This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round

The 2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round was the second round of qualification for the 2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. The 27 teams advancing from the first qualification round plus Spain, who received a bye to the elite round, were distributed into seven groups of four teams, with one of the teams in each group hosting all six matches in a round-robin format. The seven group-winning teams qualified automatically for the final tournament in Hungary.

Seeding

The draw for the elite round was held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, on 28 November 2013.[1] Each team was placed in one of four drawing pots, according to their qualifying round results.[2] The seven sides with the best records were seeded in Pot A, and so forth until Pot D, which contained the seven teams with the weakest records. During the draw, each group was filled with one team from every pot, taking into account that teams that played each other in the first qualifying round could not be drawn into the same group again.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
 Spain
 Portugal
 Czech Republic
 Georgia
 Serbia
 Russia
 England
 Germany
 Ukraine
 Belgium
 Republic of Ireland
 Israel
 Austria
 Sweden
 Norway
 Montenegro
  Switzerland
 Italy
 Turkey
 Denmark
 Greece
 Bulgaria
 Scotland
 Romania
 Cyprus
 Wales
 Lithuania
 Iceland

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied to determine the rankings.[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1) to 3) would be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) would apply
  5. Results of all group matches:
    1. Superior goal difference
    2. Higher number of goals scored
  6. Drawing of lots

Additionally, if two teams which had the same number of points, goals scored and goals conceded played their last group match against each other and were still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings were determined by means of a penalty shoot-out. This procedure was applicable only if a ranking of the teams was required to determine the group winner.

Groups

Colour key in group tables
Group winners qualify for the 2014 UEFA European Under-19 Championship.

The hosts of the seven mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

All times are CEST (UTC+02:00).

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Ukraine 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7
 England 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Montenegro 3 1 0 2 1 10 −9 3
 Scotland 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
England  6–0  Montenegro
Ibe Goal 27'58'65'
Baker Goal 52' (pen.)
Gallagher Goal 62'
Robinson Goal 90+2'
Report
Referee: Markus Hameter (Austria)
Ukraine  0–0  Scotland
Report

Montenegro  0–4  Ukraine
Report Kovalenko Goal 45+5'
Bilonoh Goal 56'
Tankovskyi Goal 64'
Habelok Goal 73'
Referee: Markus Hameter (Austria)
England  2–1  Scotland
Baker Goal 76'82' Report Souttar Goal 51'

Scotland  0–1  Montenegro
Report Grbović Goal 10'
Ukraine  1–0  England
Sobol Goal 90+4' Report

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
 Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3
 Italy 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
Czech Republic  1–0  Italy
Holzer Goal 72' Report
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)
Sweden  1–2  Bulgaria
Tanković Goal 89' Report Dryanov Goal 2'
Tsonev Goal 13'
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)

Czech Republic  0–2  Bulgaria
Report Kolev Goal 52'
Vutov Goal 62'
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
Italy  1–3  Sweden
Grassi Goal 40' Report Gustafson Goal 48'73'
Berisha Goal 59'

Sweden  3–0  Czech Republic
Tankovic Goal 6'
Olsson Goal 14'
Berisha Goal 37'
Report
Bulgaria  1–1  Italy
Vutov Goal 72' (pen.) Report Crecco Goal 74'
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)

Group 3

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9
 Georgia 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
  Switzerland 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
 Cyprus 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0
Israel  4–0  Cyprus
Weissman Goal 36'
Ohana Goal 73'86'
Dror Goal 90+4'
Report
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)
Georgia  2–0   Switzerland
Dartsimelia Goal 31'
Papunashvili Goal 86'
Report
Stade Juan-Antonio-Samaranch, Lausanne
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)

Georgia  5–1  Cyprus
Tsintsadze Goal 14'
Kikabidze Goal 19'55'
Zarandia Goal 30'
Loizides Goal 45+2' (o.g.)
Report Panayiotou Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Stade Juan-Antonio-Samaranch, Lausanne
Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
Switzerland   0–1  Israel
Report Weissman Goal 5'

Israel  1–0  Georgia
Yehezkel Goal 69' Report
Cyprus  0–2   Switzerland
Report Graf Goal 70'
Karlen Goal 76'
Stade Juan-Antonio-Samaranch, Lausanne
Referee: Jari Järvinen (Finland)

Group 4

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Serbia 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7
 Turkey 3 2 1 0 7 5 +2 7
 Republic of Ireland 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
 Iceland 3 0 0 3 4 12 −8 0
Serbia  1–1  Turkey
Maksimović Goal 90+6' Report Demirci Goal 24' (pen.)
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Republic of Ireland  2–1  Iceland
Byrne Goal 51'60' Report Jóhannesson Goal 67'
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)

