This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2016–17 RFU Championship

2016–17 RFU Championship
Countries  England
 Jersey
Date 3 September 2016 – 24 May 2017
Champions London Irish (1st title)
Runners-up Yorkshire Carnegie
Relegated none
Matches played 129
Attendance 229,202
(average 1,777 per match)
Highest attendance 11,671
London Irish v Cornish Pirates (18 March 2017)
Lowest attendance 438
Ealing Trailfinders v Jersey Reds (17 September 2016)
Tries scored 742
(average 5.8 per match)
Top point scorer England Tommy Bell
(London Irish) 253
Top try scorer England Jonah Holmes
(Yorkshire Carnegie) 16

The 2016–17 RFU Championship, known for sponsorship reasons as the Greene King IPA Championship, is the eighth season of the professionalised format of the RFU Championship, the second tier of the English rugby union league system run by the Rugby Football Union. It is contested by eleven English clubs and one from Jersey in the Channel Islands. This will be the fourth year of the competition's sponsorship with Greene King Brewery.[1] The twelve teams in the RFU Championship also compete in the British and Irish Cup, along with clubs from Ireland and Wales. Some matches in the RFU Championship are broadcast on Sky Sports.

On 24 January 2017 London Welsh were expelled from the championship after failing to meet the conditions required by the RFU to extend a temporary licence granted after their liquidation. The club's record for the season was expunged. The RFU announced that no team would be relegated from the Championship at the end of the season.[2]

Structure

The Championship's structure has all the teams playing each other on a home and away basis. The play-off structure will remain the same as the previous year.[3] The top four teams at the end of the home-and-away season qualify for the promotion play-offs which follow a 1 v 4, 2 v 3 system. The winners have to meet the RFU's Minimum Standards Criteria in order to be promoted to the English Premiership. There is no promotion if a ground fails to meet the criteria.[4] Unlike previous seasons there will be no relegation from the league this year.

In 2015 the RFU increased annual funding to over £500,000 per club, an agreement which will last until 2020.[5] Despite this, Cornish Pirates stated more money was needed in RFU grants to support a fully professional second tier.[6]

The 2016–17 season will be the last for play-offs in the Championship for at least three seasons. Starting with the 2017–18 season, the play-offs will be replaced by automatic promotion for the team that finishes first in the home-and-away season, provided said team meets the Minimum Standards Criteria.[7]

Teams

After ten seasons in the Championship Birmingham Moseley were relegated following their last place finish in 2016. They are replaced by Richmond, who won the National League 1 and return to the second tier for the first time since 1997.[8] Richmond subsequently entered administration and dropped eight tiers following two seasons in the premiership between 1997 and 1999.[8] As a result, Richmond stated that they would remain semi-professional and not sign any professional players despite the RFU Championship being fully professional.[8] London Irish, an original founder of the professional English Premiership, join the league after relegation from the 2015–16 Aviva Premiership, finishing bottom of the table.[9]

On 7 December 2016 London Welsh RFC went into liquidation. They were deducted 20 points but allowed to continue in the Championship until January when the RFU would decide on their future.[10] On 24 January 2017 London Welsh were expelled from the championship after failing to meet the conditions required by the RFU to extend the temporary licence. The club's record for the season was expunged and there would be no relegation from the Championship at the end of season.[2]

Greater London RFU Championship teams
Greater London RFU Championship teams clubs
Club Stadium Capacity Area Captain DOR/Head Coach[a]
Bedford Blues Goldington Road 6,000 Bedford, Bedfordshire Jersey Michael Le Bourgeois Wales Mike Rayer
Cornish Pirates Mennaye Field 4,000 (2,200 Seats) Penzance, Cornwall England Chris Morgan Wales Gavin Cattle
England Alan Paver
Doncaster Knights Castle Park 5,000 Doncaster, South Yorkshire England Michael Hills Wales Clive Griffiths
Ealing Trailfinders Trailfinders Sports Ground 3,020 (1,020 seats) West Ealing, London Ireland Danny Kenny England Ben Ward
Jersey Reds St Peter 4,000 Saint Peter, Jersey England Pierce Philips South Africa Harvey Biljon
London Irish Madejski Stadium 24,161[b] Reading, Berkshire England Luke Narraway England Nick Kennedy
London Scottish Athletic Ground, Richmond 4,500 Richmond, London Wales Rory Bartle Scotland Sean Lineen
London Welsh[c] Old Deer Park 5,850 (1,000 seats) Richmond, London England Matt Corker England James Buckland
Nottingham Lady Bay Sports Ground 3,000 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire England Matt Everard Ian Costello
Richmond Athletic Ground, Richmond 4,500 Richmond, London England Will Warden England Steve Hill
Rotherham Titans Clifton Lane 2,500 Rotherham, South Yorkshire England Tom Holmes Wales Justin Burnell
Yorkshire Carnegie Headingley Carnegie Stadium 21,062 Leeds, West Yorkshire England Ryan Burrows Scotland Ian McGeechan
Notes
  1. ^ The Director of Rugby/Head Coach list updated 2 September 2016[11]
  2. ^ Although Madejski's full capacity is 24,161, for most matches only the West Stand will be open with capacity of 7,579.
  3. ^ London Welsh started the season but were expelled from the league on 24 January 2017 [2]

