This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage

2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage
Season2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup
Date12 October 2017 – 20 January 2018
Qualifiers
Seed 1France Pau
Seed 2England Newcastle Falcons
Seed 3Ireland Connacht
Seed 4Scotland Edinburgh
Seed 5Wales Cardiff Blues
Seed 6England Gloucester
Seed 7France Brive
Seed 8France Stade Français
2016–17
(Previous)
2018–19
(Next)
2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage is located in the United Kingdom
Locations of British and Irish teams of the 2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Pool 1; Red pog.svg Red: Pool 2; Orange pog.svg Orange: Pool 3; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Pool 4;
Green pog.svg Green: Pool 5.
2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage is located in France
Locations of French and Italian teams of the 2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Pool 1; Red pog.svg Red: Pool 2; Orange pog.svg Orange: Pool 3; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Pool 4;
Green pog.svg Green: Pool 5.
2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage is located in Russia
Krasnoyarsk
Krasnoyarsk
Krasnoyarsk teams Enisei-STM Krasny Yar
Krasnoyarsk teams
Brown pog.svg Enisei-STM
Yellow pog.svg Krasny Yar
Locations of Russian teams of the 2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Pool 1; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Pool 4.

The 2017–18 European Rugby Challenge Cup pool stage was the first stage of the competition in the fourth season of the European Rugby Challenge Cup.

The competition involves twenty teams competing, across five pools of four teams, for eight quarter-final places – awarded to the five pool winners and the three top-ranked pool runners-up.

The pool stage began on 12 October 2017 and was completed on 20 January 2018.

Seeding

The twenty competing teams were seeded and split into four tiers; seeding was based on performance in their respective domestic leagues. Where promotion and relegation is in effect in a league, the promoted team was seeded last, or (if multiple teams are promoted) by performance in the lower competition.[1]

Rank Top 14 Premiership Pro 12 Continental Shield
1 France Stade Français England Newcastle Falcons Wales Cardiff Blues Russia Enisey-STM
2 France Brive England Gloucester Ireland Connacht Russia Krasny Yar
3 France Pau England Sale Sharks Scotland Edinburgh
4 France Lyon England Worcester Warriors Wales Dragons
5 France Bordeaux England London Irish Italy Zebre
6 France Toulouse
7 France Oyonnax
8 France Agen

Teams will be taken from a league in order of rank and put into a tier. A draw was used to allocate two second seeds to Tier 1; the remaining team went into Tier 2. This allocation indirectly determined which fourth-seeded team entered Tier 2, while the others entered Tier 3.

Given the nature of the Continental Shield, a competition including developing rugby nations and Italian clubs not competing in the Pro12, qualifying teams are automatically included in Tier 4, and are, in effect, seeded equally despite officially being ranked 1/2 from that competition.

The brackets show each team's seeding and their league (for example, 1 Top 14 indicates the team was seeded 1st from the Top 14).

Tier 1 England Newcastle Falcons (1 AP) Wales Cardiff Blues (1 Pro12) France Stade Français (1 Top 14) England Gloucester Rugby (2 AP) France Brive (2 Top 14)
Tier 2 Ireland Connacht (2 Pro12) England Sale Sharks (3 AP) Scotland Edinburgh (3 Pro12) France Pau (3 Top 14) Wales Dragons (4 Pro12)
Tier 3 England Worcester Warriors (4 AP) France Lyon (4 Top 14) England London Irish (5 AP) France Bordeaux (5 Top 14) Italy Zebre (5 Pro 12)
Tier 4 France Toulouse (6 Top 14) France Oyonnax (7 Top 14) France Agen (8 Top 14) Russia Enisey-STM (CS 1) Russia Krasny Yar (CS 2)

Pool stage

The draw took place on 8 June 2017, in Neuchâtel, Switzerland.

Teams in the same pool play each other twice, both at home and away in the group stage, beginning on the weekend of 12/13/14 October 2017, and continuing through to 19/20 January 2018, before the pool winners and three best runners-up progressed to the quarter finals.

Teams are awarded competition points, based on match result. Teams receive 4 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, 1 attacking bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match and 1 defensive bonus point for losing a match by seven points or fewer.[2]

In the event of a tie between two or more teams, the following tie-breakers will be used, as directed by EPCR:

