This page uses content from Wikipedia and is licensed under CC BY-SA.

1981 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B

Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Season1981
ChampionsGuarani (1st title)
PromotedGuarani
Anapolina
Matches played197
Goals scored489 (2.48 per match)
Top goalscorerJorge Mendonça (Guarani) - 11 goals
Biggest home winGuarani 6-0 Serrano-RJ (January 21, 1981)
Biggest away winAnápolis 0-5 Bahia (January 31, 1981)
Highest scoringVitória-ES 2-6 Americano (January 14, 1981)
1980
1982

The 1981 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B, officially, the Taça de Prata 1981, was the 4th edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série B.The championship was performed by 48 clubs, divided into 6 groups of 8 teams each, in which the two best teams of each group proceeded to the second phase, in which the twelve teams were divided into four groups of three teams.the first placed team of each group were promoted to the Second phase of the Taça de Ouro of the same year. the second placed teams of each group would proceed to the semifinals, disputed in a knockout tournament format, in which the winners were promoted to the Taça de Ouro of the following year.

First phase

Group A

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Pará Remo 10 6 [1] 4 2 0 12 4 +8
2 Pará Tuna Luso 9 7 4 1 2 8 6 +2
3 Ceará Ceará 9 7 3 3 1 12 8 +4
4 Ceará Guarany de Sobral 6 7 2 2 3 6 9 -3
5 Piauí Flamengo-PI 5 6[1] 2 1 3 5 6 -1
6 Piauí Tiradentes-PI 5 7 2 1 4 9 11 -2
7 Maranhão Maranhão 5 7 2 1 4 9 13 -4
8 Amazonas (Brazilian state) Rio Negro 5 7 2 1 4 5 9 -4

Group B

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Pernambuco Náutico 10 7 3 4 0 12 6 +6
2 Paraíba Botafogo-PB 9 7 3 3 1 10 7 +3
3 Pernambuco América-PE 9 7 3 3 1 6 5 +1
4 Rio Grande do Norte ABC 7 7 2 3 2 10 11 -1
5 Pernambuco Central 6 7 2 2 3 7 8 -1
6 Sergipe Confiança 5 7 2 1 4 7 10 -3
7 Paraíba Treze 5 7 2 1 4 8 11 -3
8 Alagoas ASA 5 7 1 3 3 5 7 -2

Group C

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia Bahia 10 7 5 0 2 13 7 +6
2 Goiás Anapolina 9 7 3 3 1 13 8 +5
3 Mato Grosso União Rondonópolis 8 7 3 2 2 7 7 0
4 Bahia Leônico 8 7 3 2 2 7 6 +1
5 Goiás Anápolis 8 7 2 4 1 6 9 -3
6 Federal District (Brazil) Gama 7 7 1 5 1 7 6 +1
7 Bahia Itabuna 4 7 1 2 4 5 10 -5
8 Goiás Atlético-GO 2 7 0 2 5 6 11 -5

Group D

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Guarani 11 7 5 1 1 16 6 +10
2 Paraná (state) Coritiba 9 7 4 1 2 9 5 +5
3 São Paulo (state) Juventus 8 7 3 2 2 11 9 +2
4 Rio de Janeiro (state) Campo Grande 8 7 3 2 2 4 3 +1
5 São Paulo (state) Botafogo-SP 7 7 3 1 3 5 8 -3
6 Paraná (state) Grêmio Maringá 6 7 1 4 2 6 7 -1
7 Paraná (state) Cascavel 4 7 1 2 4 7 10 -3
8 Rio de Janeiro (state) Serrano-RJ 3 7 0 3 4 3 14 -11

Group E

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 Minas Gerais Uberaba 11 7 5 1 1 15 6 +9
2 Rio de Janeiro (state) Americano 10 7 4 2 1 17 7 +10
3 São Paulo (state) São Bento 10 7 4 2 1 11 8 +3
4 Minas Gerais América-MG 8 7 3 2 2 5 8 -3
5 Rio de Janeiro (state) América-RJ 7 7 3 1 3 6 7 -1
6 São Paulo (state) Comercial-SP 6 7 2 2 3 8 11 -3
7 Rio de Janeiro (state) Volta Redonda 3 7 1 1 5 8 11 -3
8 Espírito Santo Vitória 1 7 0 1 6 4 16 -12

Group F

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 São Paulo (state) Palmeiras 11 7 4 3 0 10 4 +6
2 Mato Grosso do Sul Comercial-MS 8 7 2 4 1 11 9 +2
3 Rio Grande do Sul Internacional de Santa Maria 7 7 3 1 3 11 11 0
4 Rio Grande do Sul São Paulo-RS 7 7 2 3 2 10 11 -1
5 São Paulo (state) Ferroviária 7 7 2 3 2 8 8 0
6 Santa Catarina (state) Criciúma 6 7 2 2 3 8 10 -2
7 Rio Grande do Sul Novo Hamburgo 6 7 2 2 3 8 11 -3
8 São Paulo (state) América-SP 4 7 1 2 4 7 9 -2

Second phase

Group G

P
Team
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Promotion or relegation
1. Bahia 7 4 3 1 0 6 2 +4 Promoted to Second phase of Taça de Ouro
2. Remo 3 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 Qualified to Semifinals
3. Botafogo-PB 2 4 0 2 2 2 7 -5

Group H

P
Team
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Promotion or relegation
1. Náutico 6 4 2 2 0 7 5 +2 Promoted to Second phase of Taça de Ouro
2. Anapolina 5 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 Qualified to Semifinals
3. Tuna Luso 1 4 0 1 3 3 7 -4

Group I

P
Team
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Promotion or relegation
1. Palmeiras 5 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 Promoted to Second phase of Taça de Ouro
2. Guarani 4 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 Qualified to Semifinals
3. Americano 3 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3

Group G

P
Team
Pts
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Promotion or relegation
1. Uberaba 5 4 1 3 0 3 2 +1 Promoted to Second phase of Taça de Ouro
2. Comercial-MS 4 4 1 2 1 4 6 -2 Qualified to Semifinals
3. Coritiba 3 4 1 1 2 4 3 +1

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Comercial-MS 1-5 Guarani 1-2 0-3
Remo 5-7 Anapolina 2-3 3-4

Finals

First leg

Anapolina Goiás2 – 4São Paulo (state) Guarani
NeiGoal 48'
Fernando Goal 60'
Careca Goal 3', Goal 12'
Lúcio Goal 15'
MirandaGoal 63'
Attendance: 8,595
Referee: Minas Gerais Maurílio José Santiago

Second leg

Guarani São Paulo (state)1 – 1Goiás Anapolina
Marcelo Goal 21' Osmário Goal 90'
Attendance: 12,4452
Referee: Bahia Manuel Serapião Filho

References

  1. ^ a b The match between Flamengo-PI and Remo wasn't disputed.

Sources