Current standings

2016–17 RFU Championship Table watch · edit · discuss
Club Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Try bonus Loss bonus Points
1 London Irish (C) 20 19 0 1 712 290 422 13 1 91
2 Yorkshire Carnegie (F) 20 15 0 5 619 461 158 11 3 74
3 Ealing Trailfinders (SF) 20 12 1 6 584 427 157 7 3 60
4 Doncaster Knights (SF) 20 12 0 8 514 424 90 9 1 58
5 Jersey Reds 20 11 0 9 459 451 8 7 7 58
6 Cornish Pirates 20 9 2 9 559 497 62 8 7 55
7 London Scottish 20 7 0 13 465 605 −140 7 5 40
8 Bedford Blues 20 6 1 13 496 569 −73 9 5 40
9 Nottingham Rugby 20 7 1 12 419 542 −123 4 5 39
10 Richmond 20 5 0 15 347 585 −238 4 2 26
11 Rotherham Titans 20 4 1 15 333 656 −323 2 2 22
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Difference between points for and against
  3. Total number of points for
  4. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  5. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background are promotion play-off places. (There is no relegation this season.)
Updated: 15 April 2017
Source:"Greene King IPA Championship". England Rugby. RFU. Retrieved 19 February 2017. 
  • Had either Ealing or Doncaster won the play-offs, they would not have accepted promotion, causing no side to be promoted and the bottom Premiership club retaining their place. This did not happen, as London Irish and Yorkshire Carnegie (both of which met the Premiership's minimum standards) won the play-off semi-finals.
Notes


Fixtures

Fixtures for the season were announced by the RFU on 8 July 2016.

[3]

Round 1

3 September 2016
14:00
Richmond 16 – 41 Jersey Reds (BP)
Richmond
Jersey
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 893
Referee: Dean Richards
3 September 2016
15:00
Bedford Blues 17 – 26 Cornish Pirates
Bedford
Pirates
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,033
Referee: Simon Harding
3 September 2016
15:00
Ealing Trailfinders 13 – 30 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Ealing
Carnegie
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 635
Referee: Darren Gamage
3 September 2016
15:00
London Irish 19 – 0 Doncaster Knights
Irish
Doncaster
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 3,503
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
4 September 2016
14:00
(BP) Rotherham Titans 33 – 32 London Welsh (2BP)
Rotherham
Welsh
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,382
Referee: Christophe Ridley
4 September 2016
15:00
Nottingham 25 – 22 London Scottish (BP)
Nottingham
Scottish
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 924
Referee: Andrew Jackson

[12]


Round 2

10 September 2016
14:30
Doncaster Knights 25 – 13 Rotherham Titans
Doncaster
Rotherham
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,831
Referee: Matt O'Grady
10 September 2016
15:00
Jersey Reds 14 – 9 Bedford Blues (BP)
Jersey
Bedford
St Peter
Attendance: 1,630
Referee: Andrew Jackson
10 September 2016
15:00
(BP) London Irish 36 – 12 Richmond
Irish
Richmond
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 3,303
Referee: Tim Baker
10 September 2016
15:00
London Scottish 9 – 36 London Welsh
Scottish
Welsh
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,146
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
11 September 2016
14:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 31 – 31 Ealing Trailfinders (BP)
Pirates
Ealing
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,347
Referee: Christophe Ridley
11 September 2016
15:00
Yorkshire Carnegie 26 – 24 Nottingham (2BP)
Carnegie
Nottingham
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,378
Referee: Greg Macdonald

[13]