  1. Where teams have played each other
    1. The club with the greater number of competition points from only matches involving tied teams.
    2. If equal, the club with the best aggregate points difference from those matches.
    3. If equal, the club that scored the most tries in those matches.
  2. Where teams remain tied and/or have not played each other in the competition (i.e. are from different pools)
    1. The club with the best aggregate points difference from the pool stage.
    2. If equal, the club that scored the most tries in the pool stage.
    3. If equal, the club with the fewest players suspended in the pool stage.
    4. If equal, the drawing of lots will determine a club's ranking.
Key to colours
     Winner of each pool, advance to quarter-finals.
     Three highest-scoring second-place teams advance to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Team
P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
England Newcastle Falcons (2) 6 6 0 0 229 122 +107 33 15 4 0 28
Wales Dragons 6 3 0 3 156 133 +23 21 17 2 2 16
France Bordeaux Bègles 6 3 0 3 190 178 +12 26 24 3 1 16
Russia Enisei-STM 6 0 0 6 91 233 –142 12 36 0 1 1
13 October 2017
15:00
Enisei-STM Russia 17–57 France Bordeaux Bègles (1 BP)
Try: Baranovs 38' c
Selskii 48' c
Con: Kushnarev (2/2) 39', 49'
Drop: Gaisin (1/1) 63'
Report Try: Roumat 4' c
Ravai 19' c
Cazeaux 26' c
Dubié (2) 30' m, 73' c
Jalibert 44' c
Lesgourgues 76' c
Kamikamica 79' c
Con: Jalibert (4/5) 5', 21', 26', 45'
Schoeman (3/3) 74', 77', 80'
Pen: Jalibert (1/1) 11'
Krasny Yar Stadium
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (RFU)
14 October 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Newcastle Falcons England 32–27 Wales Dragons (1 BP)
Try: Vickers 12' c
Radwan 37' m
Graham 52' c
M. Wilson 61' c
Con: Flood (3/4) 13', 53', 62'
Pen: Flood (2/2) 24', 76'
Report Try: Landman 41' c
Hewitt 49' c
Howard 57' c
Con: O'Brien (3/3) 42', 50', 58'
Pen: O'Brien (2/3) 20', 32'
Kingston Park
Attendance: 4,052
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

21 October 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Enisei-STM Russia 21–28 Wales Dragons (1 BP)
Try: Sel'skiy 52' c
Penalty try 68'
Rudoy 78' c
Con: Kushnarev (2/2) 52', 79'
Report Try: Hill 16' c
Rosser 22' c
Amos 41' c
Ellis 69'
Con: O'Brien (3/3) 17', 24', 42'
Henson (1/1) 70'
Slava Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 800
Referee: Ian Tempest (RFU)
21 October 2017
18:30
(1 BP) Bordeaux Bègles France 20–21 England Newcastle Falcons
Try: Tauleigne 8' c
Taofifénua 37' c
Con: Hickey (2/2) 10', 38'
Pen: Hickey (2/3) 3', 52'
Report Try: Burrows 25' c
Flood 41' c
Welsh 58' c
Con: Flood (3/3) 26', 43', 59'
Stade Chaban-Delmas
Attendance: 17,211
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)

8 December 2017
19:30
Dragons Wales 15–0 Russia Enisei-STM
Try: Warren (2) 22' m, 70' m
Wainwright 53' m
Report
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 3,417
Referee: Vlad Iordăchescu (FRR)
9 December 2017
15:15
(1 BP) Newcastle Falcons England 54–24 France Bordeaux Bègles
Try: Green 3' c
Radwan (2) 7' m, 31' c
M. Wilson 27' c
Sowrey 33' m
Willis 40' c
Tait 63' c
Matavesi 76' c
Con: Willis (4/6) 4', 28', 31', 40'
Hodgson (2/2) 65', 77'
Report Try: Lesgourgues 5' c
Jalibert 17' c
Cros 55' c
Con: Jalibert (2/2) 6', 18'
Volavola (1/1) 56'
Pen: Jalibert (1/1) 13'
Kingston Park
Attendance: 3,857
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)

15 December 2017
19:30
(1 BP) Dragons Wales 25–27 England Newcastle Falcons
Try: Dee (2) 15' c, 21' c
Hewitt 50' m
Con: Henson (2/3) 16', 22'
Pen: Henson (1/1) 25'
Report Try: Radwan 9' c
Kibirige 11' c
Graham 31' c
Con: Hodgson (3/3) 10', 12', 32'
Pen: Hodgson (2/2) 27', 65'
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 3,949
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)
15 December 2017
20:30
(1 BP) Bordeaux Bègles France 36–27 Russia Enisei-STM
Try: Cros 8' c
Etchverry 20' c
Rey 24' c
Kamikamica 50' m
Gimbert 63' m
Dufour 79' m
Con: Volavola (3/6) 9', 21', 25'
Report Try: Nepeivoda 35' c
Rudoy (2) 60' c, 74' c
Con: Kushnarev (3/3) 36', 60', 76'
Pen: Kushnarev (2/2) 14', 17'
Stade Chaban-Delmas
Attendance: 16,466
Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU)

