This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2004–05 European Shield

2004-05 European Shield
Tournament details
Countries England
 France
 Italy
 Portugal
 Romania
 Spain
Tournament format(s)Knockout
Date4 December 2004 - 21 May 2005
Tournament statistics
Teams16
Matches played27
Attendance38,717 (1,434 per match)
Tries scored199 (7.37 per match)
Final
VenueKassam Stadium, Oxford
Attendance2,823
ChampionsFrance Auch (1st title)
Runners-upEngland Worcester Warriors
← 2003–04 (Previous)

The 2004–05 European Shield (known as the Parker Pen Shield for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the 3rd, and final, season of the European Shield, Europe's third-tier club rugby union competition below the Heineken Cup and European Challenge Cup. A total of 15 teams participated, representing six different countries.

This competition was intended to be contested between 12 first round losers from the 2004–05 European Challenge Cup[2] plus 4 other Clubs entering directly into the 1st Round. The structure of the competition was a purely knockout format; teams played each other on a home and away basis, with the aggregate points winner proceeding to the next round. The final was a single leg.

The competition began on 4 December 2004 and culminated in the final at Kassam Stadium in Oxford on 21 May 2005. Auch secured a victory over Worcester Warriors in the final and picked up their first piece of European Club silverware.

After this season, the European Challenge Cup reverted to its previous "pool and knockout" format and the European Shield was discontinued.[1]

Teams

This competition was intended to be contested between 12 first round losers from the 2004–05 European Challenge Cup, plus 4 other Clubs that joined directly at the 1st Round of the Shield.[3] AA Coimbra subsequently declined to play in the competition.[4]

England England France France Italy Italy Portugal Portugal Romania Romania Spain Spain

Leeds Tykes
Worcester Warriors

Auch
Bayonne

Catania
Gran Parma
L'Aquila
Leonessa
Petrarca Padova
Rovigo

AA Coimbra

Valladolid RAC

Clube Rugby Lisboa

Bucureşti

Bera Bera
UC Madrid

Matches

Round 1

1st Leg

4 December 2004
13:00
Rovigo Italy 3 – 48 England Worcester Warriors
Report
Stadio Comunale Mario Battaglini
Attendance: 500
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
4 December 2004
14:30
Petrarca Padova Italy 35 – 7 Spain Bera Bera
Report
Stadio Plebiscito
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tim Hayes
4 December 2004
15:00
Catania Italy 12 – 39 France Bayonne
Report
Stadio Santa Maria Goretti
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Phil Fear
4 December 2004
15:00
Clube Rugby Lisboa Portugal 17 – 12 Spain UC Madrid
Report
Tapada da Ajuda
Attendance: 474
4 December 2004
18:00
Auch France 48 – 6 Italy L'Aquila
Report
Stade du Moulias
Attendance: 1,300
5 December 2004
13:00
Bucureşti Romania 18 – 15 Italy Leonessa
Report
Steaua Stadium
Attendance: 500
5 December 2004
14:30
Leeds Tykes England 121 – 0 Spain Valladolid RAC
Report
Headingley Stadium
Attendance: 1,601
Referee: David Rosich

2nd Leg

10 December 2004
19:30
Leonessa Italy 32 – 21 Romania Bucureşti
Report
Campo Comunale di Rovato
Attendance: 850
Referee: Romain Poite
11 December 2004
14:00
Worcester Warriors England 67 – 14 Italy Rovigo
Report
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 3,076
Referee: Neil Ballard
11 December 2004
15:00
Bayonne France 41 – 0 Italy Catania
Report
Stade Jean Dauger
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: George Clancy
11 December 2004
15:00
L'Aquila Italy 23 – 31 France Auch
Report
Stadio Tommaso Fattori
Attendance: 600
Referee: Rob Debney
11 December 2004
16:30
Bera Bera Spain 17 – 36 Italy Petrarca Padova
Report
Miniestadio de Anoeta
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Colin Stanley
11 December 2004
17:00
UC Madrid Spain 40 – 26 Portugal Clube Rugby Lisboa
Report
Campo Central Madrid
Attendance: 250
Referee: Mauro Dordolo
12 December 2004
12:30
Valladolid RAC Spain 11 – 53 England Leeds Tykes
Report
Estadio Pepe Rojo
Attendance: 850
Referee: Maurizio Vancini