Round 3

17 September 2016
14:00
Ealing Trailfinders 20 – 15 Jersey Reds (BP)
Ealing
Jersey
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 438
Referee: Dean Richards
17 September 2016
14:00
(BP) London Welsh 22 – 23 Yorkshire Carnegie
Welsh
Carnegie
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 1,012
Referee: John Meredith
17 September 2016
15:00
(BP) Bedford Blues 25 – 30 London Irish (BP)
Bedford
Irish
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,585
Referee: Greg MacDonald
17 September 2016
15:00
Richmond 16 – 57 Doncaster Knights (BP)
Richmond
Doncaster
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 654
Referee: Andrew Jackson
17 September 2016
15:00
(BP) Rotherham Titans 30 – 31 London Scottish (BP)
Rotherham
Scottish
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,154
Referee: Michael Hudson
18 September 2016
15:00
Nottingham 19 – 35 Cornish Pirates (BP)
Nottingham
Pirates
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,005[14]
Referee: Steve Lee

[15]


Round 4

23 September 2016
19:45
(BP) Jersey Reds 21 – 22 Nottingham
Jersey
Nottingham
St Peter
Attendance: 1,723
Referee: Ian Tempest
24 September 2016
14:30
(BP) Doncaster Knights 30 – 22 Bedford Blues (BP)
Doncaster
Bedford
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,079
Referee: John Meredith
24 September 2016
15:00
Richmond 8 – 18 Rotherham Titans
Richmond
Rotherham
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 658
Referee: Fergus Kirby
25 September 2016
14:00
Cornish Pirates 16 – 10 London Welsh (BP)
Pirates
Welsh
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,495
Referee: Paul Andrew
25 September 2016
15:00
(BP) London Irish 32 – 12 Ealing Trailfinders
Irish
Ealing
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 3,357
Referee: Matthew O’Grady
25 September 2016
15:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 39 – 29 London Scottish (BP)
Carnegie
Scottish
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,807
Referee: Christopher Ridley

[16]


Round 5

30 September 2016
19:45
Nottingham 7 – 29 London Irish (BP)
Nottingham
Irish
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,538
Referee: Andrew Jackson
1 October 2016
14:00
London Welsh 23 – 18 Jersey Reds (BP)
Welsh
Jersey
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 789
Referee: Darren Gamage
1 October 2016
15:00
(BP) Bedford Blues 34 – 14 Richmond
Bedford
Richmond
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,009
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
1 October 2016
15:00
Ealing Trailfinders 27 – 14 Doncaster Knights
Ealing
Doncaster
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 629
Referee: Fergus Kirby
1 October 2016
15:00
London Scottish 25 – 24 Cornish Pirates (BP)
Scottish
Pirates
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 955
Referee: Simon Harding
1 October 2016
15:00
Rotherham Titans 21 – 37 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Rotherham
Carnegie
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,237
Referee: Steve Lee

[17]


Round 6

7 October 2016
19:45
Bedford Blues 17 – 16 Rotherham Titans (BP)
Bedford
Rotherham
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,398
Referee: Greg McDonald
8 October 2016
14:30
Doncaster Knights 26 – 21 Nottingham (BP)
Doncaster
Nottingham
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,368
Referee: Darren Gamage
8 October 2016
15:00
Jersey Reds 10 – 36 London Scottish (BP)
Jersey
Scottish
St Peter
Attendance: 1,702
Referee: John Meredith
8 October 2016
15:00
(BP) London Irish 35 – 12 London Welsh
Irish
Welsh
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,025
Referee: Christophe Ridley
9 October 2016
15:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 28 – 35 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Pirates
Carnegie
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,477
Referee: Luke Pearce
9 October 2016
15:00
Richmond 12 – 38 Ealing Trailfinders (BP)
Richmond
Ealing
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,108
Referee: Andrew Jackson

[18]


Round 7

28 October 2016
20:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 35 – 29 Jersey Reds (2BP)
Yorkshire Carnegie
Jersey
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,914
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
29 October 2016
14:00
London Welsh 14 – 10 Doncaster Knights (BP)
Welsh
Doncaster
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 1,025
Referee: Andrew Jackson
29 October 2016
15:00
Ealing Trailfinders 24 – 23 Bedford Blues (BP)
Ealing
Bedford
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 789
Referee: Jack Makepeace
29 October 2016
15:00
Rotherham Titans 26 – 24 Cornish Pirates (BP)
Rotherham
Pirates
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,021
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
30 October 2016
15:00
London Scottish 12 – 62 London Irish (BP)
Irish
Report
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 2,339
Referee: Christophe Ridley
30 October 2016
15:00
Nottingham 20 – 8 Richmond
Nottingham
Richmond
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,015[19]
Referee: Mike Hudson

[20]


