This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

1985 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B

Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Season1985
ChampionsTuna Luso (1st title)
PromotedTuna Luso
Matches played48
Goals scored109 (2.27 per match)
Top goalscorerGuilherme (Figueirense) - 6 goals
Biggest home winTuna Luso 5-1 Fortaleza (March 13, 1985)
Biggest away winColorado 0-3 Marília (February 9, 1985)
Longest winning runTuna Luso
(3 matches;9 February to 10 March)
Operário-MS
(3 matches;3 February to 2 March)
Figueirense
(3 matches;10 February to 10 March)
Tuna Luso
(3 matches;13 March to 31 March)
Longest unbeaten runTuna Luso
(8 matches)
1984
1986

The 1985 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B, officially, the Taça de Prata, was the 7th edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série B. The championship was disputed by 24 clubs in a knockout tournament form, until the last phase, disputed by a group of three teams. the champion would be promoted to the 1986 Copa Brasil. Tuna Luso won the title, beating Goytacaz and Figueirense in the final group.

First phase

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Moto Club Maranhão 0–3 Pará Tuna Luso 0–0 0–3
União Rondonópolis Mato Grosso 1-3 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Rio Negro 1–1 0-2
River Piauí 1–5 Ceará Fortaleza 1–3 0–2
Treze Paraíba 3-1 Rio Grande do Norte América-RN 2-0 1-1
América-SP São Paulo (state) 1–1(p) Rio de Janeiro (state) Goytacaz 1–0 0–1
América-MG Minas Gerais 2–2(p) Espírito Santo Vitória-ES 2–0 0–2
Central Pernambuco 1-1(p) Alagoas CRB 1–1 0–0
Confiança Sergipe 0–3 Bahia Catuense 0–2 0–1
Marília São Paulo (state) 4–1 Paraná (state) Colorado 1–1 0–3
Novo Hamburgo Rio Grande do Sul 1-2 Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 0-0 1-2
Sobradinho Federal District (Brazil) 1-3 Rio de Janeiro (state) Americano 0-0 1-3
Operário-MS Mato Grosso do Sul 4-1 Goiás Goiânia 2–0 2-1

Second phase

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tuna Luso Pará 3–1 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Rio Negro 1–0 2–1
Treze Paraíba 3-4 Ceará Fortaleza 3–1 0-3
América-MG Minas Gerais 1–4 Rio de Janeiro (state) Goytacaz 1–3 0–1
Central Pernambuco 1–1(p) Bahia Catuense 1–1 0–0
Marília São Paulo (state) 3-6 Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 2-3 1-3
Operário-MS Mato Grosso do Sul 3–0 Rio de Janeiro (state) Americano 3–0 0–0

Third phase

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fortaleza Ceará 1-5 Pará Tuna Luso 0–0 1-5
Catuense Bahia 1–3 Rio de Janeiro (state) Goytacaz 0–0 1–3
Operário-MS Mato Grosso do Sul 2–4 Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 2–1 0–3

Final triangular

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Pará Tuna Luso 4 3 0 1 7 5 2 6
2 Rio de Janeiro (state) Goytacaz 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 3
3 Santa Catarina (state) Figueirense 4 1 1 2 7 9 -2 3

Sources