This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
48th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2018.png
Aspir Dome at night, Sports city, Doha.jpg
VenueAspire Dome
LocationDoha, Qatar
Start dateOctober 25, 2018
End dateNovember 3, 2018
← 2017
2019 →

The 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships was the 48th edition of the Artistic Gymnastics World Championships.[1] The competition was held from October 25 – November 3, 2018, at the Aspire Academy Dome in Doha, Qatar.[2]

It was the first time that the competition was held in the Middle East.[3]

Simone Biles became the first American to medal on every event at a single World Championships and the first woman to do so in 31 years. The last person to complete this feat was Russian Yelena Shushunova in 1987.[4]

Competition schedule

[5]

Date Sessions Time Subdivisions
Thursday, October 25 Opening ceremony
Men’s Qualifications Subdivision 1 MAG
Subdivision 2 MAG
Subdivision 3 MAG
Friday, October 26 Men’s Qualifications Subdivision 4 MAG
Subdivision 5 MAG
Subdivision 6 MAG
Saturday, October 27 Women’s Qualifications Subdivision 1 WAG
Subdivision 2 WAG
Subdivision 3 WAG
Sunday, October 28 Women’s Qualifications Subdivision 4 WAG
Subdivision 5 WAG
Subdivision 6 WAG
Monday, October 29 Men's Team Finals -
Tuesday, October 30 Women's Team Finals -
Wednesday, October 31 Men’s Individual All-Around Final -
Thursday, November 1 Women’s Individual All-Around Final -
Friday, November 2 Men’s and Women’s Apparatus Finals MAG: Floor, pommel horse, rings
WAG: Vault, uneven bars
Saturday, November 3 Men’s and Women’s Apparatus Finals MAG: Vault, parallel bars, horizontal bar
WAG: Beam, floor
Closing ceremony

Medal summary

Medalists

Names with an asterisk (*) denote the team alternate.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team
details
 China
Deng Shudi
Lan Xingyu*
Lin Chaopan
Sun Wei
Xiao Ruoteng
Zou Jingyuan
 Russia
David Belyavskiy
Artur Dalaloyan
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Dmitrii Lankin
Nikita Nagornyy
Vladislav Poliashov*
 Japan
Kazuma Kaya
Kenzō Shirai
Yūsuke Tanaka
Kakeru Tanigawa*
Wataru Tanigawa
Kōhei Uchimura
Individual all-around
details
Russia Artur Dalaloyan China Xiao Ruoteng Russia Nikita Nagornyy
Floor
details
Russia Artur Dalaloyan Japan Kenzō Shirai Philippines Carlos Yulo
Pommel horse
details
China Xiao Ruoteng United Kingdom Max Whitlock Chinese Taipei Lee Chih-kai
Rings
details
Greece Eleftherios Petrounias Brazil Arthur Zanetti Italy Marco Lodadio
Vault
details
North Korea Ri Se-gwang Russia Artur Dalaloyan Japan Kenzō Shirai
Parallel bars
details
China Zou Jingyuan Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev Russia Artur Dalaloyan
Horizontal bar
details
Netherlands Epke Zonderland Japan Kōhei Uchimura United States Sam Mikulak
Women
Team
details
 United States
Simone Biles
Kara Eaker
Morgan Hurd
Grace McCallum
Riley McCusker
Ragan Smith*
 Russia
Lilia Akhaimova
Irina Alexeeva
Angelina Melnikova
Aliya Mustafina
Angelina Simakova
Daria Spiridonova*
 China
Chen Yile
Du Siyu*
Liu Jinru
Liu Tingting
Luo Huan
Zhang Jin
Individual all-around
details
United States Simone Biles Japan Mai Murakami United States Morgan Hurd
Vault
details
United States Simone Biles Canada Shallon Olsen Mexico Alexa Moreno
Uneven bars
details
Belgium Nina Derwael United States Simone Biles Germany Elisabeth Seitz
Balance beam
details
China Liu Tingting Canada Ana Padurariu United States Simone Biles
Floor
details
United States Simone Biles United States Morgan Hurd Japan Mai Murakami

Medal standings

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)4239
2 China (CHN)4116
3 Russia (RUS)2327
4 Belgium (BEL)1001
 Greece (GRE)1001
 Netherlands (NED)1001
 North Korea (PRK)1001
8 Japan (JPN)0336
9 Canada (CAN)0202
10 Brazil (BRA)0101
 Great Britain (GBR)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
13 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
 Mexico (MEX)0011
 Philippines (PHI)0011
Totals (17 nations)14141442

Men

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)3104
2 Russia (RUS)2226
3 Greece (GRE)1001
 Netherlands (NED)1001
 North Korea (PRK)1001
6 Japan (JPN)0224
7 Brazil (BRA)0101
 Great Britain (GBR)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
10 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0011
 Italy (ITA)0011
 Philippines (PHI)0011
 United States (USA)0011
Totals (13 nations)88824

Women

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)4228
2 China (CHN)1012
3 Belgium (BEL)1001
4 Canada (CAN)0202
5 Japan (JPN)0112
6 Russia (RUS)0101
7 Germany (GER)0011
 Mexico (MEX)0011
Totals (8 nations)66618