Round 8

5 November 2016
14:30
(BP) Doncaster Knights 29 – 23 London Scottish (BP)
Doncaster
Scottish
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,339
Referee: Darren Gamage
5 November 2016
15:00
(2BP) Bedford Blues 34 – 36 Nottingham (BP)
Bedford
Nottingham
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,487
Referee: Tom Foley
5 November 2016
15:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 50 – 24 Rotherham Titans (BP)
Ealing
Rotherham
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 638
Referee: Simon Harding
5 November 2016
15:00
Jersey Reds 27 – 24 Cornish Pirates (BP)
Jersey
Pirates
St Peter
Attendance: 1,504
Referee: Steve Lee
5 November 2016
15:00
(BP) London Irish 41 – 17 Yorkshire Carnegie
Irish
Carnegie
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,067
Referee: Ian Tempest
5 November 2016
15:00
Richmond 5 – 33 London Welsh (BP)
Richmond
Welsh
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 961
Referee: Wayne Barnes

[21]


Round 9

18 November 2016
19:00
(BP) London Scottish 16 – 17 Richmond
Scottish
Richmond
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,684
Referee: Simon Harding
18 November 2016
19:45
Nottingham 17 – 13 Ealing Trailfinders (BP)
Nottingham
Ealing
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,050
Referee: Matt O'Grady
18 November 2016
20:00
Yorkshire Carnegie 24 – 6 Doncaster Knights
Carnegie
Doncaster
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 2,617
Referee: Steve Lee
19 November 2016
12:00
London Welsh 25 – 38 Bedford Blues (BP)
Welsh
Bedford
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 787
Referee: Christophe Ridley
19 November 2016
13:00
Cornish Pirates 24 – 35 London Irish (BP)
Pirates
Irish
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 2,043
Referee: Fergus Kirby
19 November 2016
14:00
Rotherham Titans 23 – 16 Jersey Reds (BP)
Rotherham
Jersey
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 918
Referee: Mike Hudson

[22]


Round 10

25 November 2016
19:45
(BP) Bedford Blues 10 – 13 London Scottish
Bedford
Scottish
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,339
Referee: Fergus Kirby
25 November 2016
19:45
(BP) Richmond 31 – 39 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Richmond
Carnegie
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 701
Referee: Darren Gamage
26 November 2016
15:00
Ealing Trailfinders 19 – 11 London Welsh
Ealing
Welsh
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 792
Referee: Michael Hudson
27 November 2016
14:00
(BP) Doncaster Knights 26 – 35 Cornish Pirates
Doncaster
Pirates
Castle Park
Attendance: 2,748
Referee: Jack Makepeace
27 November 2016
14:00
(BP) London Irish 42 – 29 Jersey Reds (BP)
Irish
Jersey
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 3,460
Referee: John Meredith
27 November 2016
15:00
Nottingham 19 – 19 Rotherham Titans
Nottingham
Rotherham
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,037
Referee: Christophe Ridley

[23]


Round 11

2 December 2016
19:00
London Scottish 28 – 12 Ealing Trailfinders
Scottish
Ealing
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 951
Referee: John Meredith
2 December 2016
20:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 28 – 15 Bedford Blues
Carnegie
Bedford
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,894
Referee: Andrew Jackson
3 December 2016
14:00
(BP) London Welsh 26 – 20 Nottingham (2BP)
Welsh
Nottingham
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 531
Referee: Jack Makepeace
3 December 2016
14:00
Rotherham Titans 10 – 38 London Irish (BP)
Rotherham
Irish
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,342
Referee: Andrew Jackson
3 December 2016
14:30
(BP) Jersey Reds 35 – 29 Doncaster Knights (2BP)
Jersey
St Peters
Attendance: 1,277
Referee: Tom Foley
4 December 2016
14:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 23 – 26 Richmond (BP)
Pirates
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,292
Referee: Matthew O’Grady

[24]


Round 12

24 December 2016
13:15
(BP) London Welsh 37 – 5 London Scottish
Welsh
Scottish
Old Deer Park
Attendance: 1,683
Referee: Dean Richards
24 December 2016
14:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 16 – 22 Cornish Pirates
Ealing
Pirates
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 856
Referee: Michael Hudson
24 December 2016
15:00
(BP) Richmond 20 – 26 London Irish
Richmond
Irish
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 2,891
Referee: Karl Dickson
26 December 2016
14:00
(BP) Nottingham 17 – 24 Yorkshire Carnegie
Nottingham
Carnegie
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,208
Referee: Fergus Kirby
26 December 2016
14:00
Rotherham Titans 12 – 23 Doncaster Knights
Rotherham
Doncaster
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 1,872
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
26 December 2016
15:00
(BP) Bedford Blues 39 – 37 Jersey (2BP)
Bedford
Jersey
Goldington Road
Attendance: 4,621
Referee: Andrew Jackson