13 January 2018
21:00
(1 BP) Bordeaux Bègles France 36–28 Wales Dragons
Try: Jalibert 35' m
Connor 46' c
Fuatai 55' c
Cros (2) 60' c, 69' c
Con: Jalibert (4/5) 47', 56', 61', 70'
Pen: Jalibert (1/1) 15'
Try: Benjamin 22' c
Pretorius 51' c
Meyer 80' m
Con: Jones (2/2) 24', 52'
Pen: Jones (3/3) 17', 30', 34'
Stade Chaban-Delmas
Attendance: 14,232
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (RFU)
14 January 2018
15:00
(1 BP) Newcastle Falcons England 64–7 Russia Enisei-STM
Try: Penny 1' c
Hodgson (2) 11' c, 43' c
Uzokwe 25' m
G. Young 31' m
Radwan (3) 45' m, 53' c, 76' c
Kibirige 62' c
Burrows 79' c
Con: Flood (3/7) 1', 12', 43'
Hodgson (4/4) 54', 63', 76', 80'
Report Try: Gargalyk 68' c
Con: Kushnarev (1/1) 69'
Kingston Park
Attendance: 3,653
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

20 January 2018
14:00
Enisei-STM Russia 19–33 England Newcastle Falcons (1 BP)
Try: Giliberti 7' c
Sychev 63' c
Gachechiladze 78' m
Con: Budychenko (2/3) 7', 64'
Report Try: M. Wilson 18' m
Radwan (3) 23' c, 37' c, 75' c
Flood 34' c
Con: Flood (4/5) 23', 35', 37', 76'
Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi, Georgia
Attendance: 500
Referee: David Wilkinson (IRFU)
20 January 2018
15:00
(1 BP) Dragons Wales 33–17 France Bordeaux Bègles
Try: Dee 23' m
Hill 45' c
Hewitt 59' c
Fairbrother 63' c
Howard 77' c
Con: Henson (2/3) 46', 60'
Jones (2/2) 64', 78'
Pen: Henson (0/1)
Report Try: Fuatai 53' c
Gimbert 57' c
Con: Volavola (1/1) 54'
Schoeman (1/1) 58'
Pen: Volavola (1/3) 3'
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 4,017
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)

Pool 2

Team
P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Wales Cardiff Blues (5) 6 5 0 1 99 95 +4 12 10 1 0 21
France Toulouse 6 2 1 3 117 120 −3 14 13 2 2 14
England Sale Sharks 6 2 1 3 110 102 +8 12 11 0 2 12
France Lyon 6 2 0 4 121 130 −9 13 17 0 3 11
13 October 2017
19:00
(1 BP) Cardiff Blues Wales 29–19 France Lyon
Try: Earle 22' c
T. Williams 30' c
Cook 51' m
Lee-Lo 64' c
Con: Evans (3/4) 23', 31', 65'
Pen: Shingler (1/1) 75'
Report Try: Bruni 59' c
Barassi 68' c
Tuva 78' m
Con: Dominguez (1/1) 59'
Pélissié (1/2) 69'
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 5,691
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
13 October 2017
20:00
Sale Sharks England 20–20 France Toulouse
Try: Solomona 38' c
Evans 49' c
Con: De Klerk (2/2) 39', 50'
Pen: De Klerk (2/2) 23', 66'
Report Try: Kunatani 14' c
Bézy 33' c
Con: Bézy (2/2) 15', 34'
Pen: Bézy (2/2) 54', 73'
AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 5,474
Referee: David Wilkinson (IRFU)

20 October 2017
19:30
Lyon France 27–24 England Sale Sharks (1 BP)
Try: Armitage 32' c
Gill 67' c
Belan 70' c
Con: Beauxis (1/1) 33'
Michalak (2/2) 67', 71'
Pen: Beauxis (1/1) 6'
Michalak (1/1) 75'
Report Try: Solomona 8' c
James (2) 14' c, 56' c
Con: De Klerk (3/3) 9', 15', 57'
Pen: De Klerk (1/2) 61'
Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Attendance: 12,863
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)
20 October 2017
21:00
(1 BP) Toulouse France 15–17 Wales Cardiff Blues
Try: Ntamack 27' c
Dupont 35' m
Con: Ntamack (1/2) 28'
Pen: Ntamack (1/1) 11'
Report Try: N. Williams 15' c
Cook 50' c
Con: Evans (2/2) 15', 51'
Pen: Evans (1/1) 21'
Stade Ernest-Wallon
Attendance: 12,245
Referee: Tom Foley (RFU)

