men's team  Iran
Seyedabolfazl Hosseini
Kiyan Moradi
Reza Shabani
 Ukraine
Ivan Kozhokar
Oleksandr Pantsyru
Roman Sheremet
 United States
Trenton Cowles
Adam Heidt
Seth McWherter
Women's team  Italy
Tatiana Andreoli
Tanya Giaccheri
Aiko Rolando
 Russia
Ariuna Budaeva
Svetlana Gomboeva
Tatiana Plotnikova
 Ukraine
Orysia Didych
Kateryna Mazorchuk
Zhanna Naumova

Compound

Senior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Mike Schloesser
 Netherlands
Sergio Pagni
 Italy
Jesse Broadwater
 United States
Women's individual
details
Natalia Avdeeva
 Russia
Yeşim Bostan
 Turkey
Dawn Groszko
 Canada
Men's team
details
 United States
Jesse Broadwater
Tate Morgan
Kristofer Schaff
 Italy
Viviano Mior
Sergio Pagni
Alberto Simonelli
 Netherlands
Peter Elzinga
Sil Pater
Mike Schloesser
Women's team
details
 United States
Mary Hamm
Paige Pearce-Gore
Breanna Theodore
 Russia
Natalia Avdeeva
Viktoria Balzhanova
Alexandra Savenkova
 Canada
Dawn Groszko
Madison Hart
Fiona McClean

Junior

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual Simon Olsen
 Denmark
Curtis Broadnax
 United States
Remy Leonard
 Australia
Women's individual Cassidy Cox
 United States
Elisa Roner
 Italy
Asstrid Alanis
 Mexico
Men's team  United States
Curtis Broadnax
Zachary Harris
Ethan King
 Australia
Harri Howden
Remy Leonard
Hamish Thompson
 Canada
Cole Beres
Tristan Spicer-Moran
Austin Taylor
Women's team  United States
Athena Caiopoulos
Cassidy Cox
Anna Scarbrough
 Canada
Bryanne Lameg
J'lynn Mitchell
Ashlyn Scriveni
 Italy
Elisa Bazzichetto
Sara Ret
Elisa Roner

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)5128
2 Netherlands (NED)3014
3 Russia (RUS)2406
4 Germany (GER)2002
5 Italy (ITA)1315
6 Ukraine (UKR)1146
7 Denmark (DEN)1001
 Iran (IRI)1001
9 Australia (AUS)0224
10 Turkey (TUR)0202
11 Canada (CAN)0134
12 Mexico (MEX)0123
13 Japan (JPN)0101
14 France (FRA)0011
Totals (14 nations)16161648

Participating nations

At the close of registrations, a 31 nations had registered 207 athletes, 3 fewer country and 55 athletes fewer than in Ankara in 2016.[1]

References

External links