Men's results

Team

The top 3 teams from the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships qualified to the 2020 Summer Olympic Games.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Joe Fraser  Great Britain December 6, 1998 19 years, 10 months and 23 days
Oldest Epke Zonderland  Netherlands April 16, 1986 32 years, 6 months and 13 days
Rank Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  China 40.798 (7) 41.898 (1) 42.873 (3) 44.432 (2) 46.133 (1) 40.500 (7) 256.634
Deng Shudi 14.166 14.466 14.800
Lin Chaopan 13.966 14.566 15.133 13.700
Sun Wei 13.066 14.341 14.900 14.200
Xiao Ruoteng 12.666 14.166 14.066 14.966 12.600
Zou Jingyuan 14.666 16.200
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Russia 43.199 (1) 40.465 (5) 43.691 (1) 44.565 (1) 43.266 (2) 41.399 (5) 256.585
David Belyavskiy 14.066 14.700 13.700
Artur Dalaloyan 14.666 14.533 15.066 13.800 13.966
Nikolai Kuksenkov 13.266
Dmitrii Lankin 13.933 14.600 14.466
Nikita Nagornyy 14.600 13.133 14.558 15.033 14.766 13.733
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Japan 42.099 (4) 41.733 (2) 42.549 (4) 44.132 (3) 40.632 (7) 42.599 (1) 253.744
Kazuma Kaya 14.300 14.000 14.166 14.366
Kenzō Shirai 14.933 14.966 13.966
Yūsuke Tanaka 11.566 14.233
Wataru Tanigawa 12.866 13.600 14.183 14.800 14.566
Kōhei Uchimura 14.133 14.200 14.500 14.400
4  United States 42.966 (2) 40.632 (3) 41.465 (6) 43.732 (5) 41.699 (4) 41.500 (3) 251.994
Sam Mikulak 14.333 13.033 14.266 14.366 14.833 14.500
Akash Modi 13.833 12.866 13.600
Yul Moldauer 14.600 13.566 13.366 14.633 14.000
Colin Van Wicklen 14.033 14.733 13.400
Alec Yoder 14.033
5  Great Britain 42.599 (3) 40.499 (4) 41.766 (5) 43.900 (4) 40.799 (6) 39.065 (8) 248.628
Brinn Bevan 14.033 13.800 14.800 12.866 11.966
Dominick Cunningham 14.166 14.700
Joe Fraser 13.300 13.866 13.700 13.466
James Hall 11.966 14.100 14.400 14.233 13.633
Max Whitlock 14.400 15.233
6   Switzerland 41.299 (6) 37.132 (7) 41.065 (7) 41.399 (8) 42.266 (3) 41.133 (6) 244.294
Christian Baumann 12.300 13.633 14.333 13.500
Pablo Brägger 14.066 12.433 14.000 13.433
Benjamin Gischard 13.933 13.066 13.366 14.433
Oliver Hegi 11.766 13.933 14.200
Eddy Yusof 13.300 14.066 14.533
7  Brazil 41.932 (5) 35.899 (8) 42.899 (2) 42.057 (7) 39.674 (8) 41.533 (2) 243.994
Francisco Barretto Júnior 13.666 13.408 13.800
Lucas Bitencourt 12.633 13.666 13.333
Arthur Mariano 14.166 9.600 14.233 14.200
Caio Souza 13.900 14.200 14.191 12.933 13.533
Arthur Zanetti 13.866 15.033 13.633
8  Netherlands 38.432 (8) 38.066 (6) 38.898 (8) 42.466 (6) 41.299 (5) 41.499 (4) 240.660
Bart Deurloo 13.700 12.400 13.666 14.166 14.000
Bram Louwije 13.033 13.800
Frank Rijken 10.666 12.966 13.733 13.166
Casimir Schmidt 14.066 12.633 12.266 14.500 13.633
Epke Zonderland 13.933 14.333

Individual all-around

Defending champion Xiao Ruoteng of China lost the title on a tiebreaker to Russia's Artur Dalaloyan. Dalaloyan became the first Russian man to win the all-around title since Nikolai Kryukov in 1999; they were at that time the only two Russian men to have won the title in the post-Soviet era. Last year's silver medalist, China's Lin Chaopan, failed to reach the final after finishing behind teammates Xiao and Sun Wei in qualifying. Reigning bronze medalist Kenzō Shirai of Japan finished seventh.

Canada's René Cournoyer withdrew prior to the competition and was replaced by first reserve Artur Davtyan of Armenia.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Carlos Yulo  Philippines February 16, 2000 18 years, 8 months and 15 days
Oldest Marcel Nguyen  Germany September 8, 1987 31 years, 1 month and 23 days
Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Russia Artur Dalaloyan 14.800 13.400 14.533 15.133 15.566 14.166 87.598
2nd, silver medalist(s) China Xiao Ruoteng 14.133 14.700 14.333 14.866 15.333 14.233 87.598
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Russia Nikita Nagornyy 14.733 13.566 14.500 14.766 14.866 13.900 86.331
4 China Sun Wei 13.633 14.766 13.900 14.533 14.800 14.266 85.898
5 United States Sam Mikulak 14.400 14.300 14.166 14.600 15.441 12.366 85.273
6 Japan Kazuma Kaya 13.800 14.100 14.000 14.366 14.766 13.733 84.765
7 Japan Kenzō Shirai 14.900 12.533 13.666 15.166 14.266 14.000 84.531
8 United Kingdom James Hall 14.100 13.666 14.066 14.366 14.500 13.600 84.298
9 Armenia Artur Davtyan 13.700 13.800 14.341 14.733 13.766 12.800 83.140
10 Cyprus Marios Georgiou 13.533 13.300 13.600 13.766 14.400 13.433 82.032
11 Spain Néstor Abad 13.800 13.166 13.433 13.833 14.000 13.733 81.965
12 United States Yul Moldauer 14.333 12.200 13.466 14.400 14.500 13.033 81.932
13 Brazil Caio Souza 13.566 11.700 13.933 14.616 14.383 13.600 81.798
14 Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev 12.966 12.400 14.066 14.966 15.666 11.500 81.564
15 Turkey Ahmet Önder 13.966 11.666 13.866 14.233 14.666 13.166 81.563
16 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 13.366 11.916 12.400 14.000 14.666 14.133 80.481
17 South Korea Park Min-soo 12.166 13.633 13.766 13.816 13.200 13.533 80.114
18 United Kingdom Brinn Bevan 14.366 11.633 13.666 13.533 14.600 11.766 79.564
19 Turkey Ferhat Arıcan 13.166 11.525 13.000 13.966 14.600 12.900 79.157
20 Germany Marcel Nguyen 14.000 11.533 14.066 12.833 14.100 12.600 79.132
21 Switzerland Pablo Brägger 14.133 11.933 13.200 14.200 12.000 13.566 79.032
22 Romania Andrei Muntean 12.333 9.833 14.125 14.433 14.650 13.000 78.374
23 Philippines Carlos Yulo 14.666 12.600 12.000 13.100 14.166 10.933 77.464
24 Germany Lukas Dauser 13.566 12.033 12.166 13.666 12.433 12.866 76.730

Floor

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Carlos Yulo  Philippines February 16, 2000 18 years, 8 months and 17 days
Oldest Sam Mikulak  United States October 13, 1992 26 years and 20 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.200 8.700 14.900
2nd, silver medalist(s) Japan Kenzō Shirai 6.800 8.066 14.866
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Philippines Carlos Yulo 6.200 8.400 14.600
4 United States Yul Moldauer 5.800 8.766 14.566
5 Israel Artem Dolgopyat 6.400 8.166 14.566
6 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.400 8.100 14.500
7 United States Sam Mikulak 5.700 8.533 14.233
8 Japan Kazuma Kaya 5.800 8.300 14.100
9 Turkey Ahmet Önder 6.000 7.833 13.833