7 December 2017
20:45
(1 BP) Toulouse France 30–23 France Lyon (1 BP)
Try: Mjekevu (2) 25' c, 30' c
Huget 43' m
Guitoune 62' m
Con: Doussain (2/4) 26', 31'
Pen: Doussain (2/2) 4', 10'
Report Try: Belan 50' c
Tuva 76' c
Con: Pélissié (1/1) 51'
Michalak 76'
Pen: Pélissié (3/4) 37', 40', 47'
Stade Ernest-Wallon
Attendance: 9,104
Referee: JP Doyle (RFU)
9 December 2017
15:00
Sale Sharks England 24–0 Wales Cardiff Blues
Try: Cliff 58' c
Jones 76' m
Con: MacGinty (1/2) 59'
Pen: MacGinty (4/4) 2', 25', 40', 47'
Report
AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 5,494
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

16 December 2017
21:00
Lyon France 21–11 France Toulouse
Try: Puricelli 18' c
Tuva 32' m
Con: Pélissié (1/2) 19'
Pen: Pélissié (1/2) 40'
Beauxis (2/2) 63', 70'
Report Try: Guitoune 8' m
Pen: Bézy (1/2) 6'
Ntamack (1/1) 66'
Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Attendance: 12,404
Referee: Luke Pearce (RFU)
17 December 2017
15:15
Cardiff Blues Wales 14–6 England Sale Sharks
Try: Morgan 47' m
Pen: Anscombe (3/4) 9', 54', 74'
Report Pen: Cliff (2/3) 13', 65'
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 4,974
Referee: Thomas Charabas (FFR)

13 January 2018
15:00
Sale Sharks England 15–13 France Lyon (1 BP)
Try: Ostrikov 20' m
Beaumont 50' c
Con: Cliff (1/2) 52'
Pen: Cliff (1/1) 49'
Report Try: Lacombe 71' c
Con: Michalak (1/1) 72'
Pen: Beauxis (2/2) 25', 42'
AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 3,259
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
14 January 2018
17:30
Cardiff Blues Wales 18–13 France Toulouse (1 BP)
Try: T. Williams 29' c
Anscombe 57' m
Con: Evans (1/1) 30'
Pen: Evans (1/1) 6'
Anscombe (1/1) 76'
Report Try: Kolbe 23' c
Con: Ramos (1/1) 25'
Drop: Ramos (2/2) 40', 49'
Cardiff Arms Park
Attendance: 7,152
Referee: Ian Tempest (RFU)

20 January 2018
18:00
(1 BP) Lyon France 18–21 Wales Cardiff Blues
Try: Cretin 1' c
Barassi 23' m
Con: Beauxis (1/2) 1'
Pen: Beauxis (2/2) 53', 62'
Report Try: L. Williams 39' c
Penalty try 45'
T. Williams 66' c
Con: Evans (2/2) 40', 67'
Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Attendance: 9,218
Referee: Matthew Carley (RFU)
20 January 2018
18:00
(1 BP) Toulouse France 28–21 England Sale Sharks (1 BP)
Try: Van Dyk 4' c
Roumieu 22' c
Marchand 49' c
Kunatani 80' c
Con: Ntamack (3/3) 5', 24', 50'
Bézy (1/1) 80'
Report Try: Yarde 36' c
James 41' c
Beaumont 59' c
Con: Addison (3/3) 37', 41', 60'
Stade Ernest-Wallon
Attendance: 9,462
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU)

Pool 3

Team
P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
France Pau (1) 6 6 0 0 207 125 +82 28 16 5 0 29
England Gloucester (6) 6 4 0 2 253 139 +114 37 18 4 1 21
Italy Zebre 6 1 0 5 133 257 −124 16 37 2 2 8
France Agen 6 1 0 5 148 220 −72 20 30 2 0 6
12 October 2017
20:45
Pau France 27–21 England Gloucester (1 BP)
Try: Ramsay 16' c
Slade 23' c
Halai 72' c
Con: Slade (3/3) 17', 24', 74'
Pen: Slade (2/2) 43', 49'
Report Try: Ackermann 54' c
Vellacott 69' c
Purdy 80'c
Con: Williams (3/3) 55', 70', 80'
Stade du Hameau
Attendance: 8,600
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU)
13 October 2017
20:00
(1 BP) Agen France 45–10 Italy Zebre
Try: Ngauamo 6' c
Miquel 24' m
Sadie 45' m
Fouyssac 49' m
Lamoulie (2) 61' m, 73' m
Conduché 65' c
Con: Lamoulie (1/4) 7'
Russell (1/2) 66'
Pen: Lamoulie (2/2) 18', 31'
Report Try: Sarto 52' c
Con: Palazzani (1/1) 53'
Pen: Palazzani (1/1) 11'
Stade Armandie
Attendance: 2,487
Referee: Ian Tempest (RFU)