[25]


Round 13

31 December 2016
12:30
(BP) Cornish Pirates 41 – 20 Nottingham
Pirates
Nottingham
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,635
Referee: Jack Makepeace
31 December 2016
14:00
(BP) London Irish 36 – 21 Bedford Blues
Irish
Bedford
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,345
Referee: John Meredith
31 December 2016
14:30
(BP) Doncaster Knights 34 – 3 Richmond
Doncaster
Richmond
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,337
Referee: Steve Lee
1 January 2017
14:00
(BP) Jersey Reds 13 – 19 Ealing Trailfinders
Jersey
Ealing
St Peters
Attendance: 1,596
Referee: Christophe Ridley
1 January 2017
14:00
(BP) London Scottish 36 – 15 Rotherham Titans
Scottish
Rotherham
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,126
Referee: Simon Harding
1 January 2017
15:00
Yorkshire Carnegie 20 – 13 London Welsh (BP)
Carnegie
Welsh
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 2,117
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

[26]


Round 14

28 January 2017
14:30
London Scottish 14 – 26 Yorkshire Carnegie
Scottish
Carnegie
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,175
Referee: Dean Richards
28 January 2017
14:00
Rotherham Titans 23 – 10 Richmond
Rotherham
Richmond
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 913
Referee: Tom Foley
28 January 2017
15:00
(BP) Bedford Blues 22 – 40 Doncaster Knights (BP)
Bedford
Doncaster
Goldington Road
Attendance: 1,901
Referee: Ian Tempest
28 January 2017
15:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 22 – 23 London Irish
Ealing
Irish
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 2,630
Referee: JP Doyle
29 January 2017
15:00
(BP) Nottingham 19 – 24 Jersey Reds
Nottingham
Jersey
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 939
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

[27]


Round 15

4 February 2017
14:00
(BP) Richmond 49 – 26 Bedford Blues (BP)
Richmond
Bedford
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,019
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
4 February 2017
14:30
Doncaster Knights 21 – 29 Ealing Trailfinders
Doncaster
Ealing
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,452
Referee: Matt Carley
5 February 2017
14:30
Cornish Pirates 25 – 24 London Scottish (BP)
Pirates
Scottish
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,301
Referee: Fergus Kirby
5 February 2017
15:00
(BP) London Irish 60 – 14 Nottingham
Irish
Nottingham
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 2,586[28]
Referee: Simon Harding[29]
5 February 2017
15:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 56 – 26 Rotherham Titans (BP)
Carnegie
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,846
Referee: Andrew Jackson

[30]


Round 16

17 February 2017
19:45
Nottingham 7 – 29 Doncaster Knights (BP)
Nottingham
Doncaster
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,275
Referee: Luke Pearce
18 February 2017
14:00
(2BP) London Scottish 33 – 37 Jersey Reds (BP)
Scottish
Jersey
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,371
Referee: Greg McDonald
18 February 2017
14:00
Rotherham Titans 21 – 36 Bedford Blues (BP)
Rotherham
Bedford
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 859
Referee: Ben Blain
18 February 2017
15:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 27 – 20 Richmond (BP)
Ealing
Richmond
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,022
Referee: Steve Lee
18 February 2017
15:00
Yorkshire Carnegie 27 – 42 Cornish Pirates (BP)
Carnegie
Pirates
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,354
Referee: Matthew O'Grady

[31]


Round 17

24 February 2017
19:45
Jersey Reds 24 – 19 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Jersey
Carnegie
St Peter
Attendance: 1,493
Referee: Christophe Ridley
25 February 2017
15:00
Bedford Blues 16 – 29 Ealing Trailfinders
Bedford
Ealing
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,094
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
25 February 2017
15:00
(BP) London Irish 29 – 20 London Scottish
Irish
Scottish
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 2,572
Referee: Michael Hudson
25 February 2017
15:00
Richmond 22 – 7 Nottingham
Richmond
Nottingham
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 624
Referee: Fergus Kirby
26 February 2017
15:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 34 – 5 Rotherham Titans
Pirates
Rotherham
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,056
Referee: John Stevens

[32]