Pommel horse

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Nariman Kurbanov  Kazakhstan December 6, 1997 20 years, 10 months and 27 days
Oldest Cyril Tommasone  France July 4, 1987 31 years, 3 months and 29 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) China Xiao Ruoteng 6.600 8.566 15.166
2nd, silver medalist(s) United Kingdom Max Whitlock 6.800 8.366 15.166
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Chinese Taipei Lee Chih-kai 6.300 8.666 14.966
4 United States Sam Mikulak 5.800 8.533 14.333
5 Kazakhstan Nariman Kurbanov 6.200 7.200 13.400
6 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.900 6.633 12.533
7 Russia David Belyavskiy 4.800 7.033 11.833
8 France Cyril Tommasone 5.800 5.700 11.500

Rings

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Nikita Nagornyy  Russia February 12, 1997 21 years, 8 months and 21 days
Oldest Vahagn Davtyan  Armenia August 19, 1988 30 years, 2 months and 14 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Greece Eleftherios Petrounias 6.300 9.066 15.366
2nd, silver medalist(s) Brazil Arthur Zanetti 6.200 8.900 15.100
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Italy Marco Lodadio 6.300 8.600 14.900
4 Armenia Artur Tovmasyan 6.100 8.666 14.766
5 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.000 8.733 14.733
6 Armenia Vahagn Davtyan 6.100 8.633 14.733
7 Azerbaijan Nikita Simonov 6.000 8.266 14.266
8 Ukraine Igor Radivilov 6.300 7.833 14.133

Vault

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Nikita Nagornyy  Russia February 12, 1997 21 years, 8 months and 22 days
Oldest Ri Se-gwang  North Korea January 21, 1985 33 years, 9 months and 13 days
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
Vault 1 Vault 2
1st, gold medalist(s) North Korea Ri Se-gwang 6.000 8.933 14.933 6.000 8.933 14.933 14.933
2nd, silver medalist(s) Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.600 9.266 14.866 5.600 9.300 14.900 14.883
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Japan Kenzō Shirai 5.600 9.150 14.750 5.200 9.400 14.600 14.675
4 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 5.400 9.133 14.533 5.600 9.200 14.800 14.666
5 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.600 9.200 14.800 5.600 8.900 14.500 14.650
6 Hong Kong Shek Wai Hung 5.600 9.133 14.733 5.600 8.700 0.300 14.000 14.366
7 Armenia Artur Davtyan 5.600 8.833 14.433 5.600 8.133 0.300 13.433 13.933
8 Brazil Caio Souza 5.600 9.033 14.633 5.600 7.833 0.300 13.133 13.883

Parallel bars

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Zou Jingyuan  China January 3, 1998 20 years and 10 months
Oldest David Belyavskiy  Russia February 23, 1992 26 years, 8 months and 11 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) China Zou Jingyuan 7.000 9.433 16.433
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev 6.700 8.891 15.591
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.400 8.966 15.366
4 United States Sam Mikulak 6.400 8.833 15.233
5 China Lin Chaopan 6.400 8.800 15.200
6 Colombia Jossimar Calvo 6.500 8.533 15.033
7 Russia David Belyavskiy 6.400 8.233 14.633
8 Germany Lukas Dauser 6.000 7.733 13.733

Horizontal bar

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Tang Chia-hung  Chinese Taipei September 23, 1996 22 years, 1 month and 11 days
Oldest Epke Zonderland  Netherlands April 16, 1986 32 years, 6 months and 18 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Netherlands Epke Zonderland 6.800 8.300 15.100
2nd, silver medalist(s) Japan Kōhei Uchimura 6.400 8.400 14.800
3rd, bronze medalist(s) United States Sam Mikulak 6.100 8.433 14.533
4 Croatia Tin Srbić 6.400 8.100 14.500
5 Chinese Taipei Tang Chia-hung 6.100 8.166 14.266
6 China Deng Shudi 6.400 7.666 14.066
7 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.100 7.800 13.900
8 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.200 7.466 12.666

Women's results

Team

The top 3 teams from the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships qualify to the 2020 Summer Olympic Games.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Kara Eaker  United States November 7, 2002 15 years, 11 months and 23 days
Oldest Kim Bùi  Germany January 20, 1989 29 years, 9 months and 10 days
Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s)  United States 44.666 (1) 43.799 (1) 41.799 (1) 41.365 (1) 171.629
Simone Biles 15.500 14.866 13.733 14.766
Kara Eaker 14.333
Morgan Hurd 14.633 14.433 12.966
Grace McCallum 14.533 13.633
Riley McCusker 14.500 13.733
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Russia 41.133 (7) 42.666 (2) 39.932 (2) 39.132 (5) 162.863
Lilia Akhaimova 13.233 13.100
Irina Alexeeva 13.600 14.000 13.500
Angelina Melnikova 14.300 14.166 12.966
Aliya Mustafina 14.500 13.266 13.066
Angelina Simakova 13.166
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  China 42.332 (4) 41.966 (4) 38.999 (5) 39.099 (6) 162.396
Chen Yile 14.100 12.833 12.900
Liu Jinru 14.366
Liu Tingting 13.400 13.766
Luo Huan 13.533 14.466 12.866
Zhang Jin 14.433 12.400 13.333
4  Canada 43.782 (2) 39.498 (7) 38.899 (6) 39.465 (4) 161.644
Ellie Black 14.566 13.566 13.633 13.266
Sophie Marois 14.416
Brooklyn Moors 13.066 13.233
Shallon Olsen 14.800 12.333 12.966
Ana Padurariu 12.866 12.933
5  France 41.866 (5) 41.465 (5) 39.898 (3) 38.065 (8) 161.294
Juliette Bossu 14.033
Marine Boyer 13.700 13.966 13.166
Lorette Charpy 13.366 13.366
Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.633 14.033 12.566 13.433
Louise Vanhille 13.533 11.466
6  Japan 41.333 (6) 38.832 (6) 39.165 (4) 39.932 (3) 160.262
Hitomi Hatakeda 14.033 13.866 12.366 12.833
Nagi Kajita
Mai Murakami 14.600 13.133 13.766 13.766
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto 12.700 12.833 13.033 13.333
7  Brazil 43.666 (3) 37.665 (8) 38.366 (7) 40.133 (2) 159.830
Rebeca Andrade 14.633 12.966 13.300
Jade Barbosa 14.600 12.233 11.466 13.100
Thaís Fidélis 13.233
Lorrane Oliveira
Flávia Saraiva 14.433 12.466 13.600 13.800
8  Germany 40.765 (8) 42.232 (3) 38.032 (8) 38.399 (7) 159.428
Kim Bùi 13.466 14.133 12.866
Leah Griesser 12.066 12.700
Sophie Scheder 13.766 12.366
Elisabeth Seitz 13.733 14.333 12.833
Sarah Voss 13.566 13.600