19 October 2017
19:45
(1 BP) Gloucester England 61–16 France Agen
Try: Vellacott (2) 4' c, 56' m
Trinder 15' c
Morgan 21' c
Savage 35' c
Purdy 48' c
Williams 50' c
Hibbard 64' c
Polledri 72' c
Con: Burns (6/7) 5', 16', 22', 36', 49', 51'
Williams (2/2) 65', 73'
Report Try: Holder 68' c
Con: Russell (1/1) 69'
Pen: Verdu (3/3) 12', 26', 31'
Kingsholm Stadium
Attendance: 9,489
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU)
21 October 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 33–38 France Pau (1 BP)
Try: Licata 7' c
Boni 9' c
Castello 27' c
Con: Canna (3/3) 8', 10', 28'
Pen: Canna (4/4) 4', 32', 39', 80'
Report Try: Votu 22' c
Saili 52' c
Penalty try (2) 63', 68'
Ramsay 76' c
Con: Fajardo (2/2) 23', 53'
Taylor (1/1) 77'
Pen: Taylor (1/1) 72'
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (RFU)

8 December 2017
20:00
Agen France 21–40 France Pau (1 BP)
Try: Saurs 20' c
Qera (2) 38' c, 48' c
Con: Verdu (2/2) 21', 40', 49'
Report Try: Planté (2) 1' c, 41' c
Hamadache 8' c
Habel Kuffner 16' c
Hurou 51' m
Dougall 68' c
Con: Daubagna (4/5) 1', 9', 17', 42'
Hastoy (1/1) 69'
Stade Armandie
Attendance: 4,547
Referee: Tom Foley (RFU)
9 December 2017
14:30
(2 BP) Zebre Italy 26–33 England Gloucester (1 BP)
Try: Meyer 9' c
Giammarioli 16' c
Boni 40' m
Gaffney 70' c
Con: Canna (2/3) 10', 17'
Palazzani (1/1) 71'
Report Try: Ackermann 25' c
Thorley (2) 36' c, 43' c
Williams 49' c
Hibbard 67' m
Con: Williams (4/5) 27', 37', 44', 50'
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)

14 December 2017
20:45
(1 BP) Pau France 26–12 France Agen
Try: Rey 11' c
Stanley 29' c
Dougall 71' c
Bouchet 80' m
Con: Fajardo (2/2) 12', 30'
Lebail (1/2) 71'
Report Try: Tanga (2) 47' m, 77' c
Con: Lamoulie (1/2) 78'
Stade du Hameau
Attendance: 8,129
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU)
16 December 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Gloucester England 69–12 Italy Zebre
Try: Halaifonua (2) 8' c, 16' m
Thorley (4) 12' m, 43' c, 56' c, 76' m
Clarke 20' c
Safe 26' c
Sharples 35' c
Orr 40' c
Matu'u 46' m
Con: Twelvetrees (6/9) 10', 21', 27', 35', 40', 44'
Williams (1/2) 57'
Report Try: Bordoli 70' m
Biagi 80' c
Con: Bordoli (1/2) 80'
Kingsholm Stadium
Attendance: 8,927
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

12 January 2018
19:30
(1 BP) Agen France 24–45 England Gloucester (1 BP)
Try: Kotze 29' m
Sadie 47' c
Qera 56' m
Jegerlhener 72' c
Con: Verdu (1/3) 48'
Russell (1/1) 73'
Report Try: Purdy (2) 5' c, 10' c
Braley 17' c
Woodward 34' c
Atkinson 41' c
Slater 68' c
Con: Williams (6/6) 6', 12', 18', 35', 42', 69'
Pen: Williams (1/1) 64'
Stade Armandie
Attendance: 2,870
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
13 January 2018
18:00
(1 BP) Pau France 42–14 Italy Zebre
Try: Vatubua 1' c
Bouchet 15' c
Penalty try 25'
Tutaia 34' c
Saili 46' c
Halai 51' c
Con: Fajardo (1/1) 2'
Lebail (4/4) 17', 35', 47', 52'
Report Try: Licata (2) 8' c, 56' c
Con: Palazzani (2/2) 9', 56'
Stade du Hameau
Attendance: 7,700
Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU)

19 January 2018
19:45
Gloucester England 24–34 France Pau (1 BP)
Try: Thrush 14' c
Braley 62' c
Polledri 78' c
Con: Twelvetrees (3/3) 15', 63', 78'
Pen: Twelvetrees (1/1) 44'
Report Try: Armitage 39' c
Halai 55' c
Adriaanse 58' c
Ramsay 67' c
Con: Slade (4/4) 39', 55', 60', 68'
Pen: Slade (2/3) 28', 35'
Kingsholm Stadium
Attendance: 12,489
Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)
20 January 2018
15:00
(1 BP) Zebre Italy 38–30 France Agen
Try: Violi 3' c
Bisegni 17' m
Minozzi 33' c
Meyer 43' c
Con: Canna (3/4) 3', 34', 44'
Pen: Canna (3/3) 60', 77', 80'
Report Try: Tolot 1' c
Conduché 6' c
Saurs 72' c
Con: Verdu (2/2) 1', 7'
Russell (1/1) 72'
Pen: Verdu (3/3) 39', 40', 53'