Round 18

4 March 2017
14:00
London Scottish 14 – 48 Doncaster Knights (BP)
Scottish
Doncaster
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,236
Referee: Christophe Ridley
4 March 2017
14:00
Rotherham Titans 12 – 51 Ealing Trailfinders (BP)
Rotherham
Ealing
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 773
Referee: Ian Tempest
5 March 2017
14:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 5 – 7 Jersey Reds
Pirates
Jersey
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,535
Referee: Simon Harding
5 March 2017
15:00
(BP) Nottingham 21 – 24 Bedford Blues
Nottingham
Bedford
Lady Bay Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,153
Referee: Greg Macdonald[33]
5 March 2017
15:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 14 – 20 London Irish
Carnegie
Irish
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 3,136
Referee: Luke Pearce

[34]


Round 19

18 March 2017
14:00
(BP) London Irish 39 – 10 Cornish Pirates
Irish
Pirates
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 11,671[a 1]
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
18 March 2017
14:30
Richmond 8 – 19 London Scottish
Richmond
Scottish
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,575
Referee: Ben Blaine
18 March 2017
15:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 59 – 12 Nottingham
Ealing
Nottingham
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 682
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
18 March 2017
15:00
Jersey Reds 17 – 9 Rotherham Titans
Jersey
Rotherham
St Peter
Attendance: 1,235
Referee: Andrew Jackson
19 March 2017
15:00
Doncaster Knights 31 – 26 Yorkshire Carnegie (2 BP)
Doncaster
Carnegie
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,996
Referee: Dean Richards

[36]

  1. ^ London Irish's attendance of 11,671 was a RFU Championship regular season record. Note this does not include RFU Championship playoff games or games in the old National Division One prior to the Championship's inception in 2009-10.[35]

Round 20

25 March 2017
14:00
(BP) London Scottish 22 – 41 Bedford Blues (BP)
Scottish
Bedford
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,301
Referee: Fergus Kirby
25 March 2017
14:00
Rotherham Titans 7 – 46 Nottingham (BP)
Rotherham
Nottingham
Clifton Lane
Attendance: 937
Referee: John Meredith
25 March 2017
15:00
Jersey Reds 15 – 11 London Irish (BP)
Irish
Jersey
St Peter
Attendance: 3,317
Referee: Matthew Carley
26 March 2017
15:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 34 – 17 Doncaster Knights
Pirates
Doncaster
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,248
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
26 March 2017
15:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 41 – 3 Richmond
Carnegie
Richmond
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,164
Referee: Mike Hudson

[37]


Round 21

8 April 2017
14:30
Doncaster Knights 24 – 20 Jersey Reds (BP)
Doncaster
Jersey
Castle Park
Attendance: 1,698
Referee: Greg McDonald
8 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Bedford Blues 27 – 43 Yorkshire Carnegie (BP)
Bedford
Carnegie
Goldington Road
Attendance: 2,685
Referee: Jamie Leahy
8 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Ealing Trailfinders 72 – 29 London Scottish (BP)
Ealing
Scottish
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 896
Referee: Jack Makepeace
8 April 2017
15:00
(BP) London Irish 82 – 3 Rotherham Titans
Irish
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 1,786
Referee: Simon Harding
8 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Richmond 35 – 32 Cornish Pirates (2BP)
Richmond
Pirates
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,191
Referee: John Meredith

[38]


Round 22

15 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Cornish Pirates 40 - 40 Bedford Blues (2 BP)
Pirates
Bedford
Mennaye Field
Attendance: 1,703
Referee: Dean Richards
15 April 2017
15:00
Doncaster Knights 5 – 22 London Irish
Doncaster
Irish
Castle Park
Attendance: 2,089
Referee: Andrew Jackson
15 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Jersey Reds 28 - 17 Richmond
Jersey
Richmond
St Peter
Attendance: 2,210
Referee: Fergus Kirby
15 April 2017
15:00
London Scottish 19 - 46 Nottingham (BP)
Scottish
Nottingham
Athletic Ground
Attendance: 1,130
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
15 April 2017
15:00
(BP) Yorkshire Carnegie 33 – 20 Ealing Trailfinders
Carnegie
Ealing
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 1,362
Referee: Matthew O'Grady

[39]

Play-offs

Semi-finals

The semi-finals follow a 1 v 4, 2 v 3 system – with the games being played over two-legs and the higher placed team choosing which leg they play at home. The matches are due to be played on 28/30 April 2017 and 5/6 May 2017.[3] London Irish and Yorkshire finished 1st and 2nd respectively and have both chosen to play the second leg at home.[40][41] It was announced on 27 April that both London Irish and Yorkshire Carnegie were eligible for promotion while Doncaster Knights and Ealing Trailfinders did not apply for audit for minimum standards criteria and therefore will not be promoted should they win the championship.[42]