Individual all-around

Simone Biles of the United States won an unprecedented fourth all-around title on the women's side. Teammate and defending champion Morgan Hurd placed third. Japan's Mai Murakami recorded her country's highest-ever finish in the all-around, and her silver was Japan's first all-around medal on the women's side since Kōko Tsurumi's bronze in 2009. Reigning silver medalist Ellie Black of Canada finished twelfth. The 2017 bronze medalist, Russia's Elena Eremina, was unable to compete due to a back injury. This final was one of the most closely contested of all time, with less than two tenths of a point separating the second- to sixth-place gymnasts.

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Irina Alexeeva  Russia April 20, 2002 16 years, 6 months and 12 days
Oldest Jade Barbosa  Brazil July 1, 1991 27 years and 4 months
Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1st, gold medalist(s) United States Simone Biles 14.533 14.725 13.233 15.000 57.491
2nd, silver medalist(s) Japan Mai Murakami 14.566 13.566 13.666 14.000 55.798
3rd, bronze medalist(s) United States Morgan Hurd 14.600 14.333 12.933 13.866 55.732
4 Belgium Nina Derwael 13.566 15.100 13.733 13.300 55.699
5 Russia Angelina Melnikova 14.166 14.433 13.466 13.633 55.698
6 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.566 13.500 13.733 13.800 55.599
7 China Chen Yile 13.433 14.000 14.166 13.033 54.632
8 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 14.533 13.000 13.000 13.833 54.366
9 China Luo Huan 13.466 14.400 13.466 13.000 54.332
10 Japan Asuka Teramoto 14.633 13.733 12.900 13.033 54.299
11 United Kingdom Ellie Downie 14.400 13.900 12.700 13.233 54.233
12 Canada Ellie Black 14.400 12.900 13.600 13.233 54.133
13 Russia Irina Alexeeva 13.633 13.866 13.366 12.933 53.798
14 Netherlands Naomi Visser 13.466 13.800 13.033 13.033 53.332
15 Brazil Jade Barbosa 14.500 13.333 12.933 12.100 52.866
16 France Lorette Charpy 13.333 12.900 13.000 12.833 52.066
17 Romania Denisa Golgotă 14.300 12.666 11.566 13.333 51.865
18 Belgium Axelle Klinckaert 13.700 13.066 12.266 12.800 51.832
19 United Kingdom Kelly Simm 13.900 13.900 11.533 12.466 51.799
20 Hungary Zsófia Kovács 13.600 13.133 12.966 12.066 51.765
21 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 13.700 14.600 10.400 12.866 51.566
22 Italy Lara Mori 13.400 12.766 12.233 13.133 51.532
23 Spain Ana Pérez 13.566 12.900 12.366 12.500 51.332
24 Canada Brooklyn Moors 13.300 12.566 11.100 13.366 50.332

Vault

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Yeo Seo-jeong  South Korea February 20, 2002 16 years, 8 months and 13 days
Oldest Oksana Chusovitina  Uzbekistan June 19, 1975 43 years, 4 months and 14 days
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
Vault 1 Vault 2
1st, gold medalist(s) United States Simone Biles 6.000 9.266 15.266 5.800 9.666 15.466 15.366
2nd, silver medalist(s) Canada Shallon Olsen 6.000 8.600 14.600 5.400 9.033 14.433 14.516
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mexico Alexa Moreno 5.800 8.800 14.600 5.600 8.916 0.100 14.416 14.508
4 Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina 5.800 8.600 14.400 5.200 9.000 14.200 14.300
5 South Korea Yeo Seo-jeong 5.800 8.833 0.100 14.533 5.400 8.533 13.933 14.233
6 China Liu Jinru 5.600 8.600 0.100 14.100 5.800 8.400 14.200 14.150
7 Canada Ellie Black 5.400 8.600 14.000 5.200 9.033 14.233 14.116
8 North Korea Pyon Rye-yong 5.800 7.566 0.300 13.066 5.800 8.366 14.166 13.616

Uneven bars

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Morgan Hurd  United States July 18, 2001 17 years, 3 months and 15 days
Oldest Becky Downie  Great Britain January 24, 1992 26 years, 9 months and 9 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Belgium Nina Derwael 6.500 8.700 15.200
2nd, silver medalist(s) United States Simone Biles 6.200 8.500 14.700
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Germany Elisabeth Seitz 6.200 8.400 14.600
4 China Luo Huan 6.000 8.500 14.500
5 Russia Aliya Mustafina 5.800 8.633 14.433
6 United States Morgan Hurd 6.100 8.333 14.433
7 United Kingdom Becky Downie 6.100 7.233 13.333
8 Sweden Jonna Adlerteg 6.200 6.966 13.166

Balance beam

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Kara Eaker  United States November 7, 2002 15 years, 11 months and 27 days
Oldest Sanne Wevers  Netherlands September 17, 1991 27 years, 1 month and 17 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) China Liu Tingting 6.300 8.233 14.533
2nd, silver medalist(s) Canada Ana Padurariu 6.000 8.100 14.100
3rd, bronze medalist(s) United States Simone Biles 6.200 7.400 13.600
4 Belgium Nina Derwael 5.400 8.066 13.466
5 Canada Ellie Black 4.800 8.233 13.033
6 United States Kara Eaker 6.200 6.733 0.100 12.833
7 Netherlands Sanne Wevers 5.300 7.366 12.666
8 China Zhang Jin 5.300 6.200 11.500