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Quarter-final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
Gran Parma Italy walkover Portugal AA Coimbra
Leeds Tykes England 4 – 0 174 – 11 163 Spain Valladolid RAC
Worcester Warriors England 4 – 0 115 – 17 98 Italy Rovigo
Bayonne France 4 – 0 80 – 12 68 Italy Catania
Auch France 4 – 0 79 – 29 50 Italy L'Aquila
Petrarca Padova Italy 4 – 0 71 – 24 47 Spain Bera Bera
UC Madrid Spain 2 – 2 52 – 43 9 Portugal Clube Rugby Lisboa
Leonessa Italy 2 – 2 47 – 39 8 Romania Bucureşti

Quarter finals

1st Leg

7 January 2005
19:00
Bayonne France 99 – 0 Spain UC Madrid
Report
Stade Jean Dauger
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: George Clancy
7 January 2005
20:00
Worcester Warriors England 32 – 6 Italy Leonessa
Report
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 3,062
Referee: Romain Poite
8 January 2005
15:00
Auch France 50 – 12 Italy Gran Parma
Report
Stade du Moulias
Attendance: 1,060
Referee: Phil Fear
9 January 2005
14:30
Leeds Tykes England 29 – 13 Italy Petrarca Padova
Report
Headingley Stadium
Attendance: 1,067
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu

2nd Leg

14 January 2005
19:30
Leonessa Italy 12 – 28[5] England Worcester Warriors
Report
Campo Comunale di Rovato
Attendance: 600
Referee: Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)
15 January 2005
14:00
Petrarca Padova Italy 9 – 57 England Leeds Tykes
Report
Stadio Plebiscito
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: David Keane
15 January 2005
14:30
Gran Parma Italy 14 – 5 France Auch
Report
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sean Davey
15 January 2005
16:00
UC Madrid Spain 3 – 108 France Bayonne
Report
Campo Central Madrid
Attendance: 250
Referee: Stefano Mancini

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Semi-final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
Bayonne France 4 – 0 207 – 3 204 Spain UC Madrid
Leeds Tykes England 4 – 0 86 – 22 64 Italy Petrarca Padova
Worcester Warriors England 4 – 0 60 – 18 42 Italy Leonessa
Auch France 2 – 2 55 – 26 29 Italy Gran Parma

Semi finals

All kick off times are local.[6]

1st Leg

1 April 2005
19:30
Bayonne France 23 – 21 France Auch
Report
Stade Jean Dauger
Attendance: 600
Referee: Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)
2 April 2005
14:00
Worcester Warriors England 43 – 34 England Leeds Tykes
Report
Sixways Stadium
Attendance: 4,204
Referee: Nigel Owens

2nd Leg

22 April 2005
20:00
Leeds Tykes England 30 – 30 England Worcester Warriors
Report
Headingley Stadium
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: David Rosich
23 April 2005
18:00
Auch France 16 – 13 France Bayonne
Report
Stade du Moulias
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
Worcester Warriors England 3 – 1 73 – 64 9 England Leeds Tykes
Auch France 2 – 2 37 – 36 1 France Bayonne

Final

21 May 2005
17:00
Worcester Warriors England 10 – 23 France Auch
Try: O'Leary (1)
Con: Hayes (1)
Pen: Hayes (1)
Stats
Report
Try: Bastide (1)
Patat (1)
Con: Dambielle (2)
Pen: Dambielle (3)
Kassam Stadium, Oxford
Attendance: 2,823
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

See also

External links

References

  1. ^ a b "European Shield History". ERC. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
  2. ^ "Challenge Cup European Champions". ERC. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
  3. ^ "ERC Press Release: European Shield Draw". ERC. 2 November 2004. Archived from the original on 16 February 2013. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
  4. ^ "ERC Press Release: Coimbra Withdraw". ERC. 24 November 2004. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
  5. ^ Game abandoned after 49 mins due to fog."Leonessa v Worcester abandoned due to fog". ERC. 14 January 2005. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
  6. ^ "ERC Press Release: European Shield semi-finals". ERC. 24 January 2005. Retrieved 31 January 2013.