Pool 4

Team
P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Scotland Edinburgh (4) 6 5 0 1 282 98 +184 40 12 4 1 25
France Stade Français (8) 6 3 0 3 151 166 –15 21 21 3 2 17
England London Irish 6 3 0 3 169 154 +15 24 22 3 1 16
Russia Krasny Yar 6 1 0 5 106 290 –184 13 43 1 1 6
14 October 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Krasny Yar Russia 34–29 France Stade Français (2 BP)
Try: Bitiev 9' m
Gresev (2) 18' m, 66' c
Fukofuka 27' c
Mahu 31' c
Con: Malaghuradze (3/5) 28', 32', 67'
Pen: Malaghuradze (1/1) 75'
Report Try: Arias (2) 5' c, 56' c
Ensor 11' c
Bouhraoua 33' m
Qadiri 77' m
Con: Geraghty (2/4) 12', 57'
Krasny Yar Stadium
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)
14 October 2017
15:00
London Irish England 14–37 Scotland Edinburgh (1 BP)
Try: Hoskins 30' m
Pen: Brophy-Clews (3/4) 9', 37', 54'
Report Try: Hoyland 21' c
Rasolea (2) 25' m, 34' m
Ritchie 77' c
Crosbie 80' c
Con: Tovey (1/2) 22'
Hidalgo-Clyne (2/3) 78', 80'
Pen: Hidalgo-Clyne (2/2) 32', 57'
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,099
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU)

21 October 2017
12:00
Krasny Yar Russia 14–73 Scotland Edinburgh (1 BP)
Try: Kolomiytsev 59' c
Kondakov 79' c
Con: Malaghuradze (2/2) 60', 80'
Report Try: Kinghorn (2) 4' c, 64' c
Hidalgo-Clyne 6' c
Carmichael 11' c
Cochrane 31' c
McCallum (2) 42' c, 49' c
Penalty try 56'
McKenzie 69' c
McInally 76' c
Con: Tovey (3/3) 5', 7', 12'
Hidalgo-Clyne (3/3) 32', 43', 50'
Kinghorn (3/3) 65', 70', 76'
Pen: Hidalgo-Clyne (1/1) 37'
Fili Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Thomas Charabas (FFR)
21 October 2017
20:45
Stade Français France 7–44 England London Irish (1 BP)
Try: Meïté 18' c
Con: Plisson (1/1) 18'
Report Try: Gilsenan 4' m
Ojo (2) 7' c, 11' c
Meehan 37' m
Chawatama 72' m
Ransom 76' m
Steele 80' c
Con: Brophy-Clews (2/6) 8', 12'
Atkins (1/1) 80'
Pen: Brophy-Clews (1/1) 67'
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 5,666
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (FRR)

8 December 2017
20:00
(1 BP) Stade Français France 39–24 Russia Krasny Yar
Try: Yobo (2) 24' c, 35' c
Fisiihoi 60' c
Martial 65' c
Arias 78' m
Con: Geraghty (4/4) 25', 37', 60', 66'
Pen: Geraghty (2/3) 2', 48'
Report Try: Pruidze 45' c
Prepelita 73' m
Con: Malaghuradze (1/1) 46'
Pen: Malaghuradze (3/3) 9', 14', 27'
Drop: Malaghuradze 20'
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 8,562
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU)
9 December 2017
19:35
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 50–20 England London Irish
Try: McInally 7' m
Kinghorn 22' c
Burleigh (2) 32' c, 34' c
Hidalgo-Clyne 47' m
Graham 50' m
Rasolea 66' c
Kennedy 79' c
Con: Van der Walt (3/6) 22', 32', 34'
Kinghorn (2/2) 66', 79'
Report Try: Ransom 30' c
Northcote-Green 55' m
Meehan 77' m
Con: Tonks (1/2) 30'
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 3,560
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU)