Floor

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Morgan Hurd  United States July 18, 2001 17 years, 3 months and 16 days
Oldest Mai Murakami  Japan August 5, 1996 22 years, 2 months and 29 days
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st, gold medalist(s) United States Simone Biles 6.700 8.533 0.300 14.933
2nd, silver medalist(s) United States Morgan Hurd 5.500 8.433 13.933
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Japan Mai Murakami 5.700 8.166 13.866
4 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.700 8.133 13.833
5 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.500 8.366 0.100 13.766
6 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.500 8.233 0.300 13.433
7 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 5.800 7.566 13.366
8 Canada Brooklyn Moors 5.400 7.666 13.066

Qualification

Men's results

Team

Rank Team Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total Qual.
1  Russia 43.533 (1) 40.966 (1) 43.033 (2) 43.765 (2) 45.040 (2) 42.065 (2) 258.402 Q
David Belyavskiy 12.500 14.000 13.533 14.333 15.033 13.933
Artur Dalaloyan 14.833 11.766 14.100 14.666 15.041 14.166
Nikolai Kuksenkov 12.966 13.300
Dmitrii Lankin 13.900 14.300 14.366 14.733
Nikita Nagornyy 14.800 14.000 14.633 14.733 14.966 13.966
2  China 41.566 (11) 40.940 (2) 42.232 (5) 44.299 (1) 46.066 (1) 42.733 (1) 257.836 Q
Deng Shudi 14.166 14.166 14.666 14.300
Lin Chaopan 12.933 12.866 13.833 14.600 15.266 13.966
Sun Wei 13.200 13.441 13.933 14.700 14.733 14.000
Xiao Ruoteng 14.200 14.633 14.133 14.933 15.000 14.433
Zou Jingyuan 12.366 15.800
3  Japan 43.199 (2) 38.357 (7) 41.866 (8) 43.533 (3) 44.324 (4) 42.033 (3) 253.312 Q
Kazuma Kaya 14.333 12.425 13.966 14.200 14.691 13.300
Kenzō Shirai 14.833 12.966 13.733 14.733 14.466 13.133
Yūsuke Tanaka 13.766 14.833 14.133
Wataru Tanigawa 14.033 11.000 14.000 14.600 14.800
Kōhei Uchimura 12.966 13.900 14.600
4  United States 42.699 (3) 38.833 (6) 41.466 (9) 43.199 (6) 43.233 (6) 40.932 (6) 250.362 Q
Sam Mikulak 14.333 14.133 14.200 14.333 15.033 14.566
Akash Modi 12.000 13.766 14.233 12.900 13.166
Yul Moldauer 14.433 11.500 13.233 14.266 14.500 12.433
Colin Van Wicklen 13.933 14.600 13.200
Alec Yoder 12.666 12.700 13.500 13.700
5  Great Britain 42.415 (4) 40.599 (3) 41.400 (11) 43.432 (4) 42.891 (7) 39.099 (16) 249.836 Q
Brinn Bevan 13.733 12.600 13.600 14.600 14.525 12.233
Dominick Cunningham 14.116 13.466 14.466 13.866 12.733
Joe Fraser 11.983 13.700 12.266 13.900 13.466
James Hall 14.333 13.033 14.100 14.366 14.466 12.900
Max Whitlock 13.966 14.966
6  Brazil 40.765 (18) 36.966 (12) 42.299 (4) 43.333 (5) 42.332 (10) 41.266 (5) 246.961 Q
Francisco Barretto Júnior 13.500 12.833 13.533 14.000
Lucas Bitencourt 13.266 10.700 12.766 14.200 13.633 11.400
Arthur Mariano 13.966 12.300 14.500 13.933 13.466
Caio Souza 13.533 11.166 14.433 14.633 14.766 13.800
Arthur Zanetti 13.066 15.033 14.166
7  Netherlands 41.500 (13) 37.533 (9) 40.233 (16) 42.332 (13) 42.632 (8) 41.433 (4) 245.663 Q
Bart Deurloo 13.700 12.600 13.600 14.266 14.033
Bram Louwije 13.000 12.600 11.800 13.666 13.866 12.866
Frank Rijken 13.600 10.233 13.200 14.033 13.000
Casimir Schmidt 14.200 12.333 13.433 14.400 13.966
Epke Zonderland 14.633 14.400
8   Switzerland 41.865 (6) 39.099 (5) 40.133 (17) 41.824 (23) 41.599 (16) 40.666 (8) 245.186 Q
Christian Baumann 12.633 13.400 13.200 13.600
Pablo Brägger 14.066 12.966 13.333 12.900 14.333 13.166
Benjamin Gischard 14.233 11.900 14.400
Oliver Hegi 13.566 13.500 13.133 13.916 12.800 13.333
Eddy Yusof 13.133 13.400 13.508 14.066 13.733
9  Ukraine 40.365 (21) 37.099 (10) 41.432 (10) 41.599 (28) 44.358 (3) 38.798 (18) 243.651 R1
Vladyslav Hryko 11.466 12.900 13.333 13.500 14.100 12.966
Petro Pakhniuk 12.933 13.266 14.800 13.466
Igor Radivilov 12.633 14.733 12.466
Maksym Vasylenko 13.966 11.266 13.733 13.433 12.266
Oleg Verniaiev 13.766 11.200 13.366 14.366 15.458 12.366
10  Germany 39.898 (24) 36.041 (18) 42.166 (6) 41.899 (19) 43.799 (5) 38.132 (22) 241.935 R2
Lukas Dauser 13.266 11.808 13.333 13.766 14.933 13.433
Philipp Herder 12.466 12.200 14.300 12.766
Nick Klessing 11.300 13.900 14.233
Marcel Nguyen 14.166 11.233 14.133 13.666 14.566 11.933
Andreas Toba 12.033 14.133 13.900 13.800 11.800