First leg

28 April 2017
19:45
Ealing Trailfinders 16 – 34 Yorkshire Carnegie
Ealing
Yorkshire
Trailfinders Sports Ground
Attendance: 966
Referee: Ian Tempest

[43]


30 April 2017
15:00
Doncaster Knights 3 – 35 London Irish
Irish
Doncaster
Castle Park
Attendance: 2,173
Referee: Luke Pearce

Second leg

5 May 2017
19:45
Yorkshire Carnegie 18 – 20 Ealing Trailfinders
Carnegie
Ealing
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 2,216
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
  • Yorkshire Carnegie won 52 – 36 on aggregate

[44]


6 May 2017
13:15
London Irish 39 – 22 Doncaster Knights
Irish
Doncaster
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,644
Referee: Matt O’Grady
  • London Irish won 74 – 25 on aggregate

[44]

Final

The final is played over two legs – with the higher placed team deciding which leg they play at home.

First leg

17 May 2017
19:45
Yorkshire Carnegie 18 – 29 London Irish
Yorkshire
Irish
Headingley Carnegie Stadium
Attendance: 4,126
Referee: JP Doyle

Second leg

24 May 2017
19:45
London Irish 55 – 48 Yorkshire Carnegie
Irish
Carnegie
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 7,830
Referee: Matthew Carley
  • London Irish won 84 – 66 on aggregate and are promoted to the Premiership

Attendances

  • Includes playoff games.
Club Home
Games
Total Average Highest Lowest % Capacity
Bedford Blues 10[b 1] 25,152 2,515 4,621 1,901 42%
Cornish Pirates 11 16,132 1,467 2,043 1,056 37%
Doncaster Knights 11[b 2] 19,110 1,737 2,748 1,079 35%
Ealing Trailfinders 12[b 3] 10,973 914 2,630 438 30%
Jersey Reds 10[b 4] 17,687 1,769 3,317 1,235 44%
London Irish 13[b 5] 57,149 4,396 11,671 1,786 18%
London Scottish 11 14,414 1,310 2,339 951 29%
London Welsh 6[b 6] 5,827 971 1,683 531 17%
Nottingham 10[b 7] 11,144 1,114 1,538 924 37%
Richmond 11 12,275 1,116 2,891 624 25%
Rotherham Titans 11 12,408 1,128 1,872 773 45%
Yorkshire Carnegie 13[b 8] 26,931 2,072 4,126 1,164 10%

[45][43][44]

Notes
  1. ^ * Due to London Welsh's expulsion Bedford only played 10 home games.
  2. ^ * Due to London Welsh's expulsion Doncaster only played 10 home games in the league stage. As they reached the promotion playoffs they played 11 homes games overall.
  3. ^ *Ealing Trailfinders played 12 home games as they reached the promotion playoff semi-finals.
  4. ^ * Due to London Welsh's expulsion Jersey only played 10 home games.
  5. ^ * London Irish played 13 home games as they reached the promotion playoff final.
  6. ^ * London Welsh only played 6 home games as they were expelled from the Championship in January 2017 after going into liquidation.[2]
  7. ^ * Due to London Welsh's expulsion Nottingham only played 10 home games.
  8. ^ * Yorkshire Carnegie played 13 home games as they reached the promotion playoff final.

Individual statistics

  • Note that points scorers includes tries as well as conversions, penalties and drop goals. Appearance figures also include coming on as substitutes (unused substitutes not included). Stats also cover playoff games.