15 December 2017
19:35
(1 BP) Edinburgh Scotland 78–0 Russia Krasny Yar
Try: Van der Merwe (2) 1' c, 76' c
Dean 14' c
Carmichael 16' c
Ritchie 18' c
Kinghorn 21' c
Kennedy 29' c
Cochrane 35' m
Graham 41' m
Hoyland 58' m
Rasolea 65' c
Fenton 69' c
Con: Kinghorn (6/8) 2', 14', 17', 20', 22', 30'
Hidalgo-Clyne (3/4) 67', 70', 77'
Report
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 2,773
Referee: David Wilkinson (IRFU)
16 December 2017
15:00
(1 BP) London Irish England 20–26 France Stade Français (1 BP)
Try: Steele 25' c
Penalty try 47'
Con: Tonks (1/1) 26'
Pen: Tonks (2/3) 36', 77'
Report Try: Martial 15' c
Melikidze 53' m
Nayacalevu 65' c
Ensor 80' c
Con: Geraghty (2/3) 53', 65'
Plisson (1/1) 80'
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

12 January 2018
19:35
Edinburgh Scotland 34–33 France Stade Français (1 BP)
Try: Watson 48' c
Van der Walt 64' m
Rasolea 77' c
Con: Hidalgo-Clyne (1/1) 48'
Kinghorn (1/1) 78'
Pen: Hidalgo-Clyne (4/4) 6', 18', 25', 40'
Van der Walt (1/1) 70'
Report Try: Macalou 45' c
Nayacalevu 59' c
Melikidze 71' c
Con: Plisson (3/3) 45', 59', 72'
Pen: Plisson (4/4) 8', 14', 42', 57'
Murrayfield Stadium
Attendance: 4,468
Referee: Tom Foley (RFU)
13 January 2018
15:00
(1 BP) London Irish England 47–17 Russia Krasny Yar
Try: Loader 10' c
Brophy-Clews (4) 53' c, 63' c, 69' c, 74' c
Chawatama 66' m
Cokanasiga 71' c
Con: Bell (2/2) 11', 53'
Atkins (4/5) 64', 70', 72', 75'
Report Try: Pruidze 6' c
Latu 78' c
Con: Malaghuradze (2/2) 7', 79'
Pen: Malaghuradze (1/1) 35'
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,746
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)

20 January 2018
17:00
(1 BP) Krasny Yar Russia 17–24 England London Irish (1 BP)
Try: Arhip 26' c
Tsnobiladze 42' c
Con: Malaghuradze (1/1) 27'
Apikotoa (1/1) 43'
Pen: Malaghuradze (1/1) 3'
Report Try: M. Williams 9' c
Fowlie (2) 52' m, 66' c
Loader 71' m
Con: Atkins (2/4) 10', 67'
Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi, Georgia
Attendance: 500
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
20 January 2018
21:00
Stade Français France 17–10 Scotland Edinburgh (1 BP)
Try: Alo-Emile 2' c
Danty 7' m
Parisse 59' m
Con: Geraghty (1/2) 3'
Report Try: Hoyland 51' m
Fife 73' m
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 8,454
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)

Pool 5

Team
P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Ireland Connacht (3) 6 5 1 0 225 102 +123 29 15 4 0 26
France Brive (7) 6 3 0 3 161 162 −1 23 19 4 1 17
England Worcester Warriors 6 2 1 3 124 133 –9 16 17 3 2 15
France Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 102 215 −113 11 28 0 0 4
14 October 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Worcester Warriors England 30–20 France Brive
Try: Taufete'e (3) 16' m, 36' m, 40' c
Waller 60' c
Con: Lance (2/3) 40', 61'
Pen: Lance (2/2) 42', 54'
Report Try: Namy (2) 8' c, 43' m
Brugnaut 73' m
Con: Ugalde (1/2) 10'
Pen: Ugalde (1/1) 20'
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 6,728
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU)
14 October 2017
20:00
Oyonnax France 15–43 Ireland Connacht (1 BP)
Try: Tian 25' c
Müller 30' m
Con: Audy (1/2) 26'
Pen: Ruiz (1/1) 3'
Report Try: Healy (2) 3' c, 51' c
Kelleher 11' m
McKeon 22' c
Leader 79' m
Con: Deegan (3/5) 4', 24', 52'
Pen: Deegan (4/4) 38', 44', 57', 61'
Stade de Genève
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tom Foley (RFU)

20 October 2017
19:00
(1 BP) Brive France 38–13 France Oyonnax
Try: Hauman 13' c
Jourdain (2) 19' c, 30' c
Laranjeira 37' c
Mignardi 79' c
Con: Germain (4/4) 14', 20', 31', 38'
Laranjeira (1/1) 80'
Pen: Germain (1/1) 6'
Report Try: Fuertes 63' m
Seuteni 75' m
Pen: Audy (1/1) 4'
Stade Amédée-Domenech
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: David Wilkinson (IRFU)
21 October 2017
15:00
Connacht Ireland 15–8 England Worcester Warriors (1 BP)
Try: E. Masterson 5' m
Healy 57' c
Con: J. Carty (1/2) 58'
Pen: J. Carty (1/1) 20'
Report Try: Adams 51' m
Pen: Lance (1/1) 74'
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 3,879
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)