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total Qual.
1 China Xiao Ruoteng 14.200 14.633 14.133 14.933 15.000 14.433 87.332 Q
2 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 14.800 14.000 14.633 14.733 14.966 13.966 87.098 Q
3 United States Sam Mikulak 14.333 14.133 14.200 14.333 15.033 14.566 86.598 Q
4 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 14.833 11.766 14.100 14.666 15.041 14.166 84.572 Q
5 China Sun Wei 13.200 13.441 13.933 14.700 14.733 14.000 84.007 Q
6 Japan Kenzō Shirai 14.833 12.966 13.733 14.733 14.466 13.133 83.864 Q
7 China Lin Chaopan 12.933 12.866 13.833 14.600 15.266 13.966 83.464
8 Russia David Belyavskiy 12.500 14.000 13.533 14.333 15.033 13.933 83.332
9 United Kingdom James Hall 14.333 13.033 14.100 14.366 14.466 12.900 83.198 Q
10 Japan Kazuma Kaya 14.333 12.425 13.966 14.200 14.691 13.300 82.915 Q
11 Brazil Caio Souza 13.533 11.166 14.433 14.633 14.766 13.800 82.331 Q
12 Spain Néstor Abad 13.700 12.400 13.666 13.700 14.175 13.866 81.507 Q
13 United Kingdom Brinn Bevan 13.733 12.600 13.600 14.600 14.525 12.233 81.291 Q
14 Philippines Carlos Yulo 14.766 12.166 13.700 14.666 14.366 11.566 81.230 Q
15 Turkey Ahmet Önder 14.533 12.000 13.866 14.300 14.300 12.000 80.999 Q
16 Switzerland Pablo Brägger 14.066 12.966 13.333 12.900 14.333 13.166 80.764 Q
17 Germany Lukas Dauser 13.266 11.808 13.333 13.766 14.933 13.433 80.539 Q
18 Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev 13.766 11.200 13.366 14.366 15.458 12.366 80.522 Q
19 United States Yul Moldauer 14.433 11.500 13.233 14.266 14.500 12.433 80.365 Q
20 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 13.566 13.500 13.133 13.916 12.800 13.333 80.248 Q
21 Romania Andrei Muntean 13.500 10.800 13.858 14.433 14.400 13.233 80.224 Q
22 South Korea Park Min-soo 13.700 13.500 13.766 13.533 13.766 11.700 79.965 Q
23 Canada René Cournoyer 13.666 11.366 13.400 13.933 13.733 13.600 79.698 Q
24 Germany Marcel Nguyen 14.166 11.233 14.133 13.666 14.566 11.933 79.697 Q
25 Turkey Ferhat Arıcan 13.300 11.966 12.533 14.400 14.866 12.400 79.465 Q
26 Cyprus Marios Georgiou 13.700 12.433 13.300 13.533 12.566 13.800 79.332 Q
27 Armenia Artur Davtyan 13.666 11.366 13.866 14.700 13.600 12.133 79.331 R1
28 Italy Ludovico Edalli 13.333 11.633 13.200 13.400 14.200 13.333 79.099 R2
29 France Loris Frasca 14.200 10.100 13.433 14.833 13.633 12.700 78.899 R3
30 Belarus Andrey Likhovitskiy 13.000 12.533 12.600 13.200 14.100 13.433 78.866 R4

Floor

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.200 8.633 14.833 Q
2 Japan Kenzō Shirai 6.800 8.033 14.833 Q
3 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.400 8.400 14.800 Q
4 Philippines Carlos Yulo 6.200 8.566 14.766 Q
5 Turkey Ahmet Önder 6.000 8.533 14.533 Q
6 United States Yul Moldauer 5.800 8.633 14.433 Q
7 Israel Artem Dolgopyat 6.400 8.000 14.400 Q
8 Japan Kazuma Kaya 5.700 8.633 14.333 Q
United States Sam Mikulak 5.700 8.633 14.333 Q
10 United Kingdom James Hall 5.900 8.433 14.333 R1
11 Switzerland Benjamin Gischard 6.000 8.233 14.233 R2
12 France Loris Frasca 5.900 8.300 14.200 R3

Pommel horse

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United Kingdom Max Whitlock 6.700 8.266 14.966 Q
2 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.100 8.533 14.633 Q
3 Kazakhstan Nariman Kurbanov 6.200 8.266 14.466 Q
4 France Cyril Tommasone 6.100 8.141 14.241 Q
5 United States Sam Mikulak 6.000 8.133 14.133 Q
6 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.900 8.100 14.000 Q
7 Russia David Belyavskiy 6.200 7.800 14.000 Q
8 Chinese Taipei Lee Chih-kai 5.700 8.000 13.700 Q
9 Switzerland Oliver Hegi 5.300 8.200 13.500 R1
10 South Korea Park Min-soo 5.400 8.100 13.500 R2
11 Brazil Francisco Barretto Júnior 5.600 7.900 13.500 R3

Rings

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Greece Eleftherios Petrounias 6.300 8.966 15.266 Q
2 Brazil Arthur Zanetti 6.200 8.833 15.033 Q
3 Armenia Artur Tovmasyan 6.100 8.766 14.866 Q
4 Ukraine Igor Radivilov 6.300 8.433 14.733 Q
5 Armenia Vahagn Davtyan 6.100 8.566 14.666 Q
6 Italy Marco Lodadio 6.300 8.366 14.666 Q
7 Azerbaijan Nikita Simonov 6.000 8.633 14.633 Q
Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.000 8.633 14.633 Q
9 Belgium Dennis Goossens 6.200 8.333 14.533 R1
Turkey İbrahim Çolak 6.200 8.333 14.533 R1
11 Brazil Caio Souza 6.000 8.433 14.433 R3

Vault

Position Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total Qual.
Vault 1 Vault 2
1 North Korea Ri Se-gwang 6.000 9.000 0.100 14.900 6.000 9.033 15.033 14.966 Q
2 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.600 9.166 0.100 14.666 5.600 9.266 14.866 14.766 Q
3 Armenia Artur Davtyan 5.600 9.100 14.700 5.600 9.200 14.800 14.750 Q
4 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 5.600 9.133 14.733 5.600 9.033 14.633 14.683 Q
5 United Kingdom Dominick Cunningham 5.400 9.066 14.466 5.600 9.166 14.766 14.616 Q
6 Brazil Caio Souza 5.600 9.033 14.633 5.600 8.933 14.533 14.583 Q
7 Japan Kenzō Shirai 5.600 9.133 14.733 5.200 9.200 14.400 14.566 Q
8 Hong Kong Shek Wai Hung 5.600 9.000 14.600 5.600 8.966 0.100 14.466 14.533 Q
9 Philippines Carlos Yulo 5.600 9.166 0.100 14.666 5.200 9.133 14.333 14.499 R1
10 Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev 5.600 8.766 14.366 5.600 9.033 14.633 14.499 R2
11 Japan Wataru Tanigawa 5.600 9.000 14.600 5.600 8.833 0.100 14.333 14.466 R3

