This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

1993–94 Pilkington Cup

1993–94 Pilkington Cup
Countries England
ChampionsBath (8th title)
Runners-upLeicester

The 1993–94 Pilkington Cup was the 23rd edition of England's premier rugby union club competition at the time. Bath won the competition defeating Leicester in the final.[1] The event was sponsored by Pilkington and the final was held at Twickenham Stadium.[2]

Draw and results

First round (Sep 11)

Home Away Score
Alton St Ives 8-23
Berry Hill Henley 15-20
Bradford & Bingley Tynedale 12-6
Brixham Reading 17-14
Broadstreet Birmingham & Solihull 6-17
Camborne Wimborne 22-14
Cheshunt High Wycombe 8-14
Chiltern Worthing 8-0
Durham City Wolverhampton 14-8
Kettering Widnes 8-3
Lichfield Walsall 9-14
London Welsh Windsor 44-0
Lydney Maidstone 64-0
New Brighton Wigton 14-8
North Walsham Metropolitan Police 22-3
Nuneaton Hereford 9-11
Old Mid-Whitgiftians Bridgwater & Albion 8-12
Preston Grasshoppers Stoke 38-0
Ruislip Tabard 5-30
Scunthorpe Wharfedale 6-59
Southend Cambridge 11-20
Stockton Syston 8-11
Stourbridge Camp Hill 15-10
Stroud Basingstoke 12-16
Westcombe Park Ealing 20-16
Weston-super-Mare Barking 10-39
Winnington Park Rotherham 15-13
York Kendal 16-15

Second round (Oct 16)

Home Away Score
Amersham & Chilton London Welsh 5-23
Askeans Basingstoke 0-6
Aspatria Stourbridge 17-22
Birmingham & Solihull Harrogate 7-3
Bradford & Bingley Bedford 23-15
Brixham North Walsham 3-3*
Broughton Park Morley 6-5
Camborne Bridgwater & Albion 20-21
Coventry York 33-19
Exeter Clifton 6-9
Henley St Ives 65-0
High Wycombe Preston Grasshoppers 9-20
Leeds Kettering 6-13
Lydney Havant 11-16
New Brighton Liverpool St Helens 17-12
Plymouth Albion Barking 22-11
Redruth Rosslyn Park 6-30
Richmond Blackheath 21-23
Sheffield Hereford 9-8
Syston Fylde 9-15
Tabard Sudbury 9-33
Walsall Wharfedale 17-22
Westcombe Park Cambridge 6-21
Winnington Park Durham City 37-3

Away team progress *

Third round (Nov 27)

Home Away Score
Blackheath London Welsh 21-9
Birmingham & Solihull Broughton Park 13-3
Bradford Fylde 6-13
Clifton Bridgwater & Albion 12-24
Coventry Preston Grasshoppers 10-5
Havant Cambridge 24-13
Henley North Walsham 17-3
Kettering Stourbridge 6-13
New Brighton Winnington Park 3-16
Rosslyn Park Plymouth Albion 38-7
Sheffield Wharfedale 0-20
Sudbury Basingstoke 6-25

Fourth round (Dec 18)

Home Away Score
Bath Wasps 24-11
Blackheath Leicester 10-16
Bristol Henley 46-6
Harlequins Basingstoke 52-3
Havant London Irish 13-18
London Scottish Fylde 6-8
Moseley Winnington Park 32-6
Newcastle Gosforth Bridgwater & Albion 53-10
Northampton Waterloo 22-3
Nottingham Gloucester 9-29
Orrell Stourbridge 55-3
Otley Wharfedale 20-5
Rosslyn Park Coventry 22-15
Rugby Sale 13-17
Saracens Birmingham & Solihull 26-3
Wakefield West Hartlepool 17-18

Fifth round (Jan 22)

Home Away Score
Bath Bristol 14–9
Gloucester Northampton 11–6
Harlequins West Hartlepool 23–15
Leicester London Irish 43–10
Moseley Fylde 15–6
Newcastle Gosforth Orrell 7–12
Otley Sale 7–58
Rosslyn Park Saracens 12–29

Quarter-finals (Feb 26)

Home Away Score
Gloucester Orrell 3–10
Harlequins Sale 26–13
Leicester Moseley 12–6
Saracens Bath 6–23

Semi-finals (Apr 2)

Home Away Score
Orrell Leicester 18–31
Harlequins Bath 25–26

Final

7 May 1994
Bath 21–9 Leicester
Try: Tony Swift Try
Mike Catt Try
Con: Jon Callard
Pen: Jon Callard 3
Pen: Jez Harris 3
Twickenham Stadium, London
Attendance: 68,000
Referee: Ed Morrison (Bristol)
16 Jon Callard
15 Tony Swift
14 Phil de Glanville
12 Mike Catt
11 Adedayo Adebayo
10 Stuart Barnes
9 Richard Hill
8 Ben Clarke
7 Jon Hall (c)
6 Andy Robinson
5 Andy Reed
4 Nigel Redman
3 Victor Ubogu
2 Graham Dawe
1 Dave Hilton
Replacements:
16 Ian Sanders
17 Tim Beddow
18 John Mallett
19 Steve Ojomoh for Robinson (49m)
20 Ed Rayner
21 Audley Lumsden
Coach:
Jack Rowell
O Wayne Kilford
N Tony Underwood
M Stuart Potter
L Laurence Boyle
K Rory Underwood
J Jez Harris
I Aadel Kardooni
G Dean Richards (c)
H Neil Back
F John Wells
E Matt Poole
D Martin Johnson
C Darren Garforth
B Richard Cockerill
A Graham Rowntree
Replacements:
P Niall Malone
Q Jamie Hamilton
R Derek Jelley
S Chris Johnson
T Chris Tarbuck
U Bill Drake-Lee
Coach:
Ian "Dosser" Smith

References

  1. ^ "Rugby Union / Pilkington Cup". the Independent.
  2. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.