Serbia  6–0  Iceland
Simić Goal 33'59'
Milinković-Savić Goal 38' (pen.)54'
Babić Goal 58'
Živković Goal 79'
Report
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)
Turkey  2–1  Republic of Ireland
Ünal Goal 50'
Aydın Goal 81'
Report Browne Goal 71' (pen.)
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)

Republic of Ireland  1–3  Serbia
Byrne Goal 70' Report Simić Goal 36'67'
Mandić Goal 46'
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Iceland  3–4  Turkey
O. Ómarsson Goal 17'
Finnbogason Goal 29'
E. Ómarsson Goal 90+4'
Report Ünal Goal 5'
Altıntaş Goal 32'78'89'
Referee: Anders Poulsen (Denmark)

Group 5

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Germany 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
 Spain 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Denmark 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
 Lithuania 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Germany  2–0  Lithuania
Holthaus Goal 8'
Mukhtar Goal 78'
Report
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)
Spain  3–1  Denmark
Ramírez Goal 33' (pen.)
El Haddadi Goal 74'
López Goal 90+2'
Report Mathiasen Goal 50'
Referee: Davide Massa (Italia)

Denmark  0–4  Germany
Report Meyer Goal 31'56'
Mukhtar Goal 60'
Stendera Goal 89'
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Greece)
Spain  2–0  Lithuania
El Haddadi Goal 31'
Ramírez Goal 90' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)

Germany  3–1  Spain
Selke Goal 19'
Brandt Goal 37'
Lohkemper Goal 78'
Report El Haddadi Goal 6'
Referee: Davide Massa (Italia)
Lithuania  1–3  Denmark
Šegžda Goal 44' Report Hansen Goal 3'
Nordam Goal 16'
Børsting Goal 88'
Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)

Group 6

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Austria 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
 Russia 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
 Romania 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
 Norway 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Russia  3–0  Norway
Davydov Goal 32'50' (pen.)
Koryan Goal 60'
Report
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (Israel)
Austria  5–0  Romania
Grillitsch Goal 6'42'44'53'
Gschweidl Goal 72'
Report
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

Russia  3–1  Romania
Miranchuk Goal 61'
Davydov Goal 76'80'
Report Paun-Alexandru Goal 23'
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)
Norway  1–3  Austria
Svendsen Goal 64' Report Rasner Goal 5'
Puchegger Goal 9'
Bytyqi Goal 43'
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

Austria  0–0  Russia
Report
Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch (Israel)
Romania  3–0  Norway
Vina Goal 28'90+3'
Mitriță Goal 45'
Report
Referee: Tomasz Musiał (Poland)

Group 7

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Portugal 3 3 0 0 9 4 +5 9
 Wales 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
 Belgium 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
 Greece 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Belgium  1–1  Wales
Marquet Goal 63' Report O'Sullivan Goal 38'
Portugal  3–0  Greece
Rodrigues Goal 78'
Santos Goal 86'
Silva Goal 90+1' (pen.)
Report

Greece  2–4  Belgium
Kritikos Goal 59'
Deligiannidis Goal 61'
Report Musonda Jnr. Goal 27'55'
Schrijvers Goal 63'89'
Sports Center CF Fão, Fão
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (Ukraine)
Portugal  3–2  Wales
Silva Goal 20'
Lopes Goal 33'
Luís Rafael Goal 89'
Report Hedges Goal 76'
O'Sullivan Goal 80'
Referee: Tihomir Pejin (Croatia)

Belgium  2–3  Portugal
Gerkens Goal 34'
Schrijvers Goal 36'
Report Silva Goal 46'56'
Santos Goal 86'
Wales  3–0  Greece
O'Sullivan Goal 55' (pen.)77'
Saunders Goal 69'
Report

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Previous appearances in tournament1
 Hungary Hosts 1 (2008)
 Ukraine Group 1 winner 2 (2004, 2009)
 Bulgaria Group 2 winner 1 (2008)
 Israel Group 3 winner 0 (debut)
 Serbia Group 4 winner 6 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013)
 Germany Group 5 winner 5 (2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008)
 Austria Group 6 winner 4 (2003, 2006, 2007, 2010)
 Portugal Group 7 winner 6 (2003, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013)
1 Only counted appearances for under-19 era (bold indicates champion for that year, while italic indicates hosts)

References

External links