This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

2002 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B

Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Season2002
ChampionsCriciúma
PromotedCriciúma
Fortaleza
RelegatedAmericano
Botafogo-SP
Sampaio Corrêa
Guarany de Sobral
XV de Piracicaba
Bragantino
Goals scored970
Average goals/game2.86
Top goalscorerVinícius (Fortaleza) - 22

The football (soccer) Campeonato Brasileiro Série B 2002, the second level of Brazilian National League, was played from August 11 to December 7, 2002. The competition had 26 clubs and two of them were promoted to Série A and six were relegated to Série C.The competition was won by Criciúma.

Criciúma defeated Fortaleza in the finals, and was declared 2002 Brazilian Série B champions, claiming the promotion to the 2003 Série A along with Fortaleza, the runners-up. The six worst ranked teams in the first round ( Americano, Botafogo-SP, Sampaio Corrêa, Guarany de Sobral, XV de Piracicaba and Bragantino) were relegated to play Série C in 2003.

Format

The 26 teams played against each other once. The eight best placed teams qualified to the quarter-finals, in which the eight-placed team played against the first-placed team, the seventh-placed team played against the second-placed team, the sixth-placed team played against the third-placed team, and the fifth-placed team played against the fourth-placed team. The quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals were played over two legs. The six worst teams in the first stage were relegated to the Campeonato Brasileiro Série C of the following year.

Teams

Team City Stadium 2001 Season
América Mineiro Belo Horizonte Independência 27th in Série A
América de Natal Natal Machadão 12th in Série B
Americano Rio de Janeiro Godofredo Cruz 14th in Série B
Anapolina Anápolis Jonas Duarte 17th in Série B
Avaí Florianópolis Ressacada 4th in Série B
Botafogo-SP Ribeirão Preto Santa Cruz 26th in Série A
Bragantino Bragança Paulista Nabi Abi Chedid 16th in Série B
Caxias Caxias do Sul Centenário 3rd in Série B
Ceará Fortaleza Castelão 8th in Série B
CRB Maceió Pajuçara 6th in Série B
Criciúma Criciúma Heriberto Hülse 22nd in Série B
Fortaleza Fortaleza Castelão 9th in Série B
Guarany de Sobral Sobral Junco 3rd in Série C[1]
Joinville Joinville Ernestão 9th in Série B
Jundiaí Jundiaí Jayme Cintra 1st in Série C
Londrina Londrina Café 15th in Série B
Mogi Mirim Mogi Mirim Vail Chaves 2nd in Série C
Náutico Recife Aflitos 5th in Série B
Remo Belém Mangueirão 19th in Série B
Santa Cruz Recife Arruda 25th in Série A
São Raimundo Manaus Ismael Benigno 11th in Série B
Sampaio Corrêa São Luís Castelão 20th in Série B
Sport Recife Ilha do Retiro 28th in Série A
União São João Araras Herminião 7th in Série B
Vila Nova Goiânia Serra Dourada 13th in Série B
XV de Piracicaba Piracicaba Barão de Serra Negra 18th in Série B

First stage

P
Team
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Promotion or relegation
1. Criciúma 51 25 16 3 6 45 34 +11 Qualified to Quarterfinals
2. Sport 50 25 15 5 5 38 21 +17
3. Fortaleza 48 25 15 3 7 48 24 +24
4. Santa Cruz 47 25 13 8 4 46 24 +22
5. Avaí 46 25 14 4 7 39 20 +19
6. América Mineiro 40 25 12 4 9 49 36 +13
7. Jundiaí 39 25 11 6 8 37 27 +10
8. Remo 38 25 11 5 9 37 35 +2
9. CRB 38 25 10 8 7 35 32 +3
10. América-RN 36 25 10 6 9 46 35 +11
11. Mogi Mirim 35 25 11 2 12 37 39 -2
12. Joinville 34 25 10 4 11 36 44 -8
13. Ceará 33 25 9 6 10 35 27 +8
14. Caxias 33 25 9 6 10 31 24 +7
15. Vila Nova 33 25 9 6 10 40 35 +5
16. União São João 33 25 9 6 10 32 40 -8
17. Anapolina 33 25 8 9 8 33 35 -2
18. Londrina 33 25 8 9 8 28 30 -2
19. São Raimundo 32 25 10 2 13 34 37 -3
20. Náutico 32 25 9 5 11 38 35 +3
21. Americano 32 25 9 5 11 34 36 -2 Relegated to 2003 Série C
22. Botafogo-SP 30 25 8 6 11 36 60 -24
23. Sampaio Corrêa 25 25 7 4 14 25 50 -25
24. Guarany de Sobral 20 25 5 5 15 28 51 -23
25. XV de Piracicaba 19 25 5 4 16 19 44 -25
26. Bragantino 17 25 4 5 16 23 54 -31

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jundiaí 3–2 Sport 2–1 1–1
América Mineiro 0–2 Fortaleza 0–0 0–2
Avaí 2–3 Santa Cruz 1–1 1–2
Remo 2–5 Criciúma 2–1 0–4

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jundiaí 3–8 Fortaleza 1–6 2–2
Santa Cruz 0–4 Criciúma 0–1 0–3

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fortaleza 3–4 Criciúma 2–0 1–4

Sources

References

  1. ^ gained a berth in the Série B after Malutrom withdrew.