Parallel bars

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 China Zou Jingyuan 6.600 9.200 15.800 Q
2 Ukraine Oleg Verniaiev 6.700 8.758 15.458 Q
3 China Lin Chaopan 6.400 8.866 15.266 Q
4 Colombia Jossimar Calvo 6.500 8.600 15.100 Q
5 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 6.400 8.641 15.041 Q
6 Russia David Belyavskiy 6.400 8.633 15.033 Q
United States Sam Mikulak 6.400 8.633 15.033 Q
8 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.200 8.800 15.000
9 Russia Nikita Nagornyy 6.400 8.566 14.966
10 Germany Lukas Dauser 6.300 8.633 14.933 Q
11 Turkey Ferhat Arıcan 6.600 8.266 14.866 R1
12 Japan Yūsuke Tanaka 6.300 8.533 14.833 R2
13 Japan Wataru Tanigawa 6.200 8.600 14.800 R3
Ukraine Petro Pakhniuk 6.200 8.600 14.800 R3

Horizontal bar

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Japan Kōhei Uchimura 6.400 8.200 14.600 Q
2 United States Sam Mikulak 6.100 8.466 14.566 Q
3 China Xiao Ruoteng 6.100 8.333 14.433 Q
4 Netherlands Epke Zonderland 6.200 8.200 14.400 Q
5 Croatia Tin Srbić 6.000 8.300 14.300 Q
6 China Deng Shudi 6.100 8.200 14.300 Q
7 Chinese Taipei Tang Chia-hung 6.000 8.200 14.200 Q
8 Russia Artur Dalaloyan 5.700 8.466 14.166 Q
9 Cuba Manrique Larduet 6.300 7.866 14.166 R1
10 Japan Yūsuke Tanaka 6.000 8.133 14.133 R2
11 Australia Tyson Bull 5.900 8.166 14.066 R3

Women's results

Team

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total Qual.
1  United States 45.166 (1) 43.465 (1) 42.732 (1) 43.066 (1) 174.429 Q
Simone Biles 15.966 14.866 14.800 15.333
Kara Eaker 14.466
Morgan Hurd 14.600 14.466 13.466 13.933
Grace McCallum 14.600 14.100 13.800
Riley McCusker 14.266 14.133 13.100 13.266
2  Russia 42.332 (6) 42.556 (4) 39.766 (4) 40.833 (2) 165.497 Q
Lilia Akhaimova 14.566 13.600
Irina Alexeeva 13.500 13.833 13.133 13.066
Angelina Melnikova 14.266 14.300 12.866 14.033
Aliya Mustafina 14.433 13.233 13.200
Angelina Simakova 0.000 12.366 13.400
3  China 41.999 (7) 43.099 (2) 41.099 (2) 38.999 (10) 165.196 Q
Chen Yile 13.433 14.300 12.900 12.866
Liu Jinru 14.300 12.133
Liu Tingting 14.333 13.733
Luo Huan 13.466 14.466 13.266 12.933
Zhang Jin 14.233 10.733 14.100 13.200
4  Canada 42.933 (3) 40.499 (9) 40.832 (3) 39.633 (5) 163.897 Q
Ellie Black 14.033 14.000 13.733 13.233
Sophie Marois 14.200 12.900
Brooklyn Moors 13.333 12.666 13.133 13.500
Shallon Olsen 14.700 12.833 12.733
Ana Padurariu 13.833 13.966
5  Brazil 43.532 (2) 40.832 (7) 37.932 (12) 40.233 (3) 162.529 Q
Rebeca Andrade 14.566 14.333 12.633
Jade Barbosa 14.500 13.333 11.700 13.200
Thaís Fidélis 13.533 13.133
Lorrane Oliveira 13.166 12.066 13.033
Flávia Saraiva 14.466 12.400 13.233 13.900
6  Japan 42.399 (5) 41.016 (6) 39.699 (6) 39.066 (8) 162.180 Q
Hitomi Hatakeda 13.533 13.800 13.133 12.466
Nagi Kajita 13.333 13.550 11.866 12.400
Mai Murakami 14.433 13.666 13.433 14.100
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto 14.433 13.400 13.133 12.500
7  France 41.632 (8) 40.732 (8) 39.566 (7) 39.699 (4) 161.629 Q
Juliette Bossu 13.866
Marine Boyer 13.666 13.666 13.133
Lorette Charpy 13.433 13.000 13.066 12.666
Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.466 13.866 12.566 13.900
Louise Vanhille 13.500 12.933 12.900 12.600
8  Germany 41.166 (12) 42.690 (3) 39.216 (8) 37.999 (14) 161.071 Q
Kim Bùi 13.500 14.066 13.133
Leah Griesser 13.400 13.033 11.733
Sophie Scheder 13.433 14.058 13.050
Elisabeth Seitz 13.666 14.566 11.700 12.866
Sarah Voss 14.000 13.133 12.000
9  Great Britain 42.566 (4) 41.666 (5) 37.733 (14) 38.999 (10) 160.964 R1
Becky Downie 14.400
Ellie Downie 14.366 13.466 12.500 13.200
Georgia-Mae Fenton 13.400 13.200 12.900 12.433
Alice Kinsella 14.300 12.300 12.733
Kelly Simm 13.900 13.800 12.333 13.066
10  Netherlands 40.432 (18) 39.766 (11) 39.765 (5) 39.066 (8) 159.029 R2
Kirsten Polderman 13.366 11.766
Vera van Pol 13.766 13.000 11.066 12.500
Naomi Visser 13.300 13.433 12.966 13.133
Tisha Volleman 0.000 12.833 12.766 13.433
Sanne Wevers 13.333 14.033