9 December 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Worcester Warriors England 35–14 France Oyonnax
Try: Howe (2) 33' c, 59' m
Baldwin 68' c
Denton 74' c
Con: Olver (3/4) 34', 69', 75'
Pen: Olver (3/3) 23', 26', 52'
Report Try: Elliot 5' m
Pen: Ruiz (3/3) 13', 28', 44'
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 6,520
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
9 December 2017
21:00
(2 BP) Brive France 31–38 Ireland Connacht (1 BP)
Try: Tadjer (2) 15' c, 45' c
Cazenave 24' c
Brugnaut 28' m
Namy 70' m
Con: Germain (3/4) 16', 25', 47'
Report Try: Dillane 31' c
Marmion 39' c
J. Carty 48' c
Kelleher 61' m
Con: J. Carty (3/4) 32', 40', 49'
Pen: J. Carty (4/4) 6', 43', 59', 67'
Stade Amédée-Domenech
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (RFU)

15 December 2017
20:00
Oyonnax France 27–20 England Worcester Warriors (1 BP)
Try: Lasmarrigues 26' c
Audy 31' c
Ursache 55' c
Con: Audy (3/3) 27', 32', 55'
Pen: Audy (2/3) 20', 39'
Report Try: Olver 53' c
Fa'osiliva 71' c
Con: Olver (2/2) 54', 72'
Pen: Olver (2/3) 16', 44'
Stade Charles-Mathon
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (FRR)
16 December 2017
15:00
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 55–10 France Brive
Try: Healy (4) 5' c, 49' c, 57' c, 69' c
J. Carty 32' c
Marmion 60' c
Farrell 74' c
Con: J. Carty (7/7) 6', 33', 50', 59', 61', 70', 75'
Pen: J. Carty (2/2) 12', 41'
Report Try: Germain 29' c
Con: Germain (1/1) 29'
Pen: Germain (1/1) 39'
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 5,572
Referee: Ian Tempest (RFU)

13 January 2018
15:00
(1 BP) Worcester Warriors England 24–24 Ireland Connacht
Try: Humphreys (2) 1' c, 22' m
Lewis 4' m
Adams 38' c
Con: Pennell (2/3) 3', 40'
Report Try: Muldoon 16' c
Adeolokun 26' c
O'Halloran 59' c
Con: Ronaldson (3/3) 17', 26', 59'
Pen: Ronaldson (1/1) 53'
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 6,670
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (FFR)
13 January 2018
19:30
Oyonnax France 19–29 France Brive (1 BP)
Try: Lima 80' c
Con: Fuertes (1/1) 80'
Pen: Audy (4/4) 2', 15', 37', 40'
Report Try: Mafi 7' c
Le Bourhis 25' m
Burotu 48' c
Masilevu 59' c
Con: Bézy (3/4) 8', 49', 60'
Pen: Bézy (1/1) 34'
Stade Charles-Mathon
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)

20 January 2018
14:30
(1 BP) Connacht Ireland 50–14 France Oyonnax
Try: Adeolokun (3) 1' m, 3' c, 31' m
Aki 10' c
O'Halloran 19' m
Healy 33' c
Farrell 66' c
Penalty try 75'
Con: Ronaldson (2/4) 3', 11'
O'Halloran (2/3) 34', 67'
Report Try: Müller 16' c
Ikpefan 39' c
Con: Fuertes (1/1) 17'
Hall (1/1) 40'
Galway Sportsgrounds
Attendance: 5,017
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (RFU)
20 January 2018
20:00
(1 BP) Brive France 33–7 England Worcester Warriors
Try: Koyamaibole (2) 29' c, 38' c
Masilevu 45' c
Waqaniburotu 58' m
Burotu 79' c
Con: Germain (4/5) 30', 38', 46', 80'
Report Try: Howe 64' c
Con: Pennell (1/1) 64'
Stade Alexandre-Cueille[b 1]
Attendance: 800
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU)
  1. ^ Game was originally scheduled to take place at Brive's home ground of Stade Amédée-Domenech at 15:00 local time. However the pitch was deemed unplayable and the match was rescheduled for a later kick off at the rearranged venue of Stade Alexandre-Cueille.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Watch the Champions Cup and Challenge Cup Pool Draws live : News | ERC | Official Website". ERCRugby.com. 7 June 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-10-31. Retrieved 8 June 2014. Cite uses deprecated parameter |deadurl= (help)
  2. ^ "Champions Cup Rules". epcrugby.com. Archived from the original on 2015-05-04. Retrieved 2017-08-22. Cite uses deprecated parameter |dead-url= (help)