Season records

  • Updated to 17 May 2017

See also

References

  1. ^ "Greene King IPA to sponsor RFU Championship" (Press release). Rugby Football Union. 26 June 2013. Archived from the original on 1 July 2013. Retrieved 29 May 2015. 
  2. ^ a b c d "London Welsh: RFU refuses permission for Exiles to stay in Championship". BBC Sport. 24 January 2017. 
  3. ^ a b c "Greene King IPA Championship fixtures confirmed". England Rugby. Retrieved 9 July 2016. 
  4. ^ "Bristol, Yorkshire Carnegie and Doncaster meet Premiership promotion criteria". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 April 2016. 
  5. ^ "Championship: 'Extra RFU funding is not enough', Plymouth chief". BBC Sport. 13 March 2015. Retrieved 2 May 2016. 
  6. ^ Pilnick, Brent (2016-04-21). "Championship rugby: Cornish Pirates call for RFU to increase funding for second tier". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2016-05-06. 
  7. ^ "Play-off system removed from Greene King IPA Championship from next season" (Press release). Premiership Rugby Limited. 3 March 2017. Retrieved 4 March 2017. 
  8. ^ a b c "Richmond RFC accept promotion, but without help of professionals". Plymouth Herald. 2016-04-29. Retrieved 2016-05-06. 
  9. ^ Williams, Adam (2016-05-02). "London Irish: What next for club following Premiership relegation?". BBC Sport. Retrieved 2016-05-06. 
  10. ^ "London Welsh: Championship club to go into liquidation". BBC Sport. Retrieved 7 December 2016. 
  11. ^ Newcombe, Jon (28 August 2016). "Sorry, but it's curtains for Richmond". RugbyPaper (415). pp. 24–25. 
  12. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (416). 4 September 2016. pp. 26–27 & 40. 
  13. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (417). 11 September 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  14. ^ "Championship 16/17 Match overview Nottingham VS Cornish Pirates". Rugby Statbunker. 2016-09-18. 
  15. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (418). 18 September 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  16. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (419). 25 September 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  17. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (420). 2 October 2016. pp. 28–29 & 38. 
  18. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (421). 9 October 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  19. ^ "Championship 16/17 Match overview Nottingham VS Richmond". Rugby Statbunker. 2016-10-30. 
  20. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (424). 30 October 2016. pp. 28–29 & 38. 
  21. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (425). 6 November 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  22. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (427). 20 November 2016. pp. 28–29 & 38. 
  23. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (428). 27 November 2016. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  24. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (429). 4 December 2016. pp. 30–31 & 40. 
  25. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (432). 27 December 2016. pp. 24–25 & 28. 
  26. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (433). 1 January 2017. pp. 24–26. 
  27. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (437). 28 January 2017. pp. 14–15 & 40. 
  28. ^ "FULL TIME: London Irish 60-14 Nottingham". The Reading Chronicle. 5 February 2017. 
  29. ^ "REFEREES TO 6 FEBRUARY 2017". Rugby 365. 31 January 2017. 
  30. ^ "Championship". RugbyPaper (438). 5 February 2017. pp. 28–29 & 38. 
  31. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (440). 19 February 2017. pp. 18–19 & 38. 
  32. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (441). 26 February 2017. pp. 32–33 & 39. 
  33. ^ "REFEREES TO 6 MARCH 2017". Rugby 365. 28 February 2017. 
  34. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (442). 5 March 2017. pp. 26–37 & 38. 
  35. ^ "MATCH REPORT: IRISH GUARANTEE TOP SPOT IN FRONT OF RECORD CROWD". London Irish. 18 March 2017. 
  36. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (444). 19 March 2017. pp. 30–31 & 41. 
  37. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (445). 26 March 2017. pp. 26–27 & 38. 
  38. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (447). 9 April 2017. pp. 28–29 & 38. 
  39. ^ a b c "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (448). 16 April 2017. pp. 28–29 & 34. 
  40. ^ "Irish Guarantee top spot in front of record crowd". London Irish. London Irish Scottish Richmond Limited. Retrieved 18 March 2017. 
  41. ^ "Greene King IPA Championship 2016/17 play-offs confirmed". Doncaster Knights. Dncaster Rugby Football Club. Retrieved 15 April 2017. 
  42. ^ "Championship play-offs: Doncaster Knights and Ealing Trailfinders do not want promotion". BBC Sport. 27 April 2017. Retrieved 28 April 2017. 
  43. ^ a b "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (450). 30 April 2017. pp. 26–27 & 36. 
  44. ^ a b c "Greene King IPA Championship". The RugbyPaper (450). 30 April 2017. pp. 26–27 & 34. 
  45. ^ a b "Championship 16/17 Home attendances". Rugby Statbunker. 25 May 2017. 
  46. ^ "Championship 16/17 Leading top scorers". Rugby Statbunker. 24 May 2017. 
  47. ^ "Championship 16/17 Leading try scorers". Rugby Statbunker. 24 May 2017. 
  48. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most tries in a match (Team)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  49. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most conversions in a match (Team)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  50. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most penalties in a match (Team)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  51. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most drop goals in a match (Team)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  52. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most points in a match (Player)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  53. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most tries in a match (Player)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  54. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most conversions in a match (Player)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  55. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most penalties in a match (Player)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 
  56. ^ "Championship 16/17 Most drop goals in a match (Player)". Rugby Statbunker. 17 May 2017. 

External links