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 15.966 14.866 14.800 15.333 60.965 Q
2 United States Morgan Hurd 14.600 14.466 13.466 13.933 56.465 Q
3 Japan Mai Murakami 14.433 13.666 13.433 14.100 55.632 Q
4 Belgium Nina Derwael 13.466 15.066 13.766 13.266 55.564 Q
5 Russia Angelina Melnikova 14.266 14.300 12.866 14.033 55.465 Q
6 Canada Ellie Black 14.033 14.000 13.733 13.233 54.999 Q
7 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 14.466 13.866 12.566 13.900 54.798 Q
8 United States Riley McCusker 14.266 14.133 13.100 13.266 54.765
9 China Luo Huan 13.466 14.466 13.266 12.933 54.131 Q
10 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 14.466 12.400 13.233 13.900 53.999 Q
11 United Kingdom Ellie Downie 14.366 13.466 12.500 13.200 53.532 Q
12 Russia Irina Alexeeva 13.500 13.833 13.133 13.066 53.532 Q
13 China Chen Yile 13.433 14.300 12.900 12.866 53.499 Q
14 Japan Asuka Teramoto 14.433 13.400 13.133 12.500 53.466 Q
15 United Kingdom Kelly Simm 13.900 13.800 12.333 13.066 53.099 Q
16 Japan Hitomi Hatakeda 13.533 13.800 13.133 12.466 52.932
17 Netherlands Naomi Visser 13.300 13.433 12.966 13.133 52.832 Q
18 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 13.666 14.566 11.700 12.866 52.798 Q
19 Romania Denisa Golgotă 14.266 12.366 12.733 13.400 52.765 Q
20 Brazil Jade Barbosa 14.500 13.333 11.700 13.200 52.733 Q
21 Canada Brooklyn Moors 13.333 12.666 13.133 13.500 52.632 Q
22 China Zhang Jin 14.233 10.733 14.100 13.200 52.266
23 Italy Lara Mori 13.366 12.633 12.800 13.400 52.199 Q
24 Hungary Zsófia Kovács 13.633 12.833 13.066 12.633 52.165 Q
25 France Lorette Charpy 13.433 13.000 13.066 12.666 52.165 Q
26 Spain Ana Pérez 13.500 12.966 12.866 12.800 52.132 Q
27 Belgium Axelle Klinckaert 13.700 12.033 13.175 13.166 52.074 Q
28 South Korea Yeo Seo-jeong 14.566 11.908 12.600 12.966 52.040 R1
29 Italy Sara Ricciardi 13.733 12.600 12.833 12.833 51.999 R2
30 United Kingdom Georgia-Mae Fenton 13.400 13.200 12.900 12.433 51.933
31 France Louise Vanhille 13.500 12.933 12.900 12.600 51.933
32 Mexico Frida Esparza 13.433 13.433 12.233 12.300 51.399 R3
33 Mexico Alexa Moreno 14.633 12.133 11.966 12.600 51.332 R4

Vault

Position Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total Qual.
Vault 1 Vault 2
1 United States Simone Biles 6.400 9.566 15.966 5.800 9.566 15.366 15.666 Q
2 Canada Shallon Olsen 6.000 8.700 14.700 5.400 9.000 14.400 14.550 Q
3 South Korea Yeo Seo-jeong 5.800 8.766 14.566 5.400 9.000 14.400 14.483 Q
4 Mexico Alexa Moreno 5.800 8.833 14.633 5.600 8.700 14.300 14.466 Q
5 Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina 5.400 8.900 14.300 5.200 9.000 0.100 14.100 14.200 Q
6 North Korea Pyon Rye-yong 5.400 8.600 14.000 5.800 8.466 14.266 14.133 Q
7 Canada Ellie Black 5.400 8.633 14.033 5.200 9.016 14.216 14.124 Q
8 China Liu Jinru 5.600 8.700 14.300 5.800 8.433 0.300 13.933 14.116 Q
9 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 5.800 8.766 14.566 5.600 8.333 0.300 13.633 14.099 R1
10 United States Grace McCallum 5.400 9.200 14.600 4.600 8.933 13.533 14.066 R2
11 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.400 8.866 14.266 5.200 8.658 0.100 13.758 14.012 R3

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 Belgium Nina Derwael 6.500 8.566 15.066 Q
2 United States Simone Biles 6.200 8.666 14.866 Q
3 Germany Elisabeth Seitz 6.200 8.366 14.566 Q
4 China Luo Huan 6.000 8.466 14.466 Q
5 United States Morgan Hurd 6.100 8.366 14.466 Q
6 Russia Aliya Mustafina 5.800 8.633 14.433 Q
7 Sweden Jonna Adlerteg 6.200 8.233 14.433 Q
8 United Kingdom Becky Downie 6.200 8.200 14.400 Q
9 China Liu Tingting 6.000 8.333 14.333 R1
10 Brazil Rebeca Andrade 6.100 8.233 14.333 R2
11 China Chen Yile 5.900 8.400 14.300
12 Russia Angelina Melnikova 6.300 8.000 14.300 R3

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 6.400 8.400 14.800 Q
2 United States Kara Eaker 6.400 8.066 14.466 Q
3 China Zhang Jin 6.000 8.100 14.100 Q
4 Netherlands Sanne Wevers 5.400 8.633 14.033 Q
5 Canada Ana Padurariu 6.100 7.866 13.966 Q
6 Belgium Nina Derwael 5.200 8.566 13.766 Q
7 Canada Ellie Black 5.500 8.233 13.733 Q
8 China Liu Tingting 6.000 7.833 0.100 13.733 Q
9 France Marine Boyer 6.200 7.400 13.600 R1
10 Chinese Taipei Ting Hua-tien 5.500 7.966 13.466 R2
11 United States Morgan Hurd 5.600 7.866 13.466
12 Japan Mai Murakami 5.400 8.033 13.433 R3

Floor

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total Qual.
1 United States Simone Biles 6.700 8.633 15.333 Q
2 Japan Mai Murakami 5.800 8.300 14.100 Q
3 Russia Angelina Melnikova 5.900 8.133 14.033 Q
4 United States Morgan Hurd 5.500 8.433 13.933 Q
5 Brazil Flávia Saraiva 5.500 8.400 13.900 Q
6 France Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos 5.600 8.300 13.900 Q
7 United States Grace McCallum 5.500 8.300 13.800
8 Russia Lilia Akhaimova 5.700 7.900 13.600 Q
9 Canada Brooklyn Moors 5.400 8.100 13.500 Q
10 Netherlands Tisha Volleman 5.400 8.133 0.100 13.433 R1
11 Romania Denisa Golgotă 5.400 8.000 13.400 R2
12 Italy Lara Mori 5.600 7.900 0.100 13.400 R3

References

  1. ^ "48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  2. ^ "48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships | DOHA". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Archived from the original on 2018-03-23. Retrieved 2018-03-23.
  3. ^ "Doha to host 2018 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships". Gulf Times. 2014-05-11. Retrieved 2018-03-23.
  4. ^ "Simone Biles is 6-for-6, becomes first American to win medals in every event at worlds". USA Today. November 3, 2018.
  5. ^ "2018 FIG Artistic Gymnastics Championship". WorldGymDoha18.com. International Gymnastics Federation. Retrieved 2018-03-22.